Elections

UPDATE: 2010 General Election results

Updated 5 p.m. Friday: Here are the latest election results for federal, state and county (Benton, Franklin, Walla Walla) races.

Candidate Votes
U.S. Senate State Benton Franklin
Patty Murray (D) 1028876 17152 5182
Dino Rossi (R) 964195 30959 9900


U.S. House of Representatives, 4th District
Doc Hastings (R) 124137 32687 10518
Jay Clough (D) 58647 15401 4610


Initiative 1053 (tax increases)
Yes 1266687 34840 10634
No 696130 13187 4312


Initiative 1082 (industrial insurance)
Yes 793274 18312 6137
No 1133017 28818 8607


Initiative 1098 (state income taxes)
Yes 702637 10342 3149
No 1296039 38255 11942


Initiative 1100 (alcohol)
Yes 938517 21626 5991
No 1062795 26891 9133


Initiative 1105 (alcohol)
Yes 707650 18654 5242
No 1285420 29650 9817


Initiative 1107 (state tax law)
Yes 1227214 36066 11429
No 772077 12396 3705


Referendum 52 (school energy efficiency)
Yes 879290 15329 4798
No 1078889 32542 10108


S.J. 8225 (limit to state debt)
Yes 934945 20650 6770
No 874899 24494 7387


H.J. 4220 (bail)
Yes 1663682 40706 12378
No 292465 7233 2555


State Senate, 8th District
Jerome Delvin (R) 24167
Brad Anderson (R) 13281


State House, 8th District
Brad Klippert (R) 25043
Carol Moser (D) 15696


State House, 9th District
Joe Schmick (R) 24270
Glen Stockwell (R) 6875


State House, 16th District
Maureen Walsh (R) 29604
Brenda High (Const.) 8259


Benton County Seat
Kennewick 26862 (56.15%)
Prosser 20976 (43.85%)


Benton County Assessor
Barbara Wagner (R) 29251
Bill Spencer (R) 13447


Benton County Auditor
Brenda Chilton (R) 25542
Claude Oliver (R) 17983


Benton County Commissioner, Dist. 2
Max Benitz (R) 17448
Shon Small (R) 25109


Benton County District Court Judge 3
Alex Ekstrom 19296
Dan Kathren 19748


Benton County District Court Judge 3
Joe Burrowes 21580
Dave Petersen 17417


Benton County Coroner
John Hansens (R) 20874
Alberta Redwing (R) 19779


Franklin County Commission, Dist. 3
Rick Miller (R) 9642
Hans Engelke (R) 3641


Franklin County Auditor
Matt Beaton (R) 7510
Zona Lenhart (D) 7387


Franklin County Prosecutor
Shawn Sant (R) 7812
Steve Lowe (D) 7001


Franklin County Treasurer
Josie Koelzer (R) 8219
Tiffany Coffland (D) 6557


Franklin County PUD
Roger Wright 7114
Chuck Hall 5755


Walla Walla County Coroner
Virginia Romine (R) 8783
Richard Greenwood (R) 7127


Walla Walla County Sheriff
John Turner (R) 9399
Bill White (R) 7917


  Comments