PREP SOFTBALL: State scores, brackets

By the Tri-City HeraldMay 30, 2014 

Class 4A
Merkel Sports Complex, Spokane
Friday
First round

Game 1, Bethel 9, Newport 7
Game 2, Moses Lake 2, Battle Ground 1
Game 3, Walla Walla 5, Lake Stevens 4
Game 4, Tahoma 15, Redmond 5
Game 5, Woodinville 6, Camas 3
Game 6, Todd Beamer 5, Richland 1
Game 7, Snohomish 4, Wenatchee 0
Game 8, Puyallup 18, Emerald Ridge 8
Consolation bracket
Game 9, Battle Ground 7, Newport 4
Game 10, Redmond 7, Lake Stevens 2
Game 11, Richland 8, Camas 1
Game 12, Wenatchee 6, Emerald Ridge 3
Game 17, Snohomish 7, Battle Ground 4
Game 18, Redmond 10, Todd Beamer 9
Game 19, Richland 19, Tahoma 4
Game 20, Moses Lake 14, Wenatchee 2
Quarterfinals
Game 13, Bethel 8, Moses Lake 2
Game 14, Walla Walla 6, Tahoma 1
Game 15, Woodinville 8, Todd Beamer 5
Game 16, Puyallup 4, Snohomish 1
Saturday
Semifinals

Game 21, Bethel vs. Walla Walla, 9 a.m.
Game 22, Woodinville vs. Puyallup, 9 a.m.
Consolation bracket
Game 23, Snohomish vs. Redmond, 11 a.m.
Game 24, Richland vs. Moses Lake, 11 a.m.
Game 25, Game 23 winner vs. Game 21 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 26, Game 14 winner vs. Game 22 loser, 1 p.m.
Third-fourth place
Game 27, Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 3 p.m.
Championship
Game 28, Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 3A
Friday
Lacey Region Athletic Complex
First round

Game 1, Ferndale 12, Bainbridge 5
Game 2, Kamiakin 12, Liberty 6
Game 3, Shadle Park 5, Mountain View 4
Game 4, Bonney Lake 14, Mount Si 9
Game 5, Juanita 5, Columbia River 2
Game 6, Glacier Peak 5, Prairie 4
Game 7, University 4, Meadowdale 0
Game 8, Enumclaw 10, Holy Names Academy 4
Consolation bracket
Game 9, Bainbridge 5, Liberty 0
Game 10, Mountain View 11, Mt. Si 1
Game 11, Prairie 12, Columbia River 2
Game 12, Holy Names Academy 10, Meadowdale 5
Game 17, University 3, Bainbridge 1
Game 18, Juanita 4, Mountain View 1
Game 19, Prairie 11, Bonney Lake 2
Game 20, Holy Names Academy 14, Ferndale 13
Quarterfinals
Game 13, Kamiakin 9, Ferndale 2
Game 14, Shadle Park 6, Bonney Lake 1
Game 15, Glacier Peak 5, Juanita 2
Game 16, Enumclaw 13, University 2
Saturday
Semifinals

Game 21, Kamiakin vs. Shadle Park, 9 a.m.
Game 22, Glacier Peak vs. Enumclaw, 9 a.m.
Consolation bracket
Game 23, Juanita vs. University, 9 a.m.
Game 24, Holy Names Academy vs. Prairie, 9 a.m.
Game 25, Game 23 winner vs. Game 21 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 26, Game 14 winner vs. Game 22 loser, 11 a.m.
Third-fourth place
Game 27, Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 1:30 p.m.
Championship
Game 28, Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A
Friday
Carlon Park, Selah
First round

Game 1, Othello 10, Sultan 0
Game 2, Fife 7, Tumwater 6
Game 3, Colville 7, Anacortes 2
Game 4, WF West 5, White River 3
Game 5, Deer Park 4, Orting 0
Game 6, Lake Washington 6, Port Angeles 2
Game 7, Capital 4, Sequim 1
Game 8, Lynden 3, Ellensburg 0
Consolation bracket
Game 9, Tumwater 6, Sultan 1
Game 10, Anacortes 9, White River 8
Game 11, Port Angeles 9, Orting 2
Game 12, Sequim 7, Ellensburg 6
Game 17, Tumwater 9, Capital 1
Game 18, Anacortes 5, Deer Park 1
Game 19, Port Angeles 8, Colville 5
Game 20, Fife 10, Sequim 1
Quarterfinals
Game 13, Othello 6, Fife 1
Game 14, WF West 5, Colville 1
Game 15, Lake Washington 3, Deer Park 1
Game 16, Lynden 10, Capital 0
Saturday
Semifinals

Game 21, Othello vs. WF West, 10 a.m.
Game 22, Lake Washington vs. Lynden, 10 a.m.
Consolation bracket
Game 23, Anacortes vs. Tumwater, 10 a.m.
Game 24, Fife vs. Port Angeles, 10 a.m.
Game 25, Game 23 winner vs. Game 21 loser, noon
Game 26, Game 14 winner vs. Game 22 loser, noon
Third-fourth place
Game 27, Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 2:30 p.m.
Championship
Game 28, Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A
Friday
Columbia Playfield, Richland
First round

Game 1, Mt. Baker 6, Cashmere 0
Game 2, Montesano 9, Nooksack Valley 0
Game 3, Hoquiam 13, Okanogan 4
Game 4, Warden 8, Coupeville 1
Game 5, Elma 8, Zillah 0
Game 6, Seattle Christian 10, Medical Lake 8
Game 7, Connell 10, Lynden Christian 9
Game 8, Lakeside 8, Woodland 5
Consolation bracket
Game 9, Nooksack Valley 4, Cashmere 1
Game 10, Okanogan 5, Coupeville 2
Game 11, Zillah 6, Medical Lake 5
Game 12, Woodland 4, Lynden Christian 2
Game 17, Nooksack Valley 3, Lakeside 1
Game 18, Okanogan 5, Seattle Christian 4
Game 19, Zillah 7, Warden 5
Game 20, Woodland 10, Montesano 3
Quarterfinals
Game 13, Mt. Baker 3, Montesano 0
Game 14, Hoquiam 14, Warden 4
Game 15, Elma 14, Seattle Christian 0
Game 16, Connell 8, Lakeside 2
Saturday
Semifinals

Game 21, Mt. Baker vs. Hoquiam, 9 a.m.
Game 22, Connell vs. Elma, 9 a.m.
Consolation bracket
Game 23, Nooksack Valley vs. Okanogan, 11 a.m.
Game 24, Woodland vs. Zillah, 11 a.m.
Game 25, Game 23 winner vs. Game 21 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 26, Game 14 winner vs. Game 22 loser, 1 p.m.
Third-fourth place
Game 27, Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 2:30 p.m.
Championship
Game 28, Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Class 2B
Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima
Friday
First round

Game 1, DeSales 18, Bridgeport 0
Game 2, Morton-White Pass 11, La Conner 1
Game 3, Toutle Lake 22, Tacoma Baptist 0
Game 4, Garfield-Palouse/Tekoa-Oakesdale 16, Kittitas 6
Game 5, Liberty Bell 12, Darrington 10
Game 6, Napavine 2, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 1
Game 7, Pe Ell 17, Asotin 1
Game 8, Adna 6, Colfax 1
Consolation bracket
Game 9, La Conner 10, Bridgeport 0
Game 10, Kittitas 14, Tacoma Baptist 9
Game 11, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 10, Darrington 0
Game 12, Colfax 11, Asotin 9
Quarterfinals
Game 13, DeSales 3, Morton-White Pass 2
Game 14, Toutle Lake 16, Garfield-Palouse/Tekoa-Oakesdale 1
Game 15, Napavine 22, Liberty Bell 2
Game 16, Adna 4, Pe Ell 3
Saturday
Semifinals

Game 21, DeSales vs. Toutle Lake, 9 a.m.
Game 22, Adna vs. Napavine, 9 a.m.
Consolation bracket
Game 17, La Conner vs. Pe Ell, 10 a.m.
Game 18, Kittitas vs. Liberty Bell, 10 a.m.
Game 19, Garfield-Palouse/Tekoa-Oakesdalvs. Northwest Christian (Colbert), 10 a.m.
Game 20, Colfax vs. Morton White Pass, 10 a.m.
Game 23, Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 9 a.m.
Game 24, Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 9 a.m.
Game 25, Game 23 winner vs. Game 21 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 26, Game 14 winner vs. Game 22 loser, 11 a.m.
Third-fourth place
Game 27, Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 1:30 p.m.
Championship
Game 28, Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Class 1B
Friday
Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima
Quarterfinals
First round

Game 1, Curlew 6, Pateros 5
Game 2, Touchet 4, Wishkah Valley 3
Game 3, Colton 15, Oakville 0
Game 4, Almira-Coulee-Hartline 14, Quilcene 4
Consolation bracket
Game 5, Wishkah Valley 2, Pateros 1
Game 6, Quilcene 10, Oakville 3
Semifinals
Game 7, Touchet 12, Curlew 2
Game 8, Colton 11, Almira-Coulee-Hartline 1
Saturday
Consolation bracket

Game 9, Wishkah Valley vs. Almira-Coulee-Hartline, 2 p.m.
Game 10, Curlew vs. Quilcene, 2 p.m.
Third-fourth place
Game 11, Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.
Championship
Game 9, Colton vs. Touchet, 4 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service