Elections

Primary election results

Here are the primary election results for Washington state and Benton and Franklin counties.

The top two vote-getters in each race move on to the general election in November.

Washington is a vote-by-mail state, and all of its 3.7 million voters received their ballots weeks ago. Voters must have had their ballots postmarked and in the mail by today, or they could have dropped them off at specialized boxes throughout the state by 8 p.m.

The top statewide race that voters are considering is the campaign to replace Gov. Chris Gregoire, who is not seeking a third term. Republican Attorney General Rob McKenna and Democratic former U.S. Rep. Jay Inslee are expected to easily advance to a November matchup that likely will be one of the most competitive governor's races in the nation.

Results as of noon Friday:

Candidate Votes
Statewide races
U.S. Senate
Michael Baumgartner 346,515
Will Baker 12,930
Chuck Jackson 21,972
Timmy (Doc) Wilson 26,913
Art Coday 59,539
Maria Cantwell 627,493
Glen (Stocky) R. Stockwell 21,838
Mike the Mover 16,539
U.S. House, Dist. 4
Mary Baechler 23,995
Doc Hastings 52,859
Mohammad H. Said 2,596
Jamie Wheeler 10,267
Washington Governor
Rob Hill 40,079
Rob McKenna 499,646
Jay Inslee 536,765
James White 11,826
Christian Joubert 8,573
Shahram Hadian 34,068
L. Dale Sorgen 7,883
Max Sampson 7,617
Javier O. Lopez 5,321
Washington Lt. Governor
Glenn Anderson 192,700
Brad Owen 534,138
James Robert Deal 40,791
Bill Finkbeiner 283,751
Dave T. Summer IV 4,872
Mark Greene 38,365
Washington Secretary of State
Jim Kastama 153,447
David J. Anderson 37,683
Sam Wright 17,453
Karen Murray 41,883
Kathleen Drew 230,981
Kim Wyman 435,235
Greg Nickels 171,772
Washington Treasurer
Jim McIntire 763,461
Washington Auditor
Troy Kelley 244,032
James Watkins 481,912
Mark Miloscia 101,338
Craig Pridemore 212,283
Washington Attorney General
Bob Ferguson 557,937
Regan Dunn 419,009
Stephen Pidgeon 107,618
Washington Commissioner of Public Lands
Stephen A. Sharon 78,190
Peter J. Goldmark 553,725
Clint Didier 446,017
Washington Superintendent of Public Instruction
James Bauckman 124,145
Randy I. Dorn 513,036
Don Hansler 86,115
John Patterson Blair 57,003
Ronald L. (Ron) Higgins 142,857
Washington Insurance Commissioner
John R. Adams 233,388
Mike Kreidler 579,042
Scott Reilly 195,991
Brian C. Berend 53,872
Supreme Court Justice Position 2
Douglas W. McQuaid 219,655
Susan Owens 579,939
Scott Stafne 115,403
Supreme Court Justice Position 8
Bruce O. Danielson 371,980
Steve Gonzalez 530,579
Supreme Court Justice Position 9
Bruce Hilyer 244,265
Sheryl Gordon McCloud 277,190
Richard B. Sanders 262,550
John W. Ladenburg 145,020
State legislative races
Dist. 8 State Rep. Position 1
Jay Clough 8,662
Brad Klippert 16,078
Dist. 8 State Rep. Position 2
Richard Reuther 5,982
Larry Haler 13,584
Bob Parks 5,232
Dist. 9 State Senator
Mark G. Schoseler 17,756
Dist. 9 Representative Position 1
Susan Fagan 17,667
Dist. 9 Representative Position 2
Joe Schmick 17,730
Dist. 16 State Senator
Scott Nettles 5,724
Mike Hewitt 13,587
Dist. 16 State Rep. Position 1
Maureen Walsh 11,082
Mary Ruth Edwards 6,705
Dist. 16 State Rep. Position 2
Terry R. Nealey 15,386
Benton County races
County Commissioner Dist. 1
Rick Jansons 4,437
Jerome Delvin 6,906
County Commissioner Dist. 3
James R Beaver 6,773
Edgar Cousineau 1,608
Franklin County races
County Commissioner Dist. 1
Mark Faith 744
Brad Peck 1,496
Rosie Rumsey 720
County Commissioner Dist. 3
Al Yenney 457
Bob Koch 506
Patrick E. Barnett 247
Lee Barrow 386
  Comments