Latest News

2008 South Central Athletic Conference football standings, schedule

The 2008 South Central Athletic Conference football standings through Nov. 15:

CWAC
East Division Div. Overall
Royal 6-0 9-0
Connell 5-1 5-4
River View 3-3 5-4
Columbia (Burbank) 3-3 3-6
Wahluke 2-4 5-4
Kiona-Benton 2-4 3-6
Warden 0-6 2-7
West Division Div. Overall
Zillah 6-0 7-2
Granger 5-1 7-2
Naches Valley 4-2 5-4
Goldendale 3-3 4-4
Cle Elum 2-4 2-7
Highland 1-5 1-8
Mabton 0-6 1-8


1A state playoffs

Quarterfinals, Nov. 21-22

Castle Rock (9-2) vs. Cascade Christian (10-1)

Nooksack Valley (9-1) vs. Montesano (11-0)

Royal (11-0) vs. Freeman (9-1)

Cascade (9-1) vs. Cashmere (10-0)

First round

Saturday, Nov. 15

Castle Rock 34, Orting 21

Cascade Christian 38, Kalama 0

Nooksack Valley 39, Forks 14

Montesano 14, Vashon Island 7

Royal 46, Chelan 7

Freeman 38, Granger 27

Cascade 31, Zillah 7

Friday, Nov. 14

Cashmere 28, Connell 13



Friday, Nov. 7

Crossover playoffs

CONNELL 6, Naches Valley 0

GRANGER 33, River View 7

ROYAL 49, Goldendale 7

ZILLAH 30, Columbia (Burbank) 13

Nonleague

Cle Elum 35, WARDEN 0

KIONA-BENTON 53, Highland 23

WAHLUKE 33, Mabton 6



Friday, Oct. 31

Cle Elum 33, MABTON 6

Connell 52, WARDEN 7

Goldendale 33, HIGHLAND 17

KIONA-BENTON 44, River View 34

ROYAL 48, Columbia (Burbank) 7

Zillah 17, NACHES VALLEY 14

Nonleague

WAHLUKE 30, Granger 21



Friday, Oct. 24

BURBANK 41, Wahluke 21

CLE ELUM 41, Highland 24

Granger 10, NACHES VALLEY 6

RIVER VIEW 54, Warden 7

Royal 41, CONNELL 28

Zillah 17, GOLDENDALE 7

Nonleague

Kiona-Benton 42, MABTON 14



Friday, Oct. 17

Connell 24, WAHLUKE 0

GRANGER 27, Goldendale 7

HIGHLAND 40, Mabton 21

Kiona-Benton 29, WARDEN 7

ROYAL 41, River View 6

ZILLAH 39, Cle Elum 6



Nonleague

NACHES VALLEY 27, Burbank 19



Friday, Oct. 10

CONNELL 34, Burbank 6

Granger 35, CLE ELUM 14

RIVER VIEW 21, Wahluke 14

Royal 42, KIONA-BENTON 0

Zillah 48, MABTON 0

Nonleague

WARDEN 22, Highland 17



Thursday, Oct. 9

Naches Valley 44, GOLDENDALE 13



Friday, Oct. 3

River View 14, BURBANK 13

ROYAL 61, Warden 0

WAHLUKE 20, Kiona-Benton 14 (OT)

GRANGER 47, Mabton 0

NACHES VALLEY 48, Cle Elum 12

ZILLAH 44, Highland 14

Nonleague

MOSCOW, IDAHO 35, Connell 7

Goldendale, bye



Friday, Sept. 26

Burbank 25, KIONA-BENTON 23

Connell 33, RIVER VIEW 6

Wahluke 33, WARDEN 7

Goldendale 56, CLE ELUM 8

Granger 45, HIGHLAND 27

Naches Valley 32, MABTON 6

Nonleague

Royal 35, ZILLAH 13



Friday, Sept. 19

BURBANK 26, Warden 3

CONNELL 38, Kiona-Benton 0

Royal 42, WAHLUKE 13

GOLDENDALE 49, Mabton 6

NACHES VALLEY 63, Highland 6

Zillah 21, GRANGER 0

Nonleague

River View 12, CLE ELUM 7

Monday, Sept. 15

Nonleague

MABTON 39, Hanford JV 35



Saturday, Sept. 13

Nonleague

Orting 43, NACHES VALLEY 22



Friday, Sept. 12

Nonleague

Cascade 48, CLE ELUM 14

Cashmere 19, CONNELL 16

Goldendale 41, KIONA-BENTON 14

GRANGER 20, River View 14 (OT)

OKANOGAN 35, Warden 0

Royal 41, OMAK 6

Wahluke 28, HIGHLAND 6

Zillah 21, BURBANK 6

  Comments