High School Sports

2008-09 CBBN Cascade Division girls basketball rosters

A look at the CBBN Cascade Division.

Eastmont Wildcats

Coach: Brent Darnell (3rd year).

2007-08: 5-16, 2-10 CBL 3A (6th); lost in first round of districts.

Last state trip: 2002.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Jessika Hardgrove G Jr. 5-6
Kayla McBride W Sr. 5-9
Maddy Miller P Sr. 5-10
Brooke Randall G Sr. 5-6
Michelle Reid P Jr. 5-9
Karinne Tuttle G Sr. 5-6
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Kelsea Azrdia G Jr. 5-6
Amanda Brixie G Jr. 5-6
Jen Fabian P So. 5-9
Katie Kolander P Sr. 5-8
Kelly Komro P So. 5-9
Kendra Scott W So. 5-10

Eisenhower Cadets

Coach: Chris Cook (3rd year).

2007-08: 3-18, 2-10 CBL 4A (6th); lost in first round of districts.

Last state trip: 2006.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Chantal Avila W Jr. 5-7
Jessica Bush P Jr. 6-0
Jessica Espinoza G Sr. 5-4
Brittany Gaut G Jr. 5-5
Taylor Martin P Sr. 6-2
Kristina Van Alstine W Jr. 5-6
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Sydnee Franck G Jr. 5-3
Megan Kinney G Jr. 5-7
Lety Olivero W Jr. 5-6
Jennifer McKenna G So. 5-6
Alyssa Roosma P Sr. 5-7

Hanford Falcons

Coach: Evan Woodward (8th year).

2007-08: 22-7, 11-1 CBL 3A (1st); placed third at state.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Amber Bush G Sr. 5-4
Jess Heiman F Sr. 6-0
Laura Hughes P Sr. 6-0
McKenzie Snow G Sr. 5-6
Stacey Stanhope F Sr. 5-9
Haley Tank G Sr. 5-7
P.J. Wilson G Sr. 5-8
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Jorie Freeman P Sr. 6-1
Erin Hegarty G So. 5-4
Montanna Merry G Sr. 5-5
Sam Merry F So. 5-9

Kamiakin Braves

Coach: Tammy Hutchison (6th year).

2007-08: 16-13, 6-6 CBL 3A (T3rd); district and regional champion, placed seventh at state.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Tina Miller G Sr. 5-7
Jori Skorpik G Jr. 5-2
Allegra Wilde G Sr. 5-5
Pauline Wiltz P Sr. 6-01⁄2
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Brianna Brennan P Jr. 5-10
Breanne Feser G Jr. 5-6
Kassy Larson P So. 6-2
Madi Meyer G Jr. 5-6
Khadidja Toure G Fr. 5-7

Richland Bombers

Coach: Bruce Robertson (2nd year).

2007-08: 11-14, 5-7 CBL 4A (T4th); went 0-2 at regionals.

Last state trip: 2005.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Sam Lee G So. 5-8
Jacqie MacDonald F Sr. 5-10
Mandy Machinal G So. 5-7
Katie Mahoney G So. 5-8
Gina Ojeda G Jr. 5-4
Megan Sax F Jr. 5-10
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Chelsey Bettinson P So. 6-1
Bria Caldwell G So. 5-5
Shaniae Lakes F Sr. 5-9
Tori Stevens F Jr. 5-10
Melanie Valdez G So. 5-4
Jalyn Von Oelhoffen G Fr. 5-9

Walla Walla Blue Devils

Coach: Jack Mehn (8th year).

2007-08: 19-7, 9-3 CBL 4A (3rd); went 1-2 at regionals.

Last state trip: 1990.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Alicia Baker G Jr. 5-6
Hope Klicker F So. 5-8
Natalie Klicker G Sr. 5-5
Jill McDaniels G Jr. 5-6
Melissa Rivard G Sr. 5-6
Mikaela Rivard F So. 5-9
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Gabby Anderson P So. 6-2
Sydney Christensen F So. 5-10
Andrea Hamada G Fr. 5-5
Alyssa Moreno G Jr. 5-7
Jamie Weisner F Fr. 5-10

West Valley Rams

Coach: Greg Oldham (3rd year).

2007-08: 19-11, 10-2 CBL 3A (2nd); placed sixth at state.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Leah Bealer G Sr. 5-6
Kaitlyn Curry G Jr. 5-4
Haley Curtis G Jr. 5-7
Taylor Herzog F Jr. 5-8
Amy Larson G Sr. 5-3
Erin Richardson P Sr. 6-1
Katelin Sillery F Sr. 5-11
Kellee Toner F Jr. 5-10
Quianna Winkfield P Jr. 5-9
Newcomer Pos Yr Ht
Kiara Martinez G Sr. 5-6
  Comments