High School Sports

2008-09 SCAC East boys basketball rosters

Here are the 2008-09 boys basketball rosters for the South Central Athletic Conference's East Division:

Burbank Coyotes

Coach: D.J. Traver (5th year).

2007-08: 12-11, 7-5 SCAC East, third; went 1-2 at districts.

Last state trip: 2007.

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Nick Byrd G Sr. 5-11
Jordan Rada F Sr. 6-3
Neal Schuck G Jr. 5-8
Sam Shelton P Sr. 6-4
Seth Shelton G Sr. 5-8
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Chad Davis P Jr. 6-1
Trevor Lott G Jr. 6-2
Jon McGreevy G Jr. 5-11
Kyle Parks P Jr. 6-0
Nathan Roberts G Fr. 5-8
Jake Romm P Sr. 6-3

Connell Eagles

Coach: Jim Colclasure (4th year).

2007-08: 23-4, 17-1 SCAC East, first; beat River View in district championship; placed fourth at state.

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Aaron Hawkins G Sr. 5-9
Nate Martinez G Jr. 5-10
Colton Riner G Sr. 5-8
Ridge Taylor P Sr. 6-4
Cole Thompson F Sr. 6-4
Lance Whitney G Sr. 6-3
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Bryant Anderson F So. 6-1
Jacob Coulson G Sr. 5-10
Ethan Dillon G Sr. 5-10
Matt Hadley G Fr. 5-9
Jordan Monterith G Sr. 6-1

Kiona-Benton Bears

Coach: Jack Rose (2nd year).

2007-08: 12-10, 6-6 SCAC East, fourth; lost to Mabton in district crossover.Last state trip: 2003.

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Chris Curtis G Sr. 5-11
Junior Gonzalez G Sr. 5-11
Angel Mendoza F Sr. 6-2
Nick Knight G Jr. 5-11
Hector Quinones G Sr. 5-11
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Brett Eagan C Jr. 6-5
Miguel Gomez G Jr. 5-9
Arturo Lucatero F Sr. 5-11
Tim Riles F Jr. 5-8
Tim Stanford F Jr. 6-1

River View Panthers

Coach: Roger Sonderland (24th year).

2007-08: 23-4, 10-2 SCAC East, second; lost to Connell in district championship; lost to Charles Wright in 1A state final.

Returnee Pos. Yr. Ht.
Drew Sonderland P Sr. 6-6
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Tyler Burnett F Sr. 6-3
Juan Contreras F Sr. 6-3
Jordan Cox G Jr. 5-11
Jarred Ezell G Sr. 5-10
Justin Grow G So. 5-10
Chaz Ludwig F Sr. 6-3
Cody Pierce F Sr. 6-3
Nate Remillard F Sr. 6-2
Stan Vanourek G Sr. 6-0
Matt Wilhelm G Jr. 5-8
Royal Knights


Coach: Pete Christensen (1st year).



2007-08: 7-12, 4-8 SCAC East, T-4th; lost to Goldendale in district crossover.Last state trip: 2001.



Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Mark Albertson P Jr. 6-5
Matt Barger P Jr. 6-6
Blair Collins F Sr. 6-0
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Jace Christensen P Sr. 6-1
WilliamChristensen G/F Jr. 5-8
Favian Gomez G Sr. 5-7
Trevor Iverson G/F Jr. 6-0
Paul Nunez G/F Sr. 5-10
Connor Paysse P Sr. 6-3
Jesus Ramos P Sr. 6-1

Wahluke Warriors

Coach: Cody Marlow (3rd year).

2007-08: 7-14, 4-8 SCAC East, T-4th; lost to Royal in district tiebreaker.

Last state trip: Never.

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Alex Calaway F Sr. 6-6
Juan De La Garza G Sr. 5-10
Joel Fabela G Sr. 5-6
Carlos Gonzalez G Sr. 5-5
Aldo Ramirez F Sr. 5-10
Manny Rubalcava G Sr. 5-9
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Mikai Hirai G Jr. 5-5
Aaron Neary F So. 6-2

Warden Cougars

Coach: Wes Richins (3rd year).

2007-08: 1-19, 0-12 SCAC East, 7th; did not qualify for districts.

Last state trip: Never.

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Eric Bates F Jr. 6-3
Geo Flores G Sr. 5-8
Arty Reyes G Jr. 5-10
Cody Shipley P Sr. 6-2
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Nathan Brown F Jr. 6-0
Jon Burkholder F Jr. 6-2
Ty Jesse G Fr. 5-8
Eathan Kisler G Jr. 5-7
Rafael Souza F Jr. 5-11
Nate Stott G/F Jr. 5-9
  Comments