Latest News

2009 Mid-Columbia prep football schedule

Here is the 2009 Mid-Columbia prep football schedule. All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted.

THURSDAY, SEPT. 3

Nonleague -- Kennewick JV at Waitsburg-Prescott, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 4

Nonleague --Asotin at Orofino, Idaho, 7 p.m.; Chiawana at Moses Lake, Lions Field, 7 p.m. (KBSN); Columbia-Burbank at Granger, 7 p.m.; Davis at Eisenhower; Dayton at Umatilla, 7 p.m.; East Valley at Juneau, Alaska, TBA; Echo at Dufur School 8-man Classic, 10 a.m.; Ellensburg at Pullman, 7 p.m.; Hermiston at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium (KOHU, KTEL); Imbler, Ore., at Tri-Cities Prep, Chiawana High, 7 p.m.; La Salle at DeSales, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Mabton at Warden, 7 p.m.; Othello at Connell, 7 p.m.; Quincy at Lakeside, 7 p.m.; Redmond at Prosser, Fiker Stadium, 7 p.m. (KZXR); Richland at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium (KONA); River View at Highland, 7 p.m.; Royal at Naches Valley, 7 p.m.; Salmon River, Idaho, at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m.; Selah at West Valley, 7 p.m.; Southridge at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium; South Whidbey at Grandview; Sunnyside at Hanford, Rish Stadium, RIchland; Union at Riverside, 7 p.m.; Wahluke at Cle Elum, 7 p.m.; Wapato at Kiona-Benton, 7 p.m.; Wenatchee at Eastmont; West Valley (Spokane) at Ephrata, 7 p.m.; White Swan at Liberty Christian, Hanford High, 7 p.m.; Zillah at Toppenish

SATURDAY, SEPT. 5

Nonleague -- Highland Christian at St. John-Endicott, 6 p.m.; Kennewick vs. South Kitsap, Qwest Field, Seattle, noon

TUESDAY, SEPT. 8

Nonleague --Valley Christian at Colton, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, SEPT. 10

Nonleague -- Enterprise, Ore., at Dayton, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 11

4A CBBN Cascade -- Eastmont at Richland; Eisenhower at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium (KTEL); Hanford at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium (KONA); West Valley at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium

4A CBBN Columbia -- Kennewick at Wenatchee; Pasco at Davis, Zaepfel Stadium; Southridge at Sunnyside

2A CWAC -- Ellensburg at East Valley; Ephrata at Othello; Prosser at Quincy (KZXR); Selah at Wapato; Toppenish at Grandview

Southeast 1B -- LaCrosse-Washtucna at Sunnyside Christian, 4 p.m.

Nonleague -- Colton at Salmon River, Idaho, 7 p.m.; Columbia-Burbank at Zillah, 7 p.m.; Connell at Cashmere, 7 p.m.; DeSales at Mac-Hi, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Echo at Cove, 7 p.m.; Garfield-Palouse at Mary Walker (Springdale), 7 p.m.; Granger at River View, 7 p.m.; Grangeville, Idaho, at Asotin, 7 p.m.; Highland at Wahluke, 7 p.m.; Ione, Ore., at Touchet, 3 p.m.; Kiona-Benton at Goldendale, 7 p.m.; Lewiston at Hermiston, 7 p.m. (KOHU); Liberty (Spangle) at Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 7 p.m.; Liberty Christian at Weston-McEwen, 7 p.m.; Lind-Ritzville at Brewster, 7 p.m.; Moses Lake at Coeur d'Alene (KBSN); Okanogan at Warden, 7 p.m.; Pomeroy at Colfax, 7 p.m.; Riverside at Stanfield, 7 p.m.; Royal at Omak, 7 p.m.; St. John-Endicott at Kootenai, Idaho, 7 p.m.; Umatilla at La Grande, 7 p.m.; Waitsburg-Prescott at Pilot Rock, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 12

Nonleague -- Lummi at TC Prep, 1 p.m.

THURSDAY, SEPT. 17

4A CBBN Columbia -- Sunnyside at Kennewick, Lampson Stadium (KONA)

Nonleague -- Liberty-Spangle at Pomeroy, 7 p.m.; Pendleton JV at Stanfield, 7 p.m.; Weston-McEwen at Dayton, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 18

4A CBBN Cascade -- Chiawana at Eisenhower; Kamiakin at Hanford, Fran Rish Stadium; Richland at West Valley; Walla Walla at Eastmont (KTEL)

4A CBBN Columbia -- Moses Lake at Southridge, Lampson Stadium (KBSN, KONA); Wenatchee at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium

2A CWAC -- East Valley at Ephrata; Grandview at Selah; Othello at Prosser, Fiker Stadium (KZXR); Quincy at Toppenish; Wapato at Ellensburg.

1A SCAC East -- Columbia-Burbank at Warden, 7 p.m.; Connell at Kiona-Benton, 7 p.m.; Wahluke at Royal, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- Sunnyside Christian at Lyle-Wishram, 7 p.m.

Nonleague -- Cle Elum at River View, 7 p.m.; Colton vs. Joseph, Ore., Kibbie Dome, Moscow, Idaho, 7 p.m.; Condon at Touchet, 3 p.m.; Davis at Lake Washington, 7 p.m.; DeSales at Colfax, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Enterprise, Ore., at Liberty Christian, Hanford High, 7 p.m.; Garfield-Palouse at Davenport, 7 p.m.; LaCrosse-Washtucna at Echo, 7 p.m.; Lind-Ritzville at Asotin, 7 p.m.; Reardan at Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 7 p.m.; Riverside at Irrigon, 7 p.m.; Sunny-side Christian at Lyle-Klickitat-Wishram, 7 p.m.; Tri-Cities Prep at Waitsburg-Prescott, 7 p.m.; Umatilla at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 25

CBBN 4A/3A Cascade -- Eastmont at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium (KONA); Eisenhower at Richland, 7 p.m.; Hanford at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium (KTEL); West Valley at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium

CBBN 4A/3A Columbia -- Kennewick at Davis, Zaepfel Stadium; Pasco at Moses Lake, Lions Field (KBSN); Southridge at Wenatchee

Oregon 5A IMC -- Bend at Hermiston, 7 p.m. (KOHU)

2A CWAC -- Ellensburg at Grandview; Ephrata at Wapato; Prosser at East Valley (KZXR); Selah at Quincy; Toppenish at Othello

1A SCAC East -- Kiona-Benton at Columbia-Burbank, 7 p.m.; River View at Connell, 7 p.m.; Warden at Wahluke, 7 p.m.

Oregon 2A BMC -- Stanfield at Irrigon, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B -- Asotin at Pomeroy, 7 p.m.; Dayton at Garfield-Palouse, 7 p.m.; DeSales at Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Waitsburg-Prescott at Liberty Christian, Hanford High, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- St. John-Endicott at Colton, 7 p.m.

Oregon 1A Big Sky -- Echo at South Wasco County, 7 p.m.

Nonleague -- Arlington, Ore., vs. Sunnyside Christian, Sunnyside High, 7 p.m.; Chewelah at Lind-Ritzville, 7 p.m.; Cove, Ore., at Tri-Cities Prep, Chiawana High, 7 p.m.; Mac-Hi at Riverside, 7 p.m.; Valley Christian at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m.; Sunnyside at Lewiston, 7 p.m.; Zillah at Royal, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 26

Nonleague -- Wallowa, Ore., at Touchet, 1 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 1

CBBN 4A/3A Cascade -- Eastmont at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium

CBBN 4A/3A Columbia -- Davis at Southridge, Lampson Stadium (KONA)

FRIDAY, OCT. 2

CBBN 4A/3A Cascade -- Kamiakin at Eisenhower; Richland at Hanford, Fran Rish Stadium; Walla Walla at West Valley (KTEL)

CBBN 4A/3A Columbia -- Moses Lake at Kennewick, Lampson Stadium (KBSN, KONA); Sunnyside at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium

Oregon 5A IMC -- Hermiston at The Dalles Wahtonka, 7 p.m. (KOHU)

2A CWAC -- Ephrata at Selah; Othello at Grandview; Prosser at Toppenish (KZXR); Quincy at Ellensburg; Wapato at East Valley

1A SCAC East -- Columbia-Burbank at River View, 7 p.m.; Royal at Warden, 7 p.m.; Wahluke at Kiona-Benton, 7 p.m.

Oregon 2A BMC -- Irrigon at Enterprise, 7 p.m.; Stanfield at Heppner, 7 p.m.

Bi-County 2B -- Lind-Ritzville at Reardan, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B -- Dayton at DeSales, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Garfield-Palouse at Waitsburg-Prescott, 7 p.m.; Liberty Christian at Pomeroy, 7 p.m.; Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia at Asotin, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- Colton at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m.; Lyle-Wishram at Tri-Cities Prep, 2 p.m.; Touchet at Sunnyside Christian, 3 p.m.

Oregon 1A Big Sky -- Sherman County at Echo, 7 p.m.

Nonleague -- Mac-Hi at Umatilla, 7 p.m.; Moscow, Idaho, at Connell, 7 p.m.; Rainier Beach at Wenatchee, 7 p.m.; Valley Christian at St. John-Endicott, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 8

CBBN 4A/3A Columbia -- Southridge at Pasco, Edgar Brown Stadium (KONA)

Oregon 1A Big Sky -- Dufur at Echo, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 9

CBBN 4A/3A Cascade -- Eastmont at Hanford, Fran Rish Stadium; Richland at Chiawana, Edgar Brown Stadium (KONA); Walla Walla at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium (KTEL); West Valley at Eisenhower

CBBN 4A/3A Columbia -- Davis at Sunnyside; Moses Lake at Wenatchee (KBSN); Kennewick, bye

Oregon 5A IMC - Hermiston at Crook County, 7 p.m. (KOHU)

2A CWAC -- East Valley at Othello; Ellensburg at Prosser, Fiker Stadium (KZXR); Grandview at Ephrata; Quincy at Wapato; Toppenish at Selah

Oregon 3A EOL -- Burns at Riverside, 7 p.m.; Nyssa at Umatilla, 7 p.m.

1A SCAC East -- Connell at Columbia-Burbank, 7 p.m.; Kiona-Benton at Royal, 7 p.m.; River View at Wahluke, 7 p.m.

Oregon 2A BMC -- Elgin at Irrigon, 7 p.m.; Weston-McEwen at Stanfield, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B -- Asotin at Dayton, 7 p.m.; Liberty Christian at Garfield-Palouse, 7 p.m.; Pomeroy at DeSales, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Waitsburg-Prescott at Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- Colton at Touchet, 3 p.m.; Lyle-Wishram at St. John-Endicott, 6 p.m.; Tri-Cities Prep at Sunnyside Christian, 3 p.m.

Nonleague -- Warden at Highland, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 16

CBBN 4A/3A Cascade -- Chiawana at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium (KTEL); Hanford at Eisenhower; Kamiakin at Richland (KONA); West Valley at Eastmont

CBBN 4A/3A Columbia -- Davis at Moses Lake, Lions Field (KBSN); Kennewick at Southridge, Lampson Stadium; Wenatchee at Sunnyside; Pasco, bye

Oregon 5A IMC - Mountain View at Hermiston, 7 p.m. (KOHU)

2A CWAC -- Ephrata at Toppenish; Grandview at East Valley; Othello at Quincy; Selah at Ellensburg; Wapato at Prosser, Fiker Stadium (KZXR)

Oregon 3A EOL -- Riverside at Nyssa, 6 p.m.; Umatilla at Vale, 7 p.m.

1A SCAC East -- Royal at River View, 7 p.m.; Wahluke at Connell, 7 p.m.; Warden at Kiona-Benton, 7 p.m.

Oregon 2A BMC -- Union at Stanfield, 7 p.m.; Weston-McEwen at Irrigon, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B -- Asotin at Liberty Christian, Hanford High, 7 p.m.; Dayton at Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 7 p.m.; DeSales at Waitsburg-Prescott, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Garfield-Palouse at Pomeroy, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- Sunnyside Christian at Colton, 7 p.m.; Touchet at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m.; Tri-Cities Prep at St. John-Endicott, 7 p.m.

Oregon 1A Big Sky -- Echo at Nixyaawii, 4 p.m.

Nonleague -- Naches Valley at Columbia-Burbank, 7 p.m.; Springdale at Lind-Ritzville, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 22

CBBN 4A/3A Cascade -- Chiawana at Kamiakin, Lampson Stadium (KONA)

FRIDAY, OCT. 23

CBBN 4A/3A Cascade -- Eisenhower at Eastmont; Hanford at West Valley; Richland at Walla Walla, Borleske Stadium (KTEL)

CBBN 4A/3A Columbia -- Pasco at Kennewick, Lampson Stadium (KONA); Wenatchee at Davis, Zaepfel Stadium; Sunnyside at Moses Lake, Lions Field (KBSN); Southridge, bye

2A CWAC -- East Valley at Toppenish; Ellensburg at Ephrata; Prosser at Selah (KZXR); Quincy at Grandview; Wapato at Othello

Oregon 3A EOL -- Umatilla at Riverside, 7 p.m.

1A SCAC East -- Columbia-Burbank at Wahluke, 7 p.m.; Connell at Royal, 7 p.m.; River View at Warden, 7 p.m.

Oregon 2A BMC -- Irrigon at Heppner, 7 p.m.; Stanfield at Pilot Rock, 7 p.m.

Bi-County 2B -- Davenport at Lind-Ritzville, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B -- Dayton at Pomeroy, 7 p.m.; Garfield-Palouse at DeSales, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia at Liberty Christian, 7 p.m.; Waitsburg-Prescott at Asotin, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- Colton at Lyle-Wishram, 5 p.m.; LaCrosse-Washtucna at Tri-Cities Prep, Edgar Brown Stadium, 7 p.m.; St. John-Endicott at Touchet, 3 p.m.

Nonleague -- Hermiston at Hillsboro, 7 p.m. (KOHU); Mabton at Kiona-Benton, 7 p.m.; North Lake at Echo, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 30

CBBN 4A/3A -- Crossover games

Oregon 5A IMC - Summit at Hermiston, 7 p.m. (KOHU)

2A CWAC -- East Valley at Quincy; Ephrata at Prosser, Fiker Stadium (KZXR); Grandview at Wapato; Othello at Selah; Toppenish at Ellensburg

Oregon 3A EOL -- Grant Union at Umatilla, 7 p.m.; Vale at Riverside, 7 p.m.

1A SCAC East -- Kiona-Benton at River View, 7 p.m.; Royal at Columbia-Burbank, 7 p.m.; Warden at Connell, 7 p.m.

Oregon 2A BMC -- Enterprise at Stanfield, 7 p.m.; Irrigon at Union, 7 p.m.

Bi-County 2B -- Liberty (Spangle) at Lind-Ritzville, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B -- DeSales at Asotin, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Liberty Christian at Dayton, 7 p.m.; Pomeroy at Waitsburg-Prescott, 7 p.m.; Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia at Garfield-Palouse, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- Lyle-Wishram at Touchet, 2 p.m.; St. John-Endicott at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m.; Tri-Cities Prep at Colton, 7 p.m.

Oregon 1A Big Sky -- Echo at Ione, 7 p.m.

Nonleague -- Sunnyside Christian at Arlington, Ore., 7 p.m.; Wahluke at Granger, 7 p.m.; West Valley at Sunnyside, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOV. 6

Class 4A -- GSL crossovers

Oregon 5A IMC - Hermiston at Pendleton, 7 p.m. (KOHU)

2A CWAC -- Ellensburg at Othello; Prosser at Grandview (KZXR); Quincy at Ephrata; Selah at East Valley; Toppenish at Wapato

Oregon 3A EOL -- Riverside at Grant Union, 7 p.m.; Umatilla at Burns, 7 p.m.

1A SCAC -- League playoffs

Oregon 2A BMC -- Elgin at Stanfield, 7 p.m.; Irrigon at Pilot Rock, 7 p.m.

Bi-County 2B -- Lind-Ritzville at Colfax, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B -- Asotin at Garfield-Palouse, 7 p.m.; Liberty Christian at DeSales, 7 p.m. (KHSS); Pomeroy at Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 7 p.m.; Waitsburg-Prescott at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- LaCrosse-Washtucna at Lyle-Wishram, 7 p.m.; Sunnyside Christian at St. John-Endicott, 7 p.m.; Touchet at Tri-Cities Prep, 2 p.m.

Oregon 1A Big Sky -- Condon-Wheeler at Echo, 7 p.m.

  Comments