Girls basketball: Statewide playoff pairings (Updated through Feb. 20)

February 14, 2014 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Championship

At Glacier Peak

Lynnwood 46, Arlington 34

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Elimination game

Game 13: Eastlake at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m. (winner is District 1 No. 3 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

At Juanita High

Championship

Inglemoor 47, Newport 46

DISTRICT 3/4 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Pacific Lutheran

Championship

Game 25: Todd Beamer vs. Mt. Rainier, noon (winner is District 3/4 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

At Auburn High

Consolation

Game 26: Bellarmine Prep vs. Skyview, 6:30 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

Game 27: Tahoma vs. Kentridge, 2:45 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 7 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Elimination games

Moses Lake 57, Eisenhower 14

Davis 54, Wenatchee 52

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Championship

Game 3: Davis (12-8) at Moses Lake (17-4), 7:30 p.m. (winner is District 6 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 5/8 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Championship

Gonzaga Prep 53, Chiawana 41

Elimination game

Central Valley 63, Walla Walla 52

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Elimination game

Game 3: Central Valley (17-6) at Chiawana (18-4), 6 p.m. (winner is District 5/8 No. 2 to state regionals)

CLASS 3A

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Lynnwood High

Championship

Game 11: Glacier Peak vs. Mountlake Terrace, 8 p.m. (winner is District 1 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Elimination game

Game 12: Marysville-Pilchuck vs. Ferndale, 6 p.m. (winner is District 1 No. 3 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

At Bellevue College

Elimination games

Holy Names Academy 63, Lakeside 59

Liberty 43, West Seattle 30

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Bellevue College

Championship

Game 13: Bellevue (20-5) vs. Cleveland (22-2), 8:15 p.m. (winner is District 2 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Third-place

Game 14: Bishop Blanchet (20-4) vs. Mercer Island (15-9), 1:15 p.m. (winner is District 2 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

Elimination game

Game 15: Holy Names Academy (19-5) vs. Liberty (18-7), 4:45 p.m. (winner is District 2 No. 5 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 3/4 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Championship semifinals

At Clover Park

Wilson 66, Kennedy Catholic 44

Prairie 60, Lincoln 49

Elimination games

At Franklin Pierce

Auburn Mountainview 62, Lakes 51

Bonney Lake 43, Columbia River 38

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Championship

At Pacific Lutheran

Game 13: Wilson vs. Prairie, 8 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

At Clover Park

Third-place

Game 14: Kennedy Catholic vs. Lincoln, 8 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

Elimination game

Game 15: Auburn Mountainview vs. Bonney Lake, 4:15 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 5 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 5/8 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Championship semifinals

Sunnyside 84, Shadle Park 73

Kamiakin 52, University 42

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At higher seed

Championship

Game 8: Kamiakin (16-6) at Sunnyside (19-3), 7 p.m. (winner is District 5/8 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Third-place

Game 9: Shadle Park (8-14) at University (8-14), 6 p.m. (winner is District 5/8 No. 3 to state regionals)

CLASS 2A

DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

At Mt. Vernon High

Championship

Lynden 49, Burlington-Edison 44

Consolation final

Lake Washington 45, Bellingham 41

DISTRICT 3 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Championship semifinals

At Curtis

Sumner 46, Port Angeles 29

White River 48, Renton 39

Elimination games

At Wilson

Kingston 53, Fife 36

Olympic 47, Franklin Pierce 38

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Championship

At Pacific Lutheran

Game 13: Sumner vs. White River, 4 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

At Foss

Third-place

Game 14: Port Angeles vs. Renton, 8 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

Fifth-place

Game 15: Kingston vs. Olympic, 4:15 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 5 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

At Saint Martin’s

Championship

W.F. West 53, Mark Morris 47

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Elimination game

Game 12: Black Hills vs. River Ridge, 6 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 3 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 5/6 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

At Sunnyside

Championship

Ellensburg 59, West Valley 33

Elimination game

Grandview 45, East Valley 43

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Elimination game

At Sunnyside

Game 7: West Valley (18-4) vs. Grandview (12-11), 5 p.m. (winner is District 5/6 No. 2 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 7 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Championship

East Valley (Spokane) 75, Clarkston 66

Elimination game

Colville 58, West Valley (Spokane) 42

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Elimination game

Game 7: Clarkston vs. Colville, 7 p.m. (winner is District 7 No. 2 to regionals)

CLASS 1A

DISTRICT 1/2/3 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Mountlake Terrace

Championship

Game 8: Cascade Christian vs. Lynden Christian, 5:30 p.m. (winner is District 1/2/3 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Consolation

Game 9: Port Townsend vs. Eatonville, 2 p.m. (winner is District 1/2/3 No. 6 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

At W.F. West

Championship

Woodland 38, Montesano 35

Elimination game

Kalama 58, Rochester 47

DISTRICT 5 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Championship

At Toppenish Middle School

Game 11: Granger vs. La Salle, 6:30 p.m. (winner is District 5 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Elimination game

Game 12: Zillah vs. Mabton, 3 p.m. (winner is District 5 No. 3 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 6/7 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Elimination games

At West Valley, Spokane

Freeman 62, Cascade (Leavenworth) 42

Okanogan 66, Lakeside 49

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At West Valley, Spokane

Championship

Game 13: Brewster vs. Cashmere, 6 p.m. (winner is District 6/7 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Third-place

Game 14: Freeman vs. Okanogan, 2 p.m. (winner is District 6/7 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

CLASS 2B

DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Championship

Game 6: Bear Creek vs. La Conner, 6:15 p.m. (winner is District 1/2 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Third-place

Game 7: Orcas Island vs. Crosspoint Academy, 3 p.m. (winner is District 1/2 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Championship

Game 19: Morton/White Pass vs. Toutle Lake, 6 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Third-place

Game 20: Napavine vs. Wahkiakum, 1 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

Elimination game

Game 21: Willapa Valley vs. Pe Ell, 1 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 5 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 5/6 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Elimination game

Game 4: Lake Roosevelt vs. Oroville, 1 p.m. (winner is District 5/6 No. 2 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 7/9 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Consolation games

At Mt. Spokane

DeSales 53, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 44

At Mead, Spokane

St. George’s 52, Dayton 33

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Mt. Spokane or Mead

Championship

Game 12: Colfax vs. Northwest Christian, 7:15 p.m. (winner is District 7/9 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Third-place

Game 13: DeSales vs. St. George’s, 3:30 p.m. (winner is District 7/9 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

Elimination game

Game 14: Dayton vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 12:30 p.m. (winner is District 7/9 No. 5 to state regionals)

CLASS 1B

DISTRICT 1/2/3 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Elimination games

Muckleshoot Tribal School 55, Evergreen Lutheran 50

Tulalip Heritage 50, Shoreline Christian 34

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Championship

Game 15: Neah Bay vs. Mount Vernon Christian, 7:45 p.m. (winner is District 1/2/3 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Third-place

Game 16: Muckleshoot Tribal School vs. Tulalip Heritage, 4:15 p.m. (winner is District 1/2/3 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Championship

Game 7: Taholah vs. Mary M. Knight, 4 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 5 TOURNAMENT

Not available

DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Consolation

Game 5: Moses Lake Christian vs. Waterville, 1 p.m. (winner is District 6 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 7 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Championship

Game 11: Republic vs. Wilbur-Creston, 7 p.m. (winner is District 7 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Elimination

Game 12: Wellpinit vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 2:45 p.m. (winner is District 7 No. 3 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 9 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

At Colfax High

Championship

Colton 62, Tekoa-Oakesdale 28

Elimination game

St. John-Endicott 53, Rosalia 42

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Colfax High

Elimination game

Game 9: Tekoa-Oakesdale vs. St. John-Endicott, 5 p.m. (winner is District 9 No. 2 to state regionals)

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service