Track and field honor roll (through May 7)

May 7, 2014 

Pasco Invitational Track and Field

April 20, 2014 - Kamiakin's Ellie Heiden, right, held off Todd Beamer's Chante Spotser to win the girls 400 meters on her way to being named the outstanding female athlete of the meet for the third time.

SARAH GORDON — Tri-City Herald Buy Photo

Honor Roll

Through May 7

*-denotes recent mark

BOYS

100 meters

1. Ben Kelly, Hanford 10.69

*2. Tanner Pope, Southridge 11.03

3. Christian Young, Pasco 11.04

4. Ethan Gardner, Walla Walla 11.11

5. Zack Ferguson, Prosser 11.19

*5. Dre Dorton, Chiawana 11.19

7. Stuart Gillin, Walla Walla 11.24

*7. Andy Rodriguez, Grandview 11.24

9. Masceo Ealy-Thomas, Southridge 11.28

*10. Brandon Zane, Southridge 11.28

200 meters

1. Ben Kelly, Hanford 21.59

2. Christian Young, Pasco 22.15

3. Ethan Gardner, Walla Walla 22.19

*4. Tanner Pope, Southridge 22.26

5. Dre Dorton, Chiawana 22.32

6. Stuart Gillin, Walla Walla 22.47

*7. Clay Gonzales, Southridge 22.77

*8. Brandon Zane, Southridge 22.79

*9. Bernaldo Madrigal, Sunnyside 22.99

10. Zack Ferguson, Prosser 23.05

400 meters

*1. Christian Young, Pasco 49.36

*2. Clay Gonzales, Southridge 49.62

*3. Deion Singleton, Chiawana 50.59

4. Cortez Ruiz, Chiawana 50.77

5. Ethan Gardner, Walla Walla 51.11

6. Austin Kitchens, Hanford 51.43

7. Ethan Hibbs, Prosser 51.77

*8. Benjamin Stanfield, Richland 52.1

*9. Diego Reyes, Connell 52.26

10. Cody Hand, River View 52.41

800 meters

*1. Brent Christianson, Kamiakin 1:58.55

2. Seth Cook, Hanford 1:58.74

3. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 1:59.45

4. Austin Kitchens, Hanford 1:59.68

5. Jonah Sandoval, Richland 1:59.81

*6. Braxton Gutierrez, Kamiakin 2:01.65

*7. Geoffrey DeShazo, Richland 2:01.7

8. Elijah Shelby, Richland 2:04.28

9. Michael Williams, Richland 2:04.48

10. David Thien, Chiawana 2:04.83

1,600 meters

1. Michael Williams, Richland 4:20.04

2. Cameron Glade, Kamiakin 4:22.52

*3. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 4:24.82

4. Andrew Snyder, Kamiakin 4:26.41

*5. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 4:30.17

6. Jonah Sandoval, Richland 4:31.74

*7. Elijah Shelby, Richland 4:32.97

*7. Dennis McDuffie, Richland 4:32.97

9. Daniel Sanchez, Kamiakin 4:34.06

*10. Seth Cook, Hanford 4:34.32

3,200 meters

*1. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 9:04.98

*2. Andrew Snyder, Kamiakin 9:05.03

3. Michael Williams, Richland 9:15.96

*4. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 9:32.59

*5. Daniel Sanchez, Kamiakin 9:34.25

6. Cameron Glade, Kamiakin 9:38.46

7. Phillip Fishburn, Kamiakin 9:56.65

*8. Ben Brooks, Kamiakin 10:00.15

9. Elijah Shelby, Richland 10:02.52

10. Juan Cortez, DeSales 10:07.05

110 hurdles

*1. Elijah Pena, Sunnyside 15.37

*2. Roman Ruiz, Chiawana 15.43

3. Anthony Galat, Richland 15.44

3. Marco Pena, Othello 15.44

5. Brian Yale, Southridge 15.88

*6. Jim Fowler, Kamiakin 15.89

*7. Joe Lang, Royal 15.96

*8. Jake Covington, Pasco 16.28

9. Devin Nielson, Southridge 16.39

*10. Casey Brandon, Kamiakin 16.41

300 hurdles

*1. Elijah Pena, Sunnyside 39.97

*2. Steven Razo, Grandview 40.17

*3. Jim Fowler, Kamiakin 40.47

*4. Marco Pena, Othello 41.34

*5. Rob Thonney, Walla Walla 41.47

*6. Brian Yale, Southridge 41.78

*7. Jake Covington, Pasco 41.92

8. Anthony Galat, Richland 41.93

9. Casey Brandon, Kamiakin 42.22

*10. Roman Ruiz, Chiawana 42.32

4x100 relay

1. Hanford (Joseph Gauthier, Tim Tefft, Kevon Skinner, Ben Kelly) 42.93

*2. Southridge (Masceo Ealy-Thomas, Brandon Zane, Conner Grigg, Clay Gonzales) 42.95

3. Walla Walla (Darnell Handcox, Stuart Gillin, Ethan Gardner, Brennen Barberich) 43.14

4. Chiawana (Deion Singleton, Cortez Ruiz, Corey Bell, T.J. Harris) 43.5

*5. Richland (Geoffrey DeShazo, John Lesser, Aarek Walters, Benjamin Stanfield) 44.1

6. Kamiakin (Austin Gutierrez, Jace Navejas, Jim Fowler, Darreon Moore) 44.15

7. River View (Daniel Madrigal, Cody Hand, Sean McGaughey, Alonso Mendoza) 44.31

*8. Prosser (Javier Diaz, Thomas Niemeyer, Ethan Hibbs, Zack Ferguson) 44.47

9. Pasco (Ryan Best, Spencer Calveard, Langston Khuong, Christian Young) 44.57

*10. Sunnyside (Ryan White, Elijah Pena, Mark Mortensen, Jesus Magallan) 44.8

4x400 relay

1. Hanford (Grant Mickelson, Seth Cook, Austin Kitchens, Ben Kelly) 3:25.41

*2. Chiawana (Deion Singleton, Nick Cooper, Cortez Ruiz, David Thien) 3:28.3

*3. Richland (Isac Vikman, Aidan Emerick, Benjamin Stanfield, Geoffrey DeShazo) 3:29.13

*4. Kamiakin (Darreon Moore, Adam Scrimsher, Jim Fowler, Braxton Gutierrez) 3:29.5

*5. Southridge (Cameron Johnston, Devin Nielson, Derrick Gillespie, Samuel Kori) 3:32.3

6. Walla Walla (Justin Evans, Tyler Kinney, Ethan Gardner, Rob Thonney) 3:32.95

7. Prosser (Javier Diaz, Zack Ferguson, Logan Hatfield, Ethan Hibbs) 3:32.98

8. Connell (unavailable) 3:38.1

9. Pasco (Cristian Saenz, Ricardo Saenz, Noah Perez, Andres Uribe) 3:39.91

10. Kiona-Benton (Alex Ramirez, Carlos Aguirre, Andre Santoy, Jesse Rodriguez) 3:40.12

Shot put

1. Dallon Grinder, Hanford 54-9

2. Mac Hopkins, Connell 48-9.5

3. Braiden Whitby, Connell 48-5

4. Jeff Weyand, Hanford 46-10.75

5. John Boynton, Richland 45-10.5

6. John Boynton, Richland 45-11

7. Joseph Morrison, Kiona-Benton 45-10

8. Braylon Hanson, Chiawana 44-8.25

9. Willie Hayes, Walla Walla 44-4.5

*10. Thomas Ashley, Walla Walla 44-2

Discus

1. Dallon Grinder, Hanford 166-2

2. Braiden Whitby, Connell 148-3

*3. John Boynton, Richland 146-6

4. Joseph Morrison, Kiona-Benton 140-1

5. Dante Tyler, Richland 137-10

*6. John Hardy, Richland 136-6

*7. Cole Roberts, Kamiakin 132-9

8. Trenton Steach, Chiawana 132-2

9. Kyle Cunningham, Hanford 131-3

10. Thomas Ashley, Walla Walla 130-11

Javelin

1. Dylan Tennancour, Kennewick 181-6

2. Taylor O’Toole, Richland 179-4

3. Kolton Cobb, Columbia (Burbank) 170-4

4. Austin Beyer, Southridge 166-6

*5. Dallon Grinder, Hanford 165-5

*6. Brian Baciu, Hanford 164-3

7. Javier Diaz, Prosser 158-8

8. Fabian Gonzalez, Sunnyside 155-5

8. Tanner Bolt, Prosser 155-5

*10. Vladimir Rizin, Kiona-Benton 154-8

High jump

1. Porter Romm, Columbia (Burbank) 6-2

*1. Cortez Ruiz, Chiawana 6-2

3. Daniel Pfaff, Hanford 6-0

3. Dakota Rogers, River View 6-0

3. Michael Valentine, Royal 6-0

3. Tanner Holle, Kamiakin 6-0

*3. Kobie Brown, Waitsburg-Prescott 6-0

8. Gavin Slack, Hanford 5-10

8. Steven Kroontje, Connell 5-10

*8. Ethan Hibbs, Prosser 5-10

Pole vault

*1. Larry Still, Richland 15-4

2. Conner Smith, Richland 13-6

2. Roman Ruiz, Chiawana 13-6

4. Cody Brooks, Hanford 13-0

5. Walker Seely, Richland 12-1

6. Jose Mata, Southridge 12-0

6. Vladimir Rizin, Kiona-Benton 12-0

6. David Madera, Prosser 12-0

9. Mitchell Huffman, Walla Walla 11-6

10. Quentin Wood, Richland 11-0

10. David Madera, Prosser 11-0

10. Carlos Aguirre, Kiona-Benton 11-0

10. Michael Valentine, Royal 11-0

*10. Porter McMichael, Hanford 11-0

Long jump

1. Payton Radliff, Richland 23-1.25

2. Ben Kelly, Hanford 22-7.75

3. Darnell Handcox, Walla Walla 21-11

3. Dre Dorton, Chiawana 21-11

5. Deion Singleton, Chiawana 21-10

6. Elijah Pena, Sunnyside 21-7

7. Arturo Salazar, Wahluke 20-9

8. Aarek Walters, Richland 20-7

9. Jordan Reyes, Hanford 20-6

10. Gavin Slack, Hanford 20-5

Triple jump

1. Jordan Reyes, Hanford 44-3.5

2. Deion Singleton, Chiawana 44-0.25

3. Ryan Best, Pasco 43-10

4. Joe Lang, Royal 43-7.25

5. Darnell Handcox, Walla Walla 43-1.5

6. Austin Urlacher, Chiawana 42-7.5

7. Bryton Slocombe, Richland 41-11

*8. Owen Lanning, Waitsburg-Prescott 41-7

9. Elwood Davis, Hanford 40-11.5

10. Dylan Tennancour, Kennewick 40-10

GIRLS

100 meters

1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 12.12

2. Bree Lane, Southridge 12.28

3. Mertece Hatchet, Southridge 12.64

4. Angela Cardon, Pasco 12.71

5. Samantha Raines, Kamiakin 12.84

6. Claire Aurand, Richland 12.95

7. Breezy Horne, Richland 12.97

8. Nicole Edwards, Southridge 13.06

9. Andraya Conger, Chiawana 13.22

*10. Marissa Berry, Southridge 13.23

200 meters

*1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 25.0

2. Angela Cardon, Pasco 26.33

3. Brittney Broersma, Sunnyside 26.34

*4. Nicole Edwards, Southridge 26.39

5. Breezy Horne, Richland 26.52

*6. Mertece Hatchet, Southridge 26.72

*7. Amy Pfaff, Hanford 26.9

*8. Makenna Behrens, Southridge 27.04

*9. Kasi Prieto, Grandview 27.24

10. Erin Leseberg, Kamiakin 27.32

400 meters

*1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 56.07

*2. Amy Pfaff, Hanford 59.2

*3. Lexi McQueary, Kamiakin 1:00.74

*4. Nicole Edwards, Southridge 1:01.08

*5. Dani Castillo, Richland 1:01.21

*6. Kasi Prieto, Grandview 1:01.44

*7. Jeniya Guillen, Sunnyside 1:01.53

8. Alexandra Andrew, Richland 1:01.8

9. Charlotte Kiehne, Hanford 1:02.09

10. Sherlyn Jimenez, Kennewick 1:02.32

800 meters

*1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 2:11.97

2. Lauren Perry, Richland 2:15.25

*3. Emily Moon, Kamiakin 2:18.76

4. Amy Pfaff, Hanford 2:18.83

*5. Charlotte Kiehne, Hanford 2:21.49

*6. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla 2:22.03

*7. Lucy Cort, Hanford 2:24.17

*8. Brooke Hansen, Southridge 2:25

*9. Rylee Russell, Southridge 2:26.8

10. Nicole Larson, Pasco 2:27.4

1,600 meters

*1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 4:55.7

2. Lauren Perry, Richland 4:57.49

*3. Lindsey Bradley, Richland 5:13.4

4. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla 5:23.82

*5. Kinzie Icayan, Richland 5:25.3

*6. Brooke Hansen, Southridge 5:26.06

7. Jori Perrins, Kamiakin 5:26.84

*8. Erika Leinweber, Walla Walla 5:27.64

9. Samantha Bagley, Richland 5:28.71

*10. Rachel Schmidt, Hanford 5:33.11

3,200 meters

1. Lauren Perry, Richland 10:58.1

2. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 10:59.53

3. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla 11:28.27

4. Lindsey Bradley, Richland 11:28.64

5. Samantha Bagley, Richland 11:49.1

6. Erika Leinweber, Walla Walla 11:54.83

7. Kaylee Sanchez, Kamiakin 12:00.77

8. Brooke Hansen, Southridge 12:05.84

9. Sidney Bullock, Richland 12:10.81

10. Brittany Brooks, Kamiakin 12:14.38

100 hurdles

1. Bree Lane, Southridge 15.21

2. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 15.29

*3. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana 15.98

4. Heather Donais, Kamiakin 16.03

5. Allison Wujek, DeSales 16.14

6. Brittney Broersma, Sunnyside 16.22

7. Haley Golden, Hanford 16.83

8. Paige Thompson, Southridge 16.84

*9. Colleen Gibbons, Walla Walla 17.06

10. Nyakier Deng, Kennewick 17.09

300 hurdles

*1. Bree Lane, Southridge 45.71

*2. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 46.28

3. Heather Donais, Kamiakin 47.17

4. Brittney Broersma, Sunnyside 47.78

*5. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana 48.24

6. Dariann Oaks, Kamiakin 48.67

*7. Colleen Gibbons, Walla Walla 49.3

8. Ainhoa Portos Iglesias, River View 49.5

9. Bianca Chavez, Kennewick 49.59

10. Nyakier Deng, Kennewick 50.23

4x100 relay

*1. Southridge (Mertece Hatchet, Makenna Behrens, Bree Lane, Nicole Edwards) 48.99

*2. Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Erin Leseberg, Samantha Raines, Ellie Heiden) 49.54

3. Prosser (Rachel Harle, Jamie Fassler, Kyla Norell, Becky Wildman) 51.91

*4. Chiawana (Marisa Konen, Talia Hill, Cara Gilmore, Andraya Conger) 51.96

*5. Walla Walla (Lilly Richmond, Hannah Moeller, Colleen Gibbons, Kendall Davis) 52.0

6. Pasco (Laura Maldonado, Dani Gibson, Angela Cardon, Makena Snider) 52.31

7. Kennewick (Sherlyn Jimenez, Chase Siguero, Nyakier Deng, Klarissa Barajas) 52.49

*8. Richland (Alexandra Andrew, Breezy Horne, Allicia Chalmers, Dani Castillo) 52.97

9. Sunnyside (Brittney Broersma, Jeniya Guillen, Jessica Linde, Emilee Maldonado) 53.29

*10. Hanford (Amanda Andersen, Mikal Sanchez, Charlotte Kiehne, Brittany Vander Top) 53.34

4x200 relay

1. Southridge (Mertece Hatchet, Makenna Behrens, Bree Lane, Nicole Edwards) 1:44.79

*2. Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Erin Leseberg, Lindsey Schauble, Ellie Heiden) 1:46.6

*3. Sunnyside (Brittney Broersma, Jessica Linde, Cecilia Guillen, Jeniya Guillen) 1:50.09

*4. Grandview (Lizeth Valencia, Ayisha Guillen, Kaysie Kollmar, Kasi Prieto) 1:51.2

*5. Kennewick (Diana Mata, Chase Siguero, Klarissa Barajas, Nyakier Deng) 1:52.68

6. Kiona-Benton (unavailable) 1:54.7

*7. Walla Walla (Lilly Richmond, Colleen Gibbons, Kendall Davis, Hannah Moeller) 1:54.74

8. Royal (unavailable) 1:55.6

9. Pasco (Makena Snider, Victoria Estes, Dani Gibson, Angela Cardon) 1:55.99

10. Hanford (Allison Zahler, Riley McCrea, Monica Rowley, Brittany Vander Top) 1:57.76

4x400 relay

1. Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Megan Beauchene, Emily Moon, Ellie Heiden) 4:03.33

2. Hanford (Lucy Cort, Liliana Rasmussen, Charlotte Kiehne, Amy Pfaff) 4:09.15

3. Prosser (Rachel Harle, Kyla Norell, Hana VerMulm, Becky Wildman) 4:13.93

4. Richland (Breezy Horne, Lauren Perry, Claire Aurand, Alexandra Andrew) 4:14.51

5. Southridge (Bree Lane, Emily Russell, Rylee Russell, Nicole Edwards) 4:15.48

6. Kennewick (Klarissa Barajas, Sherlyn Jimenez, Bianca Chavez, Nyakier Deng) 4:21.93

7. Sunnyside (Brittney Broersma, Emilee Maldonado, Jessica Linde, Cecilia Guillen) 4:22.12

8. Walla Walla (Hannah Moeller, Colleen Gibbons, Kassidy Willard, Kendall Davis) 4:26.19

9. Kiona-Benton (unavailable) 4:33.5

10. Royal (unavailable) 4:43.6

Shot put

1. Samantha Lester, Kennewick 40-3

2. Sira Toure, Kamiakin 39-3

3. Katarina Tonhdavong, Walla Walla 38-1

*4. Madi Doepker, Walla Walla 37-9

*5. Maddie Bingham, Hanford 36-6

6. Vanessa Gonzalez, Kiona-Benton 36-1

7. Tabitha Wellsandt, Kamiakin 34-11.5

8. Macey Weitz, Richland 34-9.5

9. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 33-9

*10. Haylee Maughan, Chiawana 33-5

Discus

1. Samantha Lester, Kennewick 143-0

2. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 142-6

*3. Sira Toure, Kamiakin 133-5

4. Katarina Tonhdavong, Walla Walla 132-0

5. Macey Weitz, Richland 129-6

6. Madi Doepker, Walla Walla 120-5

7. Maddie Sirmon, Walla Walla 118-4

8. Haley Golden, Hanford 113-2

9. Jamila Shafer, Grandview 113-1

10. Paige Dodd, Columbia (Burbank) 113-0

Javelin

1. Maddie Sirmon, Walla Walla 141-7

2. Bridgette Underwood, Richland 141-2

3. Madi Doepker, Walla Walla 138-8

4. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 130-0

5. Paris Airoldi, Southridge 124-2

6. Kaitlyn Andrews, Dayton 119-6

*7. Amanda Miller, Kamiakin 116-9

8. Marie Hallowell, Walla Walla 112-11

9. Jamila Shafer, Grandview 111-0

10. Morgan Wilder, Kennewick 110-10

High jump

1. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin 5-6.5

2. Allison Wujek, DeSales 5-4

3. Paige Thompson, Southridge 5-2

3. Payton Bower, Richland 5-2

5. Mertece Hatchet, Southridge 5-0

6. Monica Rowley, Hanford 5-0

*6. Allison Stapleton, Kamiakin 5-0

8. Morgan Wilder, Kennewick 4-10

8. Nyalat Guich, Kennewick 4-10

8. Kiana Newcomb, Walla Walla 4-10

8. Kate Hogan, Walla Walla 4-10

8. Shelan Akker, Richland 4-10

8. Annie Kump, Richland 4-10

Pole vault

*1. Marissa Berry, Southridge 12-6

*2. Samantha Raines, Kamiakin 11-3

3. Macey Weitz, Richland 11-0

4. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin 10-6

*5. Rachel Ensign, Kamiakin 10-3

6. Shelan Akker, Richland 9-6.25

7. Amanda Andersen, Hanford 9-6

8. Alexis Dawson, Southridge 9-0

8. Natalie Cramer, Hanford 9-0

8. Jade Smith, Pasco 9-0

8. Becky Wildman, Prosser 9-0

Long jump

1. Makenna Behrens, Southridge 17-6.5

2. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 17-4

3. Angela Cardon, Pasco 16-10

4. Alexandra Upton, Southridge 16-9.75

5. Mikal Sanchez, Hanford 16-9.5

*6. Lexi McQueary, Kamiakin 16-8.25

7. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana 16-8

8. Sarah Haertling, Chiawana 16-8

*9. Allison Stapleton, Kamiakin 16-7

10. Breanna Munson, River View 16-5.5

Triple jump

1. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin 36-11

*1. Allison Stapleton, Kamiakin 36-11

3. Ainhoa Portos Iglesias, River View 35-6

4. Angela Cardon, Pasco 35-5

5. Alexandra Upton, Southridge 35-2.75

6. Miranda Doyle, Walla Walla 34-9.5

*7. Shelan Akker, Richland 34-2

*7. Maggie Delay, Royal 34-2

*9. Sarah Haertling, Chiawana 33-10

10. Makenna Behrens, Southridge 32-10.75

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service