Mid-Columbia spring sports all-conference teams

By the Tri-City HeraldJune 2, 2014 

BASEBALL
Mid-Columbia Conference
Player of the year
: Isaac Benard, sr., Hanford
Coach of the year: A.J. Marquardt, Kennewick
First team
P: Jacob Anderson, jr., Hanford; Ryan Kimball, soph., Walla Walla. C: Dylan Wilbert, sr., Kennewick; 1B: Colton Plew, sr., Kennewick; 2B: Larry DeWitt, sr., Kennewick; 3B: Anthony Porcaro, sr., Hanford; SS: Spencer Locati, sr., Walla Walla; OF: Isaac Benard, sr., Hanford; J.J. Hancock, sr., Kennewick; Steven Sordahl, sr., Kennewick. DH: Connor Morfin, sr., Southridge; Utility: Griffey March, soph., Richland.
Second team
P: David Marshall, sr., Kamiakin; Matt Driver, soph., Kennewick. C: Aaron Enderlin, sr., Hanford; 1B: Jamie Hopp, sr., Hanford; 2B: David Juergens, jr., Hanford; David Pontarolo, sr., Walla Walla; 3B: Gibson McGeorge, sr., Richland; SS: Quentin LaFontaine, sr., Kennewick; OF: Dylan Keech, sr., Kamiakin; Mitch Piper, sr., Richland; Spencer Bennion, sr., Chiawana; DH: Carson Miller, jr., Richland; Utility: Nate Newbry, soph., Southridge.
Honorable mention
P: Gibson McGeorge, sr., Richland; Mark Driver, sr., Kennewick. C: Grady Graff, sr., Chiawana; OF: Stuart Moore, sr., Richland; Kal Gray, jr., Walla Walla; Roger Ingram Jr., jr., Pasco; Utility: Tyler Cowen, sr., Hanford.

CWAC
Player of the Year
: Fabian Gutierrez, sr., Selah
Coach of the Year: Mike Archer, Selah
Sportsmanship Award: Grandview
First team
P: Dylan Peters, sr., West Valley; Kyle Dexter, jr., Selah; Garrett Hull, jr., Ellensburg; C: Cameron Campbell, sr., Ellensburg; 1B: Ryan Ross, sr., West Valley; Infield: Blake Reeves, jr., Selah; Tyrel Panter, sr., Ellensburg; Bryan Wulf, sr., Ephrata; Justin DeHoog, jr., Ephrata; Jace VanDeBrake, sr., West Valley; OF: Junior Ledgard, sr., Ellensburg; Travis Turner, sr., Selah; Ryan Enquist, sr., West Valley; Colby White, sr., Prosser; Utility: Braden Hussey, sr., Selah.
Second team
P: Riley Benedetti, jr., East Valley; Cameron Ball, sr., Ephrata; C: Chandler Gribble, sr., Ephrata; 1B: Josh Kallstrom, jr., Ephrata; Infield: Zach Wulf, sr., Ephrata; Chris Croshaw, sr., West Valley; Evan Jensen, sr., Prosser; Justin Krebs, sr., Othello; OF: Dylan Derr, sr., Ephrata; Ceanu Strom, sr., Ellensburg; Joe Miller, sr., West Valley; Brandon Cox, sr., East Valley; Utility: Ben Albright, fr., East Valley.
Honorable mention
P: Andrew Montemayer, jr., Othello; Justin Van Ess, sr., Ephrata; Michael Rossow, sr., East Valley; C: Garrhett Petrea, jr., Selah; Jordan Marquez, sr., East Valley; 1B: Cameron Curtis, sr., Ellensburg; Infield: Josiah Peterson, sr., Othello; Damon Nester, sr., East Valley; Justin VanDeBrake, fr., West Valley; Dac Archer, fr., Selah; OF: Dan Legg, soph., Selah; Alonso Bibiano, jr., Ellensburg; Eleazar Pruneda, sr., Othello; David Hernandez, soph., Toppenish; Kory Kollman, sr., Grandview; Utility: Randy Gomez, sr., Othello.

SCAC EAST
Player of the year
: Austin Forsyth, sr., Connell
Coach of the year: Tommy Walker, Connell
Sportsmanship: Royal
First team
James Deaton, P, sr., Kiona-Benton; Jess Hawk, P/3B, jr., Connell; Tim Ellis, P/OF/1B, sr., Columbia-Burbank; Ruvim Tyutyunnik, SS/P, jr., River View; Jerry Reyes, P/1B/OF, jr., Warden; Zack LaBounty, OF/P, jr., Warden; Cody Zyph, 3B, sr., Kiona-Benton; Paden Kottwitz, C, sr., Columbia-Burbank; Jacob Jenks, OF, sr., Connell.
Second team
Kyle Dennis, P/3B, sr., River View; Louie Reyes, SS/OF, sr., Warden; Leo Bermudez, SS, sr., Connell; Gage Taylor, 1B/OF, sr., Connell; Devin Percifield, P/OF, sr., Columbia-Burbank; Jacob Frampton, 2B/P, jr., River View; Kaden Jenks, P/SS, fr., Royal; Brenden Holst, OF, sr., Connell; Sam Christensen, OF, soph., Royal; T.J. Kisler, 2B, sr., Warden.

SOUTHEAST 2B
First team

Adam Eskil, sr., DeSales; Daryl Galloway, sr., DeSales; Kyle Gradwohl, fr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Phillip Grist, soph., Tri-Cities Prep; Matt Jubb, sr., DeSales; Talen Larsen, jr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Beau Magnussen, sr., Asotin; Isaac Nelson, jr., Tri-Cities Prep; Cam Richman, jr., DeSales; Ryan Schaufer, sr., Asotin; Lowden Smith, sr., Dayton; Aaron Trimmell, jr., Asotin.
Honorable mention
Neal Landrus, sr., Asotin; Guy Spalinger, sr., Dayton; Christian Warner, sr., Dayton.

SOUTHEAST 1B
First team

Cade Gingerich, fr., Pomeroy; Mitch Godwin, sr., Liberty Christian; Havin Heytvelt, soph., Pomeroy; Taylor Lindquist, sr., Liberty Christian; Ryan Maley, sr., Rosalia; Colter McKeown, jr., Touchet; Austin Meyer, jr., Colton; Craig Nelson, sr., Rosalia; Dalton Patchen, sr., Colton; Taylor Schack, sr., Touchet; Jake Straughn, sr., Colton; Levi Weber, sr., Colton.
Honorable mention
Carter Dahmen, soph., Colton; Clay Shelton, sr., Rosalia; Ryan Steele, sr., Liberty Christian.

GOLF
MID-COLUMBIA CONFERENCE BOYS
Golfer of the Year
—Drew McCullough, sr., Richland
Coach of the Year—John Richardson, Richland
First team
Eric Dahl, sr., Hanford; Evan Hattori, soph., Richland; Drew McCullough, sr., Richland; Garret Neswick, sr., Southridge; Quinton Parnell, sr., Richland; Carl Underwood, fr., Richland.
Second team
Hunter Ashby, sr., Richland; Austin Brown, jr., Southridge; Bolton Dauenhauer, fr., Kamiakin; Levi Dronen, jr., Chiawana; Thomas Hannu, sr., Hanford; Ryan Ray, soph., Hanford.
Honorable mention
Troy Aguilar, jr., Walla Walla; Shae Gurney, sr., Kamiakin; Andrew Hattori, sr., Richland; Tyler Morrison, soph., Walla Walla; Ryan Thomas, jr., Southridge; Nate Towner, soph., Walla Walla.
MID-COLUMBIA CONFERENCE GIRLS
Golfer of the Year
—Catherine Warner, sr., Southridge
Co-Coaches of the Year—Cesar Martinez, Pasco; Spencer Reiboldt, Southridge
First team
Jessica Huntsman, sr., Walla Walla; Allison Kadinger, sr., Kennewick; Jalayne Martinez, soph., Pasco; Neydeen Martinez, sr., Pasco; Lacy Skwarek, jr., Hanford; Catherine Warner, sr., Southridge.
Second team
Alexa Clark, fr., Kamiakin; Brianna Esvelt, soph., Kamiakin; Tayler Hood, jr., Southridge; Mia Johnson, jr., Kamiakin; Sydney Meilleur, sr., Southridge; Kea Robertson, jr., Richland.
Honorable mention
Kendall Dunovant, sr., Walla Walla; Britney Gough, jr., Kamiakin; Marisa Jimenez, sr., Walla Walla; Bev McCarthy, sr., Hanford; Kayla Olson, jr., Pasco; Michelle Troup, soph., Hanford; Breanna Watts, fr., Richland.

CWAC boys
Golfer of the Year
— Aaron Whalen, jr., Ephrata
Coach of the Year — Greg Hewitt, Ephrata
Sportsmanship — Ellensburg
First team
Andrew Devine, jr., East Valley; Taylor Gant, sr., Prosser; Josh Johnson, jr., Ephrata; Kody Lamb, soph., West Valley; Andrew Raab, sr., East Valley; Aaron Whalen, jr., Ephrata.
Second team
Tyler Amaruso, jr., Othello; Gus Jensvold, sr., Ellensburg; Kaelin Nettleship, fr., Selah; Tember Newman, soph., Ephrata; Riley O’Briene, jr., West Valley; Mike Smith, jr., Selah.
Honorable mention
Jaime Campos, fr., Selah; Hunter Jacob, fr., Wapato; Riley Miller, sr., Ellensburg; Henry Pond, soph., Grandview; Coleman Sparling, soph., Ellensburg.

CWAC GIRLS
Golfer of the Year
— Kendall Sage, jr., Ephrata
Coach of the Year — Heidi Burns, Ephrata
Sportsmanship — Ephrata
First team
Kendall Sage, jr., Ephrata; Shelby Baum, fr., East Valley; Katie Hilliard, soph., Ephrata; Kylie Kummer, sr., Othello; Mikala Page, West Valley, soph, West Valley; Tiffany Sauve, sr., East Valley.
Second team
Teanna Bentley, sr., East Valley; Tressa Davis, jr., Ephrata; Morgan Edwards, jr., Selah; Shelby Meyer, sr., West Valley; Hannah Pond, soph., Grandview; Luka van der Merwe, fr., East Valley.
Honorable mention
Alexa Burns, fr., West Valley; Natalie Fulton, sr., Ellensburg; Ivone Garza, sr., Othello; Ellie Rath, sr., West Valley.

SOCCER
Mid-Columbia Conference
Players of the year
: Jon Rosas, G, Pasco, and Ramiro Chavez, F, Kennewick.
Coach of the Year: Mike Pardini, Hanford
First team
GK: Jon Rosas, sr., Pasco. Defenders: Kelly Smith, sr., Hanford; Oswal Lopez, soph., Pasco; Marcos Borja, sr., Kennewick; Jesus Torres, sr., Chiawana; Anthony Arroyo, jr., Kennewick. Midfielders: Emilio Meraz-Rodriguez, jr., Pasco; Christian Segovia, sr., Walla Walla; Alvaro Licea, sr., Kennewick; Joseph Ghirardo, sr., Hanford; Will Eldred, soph., Hanford. Forwards: Ramiro Chavez, sr., Kennewick; Francisco Sanchez, sr., Walla Walla; Mario Zarate, sr., Hanford.
Second team
GK: Jacob Thiel, sr., Hanford. Defenders: Kyle McMurrich, sr., Hanford; Gerado Gomez, jr., Walla Walla; Saul Chavez, soph., Pasco; Cooper Weide, sr., Kamiakin. Midfielders: Uriel Arroyo, sr., Chiawana; Luis Solano, sr., Southridge; Jacob Bogen, sr., Hanford; Jon Rojas, soph., Pasco; Frank Torres, sr., Chiawana. Forwards: Cezar Leon, sr., Chiawana; Hector Magana, soph., Pasco; Jose Anguiano, sr., Kamiakin.
Honorable mention
GK: Damion Ruiz, sr., Richland. Defenders: Martin Barrera, jr., Walla Walla; Jake Anaday. sr., Walla Walla; Daniel Mendoza, jr., Southridge. Midfielders: Blake Wagar, sr., Kamiakin; Xavier Acuna, soph., Richland; Esteban Ojeda, jr., Walla Walla; Josue Arias, jr., Southridge; Zach Spitzaur, jr., Richland. Forwards: Ali Kamara, sr., Richland; Miguel Chavez, sr., Pasco.

CWAC
Offensive player of the year
: Brenan Ball, sr., Selah
Defensive player of the year: Oliver Sanchez, sr., Toppenish
Coach of the year: Anne Holden, Grandview
Sportsmanship award: Ellensburg
First team
GK: Oliver Sanchez, sr., Toppenish. Defenders: Isaias Villa, sr., Ellensburg; Garrett Glover, sr., Selah; Brady Bendall, sr., West Valley; George Lara, sr., Grandview. Midfielders: Jason Rodriguez, sr., Othello; Eliseo Alcala, sr., Toppenish; Samuel Cuevas, jr., Grandview; Brenan Ball, sr., Selah; Chad Morrow, sr., East Valley. Forwards: Servando Fuentes, sr., Toppenish; Fabian Lua, sr., Grandview; Johnny Sanchez, sr., Ellensburg; Khristian Herrera, jr., Othello; John Harrington, sr., Selah.
Second team
GK: Joel Dallman, jr., Selah. Defenders: Dylan Benthem, sr., Ephrata; Fernando Mendoza, jr., Othello; David Navarro, jr., Toppenish; Robert Padilla, jr., Toppenish. Midfielders: Cristian Barrientos, jr., Ellensburg; Jorge Rocha, jr., Toppenish; Hugo Martinez, jr., Othello; Nik Wall, sr., Ephrata. Forwards: Juan Rodriguez, sr., Ellensburg; Jacob Hendrick, sr., West Valley; Victor Valencia, jr., Grandview; Jordan Cluff, jr., West Valley.
Honorable mention
GK: Leo Garcia, sr., Ephrata; Angel Rangel, sr., Othello. Defenders: Giver Juarez, soph., Toppenish; Antonio Munoz, sr., Grandview; Julio Mojica, jr., Prosser; Lizardo Perez, sr., Grandview. Midfielders: Mitchell Bishop, soph., Selah; Cesar Pena, sr., East Valley; Fredy Tellez, sr., Wapato; Israel Gonzalez, soph., Grandview. Forwards: Riley Pheasant, sr., Ephrata; Benjamin Stockdale, sr., Ellensburg; Edgar Iniguez, fr., East Valley; Jose Chavez, jr., Toppenish.

SCAC
Player of the year
: Alan Caro, sr., Wahluke
Coach of the year: Alejandro Ortiz, Granger
Sportsmanship: Kiona-Benton
First team
GK: Alan Caro, sr., Wahluke. Defenders: Tomsa Alvarez, sr., Highland; Luis Alvarez, sr., Royal; Tanner Christensen, sr., Royal; Karl Mikkelsen, sr., Warden; Hector Franco, sr., Granger. Midfielders: Ramon Bravo, sr., Wahluke; David Paniagua, jr., Highland; Luis Garcia, sr., Royal; Misael Franco, jr., Granger. Forwards: Orlando Alba, jr., Warden; Javier Chavez, jr., Granger.
Second team
GK: Armando Lopez, sr., Highland. Defenders: Librado Barajas, sr., Wahluke; Kasey Barber, soph., Naches Valley; Lucio Chavarria, jr., Connell; Jose Cruz, sr., Mabton; Arturo O’Campo, sr., Kiona-Benton. Midfielders: Lorenzo Isordia, jr., Granger; Osvaldo Alba, sr., Warden; Malte Seitz, soph., Warden. Forwards: Carlos Magana, jr., Highland; Juan Estrada, sr., Wahluke; Marcos Quiroz, sr., Royal.
Honorable mention
GK: Adsel Plaza, jr., Connell. Defenders: Jesse Medina, soph., Highland. Midfielders: Juan Salcedo, sr., Highland; Andres Ayala, sr., Naches Valley; Rigo Andrade, sr., Naches Valley; Jose Fraga, soph., Connell; Mauricio Palominos, jr., Mabton; Daniel Cambcon, sr., Mabton; Jonathon Gutierrez, sr., Kiona-Benton; Sergio Vela, soph., Warden. Forwards: Alex Anaya, sr., Wahluke; Lennin Guzman, soph., Connell.

SOFTBALL
Mid-Columbia Conference
Player of the Year
: Kayla Andrews, sr., Richland
Coach of the Year: Tim Bisson, Kamiakin
First team
P: Kayla Andrews, sr., Richland; Elli Rassbach, sr., Walla Walla; C: April Utecht, jr., Richland; 1B: Emily Benson, sr., Kamiakin; 2B: Jordy Storm, jr., Walla Walla; 3B: Melanie Oord, sr., Kamiakin; SS: Stephanie Merwin, soph., Richland; OF: Kelsea Hinkley, soph., Richland; Carlie Richards, sr., Kamiakin; Whitney Weber, sr., Chiawana; DH: Paige Liikala, soph., Richland; Utility: Abby Perryman, jr., Richland.
Second team
P: Abby Perryman, jr., Richland; Cassie Ramsey, jr., Kamiakin; C: Maddie Heine, sr., Chiawana; 1B: Ellie Rassbach, sr., Walla Walla; 2B: Hunter Schneitter, sr., Kamiakin; 3B: Miranda Foraker, sr., Hanford; SS: Cylie Richards, sr., Kamiakin; OF: Lauren Likes, soph., Walla Walla; Lexi Alaniz, jr., Hanford; Annabel Perez, sr., Pasco; DH: Rilie Berg, sr., Hanford; Utility: Kadi Patterson, sr., Hanford; Sarah Gilliam, sr., Southridge.
Honorable mention
P: Emiley Moore, fr., Kamiakin; Brandy Schoessler, Walla Walla; C: Jacie McDaniels, sr., Walla Walla; 2B: Courtney Kent, sr., Richland; 3B: Monique Maldonado, soph., Chiawana; Jordan Ziemba, jr., Southridge; SS: Brittney Yocom, fr., Southridge; OF: Reilly Bramlett, sr., Richland; Maddy Jones, sr., Richland; Kenzie Lowry, soph., Kamiakin; Makenna Hall, sr., Hanford.

CWAC
Player of the Year
: Ally Burgess, sr., Ellensburg
First team
P: Ally Burgess, sr., Ellensburg; Madison Martinez, soph., Othello; McKenzie Zerr, sr., Selah; C: Taelor Griffin, sr., Ellensburg; Sofia Rodriguez, jr., Othello; Infield: Allie Kopczynski, jr., Ellensburg; Cheyenne Fletcher, sr., Selah; Laura Steiner, sr., Selah; Kristen Quigley, soph., Othello; Holly Fleshman, sr., Othello; Outfield: Diamond Franco, soph., Othello; Hannah Gibson, jr., Ellensburg; Baile Wilkey, jr., Selah; Tori Zambrano, sr., Othello; Utility: Maggie Tenbusch, jr., West Valley.
Second team
P: Dominique Martinez, fr., Othello; Kerry Malcolm, jr., Ellensburg; C: Kylie Gutierrez, soph., East Valley; Morgan Clark, jr., West Valley; Infield: Brandee Hannahs, sr., Ellensburg; Kari Grow, sr., Selah; Korteney Durand, jr., Ellensburg; Shelby Wilkey, sr., Selah; Taylor Manrique, soph., East Valley; Julia Villasenor, jr., West Valley; OF: Talyn Trevino, fr., West Valley; Kylee Brulotte, soph., East Valley; Lidize DeLeon, soph., Othello; Jessica Ishizaka, jr., West Valley; Utility: Mariah DeLeon, fr., Othello; Payton Gibbs, jr., Selah.
Honorable mention
C: Ariah Yager, soph., Prosser; Monica Lopez, jr., Toppenish; Infield: Sydney Stearns, soph., Prosser; Brook Stutzman, jr., Ephrata; Kassy Cruz, soph., West Valley; Elsy Garza, soph., Toppenish; Freddie Ham, jr., Ephrata; Kayla Johnson, soph., Prosser; Cheyenne Curran, jr., Prosser; OF: Darian Olin, fr., Ellensburg; Baeleigh Berry, sr., West Valley; Becca Lester, sr., Ephrata; Brittany Keller, sr., Prosser; Utility: Sydney Lund, jr., Ellensburg.

Southeast 2B
First team

Teresa Acock, soph., DeSales; Lea Bosley, jr., Asotin; Kaylee Brown, fr., DeSales; Claire Conley, sr., DeSales; Ashlyn Lyons, sr., DeSales; Alexa Lindgren, sr., Garfield-Palouse/Tekoa-Oakesdale; Hunter Macy, soph., Asotin; Courtney Mings, sr., Dayton; Heidi Miner, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Mickenzie Mullens, sr., Asotin; Victoria Nunez, sr., Tri-Cities Prep; Sarah Phillips, jr., Dayton.
Honorable mention
Brenna Hurst, jr., Asotin; Sammy Johnson, sr., Garfield-Palouse/Tekoa-Oaksdale; Lexus Ward, sr., Dayton.

SOUTHEAST 1B
First team

Makayla Bishop, sr., Touchet; Melissa Creek, sr., Touchet; Sarah Croskrey, sr., Liberty Christian; Hannah Kramer, sr., Colton; Bella Loera, soph., Liberty Christian; Jenna Moser, sr., Colton; Zoe Moser, soph., Colton; Kiersten Peterson, jr., Liberty Christian; Mackenzie Reddish, sr., Rosalia; Harlie Schaeffer, sr., Touchet; Winnie Schultheis, jr., Colton; Emma Woodland, sr., Pomeroy.
Honorable mention
Shannon Carrothers, sr., Rosalia; Stacey Carrothers, sr., Rosalia; Esther Schuh, soph., Pomeroy.

TENNIS
MID-COLUMBIA CONFERENCE BOYS
Player of the Year
—Zach Fisher, Richland.
Coach of the Year—Felix Quinn, Richland
First team
Zach Fisher, Richland; Jared Bolt, Kennewick; Paul Chapuis, Chiawana; Chad McKenzie, Kennewick; Trent Prussing, Richland; Javan Olin, Chiawana; Darko Stankour, Hanford.
Second team
Nick Fuller, Walla Walla; Malcolm Gabband, Walla Walla; Matt Inman, Kamiakin; Gianna Landby, Southridge; Callum Pe, Richland; Douglas Rowley, Walla Walla.
Honorable mention
Manny Mendoza, Chiawana; Colton Norsworthy, Walla Walla; Sean Thompson, Hanford; Jesse Trejo, Pasco; Mitchell Way, Kennewick; Ben Welch, Kamiakin.

MID-COLUMBIA CONFERENCE GIRLS
Player of the Year
—Stephanie Buckingham, sr., Kennewick
Coach of the Year—Charlie Villanueva, Pasco
First team
Stephanie Buckingham, Kennewick; Zoe Garcia, Kennewick; Anna Lipton, Richland; Sophia Morrison, Southridge; Bailee Sanderson, Southridge; Eden Snider, Pasco; An Wang, Hanford.
Second team
Tayla Jackson, Chiawana; Emily Koehler, Southridge; Kara Newcomb, Kamiakin; Jaime Quarsena, Walla Walla; Shyler Sullivan, Southridge; Ashlynn Tate, Kamiakin.
Honorable mention
Haneen Alwazani, Southridge; Mari Arceo, Walla Walla; Reylee DeWitt, Richland; Kiane Safford, Southridge; Alani Safford, Southridge; Maria Tartakovsky, Richland.

CWAC
Boys coach of the year
— Megan Smedley, Ellensburg
Girls coach of the year — Eileen Merrell, West Valley
First team
Singles — Boys: Tim Miller, jr., Ellensburg; Hunter Hoggarth, sr., West Valley. Girls: Chloe Goyette, soph., West Valley; Daphne Reilly, jr., Prosser. Doubles — Boys: Coleman Schnebly, sr.—Erik Hurson, sr., Ellensburg; Gabe Harris, sr.—Michael Carlton, jr., Othello. Girls: Caroline Goyette, sr.—Makenzie Kinloch, jr., West Valley; Mary Kelleher, sr.—Gese Gruber, sr., Ellensburg.
Second team
Singles—Boys: Drew Scherschligt, sr., East Valley; Michael Novitskiy, fr., Ephrata. Girls: Blanco Romero, jr., Toppenish; Keestan Anderson, sr., Othello. Doubles—Boys: Stenn Monson, jr.—Garner Sears, soph., Ephrata; John Rapanut, jr.—Jonathan Rapanut, jr., Wapato. Girls: Demi Brekhus, jr.—Teighan Moore, soph., Ephrata; Lauren McDevitt, soph.—Cailin O’Malley, soph., Selah.
Honorable mention
Singles—Boys: Justin Swearingen, jr., Wapato; Michael Manion, fr., East Valley. Girls: Taylor Willis, jr., Ellensburg; Nadia Botello, jr., Wapato. Doubles—Boys: Othon Hamill, jr.—Lucas Mahugh, jr., Selah; Reymundo Enciso, sr.—Omar Zaragoza, jr., Toppenish. Girls: Delaney Robinson, jr.—Ashley Hiller, jr., West Valley; Lexi Brulotte, jr.—Maria Valencia, sr., East Valley.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service