Arts & Entertainment

Don't put this band in a box

Watching the change in the local music scene from punk to hard-core, the guys from the Petey Puckett Band recognize the need for promoters for all types of music, including their grunge-blues type of sound.

These Tri-City teens are building a home recording studio and branding themselves as promoters in order to help other local bands.

"We're not declaring what genre our music is in," said lead singer and guitarist Petey Puckett, 18. "We're just playing and not trying to fit in."

Puckett met rhythm guitarist Sean Buck, 16, at Kennewick High School, who soon introduced him to their sometimes-drummer Shane Rencehausen, 19, at a Burger Ranch. When Rencehausen can't make a show, they look to stand-in drummer Corey Halka.

The group is playing at 9 p.m. Aug. 28 on the Inland Community Stage at the Benton Franklin Fair & Rodeo in Kennewick.

"What we want is a sort of raw energy and new style," Puckett said. "We're trying to make it like a Butthole Surfers kind of show."

The group is currently recording a demo and hope to have it out in late September.

And they hope soon to have their own studio built so they can help other Mid-Columbia artists get their music heard too.

You can hear many Tri-City musicians performing at the fair this year include contemporary Christian duo Scott & Luisa Campbell and singer Heath Haag, who is a little country mixed with rock and blues.

Heavy rockers 45th Parallel will perform on the Inland stage, as well as the alternative group Run From Cover.

For more information on Petey Puckett Band, go to www.thepeteypuckettband.com. For more information on the BF Fair & Rodeo, go to www.bffairrodeo.com.

Here is a full schedule of events for the Inland Community Stage and the Atomictown Stage.

SMALL STAGE ENTERTAINMENT LINEUP

key: AS = Atomictown stage; ICS = Inland Community Stage

Aug. 25

Noon: Adam the Great | AS

1 p.m.: Karen Quest | AS

2 p.m.: Baton Corps | AS

2 p.m.: Kathryn Wolski | ICS

3 p.m.: Adam the Great | AS

3 p.m.: Scott & Luisa Campbell | Inland Community Stage

4 p.m.: Elite Force Cheer/Mid-Columbia Cheer | AS

4 p.m.: Sultana Dancers | ICS

5 p.m.: Karen Quest | AS

5 p.m.: Heath Haag | ICS

6 p.m.: Adam the Great | AS

6 p.m.: Eastern Washington Elite Dance Team | ICS

7 p.m.: Sultana Dancers | AS

7 p.m.: Kathryn Wolski | ICS

8 p.m.: Scott, Luisa Campbell | ICS

8:30 p.m.: Jerry Harris | AS

Aug. 26

Noon: Adam the Great | AS

1 p.m.: Karen Quest | AS

1 p.m.: Rock 'n B Cloggers | ICS

2 p.m.: Whitney Stoker | ICS

2 p.m.: Desert Gymnastics | AS

3 p.m.: Karen Quest | ICS

3 p.m.: Adam the Great | AS

4 p.m.: Junior Idol Contest | AS

4 p.m.: Big Top the Clown | ICS

5 p.m.: Karen Quest | AS

5 p.m.: Bethel Church Band | ICS

6 p.m.: Adam the Great | AS

6 p.m.: Silver Creek Cloggers | ICS

7 p.m.: Foggy Hollow | AS

7 p.m.: Bird House | ICS

8 p.m.: Breaking Down the Barrier | ICS

8:30 p.m.: Jerry Harris | AS

Aug. 27

Noon: Adam the Great | AS

1 p.m.: Karen Quest | AS

2 p.m.: Old Time Fiddlers | AS

2 p.m.: Karry | ICS

3 p.m.: Adam the Great | AS

3 p.m.: Jessica Williams | ICS

4 p.m.: Seasoned Steppers | AS

4 p.m.: Old Time Fiddlers | ICS

5 p.m.: Karen Quest | AS

5 p.m.: Come to Shore | ICS

6 p.m.: Adam the Great | AS

6 p.m.: Jacky Frey | ICS

7 p.m.: Dragon Jam | AS

7 p.m.: Round Up Cloggers | ICS

8 p.m.: Open Mike Contest | AS

8 p.m.: 45th Parallel | ICS

8:30 p.m.: Jerry Harris | AS

9 p.m.: Flame and Company | ICS

Aug. 28

Noon: Adam the Great | AS

Noon: Jessica Williams | ICS

1 p.m.: Karen Quest | AS

1 p.m.: Studio 8 Dance | ICS

2 p.m.: Run From Cover | AS

2 p.m.: It Takes Two | ICS

3 p.m.: Adam the Great AS

3 p.m.: Karen Quest | ICS

4 p.m.: Studio 8 Dance | AS

4 p.m.: An Daire Irish Dance | ICS

5 p.m.: Karen Quest | AS

5 p.m.: Run From Cover | ICS

6 p.m.: Adam the Great | AS

6 p.m.: Tri-City Chinese American Assoc. Cultural Dancers | ICS

7 p.m.: Karry | AS

7 p.m.: Andrew Bethke | ICS

8 p.m.: Broken | ICS

8:30 p.m.: Jerry Harris | AS

9 p.m.: Petey Puckett Band | ICS

Aug. 29

11 a.m.: New Horizons | AS

11 a.m.: Arm Wrestling | ICS

Noon: Adam the Great | AS

Noon-8 p.m.: Arm Wrestling Contest | ICS

1 p.m.: Karen Quest | AS

2 p.m.: Shauna's Academy of Dance | AS

2 p.m.: Arm Wrestling | ICS

3 p.m.: Adam the Great | AS

4 p.m.: 4-H Fashion Revue | AS

5 p.m.: Karen Quest | AS

6 p.m.: Adam the Great | AS

7 p.m.: Steppin Country | AS

8:30 p.m.: Jerry Harris | AS

  Comments