Track and field: Beauchene, Perry put on show in 1,600

May 1, 2014 

Kamiakin’s Megan Beauchene and Richland’s Lauren Perry ran two of the best times in the 1,600 meters in the state this season at a Mid-Columbia Conference dual meet at Fran Rish Stadium in Richland.

Beauchene won the event in 4 minutes, 55.7 seconds, giving her the top time in the state this season. Perry wasn’t too shabby herself, finishing in 4:58.22, though Perry ran nearly a second faster at the Florida Relays earlier this season.

It’s believed it was the first time a Mid-Columbia Conference or CBBN girls runner had gone sub-5 minutes in the same race.

Larry Still retook the state lead in the pole vault, soaring over 15 feet, 4 inches to easily win that event.

At Fran Rish Stadium, Richland

BOYS

Team scores: Richland 94, Kamiakin 61; Kamiakin 113, Kennewick 28; Richland 105, Chiawana 49; Chiawana 85, Kennewick 48. 100—1. Dre Dorton, Chiawana, 11.19; 2. Payton Radliff, Richland, 11.53. 200—1. Dre Dorton, Chiawana, 22.66; 2. Cortez Ruiz, Chiawana, 23.49. 400—1. Deion Singleton, Chiawana, 50.59; 2. Cortez Ruiz, Chiawana, 51.66. 800—1. Brent Christianson, Kamiakin, 1:59.68; 2. Jonah Sandoval, Richland, 2:00.95. 1,600—1. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin, 4:30.17; 2. Andrew Snyder, Kamiakin, 4:32.01. 3,200—1. Michael Williams, Richland, 9:22; 2. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin, 9:32.59. 110H—1. Roman Ruiz, Chiawana, 16.07; 2. Jim Fowler, Kamiakin, 16.12. 300H—1. Jim Fowler, Kamiakin, 40.47; 2. Casey Brandon, Kamiakin, 42.5. 4x100 relay—1. Richland (Geoffrey DeShazo, John Lesser, Aarek Walters, Benjamin Stanfield), 44.1; 2. Kamiakin, 44.34. 4x400 relay—1. Chiawana (Deion Singleton, Nick Cooper, Cortez Ruiz, David Thien), 3:28.3; 2. Richland, 3:29.13. Shot—1. John Boynton, Richland, 44-8.25; 2. Mason Jackson, Richland, 43-1.25. Discus—1. John Boynton, Richland, 146-6; 2. John Hardy, Richland, 136-6. Jav—1. Taylor O’Toole, Richland, 178-3; 2. Dylan Tennancour, Kennewick, 162-4. HJ—1. Cortez Ruiz, Chiawana, 6-2; 2. Dustin Scott, Kamiakin, 5-6. PV—1. Larry Still, Richland, 15-4; 2. Conner Smith, Richland, 13-6. LJ—1. Payton Radliff, Richland, 21-8; 2. Dre Dorton, Chiawana, 20-5. TJ—1. Bryton Slocombe, Richland, 40-6.25; 2. Austin Urlacher, Chiawana, 40-4.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: Kamiakin 110, Richland 40; Kamiakin 113, Kennewick 17; Richland 101, Chiawana 49; Chiawana 80.5, Kennewick 60.5. 100—1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 12.66; 2. Samantha Raines, Kamiakin, 13.04. 200—1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 26.17; 2. Breezy Horne, Richland, 27.08. 400—1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 59.82; 2. Lexi McQueary, 1:00.74. 800—1. Lauren Perry, Richland, 2:20.09; 2. Emily Moon, Kamiakin, 2:28.32. 1,600—1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 4:55.7; 2. Lauren Perry, Richland, 4:58.22. 3,200—1. Lindsey Bradley, Richland, 12:00.41; 2. Samantha Bagley, Richland, 12:08.65. 100H—1. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin, 15.64; 2. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana, 16.45. 300H—1. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin, 46.28; 2. Heather Donais, Kamiakin, 47.83. 4x100 relay—1. Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Erin Leseberg, Lexi McQueary, Samantha Raines), 49.95; 2. Chiawana, 51.96. 4x200 relay—1. Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Erin Leseberg, Lindsey Schauble, Ellie Heiden), 1:46.6; 2. Kennewick, 1:52.68. 4x400 relay—1. Richland (Kallee Corbin, Hannah Lea, Melissa Nelson, Samantha Bagley), 4:30.08; 2. Kennewick, 4:31.59. Shot—1. Sira Toure, Kamiakin, 36-6; 2. Samantha Lester, Kennewick, 35-6.5. Discus—1. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 141-2; 2. Samantha Lester, Kennewick, 135-0. Jav—1. Bridgette Underwood, Richland, 127-7; 2. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 119-0. HJ—1. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin, 5-5; 2. Payton Bower, Richland, 5-0. PV—1. Samantha Raines, Kamiakin, 11-3; 2. Shelan Akker, Richland, 9-6. LJ—1. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin, 17-3.5; 2. Lexi McQueary, Kamiakin, 16-8.25. TJ—1. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin, 36-0.5; 2. Allison Stapleton, Kamiakin, 34-4.

MCC meet at Southridge: Marissa Berry reset her Southridge school record in the pole vault, clearing 12-6 in a duals home meet.

Teammate Bree Lane ran her best time in the 300 hurdles, winning in 45.71. She also won the 100 hurdles and was on the winning 4x100 and 4x200 relays.

Led by usual suspects in Ben Kelly (three victories) and Dallon Grinder (three victories), the Falcons also got wins fromSeth Cook in the 800 and 1,600, Cody Brooks in the pole vault, Daniel Pfaff in the high jump and Jordan Reyes in the triple jump.

At Southridge High

BOYS

Team scores: Hanford 114, Pasco 31; Hanford 95, Southridge 50; Hanford 90, Walla Walla 55; Southridge 109, Pasco 36; Walla Walla 104, Pasco 36; Walla Walla 79, Southridge 66. 100—1. Ben Kelly, Hanford, 10.94; 2. Tanner Pope, Southridge, 11.03. 200—1. Ben Kelly, Hanford, 22.2; 2. Tanner Pope, Southridge, 22.26. 400—1. Christian Young, Pasco, 49.36; 2. Clay Gonzales, Southridge, 49.62. 800—1. Seth Cook, Hanford, 2:03.62; 2. Cameron Johnston, Southridge, 2:05.28. 1,600—1. Seth Cook, Hanford, 4:34.42; 2. Alex Iben, Walla Walla, 4:36.37. 3,200—1. Alex Iben, Walla Walla, 10:29.9; 2. Triston Drollinger, Southridge, 10:32.5. 110H—1. Jake Covington, Pasco, 16.28; 2. Rob Thonney, Walla Walla, 16.51. 300H—1. Rob Thonney, Walla Walla, 41.47; 2. Brian Yale, Southridge, 41.78. 4x100 relay—1. Southridge (Masceo Ealy-Thomas, Brandon Zane, Conner Grigg, Clay Gonzales), 42.95; 2. Hanford, 43.46. 4x400 relay—1. Hanford (Grant Mickelson, Porter McMichael, Seth Cook, Austin Kitchens), 3:31.61; 2. Southridge, 3:32.3. Shot—1. Dallon Grinder, Hanford, 53-5; 2. Jeff Weyand, Hanford, 45-0. Discus—1. Dallon Grinder, Hanford, 155-6; 2. Thomas Ashley, Walla Walla, 129-10. Jav—1. Dallon Grinder, Hanford, 165-5; 2. Brian Baciu, Hanford, 164-3. HJ—1. Daniel Pfaff, Hanford, 6-0; 2. Mitchel Jacobson, Walla Walla, 5-8. PV—1. Cody Brooks, Hanford, 13-0; 2. Jose Mata, Southridge, 11-6. LJ—1. Ben Kelly, Hanford, 21-6.5; 2. Darnell Handcox, Walla Walla, 20-7. TJ—1. Jordan Reyes, Hanford, 42-1; 2. Ryan Best, Pasco, 40-8.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: Hanford 124, Pasco 22; Southridge 93, Hanford 57; Walla Walla 93, Hanford 57; Southridge 129, Pasco 19; Walla Walla 128, Pasco 21; Southridge 88.5, Walla Walla 61.5. 100—1. Mertece Hatchet, Southridge, 12.78; 2. Marissa Berry, Southridge, 13.23. 200—1. Nicole Edwards, Southridge, 26.39; 2. Mertece Hatchet, Southridge, 26.72. 400—1. Amy Pfaff, Hanford, 59.2; 2. Nicole Edwards, Southridge, 1:01.08. 800—1. Charlotte Kiehne, Hanford, 2:21.49; 2. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla, 2:22.03. 1,600—1. Brooke Hansen, Southridge, 5:26.06; 2. Erika Leinweber, Walla Walla, 5:27.64. 3,200—1. Hannah Hampson, Walla Walla, 12:15.96; 2. Allie Stiles, Southridge, 12:25.65. 100H—1. Bree Lane, Southridge, 15.42; 2. Colleen Gibbons, Walla Walla, 17.06. 300H—1. Bree Lane, Southridge, 45.71; 2. Colleen Gibbons, Walla Walla, 49.3. 4x100 relay—1. Southridge (Mertece Hatchet, Makenna Behrens, Bree Lane, Nicole Edwards), 48.99; 2. Walla Walla, 52.0. 4x200 relay—1. Southridge (Mertece Hatchet, Makenna Behrens, Bree Lane, Nicole Edwards), 1:45.77; 2. Walla Walla, 1:54.74. 4x400 relay—1. Hanford (Lucy Cort, Liliana Rasmussen, Charlotte Kiehne, Amy Pfaff), 4:12.09; 2. Southridge, 4:26.88. Shot—1. Madi Doepker, Walla Walla, 37-9; 2. Maddie Bingham, Hanford, 36-6. Discus—1. Katarina Tonhdavong, Walla Walla, 123-3; 2. Madi Doepker, Walla Walla, 119-5. Jav—1. Maddie Sirmon, Walla Walla, 134-0; 2. Madi Doepker, Walla Walla, 122-11. HJ—1. Paige Thompson, Southridge, 4-10; 2. Kate Hogan, Walla Walla, 4-8. PV—1. Marissa Berry, Southridge, 12-6; 2. Amanda Anderson, Hanford, 9-0. LJ—1. Makenna Behrens, Southridge, 17-0; 2. Alexandra Upton, Southridge, 16-6.5. TJ—1. Alexandra Upton, Southridge, 35-0; 2. Miranda Doyle, Walla Walla, 34-5.

CWAC meet at Ephrata: Freshman Justice Newhouse won the 800 and 3,200 to lead Prosser in a dual meet in Ephrata.

At Ephrata High

BOYS

Team scores: unavailable. 100—Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 11.38. 200—Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 23.25. 400—Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 50.51. 800—Brice Turnbull, Ephrata, 2:00.28. 1,600—Charles Reevis, Wapato, 4:41.96. 3,200—Matthew Mortimer, Ephrata, 10:52.31. 110H—Blake De Leon, Wapato, 17.52. 300H—Nicholas Lobe, Ephrata, 45.59. 4x100 relay—Ephrata, 43.82. 4x400 relay—Ephrata, 3:32.71. Shot—Jacob Laird, Ephrata, 46-11.5. Discus—Jacob Laird, Ephrata, 160-8. Jav—Javier Diaz, Prosser, 151-10. HJ—Austin Sandberg, Ephrata, 6-0. PV—Chance Flanigan, Ephrata, 12-0. LJ—Alfredo Hernandez, Wapato, 21-10.25. TJ—Alfredo Hernandez, Wapato, 42-11.25.

GIRLS

Team scores: unavailable. 100—Tabby Hickey, Wapato, 13.59. 200—Jamie Fassler, Prosser, 28.11. 400—Haley Berryman, Ephrata, 1:02.85. 800—Justice Newhouse, Prosser, 2:30.38. 1,600—Danielle Hiatt, Ephrata, 5:38.82. 3,200—Justice Newhouse, Prosser, 13:13.44. 100H—Alice Turnbull, Ephrata, 17.72. 300H—Alice Turnbull, Ephrata, 50.87. 4x100 relay—Prosser (Rachel Harle, Jamie Fassler, Kyla Norell, Becky Wildman), 52.42. 4x200 relay—Ephrata, 1:54.8. 4x400 relay—Prosser (Rachel Harle, Kyla Norell, Hana VerMulm, Becky Wildman), 4:25.89. Shot—Casey Etter, Ephrata, 29-2. Discus—Amanda Roehl, Prosser, 77-10. Jav—Elizabeth Novik, Ephrata, 104-9. HJ—Madison Youngers, Ephrata, 5-0. PV—Becky Wildman, Prosser, 8-0. LJ—Tabby Hickey, Wapato, 15-11.75. TJ—Tabby Hickey, Wapato, 33-7.25.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service