Track and field: Hanford boys, Kamiakin girls win team titles

May 16, 2014 

3a/4a district track meet

Hanford's Ben Kelly wins his heat in the 100 meter dash during the 3A/4A district track meet at Fran Rish Stadium at Richland High School on Friday afternoon.

MATT GADE — Tri-City Herald Buy Photo

The Hanford boys and the Kamiakin girls continued their season long domination Friday at the Mid-Columbia Conference district track and field meet at Fran Rish Stadium in Richland.

Hanford finished with 224 points to top Kamiakin, which had 181.5 points. Southridge was third, Sunnyside fourth and Kennewick fifth.

In Class 4A, the Richland boys won the title with 221.5 points, holding off Walla Walla (187.5), Chiawana (143) and Pasco (76).

On the girls side, Kamiakin won with a stunning 317.5 points, doubling Southridge’s second-place total of 151. Hanford was third at 117.5, Kennewick fourth at 78 and Sunnyside fifth at 46.

In Class 4A girls, Richland won the title with 246.5, Walla Walla was second (225), Chiawana third (89.5) and Pasco fourth (72).

Individual results were not available at 10:45 p.m. when the Herald went to press. Please see Sunday’s paper for complete results.

SCAC East sub-district meet: Connell’s Diego Reyes won the 200, 400 and was third in the 100 in Mattawa.

Other winners for the Eagles were Victor Erhard in the 300 hurdles, Mac Hopkins the shot put and Braiden Whitby the discus, as the top four in each event qualified for the Class 1A District 5 meet next week.

Royal’s Joe Lang won the 110 hurdles, the long jump and the triple jump, while Jacob Lee won the 800. Wahluke’s Saul Ramos won the 1,600, Kiona-Benton’s Vladimir Rizin the pole vault and Columbia (Burbank) had winners in the 3,200 in Sawyer Goodsel, in the javelin in Kolton Cobb and in the high jump in Porter Romm.

On the girls side, River View’s Breanna Munson won the 100 and 200, while Royal’s Maggie Delay won the pole vault, long jump and triple jump.

River View got another win from Matilda Bunch in the 400. Connell sisters Cassie Riner (100 hurdles) and Ashton Riner (javelin) were the lone winners for the Eagles, while Burbank’s Paige Dodd won the high jump, and Kiona-Benton’s Vanessa Gonzalez won the shot put and Analicia Alvarado the 1,600.

At Wahluke High, Mattawa

Top four advance

BOYS

Team scores: Not available. 100—1. Daniel Madrigal, RV, 11.51; 2. Sean McGaughey, RV, 11.52; 3. Diego Reyes, Connell, 11.56; 4. Terran Brown, RV, 11.63. 200—1. Diego Reyes, Connell, 23.97; 2. Cody Hand, RV, 24.02; 3. Sean McGaughey, RV, 24.39; 4. Daniel Madrigal, RV, 24.53. 400—1. Diego Reyes, Connell, 53.3; 2. Cody Hand, RV, 54.22; 3. Albert Smith, CB, 54.41; 4. Sawyer Goodsel, CB, 55.36. 800—1. Jacob Lee, Royal, 2:11.91; 2. Gary McGaughey, RV, 2:13.58; 3. Josiah Kroontje, Connell, 2:14.44; 4. Saul Ramos, Wahluke, 2:14.97. 1,600—1. Saul Ramos, Wahluke, 5:04.19; 2. Victor Garcia, Royal, 5:06.39; 3. Josiah Kroontje, Connell, 5:15.99; 4. Alex Jaramillo, Mabton, 5:16.67. 3,200—1. Sawyer Goodsel, CB, 11:23.77; 2. Alex Jaramillo, Mabton, 11:31.16; 3. Salvador Horta, Royal, 11:35.97; 4. David Graham, KB, 12:03.25. 110H—1. Joe Lang, Royal, 16.02; 2. Tanner Brown, RV, 18.14; 3. Wesley Bolliger, CB, 18.15; 4. Christian Horta, Royal, 18.36. 300H—1. Victor Erhard, Connell, 44.74; 2. Joe Lang, Royal, 45.49; 3. Tanner Brown, RV, 47.68; 4. Christian Horta, Royal, 49.67. 4x100 relay—1. River View, 45.52; 2. Wahluke, 46.95; 3. Royal, 47.16; 4. Columbia (Burbank), 47.23. 4x400 relay—1. Royal, 3:42.06; 2. Connell, 3:45.27; 3. Columbia (Burbank), 3:47.67; 4. Kiona-Benton, 3:50.27. Shot—1. Mac Hopkins, Connell, 46-8.75; 2. Braiden Whitby, Connell, 46-7; 3. Joseph Morrison, KB, 42-11.25; 4. Alexander Baumgartner, KB, 39-6.25. Discus—1. Braiden Whitby, Connell, 151-0; 2. Joseph Morrison, KB, 128-9.5; 3. Jack Yorgeson, Wahluke, 113-3; 4. Vladimir Rizin, KB, 112-3. Jav—1. Kolton Cobb, CB, 167-1; 2. Vladimir Rizin, KB, 147-7; 3. Jaden Delong, KB, 131-8; 4. Salvador Urbina, Mabton, 130-6. HJ—1. Porter Romm, CB, 6-0; 2. Eric Trapp, RV, 5-8; 3. Steven Kroontje, Connell, 5-6; 4. Michael Valentine, Royal, 5-4. PV—1. Vladimir Rizin, KB, 11-6; 2. Miachael Valentine, Royal, 11-6; 3. Seth Garcia, KB, 10-6; 4. Carlos Aguiree, KB, 10-0. LJ—1. Joe Lang, Royal, 21-9.25; 2. Arturo Salazar, Wahluke, 20-11; 3. Alex Ramirez, KB, 20-8.5; 4. Shion Li, Connell, 18-5.5. TJ—1. Joe Lang, Royal, 41-4.25; 2. Arturo Salazar, Wahluke, 40-9; 3. Dakota Rogers, RV, 40-4; 4. Shion Li, Connell, 37-0.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: Not available. 100—1. Breanna Munson, RV, 13.56; 2. Genesis Mendoza-Morfin, Connell, 13.57; 3. Katy Pierce, KB, 13.6; 4. Matilda Bunch, RV, 13.91. 200—1. Breanna Munson, RV, 28.71; 2. Berenise Rodriguez, Royal, 28.77; 3. Genesis Mendoza Morfin, Connell, 29.56; 4. Gracelynn Miller, Royal, 30.04. 400—1. Matilda Bunch, RV, 1:06.78; 2. Gracelynn Miller, Royal, 1:07.86; 3. Cynthia Cid, Royal, 1:11.87; 4. Andreina Gutierrez, Wahluke, 1:12.89. 800—1. Elsie Delgado, Royal, 2:46.81; 2. Rachael Price, Connell, 2:47.67; 3. Analicia Alvarado, KB, 2:50.54; 4. Andreina Gutierrez, Wahluke, 3:08.2. 1,600—1. Analicia Alvarado, KB, 6:17.76; 2. Caitlin Diaz, Royal, 6:37.94; 3. Stephanie Juarez, Wahluke, 6:51.22; 4. Cassandra Moreno, Mabton, 7:01.26. 3,200—1. Caitlin Diaz, Royal, 13:42.56; 2. Rachael Price, Connell, 14:01.23; 3. Stephanie Juarez, Wahluke, 14:27.25; 4. Cassandra Moore, Mabton, 16:05.76. 100H—1. Cassie Riner, Connell, 17.69; 2. Ainhoa Portos-Iglesas, RV, 17.78; 3. Morgan Forsythe, KB, 17.82; 4. Makayla White, RV, 18.13. 300H—1. Berenise Rodriguez, Royal, 51.48; 2. Ainhoa Portos Iglesias, RV, 54.12; 3. Noemi Gutierrez, Mabton, 54.81; 4. Sahari Mendoza, Wahluke, 55.57. 4x100 relay—1. River View, 54.32; 2. Kiona-Benton, 54.41; 3. Connell, 54.37. 4x200 relay—1. Kiona-Benton, 1:54.9; 2. Connell, 1:57.48; 3. Royal, 1:57.6; 4. Wahluke, 1:59.76. 4x400 relay—1. Kiona-Benton, 4:36.28; 2. Royal, 4:54.45; 3. Connell, 6:18.31. Shot—1. Vanessa Gonzalez, KB, 36-8.5; 2. Karigan Eppich, Connell, 29-9; 3. Dori Floren, Royal, 29-4.5; 4. Jennifer Ledezma, Royal, 28-6. Discus—1. Dori Floren, Royal, 107-5; 2. Paige Dodd, CB, 102-7; 3. Vanessa Gonzalez, KB, 101-11; 4. Sarah Vermeire, KB, 99-0. Jav—1. Ashton Riner, Connell, 111-7; 2. Sarah Vermeire, KB, 106-1; 3. Karigan Eppich, Connell, 104-0; 4. Michelle Maine, CB, 95-7. HJ—1. Paige Dodd, CB, 4-4; 2. Savannah Casper, Royal, 4-2; 3. Youka Li, Connell, 4-2; 4. Sarah Cooper, RV, 4-2. PV—1. Maggie Delay, Royal, 8-0; 2. Brittnee Cook, KB, 7-6; 3. Zayra Hernandez, Wahluke, 6-6; 4. Berenise Rodriguez, Royal, 6-6. LJ—1. Maggie Delay, Royal, 15-8; 2. Breanna Munson, RV, 15-6.5; 3. Jordyn Kelly, KB, 15-4.75; 4. Kayla Duncan, KB, 14-3.5. TJ—1. Maggie Delay, Royal, 33-7.25; 2. Ainhoa Portos Iglesias, RV, 30-11.25; 3. Noemi Gutierrez, Mabton, 29-3; 4. Karla Gallaga, Wahluke, 28-2.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service