Saturday's regional wrestling roundup

February 15, 2014 

Jesse Torres (113) and Jesse Barajas (120) each won regional titles for Sunnyside on Saturday and the Grizzlies will send eight wrestlers to Mat Classic next weekend in Tacoma.

Sunnyside finished fourth in the team standings with 124.5 points, while University claimed the team title with 197 points at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish.

Hanford did not crown any champions, but advanced four of its five wrestlers to state.

Will Bishop (195), Dallon Grinder (285) and Blake Llarenas (113) all finished second, while Jeff Weyand (285) was fourth.

Kamiakin’s Tyler Almaguer, who won a district title last weekend, finished fourth at 113. Almaguer will be joined at state by Damien Gooldy at 132 pounds, and Colton Deleon at 160.

Southridge will send two to state — Bryce Overholt (170) and Marcus Surita, who was fourth at 220.

Kennewick will send two to state — Robby Calvert, who was second at 220, and David Ramos, who finished fourth at 120.

3A Regionals

At Glacier Peak High School, Snohomish

Top 4 qualify for state

Team scores—University 197, Mt. Spokane 163.5, North Central 130.5, Sunnyside 124.5, Shadle Park 89, Glacier Peak 82, Hanford 62, Mountlake Terrace 53, Meadowdale 49, Kamiakin 38, Shorewood 37, Southridge 35, Kennewick 30, Rogers-Spokane 15, Shorecrest 14, . 106—Cali Quintanilla (NC) tf. Brandon Roberts (MTS), 17-2. Jacob Mendoza (Sun), Elias Romero (Sun). 113—Jesse Torres (Sun) d. Blake Llarenas (Han), 9-3. Homer Romero (Sun), Tyler Almaguer (Kam). 120—Jesse Barajas (Sun) md. Alec Hoover (MTS), 9-0. Andrew Hoover (MTS), David Ramos (Ken). 126—Matthews Floresca (Shore) d. Cam Sorensen (Univ), 2-0. Kiegen Schauer (MTS), John Kim (GP). 132—Jason Beck (MTS) d. Damien Gooldy (Kam), 3-2. Carlos Zavala (SP), Anthony Chavez (Sun). 138—Bryan Wais (NC) md. Conner Kerr (SP), 10-2. Richie Bondurant (MTS), Taeon Castleton (MT). 145—Christian Nibarger (MTS) p. Fprrest Rogers (Univ), 3:38. Grove Escobar (SP), Noe Palomino (Sun). 152—Cpdy Kiourakas NC) p Brett McVay (SP), :55. Daniil Oliferovskiy (MT), Hayden Hohman MTS). 160—Izaec Quintanilla (NC) md. John Fairbanks (Univ), 9-1. Logan Coleman (GP), Colton Deleon (Kam). 170—Austin Stannard (Univ) d. Bryce Overholt (South), 7-2. Bryson Pierce (NC), Conner Douglas (Univ). 182—Kyle Vinson (SP) p. Dylan Rabideaux, 4:23. Junior Villarp (NC), Syd Springberg (MT). 195—Ciaran Ball (Meadow) d. Will Bishop (Han), 4-2. Isaac Palomino (Sun), Brett Potter (MT). 220—Tom Harvey (MTS) p. Robby Calvert (Ken), 2:25. Tim Smith (Meadow), Marcus Surita (South). 285—Tate Orndorff (Univ) p. Dallon Grinder (Han), 2:53. Mosese Fifita (GP), Jeff Weyand (Han).

2A Regionals: Othello finished second at the 2A regional tournament at West Valley High School in Spokane, just two points behind champion Colville, which had 173.5 points.

Bubba Ruiz won Othello’s only title, defeating Robert Luna of Toppenish 2-0 at 285 pounds, but the Huskies will send six wrestlers to Mat Classic next weekend in Tacoma.

Grandview won two regional titles and will send three to state.

Fidel Medina gave the Greyhounds their first title at 113 pounds, beating Aaron Klauder of Deer Park 5-1.

Grandview’s Diego Castaneda beat Othello’s Manny Martinez 9-8 in the 132-pound title match.

2A Regionals

At West Valley-Spokane

Top 4 advance to state

Team scores—Colville 173.5, Othello 171.5, Toppenish 171, East Valley-Spokane 157, Deer Park 135.5, Clarkston 122, Ellensburg 109.5, Ephrata 93, West Valley-Spokane 88.5, West Valley-Yakima 83, Selah 69, Grandview 66, Cheney 50, Wapato 16, East Valley-Yakima 0, Pullma 0, Prosser 0. 106—Carlos Lopez (Selah) d. Isaiah Barrera (Oth), 5-3. 113—Fidel Medina (GV) d. Aaron Klauder (DP), 5-1. 120—Josue Rodriguez (Top) d. Jesse Morrison (Col), 6-0. 126—Sergio Morales (Top) d. Jesse Morrison (Col), 4-2. 4, Reese Jones (Oth). 132—Diego Castaneda (GV) d. Manny Martinez (Oth), 9-8. 138—Ian Cox (Col) d. Josesiah Saunders (GV), 6-3. 145—Joe Grable (DP) d. Trey Meyer (EVS), 5-1. 152—Matt Miller (DP) d. Brent Evans (Top), 6-5. 160—Ryley Smith (Col) d. Tanner Bauman (EVS), 6-1. 170—Jason Aebischer (DP) d. Josh Wessels (Chen), 4-3. 3, Jesus Montes (Oth). 182—Trevor Eicher (DP) md. Kerrigan Simpson (Ell), 16-5. 195—Tyrus Kemp (Eph) d. Anthony Ruiz (Oth), 8-1. 220—Jace Malek (WVS) p. Dylan (Clark), 5:25. 285—Bubba Ruiz (Oth) d. Robert Luna (Top), 2-0..

1A REGIONALS: Warden took the team title and had two champions at bthe SCAC 1A regional tgournament in Zillah.

Ramses Rodelo (132 pounds) and Jerry Reyes (220) each won titles for the Cougars, who scored 191 points for the team title and are sending 10 wrestlers to the state tournament next Friday in Tacoma.

Royal had three indidvidual champions: Kiki Chabolla (113), Emilio Bustos (160) and Darrin Miller (170).

Meanwhile, Connell’s Greg Heinen (195) and Roberto Orozco (145) each were crowned champions, as were Kiona-Benton’s Cruz Del Angel (182) and Cody Zyph (285).

At Zillah

Team scores—1. Warden 191; 2. Zillah 172; 3. Granger 145; 4. Kiona-Benton 141; 5. Royal 126.5; 6. Goldendale 112; 7. Connell 85; 8. Highland 53; 9. Naches Valley 46; 10. Wahluke 30; 11. Columbia-Burbank 28; 12. Cle Elum 26; 13. Mabton 10; River View 0.

Top 4 to state

Championship matches, third and fourth place

106—David Peterson (Hig) p. Chuco Cisneros (Gra) 5:33; 3. Oscar Ortiz (Con); 4. Jesus Dominguez (War). 113—Kiki Chabolla (Roy) d. Miguel Canales (War) 10-5; 3. Fernando Gomez (Con); 4. Flavio Sandoval (KB). 120— Ricky Almaguer (Gra) d. Carlos Hernandez (Roy) 3-2; 3. Juan Pablo Salcedo (Hig); 4. Seth Garcia (KB). 126—Victor Almaguer (Gra) won by forfeit over Reyes Arceo (Gra); 3. Raul Martinez (War); 4. Kasey Johnson (Zil). 132—Ramses Rodelo (War) p. Jonah Macia (Gra) 3:24; 3. Carson Hoffine (CE); 4. Joseph St. George (Zil). 138—Diego Hernandez (Zil) d. Adrian Toscano (Wah) 10-4; 3. Saul Hinojosa (War); 4. Lui Carrasco (CB). 145—Roberto Orozco (Con) d. Cristian Francisco (Zil) 10-4; 3. Emilio Pruneda (War); 4. Mark Briggs (Gol). 152—Devyn Daniles (Zil) d. Dean Enstad (Gol) 4-1; 3. Kareem Johnson (KB); 4. Jesus Desantos (Hig). 160—Emilio Bustos (Roy) d. Tyler McTee (NV) 7-1; 3. Ethan Tuning (Zil); 4. Isaiah Calloway (KB). 170—Darrin Miller (Roy) d. Chris Warford (Zil) 10-1; 3. David Cantu (Gra); 4. Exavier Treddenbarger (CB). 182—Cruz Del Angel (KB) tech fall over Kyle Wilkins (Gol) 16-0; 3. Carter Allred (Roy); 4. Jack Yorgesen (Wah). 195—Greg Heinen (Con) d. Matt Bartlett (Roy) 12-4; 3. Anthony Llerenas (KB); 4. Nicholas Guerra (War). 220—Jerry Reyes (War) p. Mikey Hernandez (War) 2:32; 3. Tanner Cook (KB); 4. Zach Cully (Gol). 285—Cody Zyph (KB) d. Reginald Chumley (Zil) 11-6; 3. Joseph Pruneda (War); 4. Gavin Brumley (NV).

Girls: Warden crowned four champions and Grandview had two at the Region 4 Tournament at Wahluke High School.

Desiree Zavala, last year’s state champion at 124, won the 130-pound title for the Greyhounds, while Marizza Birrueta improved to 30-4 with a 6-1 victory over Richland’s Tamika Pierce at 106 pounds.

Chiawana’s Sydney Virgen won the 124-pound title, beating Royal’s Bria Diaz 3-2. The Riverhawks also got a second-place finish from Marylou Martinez, who lost the 118-pound match 4-3 to Rachel Coleck of East-Valley (Spokane).

Pasco’s Alexa Castellanos finished second at 145, getting pinned by Warden’s Ashley Martinez. Felisha Orozco (190) was the lone champion for Connell, while Tatum Sparks won at 137 for Othello, and Jessica Cardenas at 170 for Sunnyside.

At Wahluke High School

Top 4 advance to state

Team scores—Not available. 100—Deianeira Caudle (Ward) d. Brittnee Cook (KB), 9-4. 3, Levi Guerra (Ward). 4, Elizabeth Galvez (Top). 106—Marizza Birrueta (GV) d. Tamika Pierce (Rich), 6-1. 3, Isabell Nunuz (Dav). 4, Vanessa Morales (Ward). 112—Amanda Gilliam (NC) d. Miranda Borrego (Zil), 16-13. 3, Tori Zambrano (Oth). 4, Neomi Gutierrez (Mab). 118—Rachel Coleck (EVS) d. Marylou Martinez (Chia), 4-3. 3, Daisy Chavez (Sun). 4, Tania Dominguez (Ward). 124—Sydney Virgen (Chia) d. Bria Diaz (Roy), 3-2. 3, Morgan Jones (Emt). 4, Nikki Velazquez (Oth). 130—Desiree Zavala (GV) p. Jennifer Mendoza (Ward). 3, Chloe Spencer (Eph). 4, Jesenia Meza (Mab). 137—Tatum Sparks (Oth) p. Alejandra Rodriguez (GV). 3, Phelicia Perez (Oth). 4, Asusana Bartolo (Wahl). 145—Ashley Martinez (Ward) p. Alexa Castellanos (Pas). 3, Elsa Gonzalez (KB). 4, Jackie Ramos (Con). 155—Aneissa Gonzales (Ward) p. Aylin Bautista (Sun). 3, Caily Mendez (Con). 4, Jesse Lobos (Pas). 170—Jessica Cardenas (Sun) p. Jacqlyn Hunter (Kitt). 3, Rosana Pena (Oth). 4, Elizabeth Goodwater (EVS). 190—Felisha Orozco (Con) p. Kelly Benson (Zil). 3, Belen Torres (Sun). 4, Isabella Chavez (Oth). 235—Andrea Contreras (Ward) p. Jasmine Starke (Sun). 3, Cassidy Ochoa (Sun). 4, Alexandra Prado (Ward).

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service