High School Sports

2008-09 CBBN Columbia Division girls basketball rosters

A look at the CBBN Columbia Division

Davis Pirates

Coach: Quantae Anderson (1st year).

2007-08: 1-19, 0-12 CBL 4A (7th); failed to qualify for playoffs.

Last state trip: Never. Playoffs: 2007.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Taryn Cobane G So. 5-3
Felicity Corbray F Sr. 5-8
Jazznea Elmore G Jr. 5-4
Aselin Osuna G Sr. 5-6
Elizabeth Tejeda G Jr. 5-5
Ciarra Thorgerson F Sr. 5-9
Raini Weaver F Jr. 5-9
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Maggie Casteneda G Jr. 5-5
Jaziffany Houston G Jr. 5-7
Kaitlin Kaluzny G Fr. 5-6
Sonia Serrano G Jr. 5-1
Daria Winckler P Sr. 5-10

Kennewick Lions

Coach: Tarah Troutman (1st year).

2007-08: 11-13, 6-6 CBL 3A (T3rd); lost in first round of regionals.

Last state trip: 2003.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Anne Marie Driver F Jr. 5-8
Amanda Hall F Sr. 5-9
Reina Malito G Jr. 5-7
Kylie Rail F Sr. 5-8
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Kaytlyn Coleman P So. 6-2
Courtney Perez G Sr. 5-5
Kimberlee Sanders G So. 5-7
Stephanie Voigt G Jr. 5-4

Moses Lake Chiefs

Coach: Matt Strophy (7th year).

2007-08: 24-6, 11-1 CBL 4A (1st); district champion, finished second at state.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Chayla Hirz G Sr. 5-10
Shelby Kenner F Sr. 5-8
Jordan Loera G So. 5-7
Carly Noyes P Sr. 6-5
Kelly Sutherland G Sr. 5-9
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Shavita McDaniel F Sr. 5-8
Tiffany Morris G Jr. 5-8
Lacey Padilla G Jr. 5-2
Megan Sutherland G Jr. 5-6
Kaitlin Waites F Sr. 5-9

Pasco Bulldogs

Coach: Steve Davis (8th year).

2007-08: 22-7, 10-2 CBL 4A (2nd); finished sixth at state.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Shelby Ellsworth P So. 5-9
Hayley Hodgins P So. 5-10
Hailey Lanning G Sr. 5-7
Lisa Middleton G Sr. 5-6
Brittany Ortiz G Sr. 5-2
Yesenia Ortiz G Sr. 5-5
Vanessa Segura G Sr. 5-5
Morgan Sullivan G Sr. 5-8
Danielle Walter W Jr. 5-11
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Erin Huisingh G So. 5-4
Ashley Kelly G So. 5-3
Janette Rodriguez G Jr. 5-4
Sadie Sparks P Fr. 5-10

Southridge Suns

Coach: Kristen Davis (5th year).

2007-08: 9-11, 6-6 CBL 3A (T3rd); lost in first round of districts.

Last state trip: Never.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Erica Colter G Sr. 5-7
Liz Gramling P Sr. 5-9
Jamie Lyons F Jr. 5-10
La’Quilla Upton G Jr. 5-8
Jenna Wallace F Jr. 5-8
Heather Worley G Jr. 5-7
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Brittany Hill F Sr. 5-7
Meghan Sorensen G So. 5-3
Paige Sorensen G So. 5-4

Sunnyside Grizzlies

Coach: Eric Berg (2nd year).

2007-08: 1-19, 1-11 CBL 3A (7th); failed to qualify for playoffs.

Last state trip: 2002. Playoffs: 2006.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Megan Tyler P Sr. 5-10
Samantha Wright G Jr. 5-5
Katie Wutzke G Sr. 5-6
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Toni Castillo P So. 5-9
Ruby Herrera G So. 5-5
Hannah Marro P Jr. 5-10
Destiny Maya G Jr. 5-5
Sarasa Partida G Jr. 5-3
Jessie Robert G So. 5-9
Alina Villa G Fr. 5-5

Wenatchee Panthers

Coach: Ron Stone (9th year).

2007-08: 9-12, 5-7 CBL 4A (T4th); lost in first round of districts.

Last state trip: 1992.

Returners Pos Yr Ht
Hanna Gustafson P Jr. 5-7
Dani Hallberg W Jr. 5-10
Emily Martin G Sr. 5-6
Myah Picard P Sr. 6-0
Amy Scheumann G Jr. 5-5
Newcomers Pos Yr Ht
Haylee Douglas G So. 5-6
Michaela George P Fr. 6-1
Jordan Harris G So. 5-6
Becky Duhamel P Jr. 5-8
Jordan Whitmire P Sr. 5-7
  Comments