Inside Page: Mid-Columbia news and notes

April 23, 2014 

Last week, high school athletes started signing letters-of-intent again, following the big signing day in February.

A couple of players from Richland High’s second-place state basketball team are going the community college route.

Payton Radliff signed with Walla Walla Community College, while Jacob DeVries is headed to Community Colleges of Spokane.

The Walla Walla CC women’s basketball team got a big get in Richland High’s Kennedy Corrigan.

“We’re looking to bring in a couple of point guards, and we’ve been looking at her since she was a junior,” said WWCC coach Bobbi Hazeltine. “She shoots it well, handles the ball really well, she is really academic. It was just a matter of getting her over here opposed to a four-year school.

“She’s little, but little has worked before,” added Hazeltine. “I’m not too worried about her size. She has decent quickness and knows the game, and I think she is definitely going to help us.”

Cheryl Holden, the head coach at Columbia Basin College whose team won the NWAACC title again last month, got a pretty good pickup in Grandview’s Marissa Caballero.

The quick guard was impressive last month at the Media Classic in Yakima.

Southridge signings

Southridge High had a signing day last week, with a number of good athletes heading off to big schools.

In volleyball, Kim Brinkworth signed with Eastern Washington, while Kylie Fraga is going to Western New Mexico.

Danielle Freund, who won the 3A state diving title in November, is off to Trinity College.

Paris Airoldi is heading to Eastern Oregon for track.

In football, Brenden Kelly is going to Eastern Oregon, Ty Ward is off to George Fox University, and Trey Tutt will play at Pima Community College in Arizona.

A number of other Southridge High athletes are going the community college route.

Here’s a look at the most recent list of NWAACC letters-of-Intent:

BIG BEND — Baseball (Colby White, Prosser).

BLUE MOUNTAIN — Baseball (Austen Morfin, Southridge; Trevor Oldham, Southridge).

COLUMBIA BASIN — Baseball (Adam Mathews, Walla Walla; Luc Powers-Hubbard, Sumner; Zeke Webster-Yaqui, Ronan); Women’s basketball (Marissa Caballero, Grandview; Kylee Garrick, New Plymouth; Trew Tucker, Ellensburg; Brielle Whittaker, Asotin); Men’s soccer (Bryan Carreno Hernandez, Chiawana; Ivan Coloca-Amaya, North Valleys; David Esparza, Stayton; Carlos Gonzalez, Wahluke; Jorge Reyes, North Valleys; Luis Solano, Southridge); Women’s soccer (Hayley Deen, Richland; Sydnee Grant, Kamiakin; Hunter Long, Mountain View); Softball (Sarah Gilliam, Southridge; Madaline Jones, Richland); Volleyball (MacKenzie Monahan, Pomeroy; Morgan Wilder, Kennewick)

EDMONDS — Baseball (Adrian Garza, Othello).

SOUTH PUGET SOUND — Men’s soccer (Ramon Bravo, Wahluke; Alan Caro, Wahluke).

SOUTHWEST OREGON — Men’s soccer (Moises Manon, Mac-Hi; Juan Martinez, Mac-Hi).

SPOKANE — Men’s basketball (Jacob DeVries, Richland); Women’s basketball (Jennifer Gonzales, Chiawana); Men’s soccer (Mario Zarate, Hanford); Women’s soccer (Lexi Miller, Pasco; Serena Robertson, Richland).

TREASURE VALLEY — Women’s cross country (Katie Markwick, Hermiston).

WALLA WALLA — Baseball (Caleb Custer, Baker, Ore.; Gibson McGeorge, Richland; Connor Morfin, Southridge; Steele Myers, Sam Barlow); Men’s basketball (Gabe Porter, Walla Walla; Payton Radliff, Richland; Dane Randall, Moscow, Idaho); Women’s basketball (Kennedy Corrigan, Richland; Kayla Green, Jerome, Idaho); Men’s soccer (Nicolas Martinez, Wooster); Women’s soccer (Sasha Holt, Mountain View; Courtney Wells, West Valley); Softball (Jacie McDaniels, Walla Walla; Mickenzie Mullins, Asotin; Carli Taylor, Kendrick, Idaho; Makenzie Watts, Kimberly, Idaho; Anna Williams, Filer); Volleyball (Nataly Aguilar, Columbia; Olyvia Godley, Reardan; Taylor Hall, Grandview; Crystal Hillestad, Vallivue, Idaho).

WENATCHEE VALLEY — Softball (Hunter Schneitter, Kamiakin).

Mid-Columbia runners in the Boston Marathon

Congrats to Prosser’s Kevin Gustafson, who was the top Mid-Columbia placer at the Boston Marathon on Monday.

Gustafson, 45, ran the course in 2 hours, 59 minutes, and 57 seconds.

That put him in 2,358th overall place.

Overall, the region was represented by 20 runners.

Here are the rest of the area’s runners and the statistics.

5,381 overall placing: Stephen Mazurkiewics, Richland, age 39, time of 3:15:28;

7,773: Diane Newton, Walla Walla, 33, 3:24:52;

9,624: Marcella Rietz, Walla Walla, 40, 3:30:58;

11,141: Daniel Hansen, Richland, 56, 3:36:02;

13,853: Reagan Grabner, West Richland, 32, 3:44:49;

14,335: Lori Bartol, Richland, 49, 3:46:32;

14,703: Elena Smith, Walla Walla, 44, 3:47:49;

15,041: Walburga Martin, Prosser, 41, 3:49:03;

15,428: Samuel Tucker, Milton-Freewater, 62, 3:50:30;

15,510: Ron Melton, Richland, 58, 3:50:48;

16,685: Dawn Callow, Boardman, 53, 3:54:54;

17,261: Gary Rittenbach, Walla Walla, 63, 3:56:57;

18,073: Doug Brown, Kennewick, 62, 3:59:56;

20,675: Amy Holt, Kennewick, 36, 4:13:25;

25,707: Cynthia Wrinkle, Milton-Freewater, 61, 4:46:49;

25,856: Ellie Hedel, Richland, 61, 4:48:03;

26,093: Judy Bell, Richland, 67, 4:49:43;

26,349: Susan Brain, Kennewick, 70, 4:51:58;

26,513: Darris Griffith, Kennewick, 41, 4:53:27.

College baseball

Kevin Toon (WWCC) was named GNAC player of the week on March 17 after he hit 8-fo-13 for MSU-Billings in a four-game set with St. Martin’s.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service