Richland High's Streufert earns all-state honor

March 27, 2014 

Streufert Richland Basketball

February 16, 2014 - Richland's Nathan Streufert knocks the ball out of the hands of Chiawana's Wesley Henderson during Saturday night's game in Richland.

BOB BRAWDY — Tri-City Herald Buy Photo

Richland High and Nathan Streufert’s phenomenal season continues to be recognized throughout the state.

The 6-foot-7 senior was named to The Associated Press’ All-State team Thursday. He is the first Richland High basketball player to earn the honor since Doug Shultz in 1994-95.

“There have been a lot of real good basketball players to come through the program when I was growing up,” Streufert said. “To be the first (in that long) is really a honor.”

Streufert averaged 18.2 points while leading the Bombers (25-1) to the state title game, where they lost 68-59 to Garfield.

“I told our kids (Wednesday) at the banquet that the all-tournament awards and all-state awards are team awards,” Richland coach Earl Streufert said. “Those don’t come around unless you are out there and get noticed by people around the state. It is a nice award for our team too.”

Streufert is the 21st player to be named to an all-state team in school history, a list that includes Gene Conley, Chuck Curtis, Norris Brown (twice), John Meyers, C.W. Brown, Theartis Wallace, Ray Stein (twice), Denny Duncan, Pat Hoke, Mike Neill (three times), Brian Kellerman, Bob Kennedy, Mark Hoke, Terry Duncan, Mark Stottlemyre and Shultz.

“It is a pretty difficult venture to be picked in the top five guys in the state,” coach Streufert said. “It is pretty rare, and a pretty special honor.”

Garfield’s Tramaine Isabell earned Class 4A player of the year honors, while Jackson’s Jason Todd, Bothell’s Josh Martin and Beamer’s Bogdan Bliznyuk rounded out the all-state team.

Chiawana’s Delaney Hodgins was honorable mention all state for Class 4A.

Sunnyside’s Jordan Rodriguez was named to the Class 3A girls all-state team after leading the Grizzlies to the best finish in school history. In Class 2A, Grandview’s Isaiah Gonzales was honorable mention, while in Class 1A Mabton’s Alyssa Nash was honorable mention.

Rainier Beach’s Shaqqan Aaron was named the boys state player of the year, while Stanford-bound Brittany McPhee of Mount Rainier is the girls player of the year.

But the story of the day was certainly Streufert getting the nod for Richland High.

“As a dad, I’m awfully proud of him,” Earl Streufert said. “He’s worked awfully hard.”

2014 Associated Press all-state basketball team

BOYS

State player of the year, all classes — Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach. CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Tramaine Isabell, sr., Garfield.

First team — Tramaine Isabell, sr., Garfield; Jason Todd, sr., Jackson; Nathan Streufert, sr., Richland; Josh Martin, sr. Bothell; Bogdan Bliznyuk, sr., Beamer.

Honorable mention — Cody Benzel, sr., Ferris; Robert Franks, jr., Evergreen.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach.

First team — Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach; Donaven Dorsey, sr., Timberline; Dejounte Murray, jr., Rainier Beach; Ar’mond Davis, sr., Foss; Mandrell Worthy, jr., Eastside Catholic.

Honorable mention — David Crisp, sr., Rainier Beach; Alphonso Anderson, so., Wilson; Ahmaad Rorie, sr., Lincoln; Josh Thayer, sr., Stanwood.

CLASS 2A

Co-Players of the year — Race Martin, sr., Pullman and Philip Winston, sr., Clover Park.

First team — Race Martin, sr., Pullman; Philip Winston, sr., Clover Park; Jackson Price, jr., Sedro-Woolley; Scott Hastings, jr., Lynden; Deonte Dixon, sr., Bremerton.

Honorable mention — Isaiah Gonzales, sr., Grandview; David Ungerer, Pullman; Matt Hubbard, Colville; Calvin Dennis, North Kitsap; Sterling Somers, so., Lynden.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Brady Widner, sr., Zillah.

First team — Brady Widner, sr., Zillah; Justin Rivas, sr., Okanogan; Grant McEwen, jr., Toledo; Justin Dunsmore, jr., Zillah; Elijah Bannister, sr., Kalama.

Honorable mention — Dylan Boyd, sr., Cashmere; Easton Driessen, sr., Brewster; Jim Townsend, jr., Okanogan; Cameron Walker, sr., Naches Valley; Trey Dreschel, Cedar Park Christian; Brent Wood, jr., Toledo; Corey Kispert, King’s.

CLASS 2B

Co-Players of the year — Dexter Sienko, St. George’s and Shane Souvenir, sr., Wahkiakum.

First team — Dexter Sienko, St. George’s; Shane Souvenir, sr., Wahkiakum; Logan Leaton, sr., Kittitas; Zach Walton, jr., Morton-White Pass; Kaleb Poquette, so., Morton-White Pass.

Honorable mention — Kalen Dunlap, Morton-White Pass; Matt Konigsberger, sr., Willapa Valley; Dylan Hartz, sr., Lind-Ritzville-Sprague; Collin Feight, sr., Bear Creek; Travis McMillion, sr., Onalaska; Brennan Radich, sr., Kittitas; Trevor Shavehead, sr., White Swan; Erik Muelheims, St. George’s; Connor O’Neill, sr., Lind-Ritzville-Sprague.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Jake Straughan, sr., Colton.

First team — Jake Straughan, sr., Colton; Abraham Venske, jr., Neah Bay; Brady Anderson, sr., Wishkah Valley; Keanu Hamilton, sr., Tulalip Heritage; Zach Martinez, sr., Three Rivers Christian.

Honorable mention — Keanu Curleybear, jr., Taholah; Justin Shilow, sr., Yakama Tribal; Dalton Patchen, Colton; Riley Bott, sr., Pomeroy; Ryan Moss, so., Neah Bay.

GIRLS

State player of the year, all classes — Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier.

First team — Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier; Aubrey Ward-El, sr., Skyview; Otiona Gildon, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Jasmin Edwards, sr., Lynnwood; De’ja Strother, jr., Inglemoor.

Honorable mention — Sarah Toeaina, sr., Kentwood; Delaney Hodgins, sr., Chiawana; Mikayla Pivec, so., Lynnwood; Megan Huff, sr., Beamer; Laura Stockton, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Madison Hovren, jr, Central Valley.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Makala Roper, sr., Cleveland.

First team — Makala Roper, sr., Cleveland; Myzhanique Ladd, sr., Cleveland; Jordan Rodriguez, jr., Sunnyside; Josie Matz, fr., Wilson; Samantha Romanowski, jr., Mountlake Terrace.

Honorable mention — Sidney Rielly, sr., Everett; Nicole Goecke, sr., Prairie; Shelby Cansler, so., Bellevue; Jayden Bush, fr., Bishop Blanchet; Linsey Honeycutt, jr., Ferndale.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Nike McClure, sr., W.F. West.

First team — Nike McClure, sr., W.F. West; Kourtney Eaton, jr., Mark Morris; Ashley Gray, sr., West Valley (Yakima); Karley Eaton, jr., Mark Morris; Stephanie Somers, sr., Lynden.

Honorable mention — Alexa Orcutt, sr., Ellensburg; Sawyer Kluge, sr., Bremerton; Jamie Lange, jr., Sumner; Julie Spencer, jr., W.F. West; Jazzlynn Brewster, sr., River Ridge; Susan Kenney, sr., Cedarcrest; Sarah McGee, sr., Black Hills; Kendall Bird, fr., White River.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Chandler Smith, sr., Brewster.

First team — Chandler Smith, sr., Brewster; Breanne Knishka, jr., Cashmere; Savanna Hanson, jr., King’s; Taylor V’Dovec, jr., Blaine; Kara Bajema, so., Lynden Christian.

Honorable mention — Courtney Hollander, sr., Lynden Christian; Jordan Spradlin, fr., Montesano; Alyssa Nash, jr., Mabton; Jessica Flanagan, so., Woodland; Kate McGree, sr., La Salle.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Cayla Jones, jr., White Swan.

First team — Cayla Jones, jr., White Swan; Sam Woodley, so., Toutle Lake; Baylee Olsen, jr., Wahkiakum; Nicole Sheer, sr., Colfax; Amara Huber, Colfax.

Honorable mention — Hailey Higashi, St. George’s; Anna Cook, jr., La Conner; Courtney Gray, Northwest Christian; Makala Gardner, so., Toutle Lake.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Jenna Moser, sr., Colton.

First team — Jenna Moser, sr., Colton; Stormee Van Belle, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Cierra Moss, sr., Neah Bay; Lorie LeDoux, jr., Pateros; Lynndel Wapsheli, sr., Yakama Tribal.

Honorable mention — Zoe Moser, so., Colton; Natalie Sakuma, sr., Mount Vernon Christian; Olivia Pakootas, jr., Tekoa-Oakesdale.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service