Scores, schedule for NWAACC tournament

By the Tri-City HeraldMarch 1, 2014 

NWAACC MEN
Saturday’s games

Game 1, Pierce 86, Southwestern Oregon 75
Game 2, Edmonds 77, Treasure Valley 70
Game 3, Highline 83, Clackamas 49
Game 4, Spokane 69, Whatcom 61
Game 5, Skagit Valley 85, Columbia Basin 74
Game 6, Clark 87, Chemeketa 77
Game 7, Portland 56, Lower Columbia 54
Game 8, Bellevue 70, Big Bend 69

Today’s games
Championship bracket

Game 11, Pierce (21-6) vs. Edmonds (18-10), noon
Game 12, Highline (21-7) vs. Spokane (18-11), 2 p.m.
Game 13, Skagit Valley (19-9) vs. Clark (25-1), 4 p.m.
Game 14, Portland (20-9) vs. Bellevue (18-10), 6 p.m.
Consolation bracket
Game 9, Southwestern Oregon (21-8) vs. Treasure Valley (18-9), 8 a.m.
Game 10, Clackamas (16-12) vs. Whatcom (18-7), 10 a.m.
Game 15, Columbia Basin College (16-11) vs. Chemeketa (14-14), 8 p.m.
Game 16, Lower Columbia (11-15) vs. Big Bend (21-8), 10 p.m.

Monday’s games
Championship semifinals

Game 21, Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 22, Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 8 p.m.
Consolation bracket
Game 17, Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 18, Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, noon
Game 19, Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 20, Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 4 p.m.

Tuesday’s games
Championship

Game 26, Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 8 p.m.
Consolation bracket
Seventh-eighth place

Game 23, Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 10 a.m.
Fifth-sixth place
Game 24, Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, noon
Third-fourth place
Game 25, Game 21 loser vs. Game 22 loser, 2 p.m.

NWAACC WOMEN
Saturday’s games

Game 1, Blue Mountain 64, Whatcom 51
Game 2, Clark 67, Clackamas 62
Game 3, Walla Walla 70, Skagit Valley 46
Game 4, Umpqua 88, Centralia 50
Game 5, Lane 71, Highline 68
Game 6, Spokane 79, Bellevue 69
Game 7, Columbia Basin 91, Peninsula 49
Game 8, Lower Columbia 69, Chemeketa 64

Today’s games
Championship bracket

Game 11, Blue Mountain (20-8) vs. Clark (24-3), noon
Game 12, Walla Walla (19-7) vs. Umpqua (22-6), 2 p.m.
Game 13, Lane (23-6) vs. Spokane (16-12), 4 p.m.
Game 14, Columbia Basin (24-4) vs. Lower Columbia (22-6), 6 p.m.
Consolation bracket
Game 9, Whatcom (16-9) vs. Clackamas (19-7), 8 a.m.
Game 10, Skagit Valley (19-9) vs. Centralia (14-13), 10 a.m.
Game 15, Highline (19-10) vs. Bellevue (20-8), 8 p.m.
Game 16, Peninsula (11-14) vs. Chemeketa (17-11), 10 p.m.

Monday’s games
Championship semifinals

Game 21, Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 22, Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 8 p.m.
Consolation bracket
Game 17, Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 18, Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, noon
Game 19, Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 20, Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 4 p.m.

Tuesday’s games
Championship

Game 26, Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Consolation bracket
Seventh-eighth place

Game 23, Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 10 a.m.
Fifth-sixth place
Game 24, Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, noon
Third-fourth place
Game 25, Game 21 loser vs. Game 22 loser, 2 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service