High School Sports

2008-09 CBBN Cascade Division boys basketball rosters

Here are the boys basketball rosters for the Columbia Basin Big Nine's Cascade Division:

Eastmont Wildcats

Coach: Mike Waters (4th season).

2007-08: 15-5, 8-4 CBL 3A (2nd); went 1-2 at state.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Brady Parsons G Sr. 6-2
Malachi Roberts G Jr. 6-4
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Bryce Bitterman G Sr. 5-11
Jared Crawford G Jr. 5-11
Shane Delaney G Jr. 5-8
Thomas Higuchi F Jr. 6-3
Joe Jacobus F Sr. 6-6
Chris Jessup F Sr. 6-6
Kevin Jessup F/C Sr. 6-5
Cody Robinson G Jr. 5-10
Eric Schreiner G Sr. 6-5
Darren Spaeth G So. 6-2

Eisenhower Cadets

Coach: Pat Fitterer (6th year).

2007-08: 13-7, 6-6 CBL 4A (4th); lost in state play-in game at regionals.

Last state trip: 2007.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Tyler Berman G Sr. 6-2
Robert Bonser F Jr. 6-5
Taylor Elmo G Sr. 6-5
Jordan Gaut G Sr. 6-1
Isaac Sarate G Jr. 6-0
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Jordan Bradford F Sr. 6-0
Josh Fowler G Sr. 6-0
Nick Kinzel F Sr. 6-4
Seth Kline F Jr. 6-1
James Lopez G Jr. 6-0
Nathan Mount G Jr. 6-0
Ryan Watson F Jr. 6-1

Hanford Falcons

Coach: Paul Mayer (14th year).

2007-08: 3-18, 2-10 CBL 3A (6th); lost district play-in game.

Last state trip: 2005.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Kevin Hodgson G Sr. 5-10
Kyle Wagar G Sr. 6-2
Pete Zachara G/F Jr. 6-2
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Josh Bland F Sr. 6-2
Lamar Bowser G So. 5-10
Jordan Friesz G/F Sr. 6-2
Brady Haynes F Jr. 6-5
Marcus Manderbach G Jr. 6-1
Harshil Matta G Sr. 5-10
Kurt Rueter F So. 6-4
Cameron Wagar G So. 5-11
Kody Winsor F Sr. 6-2

Kamiakin Braves

Coach: Brian Meneely (3rd year).

2007-08: 10-10, 7-5 CBL 3A (3rd); lost in first round of regionals.

Last state trip: 2000.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Jeremy Rojas G Sr. 6-1
Curtis Moore G Sr. 6-2
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Garrett Anderson F So. 6-3
Brandon En’Wezoh F Jr. 6-5
Shad Fletcher G So. 5-11
Riley Hayfield G So. 5-9
Tyler Holle G So. 6-2
Edin Mehi F Sr. 6-4
Case Rada G So. 5-11
Jack Tumlinson G/F So. 6-4

Richland Bombers

Coach: Earl Steufert (10th season).

2007-08: 13-7, 7-5 CBL 4A (3rd); placed eighth at state.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Calvin Douglas F So. 6-6
Trevor Hay G Sr. 6-1
Jamison Rowe G Sr. 5-11
Clint Smith F Sr. 6-1
Ben Vedder G Sr. 6-6
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Michael Dunford G Jr. 6-0
Tanner Dunn G Jr. 5-11
Hayden Hilty F Jr. 6-3
Brett Jacobs G Sr. 6-1
Colton McCargar G Jr. 6-0
Steven Piippo F Sr. 6-4
Dylan Radliff G Jr. 5-10

Walla Walla Blue Devils

Coach: John Golden (4th year).

2007-08: 14-6, 8-4 CBL 4A (2nd): lost at regionals.

Last state trip: 2004.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Spencer Hessler F/G Sr. 6-2
Derik Heitzmann G Sr. 6-0
Michael Weisner F Jr. 6-6
Gary Winston G Jr. 6-0
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Colton Arias F Jr. 6-3
Ricky Byrdsong F Sr. 6-2
Bryan Clothier G Sr. 6-2
Michael Lemke G Sr. 6-1
Steve Patton F Sr. 6-3
Brandon Porter G Jr. 6-1
Mac Richards G Sr. 5-8

West Valley Rams

Coach: Jim Berndt (12th year).

2007-08: 16-5, 11-1 CBL 3A (1st); placed 7th at state.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Matt Borton G Sr. 6-5
Drew Goodman G Sr. 5-11
Alix Hernandez G Sr. 6-0
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Tanner Albrecht F Jr. 6-4
Taylor Berndt G Jr. 6-0
Casey Croshaw G Jr. 6-0
Cory Leman G Sr. 5-10
TJ Schwartz F Jr. 6-2
Kevin Taffola G Jr. 5-10
Corey Urquhart G Sr. 5-10
  Comments