State golf: Richland boys send 3 to final round

May 28, 2014 

The Richland boys golf team took a full contingent to the 4A state tournament at Camas Meadows Golf Club, but only three made the cut Wednesday on the first day of play.

“It rained on and off today, but not enough to affect their game,” said Richland coach John Richardson. “It is a tight course and they aren’t used to that. Not only tight fairways, but they had the course set up long today. You had to hit it pretty straight. It was tough. We were here last year and they struggle a little bit then, too.”

Hunter Ashby led the Bombers with a 79 and was 33rd after the first round. Drew McCullough and Nick Yamauchi were tied at 40 with 80s.

“Drew was a little too cautious and that’s not really his game,” Richardson said. “He struggled with the distance with his irons and he was coming up short on his putts. He turned at 8 over and played the back nine even.”

Not making the cut for Richland were Andrew Hattori (82) and Carl Underwood (83).

“They are going to have to shoot really well (today),” Richardson said. “They have decided, as Drew said, ‘we will be throwing darts at the pins tomorrow,’ ”

Sean Yi of Thomas Jefferson leads the 4A boys race with a 69, while Luke Kuna of Snohomish is one stroke back.

In the 3A girls tournament, Southridge’s Catherine Warner was tied for fifth with an 82 — 10 off the lead — at the Lewis River Golf Course in Woodland.

“There were some holes she did really well on, and others she got in trouble in the water,” said Suns coach Spencer Reiboldt. “She played OK, but not to her potential.”

Warner’s game got better as the day went along. She was six over on the front nine and three over on the back nine. Southridge’s Taylor Hood also made the cut, sitting 33rd with a 93.

“When Taylor made the cut, Catherine was pretty jacked,” Reiboldt said. “But Catherine gets to sleep in — she tees off around 10, while Taylor tees off at 7:55 or so.”

Kamiakin’s Alexa Clark, Kennewick’s Allison Kadinger and Hanford’s Lacy Skwarek were tied at 13 with 87s, while Kamiakin’s Mia Johnson was tied at 33 with a 93.

Mt. Spokane’s Sierra Bezdicek leads the 3A race with a 72, while Rachel Fujitani of Mercer Island is one stroke back.

Taking the biggest lead of any of the 10 tournaments was DeSales’ Emily Baumgart, who leads the 1B/2B girls by 17 strokes with a 73 at Oakbrook Golf Course in Lakewood. Skyler Kersten of St. George’s is second with a 90.

Baumgart was the state runner-up last year and in 2012.

4A Boys

Camas Meadows Golf Club

1. Sean Yi, Thomas Jefferson 69

2. Luke Kuna, Snohomish 70

3. Rudy Caparas, Lynnwood 71

3. Tanner Kovacevich, Puyallup 71

5. Tanner Comes, Ferris 72

6. Mitchell Baldridge, Puyallup 73

6. Brian Moon, Kamiak 73

6. Kelley Sullivan, Skyline 73

9. Conrad Crowshaw, Redmond 74

10. Nolan Backman, Olympia 75

10. Aubrey MacKenzie, Central Kitsap 75

10. RJ Tallud, Tahoma 75

Also

33. Hunter Ashby, Richland 79

40. Drew McCullough, Richland 80

40. Nick Yamauchi, Richland 80

Did not make the cut

Andrew Hattori, Richland 82

Carl Underwood, Richland 83

4A Girls

Pasco’s Neydeen and Jalayne Martinez each made the cut, as did Richland’s Kea Robertson.

Neydeen Martinez was 11th with an 80 after the first round, while Jalayne Martinez was 15th with an 82 and Robertson 31st with a 90.

Lewis and Clark’s Sierra Kersten had a two-stroke lead on the field.

Club Green Meadows

1. Sierra Kersten, Lewis and Clark 73

2. Katie Lee, Central Kitsap 75

3. Alivia Brown, Bellarmine Prep 76

3. Marianne Li, Newport (Bellevue) 76

3. Jamie Midkiff, Eastlake 76

6. Kelly Hooper, Gonzaga Prep 77

7. Olivia Benzin, Bellarmine Prep 78

7. Maddie Nelson, Eastlake 78

7. Stephanie Sewell, Kentridge 78

10. Ashley Fitzgibbons, Eastlake 79

Also

11. Neydeen Martinez, Pasco 80

15. Jalayne Martinez, Pasco 82

31. Kea Robertson, Richland 90

Did not make the cut

Jessica Huntsman, Walla Walla 93

Megan Steach, Chiawana 98

3A Boys

Hanford’s Eric Dahl was tied for eighth after the first round with a 75 — five strokes behind course leader Spencer Tibbits from Fort Vancouver.

Also making the cut were Hanford’s Thomas Hannu (80) and Ryan Ray (81) and Southridge’s Austin Brown (79).

Tri Mountain Golf Course

1. Spencer Tibbits, Fort Vancouver 70

2. Spencer Long, Columbia River 71

3. Grant Cole, Interlake 72

4. Halen Davis, Stanwood 73

4. Frank Garber, Juanita 73

6. Adam Barker, Peninsula 74

6. Peter Conroy, Bishop Blanchet 74

8. Cameron Cooper, Bishop Blanchet 75

8. Eric Dahl, Hanford 75

8. Rowan Foxley, O’Dea 75

11. Harrison Bragg, Lakes 76

11. Blaine Gilmore, Kelso 76

11. Shae Gurney, Kamiakin 76

11. Austin Meng, Mt. Spokane 76

Also

27. Austin Brown, Southridge 79

33. Thomas Hannu, Hanford 80

40. Ryan Ray, Hanford 81

Did not make the cut

Bolton Dauenhauer, Kamiakin 82

Garrett Neswick, Southridge 82

3A Girls

Lewis River Golf Course

1. Sierra Bezdicek, Mt. Spokane 72

2. Rachel Fujitani, Mercer Island 73

3. Sarah Rhee, Ingraham 74

4. Cailtlin Maralack, Mt. Si 80

5. Megan Billeter, Mt. Spokane 82

5. Aleana Groenhout, Interlake 82

5. Annie Ieete, Oak Harbor 82

5. Catherine Warner, Southridge 82

9. McKenna Boit, Eastside Catholic 83

9. Abby Euyang, Lakeside (Seattle) 83

Also

13. Alexa Clark, Kamiakin 87

13. Allison Kadinger, Kennewick 87

13. Lacy Skwarek, Hanford 87

33. Taylor Hood, Southridge 93

33. Mia Johnson, Kamiakin 93

Did not make the cut

Michelle Troup, Hanford 102

Britney Gough, Kamiakin 103

2A Boys

Taylor Gant of Prosser made the cut with a 79, and was sitting 14th after the first round.

Matt Maresse of Sammamish shot a 65 and had a 6 stroke lead over the field.

Chambers Bay

1. Matt Maresse, Sammamish 65

2. Aaron Whalen, Ephrata 71

3. Ezra Arneson, Lynden 73

4. Joe Harvie, Orting 73

4. Cody Roth, Bellingham 73

6. Diego DeLa Torre, Hockinson 74

6. Andrew Raab, East Valley (Yakima) 74

8. Joe Baldeck, Clarkston 75

9. Cody Culletto, Clarkston 76

9. Aaron Holliday, Klahowya 76

Also

14. Taylor Gant, Prosser 79

2A Girls

Kendall Gray of Fife shot a 79 and had a 3-stroke lead over the field after the first round.

Grandview’s Hannah Pond made the cut with a 103 and was sitting 32nd.

The Classic, Spanaway

1. Kendall Gray, Fife 79

2. Jenn Paul, Bellingham 82

3. Madi McNeely, Bellingham 84

4. Alex McMenamin, Sequim 85

5. Kayla Monroe, Tumwater 86

6. Madison Lavergne, Orting 89

7. Andie Hood, Sammamish 91

7. Emily Ming, Lynden 91

7. Kendall Sage, Ephrata 91

10. Dana Fox, Port Angeles 92

Also

32. Hannah Pond, Grandview 103

Did not make the cut

Kylie Kummer, Othello 109

1A Boys

Conner Haynes of Warden was 40th with an 86, but was 13 strokes off the lead, held by Derrick Phelps of Zillah and John Sand of Hoquiam.

Lake Spanaway Golf Course

1. Derrick Phelps, Zillah 73

1. John Sand, Hoquiam 73

3. Clayton Rajewich, King’s Way Christian 74

4. Luke Doss, Seattle Christian 75

4. Jackson Lone, Bush 75

4. Aaron McClelland, Seattle Christian 75

4. Nathan Nulliner, Naches Valley 75

4. Rohit Sirosh, Overlake 75

4. Ryan Sturdivan, Woodland 75

10. Deric Hawes, Rochester 76

Also

40. Conner Haynes, Warden 86

1A Girls

Lake Spanaway Golf Course

1. Bree Wandersheid, Goldendale76

2. Lauryn Keating, Elma 78

3. Hannah Roh, King’s 81

4. Kendra Meeker, Friday Harbor 82

5.Christine Fields, Coupeville 84

6. Casey Jackson, Chelan 85

7. Charis Tsai, King’s 86

8. Rosie Portillo, South Whidbey 87

8. Audrey Valentine, Seattle Academy 87

10. Hannah Hughes, Seattle Academy 87

1B/2B Boys

Liberty Christian’s Isaiah Ojeda shot a 79 and is one stoke off the leader — Brendan McLeod of LaConnor.

Oakbrook

1. Brendan McLeod, LaConner 78

2. Isaiah Ojeda, Liberty Christian 79

3. Nicholas Betrozoff, Willapa Valley 80

3. Ben Reidy, Cedar Park Christian 80

5. Tyson Feider, Pomeroy 82

6. Pepe Fajardo, Lopez Island 83

6. Sawyer Spackman, St. George’s 83

8. Jerod Konen, DeSales 84

8. Jimmy Psomas St. George’s 84

10. Hunter Weitze, Colfax 85

Also

11. Scott Kimball, DeSales 86

14. Devon Caruso, Pomeroy 88

14. Lucas Lyons, DeSales 88

Did not make the cut

Dylan Trapani, Walla Walla Valley Academy 93

Matt Baumgart, DeSales 100

1B/2B Girls

Oakbrook

1. Emily Baumgart, DeSales 73

2. Skyler Kersten, St. George’s 90

3. Sadie Garner, Northwest Christian 95

4. Liz Richardson, Wilbur-Creston 97

5. McKenna Davis, Colfax 98

6. Teresa Meyers, Pomeroy 100

7. Sarah Reeve, Lopez Island 102

7. Mackenzie Reeves, Northwest Christian 102

9. Sophia Tilley, Riverside Christian 103

10. Megan Corn, St. George’s 104

Also

17. Rachel Armijo, Tri-Cities Prep 110

18. Makenna Richards, Tri-Cities Prep 113

Did not make the cut

Alicia Haider, DeSales 127

Elizabeth Ruthven, DeSales 134

Jane Conley, DeSales 153

Moira Thornhill, Tri-Cities Prep DQ

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service