High School Sports

2008-09 CBBN Columbia Division boys basketball rosters

The 2008-09 Columbia Basin Big Nine Columbia Division boys basketball rosters:

Davis PiratesCoach: Eli Juarez (4th year).2007-08: 7-14, 4-8 CBL 4A (6th); lost in first round of districts.Last state trip: 2004.

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Les Henderson G Sr. 6-2
Herman Mendoza G Jr. 5-8
Noel Lopez P Sr. 6-3
Edwin Rainey P Sr. 6-3
Luis Valdez P Sr. 6-3
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Terrence Chapman G Jr. 6-0
Alphonso Cuevas G Sr. 5-10
Greg Hata P Sr. 6-2
Jackson Marquis G So. 5-10
David Miner P Sr. 6-4
David Trimble G Fr. 6-2

Kennewick LionsCoach: Bradyn Leyde (1st year).2007-08: 12-14, 7-5 CBL 3A (T3rd); lost in winner-to-state game at regionals.Last state trip: 1989.

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Trent Brown F Jr. 6-1
Travis Sharp F Jr. 6-5
Cor Ter G Sr. 6-2
Osvaldo Uvay G Sr. 6-0
Derk Westermeyer F Jr. 6-3
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Javier Correa F Sr. 6-1
Jose Cortez G Sr. 5-11
Travis Karr G Jr. 6-0
Keenan Thomas G Jr. 5-11

Moses Lake ChiefsCoach: Rolland Hansen (2nd year).2007-08: 5-15, 2-10 CBL 4A (7th); failed to qualify for districts.Last state trip: 1998 (3A). Playoffs: 2006.

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Kale Daniels-Brown P Sr. 6-7
Casey Hudson G Sr. 6-1
Josh Loera G Sr. 6-0
Blake Roylance G Sr. 6-1
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Isaac Bergeson F Sr. 6-2
Kyle Corriel G Sr. 5-10
Justin Walker G Jr. 5-9
Jordan Wilkes F Jr. 6-2

Pasco BulldogsCoach: Chad Herron (8th year).2007-08: 13-8, 6-6 CBL 4A (T4th); lost in first round of districts.Last state trip: 2007.

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Andre Griffin G Sr. 5-7
Robert Montano G Sr. 5-10
Gabe Villafan G Sr. 6-0
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Marques Avery P Jr. 6-1
Derik Briggs P Jr. 6-6
James Negron G Sr. 5-7
Michael Elizondo G Jr. 5-9
Josh Perez G Jr. 5-8
Darin Reid P Sr. 6-0
Anthony Sales G Sr. 5-10
Jeramie Streicher G Jr. 6-0
Ismael Uvay G Sr. 5-11
Austin Wilborn G Jr. 5-10

Southridge SunsCoach: Jason DeVere (5th year).2007-08: 7-14, 5-7 CBL 3A (5th); lost in first round of districts.Last state trip: 2007

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Clayton Homme F Sr. 6-6
Andrew Mendenhall G Sr. 6-3
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Jordan McCallom G Jr. 5-7
Sean McClintock G Sr. 6-1
Matt Mendenhall G Fr. 6-2
Jaxon Munns F So. 6-3
Jeff Nicholsen G Jr. 6-1
Derek Porter F So. 6-5
Taylor Powell P Sr. 6-1
Kyle Stollie F Jr. 6-4
Chris Whitney G Jr. 6-0

Sunnyside GrizzliesCoach: Ron Rowe (2nd year, also coached 1988-93).2007-08: 3-19, 2-10 CBL 3A (T6th); lost in first round of districts.Last state trip: 1990

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Tristan Abbott F Sr. 6-3
Jordan Esqueda G Jr. 5-9
Chance Graff F Jr. 6-3
Kyle Leija F Sr. 6-1
James Sanchez G Jr. 5-0
Pedro Vargas F Sr. 6-1
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Matt Bermudez G Jr. 5-7
J.C. Chavez G Jr. 5-7
Andrew Daley F So. 6-1
Alfredo De La Barrera F Jr. 6-2
Matt Johnson F Jr. 6-1
Nick Steckler F Jr. 5-11

Wenatchee PanthersCoach: Brett McGinnis (6th year).2007-08: 18-7, 9-3 CBL 4A (1st); lost in regional tournament.Last state trip: 1998.

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Austin Bryan F Sr. 6-4
Ryan Reese G Sr. 6-1
Connor Smith P Jr. 6-8
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Tony Freund G Sr. 6-0
Cooper Helm G So. 6-1
Briggs Helton F Sr. 6-4
James Herron F Sr. 6-5
Jared Jaeger G So. 6-0
Brandon Lynch F Sr. 6-3
  Comments