Benard, Wilbert named all-state in baseball

June 24, 2014 

The Mid-Columbia Conference was well-represented on the All-State baseball team, putting six players on the first and second teams.

Isaac Benard of Hanford and Dylan Wilbert of Kennewick were all named to the Class 3A first team. Spencer Locati plays for Walla Walla, a Class 4A team, but was mistakenly named to the Class 3A first team.

Austin Forsyth of Connell and Cameron Richman of Class 2B champion DeSales were both named to the Class A/B first team.

Among those named second team all state were J.J. Hancock and Colton Plew of Kennewick; Jacob Anderson of Hanford (3A) and Colby White of Prosser (2A). At the Class A/B level, James Deaton of Kiona-Benton earned second-team honors, as well as Adam Eskil, Daryl Galloway and Matt Jubb of DeSales.

Class 4A

Player of the Year — Luke Heimlich, jr., Puyallup

Coach of the Year — Marc Wiese, Puyallup

First team

P — Brandon Kelliher, sr., Lake Stevens; Kye Dye, sr., Cascade; Tate Budnick, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Luke Heimlich, jr., Puyallup; Kyle Francis, sr., Redmond; Jacob Crone, sr., Eastmont; Steven Machtolf, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Matt Sutherland, sr., Eastmont. C — Jack Bauer, jr., Union; Brenden Illies, jr., Puyallup. INF — Jacob Prater, jr., Wenatchee; Haakon Lande, sr., Snohomish; Joe Wainhouse, sr., Kentridge; Hayden Humphrey, sr., Battle Ground; Cody Hawken, jr., Union; Ethan Paul, jr., Newport; Jake Vieth, sr., Stadium; Quin Rawson, sr., Puyallup. Outfield — Mitchell Morimoto, sr., Issaquah. Utility — Tyler Ludlow, sr., South Kitsap.

Second team

P — Grady Miller, soph., Wenatchee; Sam Dacus, sr., Kentridge; Mick Vorholf, sr., Eastlake; Drew Lunde, sr., Skyline. C — Lee Wunderlich, sr., Woodinville; Alex Kiel, sr., Henry Jackson. INF — Blake Christopher, sr., Camas; Tyson Karstetter, jr., Moses Lake; Anthony Gosline, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Curtis Perrin, sr., Skyview; Rafi Ibarra, sr., Mount Vernon; Joel Condreay, sr., Kentridge; Karver Pate, sr., Lewis and Clark. Outfield — Logan Knowles, sr., South Kitsap; Scott Sunitsch, sr., Todd Beamer; Tyler McDowell, sr., Puyallup; Brandon Thompson, sr., Bellarmine Prep; Tim Yoshihara, sr., Ferris; Hunter Bingham, sr., Monroe; K.J. Brady, sr., Cascade. Utility — Alex Jondal, sr., Ferris.

Class 3A

Player of the Year — Andrew Summerville, sr., Lakeside

Coach of the Year — Dana Papasedero, Lakeside

First team

P — Jake Kolterman, sr., Decatur; Cody Anderson, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Sam Boone, sr., Shorewood; Matt Mercer, jr., Timberline; Riley Storedahl, sr., North Thurston; Andrew Summerville, sr., Lakeside; Drew Rasmussen, sr., Mount Spokane; Dakody Clemmer, sr., Mountainview. C — Zach Usselman, sr., Mount Si; Dylan Wilbert, sr., Kennewick. INF — Michael Gretler, sr., Bonney Lake; Ryan Mets, sr., North Thurston; Andy Atwood, jr., O’Dea; Kory Longaker, sr., Shorewood; Tino Peleti, sr., Bainbridge Island; Spencer Locati, sr., Walla Walla. Outfield — Andrew Haley, sr., Columbia River; Henry Hedeen, sr., Stanwood; Bryce Peterson, sr., Enumclaw; Stewart Fairchild, sr., Seattle Prep; Pierre LeDorze, sr., O’Dea; Isaac Benard, sr., Hanford.

Second team

P — Brady O’Keefe, sr., Wilson; Christian Lawler, sr., Mercer Island; Ian Exnevad, jr., Shorewood; Jacob Anderson, jr., Hanford; Seth Rayburn, sr., Columbia River. INF — Bryce Williamson, jr., University; Ray Rude, sr., Glacier Peak; Colton Plew, sr., Kennewick; Dominic DeMeiro, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Andy Cosgrove, jr., Juanita; Tyler Givins, sr., Stanwood; Kyle Celli, sr., Bishop Blanchet; Branson Barnecut, sr., Glacier Peak; Taylor Havilcek, jr., Decatur; Morgan McCullough, soph., West Seattle; Will Hall, sr., Seattle Prep. Outfield — J.J. Hancock, sr., Kennewick; Jeffrey Morgan, jr., Auburn Mountainview; Harrison Jacobs, soph., Shorewood; Evan Johnson, sr., Mount Si; Taiki Green, sr., Bonney Lake.

Class 2A

Player of the Year — Junior Ledgard, sr., Ellensburg

Coach of the Year — Todd Gibson, Ellensburg

First team

P — Christian Parsons, sr., Sumner; John Lyon, sr., Lake Washington; Matt Irving, jr., Anacortes; Ryan Dorney, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Gage Burland, sr., East Valley; Junior Ledgard, sr., Ellensburg. C — Tanner Gueller, sr., WF West; Jordan Owen, sr., Tyee. INF — Zach Rohrbach, sr., White River; Shane Matheny, sr., Olympic; Colton Sandhofer, sr., Cedarcrest; Riley Larsen, sr., Granite Falls; Jordan Lafave, sr., Lake Washington; Luc Powers-Hubbard, sr., Sumner; Jordan Wittenberg, soph., Lynden; Fabian Gutierrez, sr., Selah; Cameron Campbell, sr., Ellensburg; Connor Anderson, sr., Fife. Outfield — Garrett Terrell, sr., Tumwater.

Second team

P — Sawyer Sims, sr., Cheney; Logan Christianson, sr., Sumner; Ryan Gayte, jr., Hazen. C — Jackson Conn, sr., Sedro Wooley; Ty Johnson, jr., Anacortes; Riley Johnson, soph., White River. INF — Connor Eggleston, sr., Clarkston; Brady Hulings, sr., RA Long; Ryan Ross, sr., West Valley-Yakima; Jared Douglas, sr., Anacortes; Matt Hisken, sr., Kennedy; Toby Johnson, sr., WF West. Outfield — Tanner Ruffe, sr., RA Long; Colby White, sr., Prosser; Tanner Therian, sr., Pullman; Brett Wright, sr., Sequim; Oscar White, sr., Bellingham; Jaden Hassell, soph., Fife. Utility — Zach Zurbrugg, sr., Bremerton; Luke Hare, sr., Tumwater.

Class A/B

Player of the Year — Cam Walker, sr., Naches Valley

Coach of the Year — Bill Walker, Naches Valley

First team

Hunter Huddleston, sr., Woodland; Dustin Wilson, sr., Rochester; Timbo Taylor, soph., Brewster; Cam Walker, sr., Naches Valley; Trevor Huddleston, jr., Woodland; Aaron Fritts, jr., Republic; Austin Forsyth, sr., Connell; Milo Hulsten, sr., Liberty Bell; Ben Etzell, sr., Coupeville; Austin Arrington, sr., Pe Ell; Taylor Roelofs, sr., Charles Wright Academy; Patrick Jacobs, sr., Colfax; Jamie Heystek, sr., Lynden Christian; Cameron Richman, jr., DeSales; Jesse Bollen, sr., Eatonville; Ben Kelleran, sr., Overlake-Bear Creek; Zac Chamberlain, sr., Tenino; Otis Cooper, sr., Friday Harbor; Peter Perkins, jr., Overlake-Bear Creek; Jake Phipps, sr., Freeman; Sam Scrabeck, sr., Neselle.

Second team

Chase Wells, soph., Naches Valley; Mason Elliott, jr., Cashmere; Daryl Galloway, sr., DeSales; James Deaton, sr., Kiona-Benton; Parker Stohr, sr., Highland; Matt Kaiser, sr., Overlake-Bear Creek; Mason Swenson, sr., Concrete; Adam Eskil, sr., DeSales; Colton Sterba, sr., South Whidbey; Mike Allen, sr., Cascade Leavenworth; Dylan Fosnacht, sr., Rochester; Nate Williamson, sr., Castle Rock; Nick Camenzind, sr., Elma; Tristin Parton, sr., Cascade; Taylor Logan, sr., Highland; Donavan Tesch, sr., Wilbur-Creston; Matt Jubb, sr., DeSales; Curtis Handy, jr., Nooksack Valley.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service