Track and field honor roll (through May 21)

May 21, 2014 

3a/4a district track meet

Cara Gilmore of Chiawan wins her heat in the 100 meter hurdles during the 3A/4A district track meet at Fran Rish Stadium at Richland High School on Friday afternoon.

MATT GADE — Tri-City Herald Buy Photo

Through May 21

*-denotes recent mark

BOYS

100 meters

1. Ben Kelly, Hanford 10.69

2. Tanner Pope, Southridge 10.97

3. Christian Young, Pasco 10.98

4. Ethan Gardner, Walla Walla 11.11

*5. Dre Dorton, Chiawana 11.12

6. Zack Ferguson, Prosser 11.19

7. Stuart Gillin, Walla Walla 11.24

7. Andy Rodriguez, Grandview 11.24

9. Masceo Ealy-Thomas, Southridge 11.28

10. Brandon Zane, Southridge 11.28

200 meters

*1. Ben Kelly, Hanford 21.5

2. Christian Young, Pasco 22.15

3. Ethan Gardner, Walla Walla 22.19

4. Tanner Pope, Southridge 22.26

*5. Dre Dorton, Chiawana 22.3

*6. Payton Radliff, Richland 22.46

7. Stuart Gillin, Walla Walla 22.47

*8. Brandon Zane, Southridge 22.62

*9. Clay Gonzales, Southridge 22.68

10. Cody Hand, River View 22.92

400 meters

*1. Christian Young, Pasco 48.93

2. Clay Gonzales, Southridge 49.62

3. Deion Singleton, Chiawana 50.59

*4. Cortez Ruiz, Chiawana 50.66

5. Austin Kitchens, Hanford 50.79

*6. Ethan Hibbs, Prosser 51.06

7. Ethan Gardner, Walla Walla 51.11

8. Aidan Emerick, Richland 51.8

9. Benjamin Stanfield, Richland 52.1

10. Diego Reyes, Connell 52.26

800 meters

1. Brent Christianson, Kamiakin 1:58.55

2. Seth Cook, Hanford 1:58.74

3. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 1:59.45

4. Austin Kitchens, Hanford 1:59.68

5. Jonah Sandoval, Richland 1:59.81

*6. Braxton Gutierrez, Kamiakin 1:59.93

7. Geoffrey DeShazo, Richland 2:01.7

*8. David Thien, Chiawana 2:03.5

9. Porter McMichael, Hanford 2:03.79

10. Isaac Mata, DeSales 2:04

1,600 meters

1. Michael Williams, Richland 4:20.04

2. Cameron Glade, Kamiakin 4:22.52

3. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 4:24.82

*4. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 4:26.37

5. Andrew Snyder, Kamiakin 4:26.41

6. Seth Cook, Hanford 4:30.4

7. Jonah Sandoval, Richland 4:31.74

8. Elijah Shelby, Richland 4:32.97

8. Dennis McDuffie, Richland 4:32.97

10. Daniel Sanchez, Kamiakin 4:34.06

3,200 meters

1. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 9:04.98

2. Andrew Snyder, Kamiakin 9:05.03

3. Michael Williams, Richland 9:15.96

4. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 9:32.59

5. Daniel Sanchez, Kamiakin 9:34.25

*6. Cameron Glade, Kamiakin 9:35.98

7. Ben Brooks, Kamiakin 9:46.19

8. Phillip Fishburn, Kamiakin 9:47.18

9. Jonathan Lafferty, Kamiakin 9:48.45

10. Brent Christianson, Kamiakin 9:56.22

110 hurdles

*1. Marco Pena, Othello 15.27

*2. Elijah Pena, Sunnyside 15.35

3. Roman Ruiz, Chiawana 15.43

4. Anthony Galat, Richland 15.44

*5. Jim Fowler, Kamiakin 15.46

*6. Jake Covington, Pasco 15.6

*7. Brian Yale, Southridge 15.62

*8. Devin Nielson, Southridge 15.94

9. Joe Lang, Royal 15.96

*10. Rob Thonney, Walla Walla 16.14

300 hurdles

*1. Steven Razo, Grandview 39.91

2. Elijah Pena, Sunnyside 39.97

3. Jim Fowler, Kamiakin 40.47

*4. Rob Thonney, Walla Walla 40.73

*5. Brian Yale, Southridge 41.26

6. Marco Pena, Othello 41.34

*7. Jake Covington, Pasco 41.61

8. Anthony Galat, Richland 41.93

*9. Roman Ruiz, Chiawana 42.04

10. Casey Brandon, Kamiakin 42.22

4x100 relay

1. Hanford (Joseph Gauthier, Tim Tefft, Kevon Skinner, Ben Kelly) 42.93

2. Southridge (Masceo Ealy-Thomas, Brandon Zane, Conner Grigg, Clay Gonzales) 42.95

3. Walla Walla (Darnell Handcox, Stuart Gillin, Ethan Gardner, Brennen Barberich) 43.14

4. Chiawana (Deion Singleton, Cortez Ruiz, Corey Bell, T.J. Harris) 43.5

*5. Kamiakin (Austin Gutierrez, Jace Navejas, Jim Fowler, Darreon Moore) 43.8

6. Richland (Geoffrey DeShazo, Aidan Emerick, Payton Radliff, Benjamin Stanfield) 43.81

7. River View (Daniel Madrigal, Cody Hand, Sean McGaughey, Alonso Mendoza) 44.31

*7. Prosser (Javier Diaz, Thomas Niemeyer, Ethan Hibbs, Zack Ferguson) 44.31

9. Pasco (Ryan Best, Spencer Calveard, Langston Khuong, Christian Young) 44.57

10. Sunnyside (Ryan White, Elijah Pena, Mark Mortensen, Jesus Magallan) 44.8

4x400 relay

1. Hanford (Grant Mickelson, Seth Cook, Austin Kitchens, Ben Kelly) 3:25.41

2. Kamiakin (Adam Scrimsher, Tanner Holle, Braxton Gutierrez, Jim Fowler) 3:26.75

*3. Southridge (Tanner Pope, Clay Gonzales, Dane Petersen, Samuel Kori) 3:26.76

4. Chiawana (Deion Singleton, Nick Cooper, David Thien, Cortez Ruiz) 3:28.06

5. Richland (Isac Vikman, Aidan Emerick, Benjamin Stanfield, Geoffrey DeShazo) 3:29.13

6. Walla Walla (Justin Evans, Tyler Kinney, Ethan Gardner, Rob Thonney) 3:32.95

7. Prosser (Javier Diaz, Zack Ferguson, Logan Hatfield, Ethan Hibbs) 3:32.98

8. Pasco (Jake Covington, Ryan Calveard, Eric Orange, Spencer Calveard) 3:37.55

9. Connell (unavailable) 3:38.1

10. Kiona-Benton (Alex Ramirez, Carlos Aguirre, Andre Santoy, Jesse Rodriguez) 3:40.12

Shot put

1. Dallon Grinder, Hanford 54-9

2. Mac Hopkins, Connell 48-9.5

3. Braiden Whitby, Connell 48-7.5

*4. Jeff Weyand, Hanford 47-5

5. John Boynton, Richland 46-11.5

6. Willie Hayes, Walla Walla 46-11

7. Joseph Morrison, Kiona-Benton 45-10

8. Trey Tutt, Southridge 45-1.5

9. Braylon Hanson, Chiawana 44-8.25

10. Mason Jackson, Richland 44-7

Discus

1. Dallon Grinder, Hanford 166-2

*2. Braiden Whitby, Connell 151-0

3. John Boynton, Richland 146-6

4. Joseph Morrison, Kiona-Benton 140-1

5. Dante Tyler, Richland 137-10

*6. Trenton Steach, Chiawana 136-8

7. John Hardy, Richland 136-6

*8. Lee Walton, Kennewick 136-3

9. Thomas Ashley, Walla Walla 136-0

10. Cole Roberts, Kamiakin 136-0

Javelin

1. Dylan Tennancour, Kennewick 181-6

2. Taylor O’Toole, Richland 179-4

3. Kolton Cobb, Columbia (Burbank) 170-4

*4. Andrew Granchuckoff, Walla Walla 167-3

5. Austin Beyer, Southridge 166-6

6. Dallon Grinder, Hanford 165-5

*7. Brian Baciu, Hanford 164-10

*8. Donovan Romero, Walla Walla 163-5

9. Javier Diaz, Prosser 158-8

10. Fabian Gonzalez, Sunnyside 155-5

High jump

1. Porter Romm, Columbia (Burbank) 6-2

1. Cortez Ruiz, Chiawana 6-2

3. Daniel Pfaff, Hanford 6-0

3. Dakota Rogers, River View 6-0

3. Michael Valentine, Royal 6-0

3. Tanner Holle, Kamiakin 6-0

3. Kobie Brown, Waitsburg-Prescott 6-0

*3. Gavin Slack, Hanford 6-0

9. Steven Kroontje, Connell 5-10

9. Ethan Hibbs, Prosser 5-10

*9. Mitchell Jacobson, Walla Walla 5-10

Pole vault

1. Larry Still, Richland 15-4

2. Roman Ruiz, Chiawana 14-3

3. Conner Smith, Richland 13-6

4. Cody Brooks, Hanford 13-0

*4. Walker Seely, Richland 13-0

6. Jose Mata, Southridge 12-6

*6. Ben Azevedo, Othello 12-6

8. Vladimir Rizin, Kiona-Benton 12-0

8. David Madera, Prosser 12-0

8. Mitchell Huffman, Walla Walla 12-0

*8. Porter McMichael, Hanford 12-0

Long jump

1. Payton Radliff, Richland 23-1.25

2. Ben Kelly, Hanford 22-7.75

3. Darnell Handcox, Walla Walla 21-11

3. Dre Dorton, Chiawana 21-11

5. Deion Singleton, Chiawana 21-10

*6. Joe Lang, Royal 21-9.25

7. Elijah Pena, Sunnyside 21-7

8. Arturo Salazar, Wahluke 21-0.25

*9. Alex Ramirez, Kiona-Benton 20-8.5

10. Aarek Walters, Richland 20-7

Triple jump

1. Jordan Reyes, Hanford 44-3.5

2. Deion Singleton, Chiawana 44-0.25

3. Ryan Best, Pasco 43-10

4. Joe Lang, Royal 43-7.25

5. Darnell Handcox, Walla Walla 43-1.5

*6. Elijah Pena, Sunnyside 42-8.75

7. Austin Urlacher, Chiawana 42-7.5

8. Bryton Slocombe, Richland 41-11

9. Owen Lanning, Waitsburg-Prescott 41-7

10. Elwood Davis, Hanford 40-11.5

10. Logan Hatfield, Prosser 40-11.5

GIRLS

100 meters

1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 12.12

2. Bree Lane, Southridge 12.28

*3. Angela Cardon, Pasco 12.45

4. Samantha Raines, Kamiakin 12.61

5. Mertece Hatchet, Southridge 12.64

*6. Claire Aurand, Richland 12.66

7. Breezy Horne, Richland 12.97

8. Marissa Berry, Southridge 13.03

*9. Kendall Davis, Walla Walla 13.04

10. Nicole Edwards, Southridge 13.06

200 meters

1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 25.0

*2. Nicole Edwards, Southridge 25.92

*3. Angela Cardon, Pasco 25.94

4. Brittney Broersma, Sunnyside 26.34

5. Breezy Horne, Richland 26.52

*6. Claire Aurand, Richland 26.6

*7. Mertece Hatchet, Southridge 26.63

*8. Jessica Linde, Sunnyside 26.79

9. Amy Pfaff, Hanford 26.9

*10. Kasi Prieto, Grandview 26.93

400 meters

1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 56.07

*2. Amy Pfaff, Hanford 58.93

3. Lexi McQueary, Kamiakin 1:00.74

4. Jeniya Guillen, Sunnyside 1:01.02

5. Nicole Edwards, Southridge 1:01.08

6. Dani Castillo, Richland 1:01.21

7. Kasi Prieto, Grandview 1:01.44

8. Alexandra Andrew, Richland 1:01.59

9. Charlotte Kiehne, Hanford 1:02.09

10. Sherlyn Jimenez, Kennewick 1:02.32

800 meters

*1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 2:11.87

2. Lauren Perry, Richland 2:15.25

3. Emily Moon, Kamiakin 2:18.76

4. Amy Pfaff, Hanford 2:18.83

5. Charlotte Kiehne, Hanford 2:21.49

6. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla 2:22.03

7. Lucy Cort, Hanford 2:24.17

8. Brooke Hansen, Southridge 2:25

9. Rylee Russell, Southridge 2:26.8

10. Kinzie Icayan, Richland 2:26.9

1,600 meters

1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 4:55.7

2. Lauren Perry, Richland 4:57.49

3. Lindsey Bradley, Richland 5:08.7

4. Samantha Bagley, Richland 5:19.82

*5. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla 5:23

6. Kinzie Icayan, Richland 5:25.3

7. Brooke Hansen, Southridge 5:26.06

8. Jori Perrins, Kamiakin 5:26.84

9. Erika Leinweber, Walla Walla 5:27.64

10. Catherine Feistner, Walla Walla 5:33.03

3,200 meters

1. Lauren Perry, Richland 10:58.1

2. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 10:59.53

*3. Lindsey Bradley, Richland 11:01.8

*4. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla 11:18.81

5. Erika Leinweber, Walla Walla 11:37.54

*6. Samantha Bagley, Richland 11:46.54

7. Sidney Bullock, Richland 11:48.94

8. Kaylee Sanchez, Kamiakin 12:00.77

*9. Lea Davidson, Walla Walla 12:02.14

10. Brooke Hansen, Southridge 12:05.84

100 hurdles

*1. Bree Lane, Southridge 14.99

2. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 15.29

3. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana 15.98

4. Heather Donais, Kamiakin 16.03

5. Allison Wujek, DeSales 16.14

6. Brittney Broersma, Sunnyside 16.22

*7. Nyakier Deng, Kennewick 16.61

8. Haley Golden, Hanford 16.83

9. Paige Thompson, Southridge 16.84

10. Colleen Gibbons, Walla Walla 17.06

300 hurdles

*1. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 45.16

*2. Bree Lane, Southridge 45.28

3. Heather Donais, Kamiakin 47.17

4. Brittney Broersma, Sunnyside 47.78

*5. Dariann Oaks, Kamiakin 48.05

*6. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana 48.1

7. Colleen Gibbons, Walla Walla 49.04

8. Ainhoa Portos Iglesias, River View 49.5

9. Nyakier Deng, Kennewick 49.7

10. Bianca Chavez, Kennewick 49.59

4x100 relay

1. Southridge (Mertece Hatchet, Makenna Behrens, Bree Lane, Nicole Edwards) 48.99

2. Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Erin Leseberg, Samantha Raines, Ellie Heiden) 49.54

*3. Richland (Claire Aurand, Breezy Horne, Nicole Gelwix, Allicia Chalmers) 50.57

4. Walla Walla (Lilly Richmond, Hannah Moeller, Colleen Gibbons, Kendall Davis) 51.19

5. Prosser (Rachel Harle, Jamie Fassler, Kyla Norell, Becky Wildman) 51.91

*6. Chiawana (Marisa Konen, Cara Gilmore, Talia Hill, Andraya Conger) 51.95

7. Hanford (Haley Golden, Monica Rowley, Mikal Sanchez, Brittany Vander Top) 52.14

8. Pasco (Laura Maldonado, Dani Gibson, Angela Cardon, Makena Snider) 52.31

9. Kennewick (Sherlyn Jimenez, Chase Siguero, Nyakier Deng, Klarissa Barajas) 52.49

10. Sunnyside (Brittney Broersma, Jeniya Guillen, Jessica Linde, Emilee Maldonado) 53.29

4x200 relay

*1. Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Erin Leseberg, Samantha Raines, Ellie Heiden) 1:42.76

*2. Southridge (Makenna Behrens, Mertece Hatchet, Nicole Edwards, Bree Lane) 1:43

*3. Richland (Claire Aurand, Payton Bower, Dani Castillo, Alexandra Andrew) 1:49.02

*4. Grandview (unavailable) 1:49.95

5. Sunnyside (Brittney Broersma, Jessica Linde, Cecilia Guillen, Jeniya Guillen) 1:50.09

6. Walla Walla (Miranda Doyle, Kate Hogan, Colleen Gibbons, Hannah Moeller) 1:52.12

*7. Prosser (Rachel Harle, Kyla Norell, Rachael Voegele, Becky Wildman) 1:52.4

8. Kennewick (Diana Mata, Chase Siguero, Klarissa Barajas, Nyakier Deng) 1:52.68

*9. Hanford (Amanda Andersen, Monica Rowley, Riley McCrea, Brittany Vander Top) 1:54.06

*10. DeSales (Stacia Deal, Brittany Lemons, Allison Wujek, Skylar Olson) 1:54.53

4x400 relay

1. Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Megan Beauchene, Emily Moon, Ellie Heiden) 4:03.33

2. Hanford (Lucy Cort, Liliana Rasmussen, Charlotte Kiehne, Amy Pfaff) 4:09.15

3. Prosser (Rachel Harle, Kyla Norell, Hana VerMulm, Becky Wildman) 4:13.93

4. Richland (Breezy Horne, Lauren Perry, Claire Aurand, Alexandra Andrew) 4:14.51

5. Southridge (Bree Lane, Emily Russell, Rylee Russell, Nicole Edwards) 4:15.48

*6. Kennewick (Klarissa Barajas, Hannah Blank, Chase Siguero, Brittney Broersma) 4:19.18

7. Sunnyside (Brittney Broersma, Emilee Maldonado, Jessica Linde, Cecilia Guillen) 4:22.12

8. Walla Walla (Hannah Moeller, Colleen Gibbons, Kassidy Willard, Kendall Davis) 4:26.19

9. Kiona-Benton (unavailable) 4:33.5

*10. Chiawana (Justice Aragon, Andrea Bonnington, Courtney Ebberson, Katie Thien) 4:34.25

Shot put

*1. Sira Toure, Kamiakin 41-10.75

2. Samantha Lester, Kennewick 40-3

3. Katarina Tonhdavong, Walla Walla 38-1

4. Madi Doepker, Walla Walla 37-9

5. Vanessa Gonzalez, Kiona-Benton 37-3

6. Maddie Bingham, Hanford 36-6

7. Tabitha Wellsandt, Kamiakin 34-11.5

8. Macey Weitz, Richland 34-9.5

*9. Haylee Maughan, Chiawana 34-6.5

10. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 33-9

Discus

1. Samantha Lester, Kennewick 143-0

2. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 142-6

3. Sira Toure, Kamiakin 137-0

4. Katarina Tonhdavong, Walla Walla 132-0

5. Madi Doepker, Walla Walla 131-1

6. Macey Weitz, Richland 129-6

*7. Maddie Sirmon, Walla Walla 118-9

8. Alexa Castellanos, Pasco 114-5

9. Haley Golden, Hanford 113-2

10. Jamila Shafer, Grandview 113-1

Javelin

1. Maddie Sirmon, Walla Walla 141-7

2. Bridgette Underwood, Richland 141-2

3. Madi Doepker, Walla Walla 138-8

4. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 130-0

5. Paris Airoldi, Southridge 124-2

6. Kaitlyn Andrews, Dayton 119-6

7. Amanda Miller, Kamiakin 116-9

8. Marie Hallowell, Walla Walla 114-6

*9. Ashton Riner, Connell 111-7

10. Jamila Shafer, Grandview 111-0

High jump

1. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin 5-6.5

2. Allison Wujek, DeSales 5-4

3. Paige Thompson, Southridge 5-2

3. Payton Bower, Richland 5-2

3. Kate Hogan, Walla Walla 5-2

6. Mertece Hatchet, Southridge 5-0

6. Monica Rowley, Hanford 5-0

6. Allison Stapleton, Kamiakin 5-0

9. Morgan Wilder, Kennewick 4-10

9. Nyalat Guich, Kennewick 4-10

9. Kiana Newcomb, Walla Walla 4-10

9. Shelan Akker, Richland 4-10

9. Annie Kump, Richland 4-10

9. Samantha Gifford, Southridge 4-10

*9. Morgan Rasmussen, Hanford 4-10

Pole vault

*1. Marissa Berry, Southridge 12-7

*2. Samantha Raines, Kamiakin 11-6

3. Macey Weitz, Richland 11-0

4. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin 10-6

5. Rachel Ensign, Kamiakin 10-3

6. Natalie Cramer, Hanford 10-0

7. Shelan Akker, Richland 9-6.25

8. Amanda Andersen, Hanford 9-6

9. Alexis Dawson, Southridge 9-0

9. Jade Smith, Pasco 9-0

9. Becky Wildman, Prosser 9-0

Long jump

1. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 18-1

2. Makenna Behrens, Southridge 17-6.5

3. Lexi McQueary, Kamiakin 17-4

3. Allison Stapleton, Kamiakin 17-4

5. Angela Cardon, Pasco 16-10

6. Alexandra Upton, Southridge 16-9.75

7. Mikal Sanchez, Hanford 16-9.5

8. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana 16-8

9. Sarah Haertling, Chiawana 16-8

10. Breanna Munson, River View 16-5.5

Triple jump

1. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin 36-11

1. Allison Stapleton, Kamiakin 36-11

3. Ainhoa Portos Iglesias, River View 35-6

4. Angela Cardon, Pasco 35-5

5. Alexandra Upton, Southridge 35-2.75

6. Miranda Doyle, Walla Walla 34-9.5

7. Shelan Akker, Richland 34-2

7. Maggie Delay, Royal 34-2

9. Sarah Haertling, Chiawana 33-10

*10. Makenna Behrens, Southridge 33-0.5

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service