Boys basketball: Statewide playoff pairings (Updated through Feb. 21)

February 14, 2014 

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Friday, Feb. 21

Championship

At Mountlake Terrace High

Jackson 63, Arlington 43

Saturday, Feb. 22

Elimination game

Game 13: Bothell (15-9) at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m. (winner is District 1 No. 3 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Championship

Garfield 83, Issaquah 65

DISTRICT 3/4 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Championship

At Pacific Lutheran University

Game 25: Todd Beamer vs. Kentridge, 10 a.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

At Auburn High

Third-place game

Game 26: Stadium vs. Bellarmine Prep, 4:30 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

Elimination game

Game 27: Emerald Ridge vs. Curtis, 1 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 7 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Championship

Game 3: Moses Lake (13-8) vs. Wenatchee (14-7), 7:30 p.m. (winner is District 6 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 5/8 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Championship

Richland 81, Ferris 64

Elimination game

Gonzaga Prep 64, Chiawana 39

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Elimination game

Game 3: Gonzaga Prep (19-4) at Ferris (18-4), 7 p.m. (winner is District 5/8 No. 2 to state regionals)

CLASS 3A

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

At Jackson High, Everett

Elimination game

Mountlake Terrace 70, Marysville-Pilchuck 53

Championship

Shorecrest 63, Stanwood 58

DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

At Bellevue College

Elimination games

Seattle Prep 81, Franklin 55

Mercer Island 63, Bainbridge 40

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Bellevue College

Elimination game

Game 13: Seattle Prep (18-7) vs. Mercer Island (17-7), 3 p.m. (winner is District 2 No. 5 to state regionals)

Third-place game

Game 14: Bellevue (20-3) vs. O’Dea, 11:30 a.m. (winner is District 2 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

Championship

Game 15: Eastside Catholic (21-3) vs. Rainier Beach (24-0), 6:30 p.m. (winner is District 2 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 3/4 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Elimination games

At Washington High

Enumclaw 56, Columbia River 54

Kennedy Catholic 51, Auburn Mountainview 32

Championship semifinals

At Rogers High, Puyallup

Wilson 81, Foss 59

Lincoln 68, Timberline 66

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Pacific Lutheran University

Championship

Game 13: Wilson vs. Lincoln, 6 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

At Clover Park High

Third-place game

Game 14: Foss vs. Timberline, 6:15 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

Elimination game

Game 15: Enumclaw vs. Kennedy Catholic, 2:30 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 5 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 5/8 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

Championship semifinals

Game 6: Mount Spokane (6-15) at University (12-9), 7:30 p.m.

Game 7: Shadle Park (8-12) at Kennewick (13-8), 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Mount Vernon High

Championship

Game 11: Lake Washington vs. Lynden, 8 p.m. (winner is District 1/2 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Consolation final

Game 12: Anacortes vs. Sehome, 6 p.m. (winner is District 1/2 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 3 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

At Foss High

Championship semifinals

Fife 55, Bremerton 39

White River 65, Foster 60

At Bellarmine Prep

Elimination games

Sumner 55, Sequim 47

Clover Park 52, Olympic 47

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Pacific Lutheran University

Championship

Game 13: Fife vs. White River, 2 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

At Foss High

Third-place

Game 14: Bremerton vs. Foster, 6:15 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

Elimination game

Game 15: Sumner vs. Clover Park, 2:30 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 5 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Championship

At Saint Martin’s University

Mark Morris 62, Hockinson 50

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Elimination game

Tumwater vs. River Ridge, 8 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 3 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 5/6 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Sunnyside High

Elimination game

Game 7: Ephrata (17-5) vs. Wapato (14-9), 5 p.m. (winner is District 5/6 No. 2 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 7 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Championship

Pullman 79, Clarkston 49

Elimination game

Colville 58, West Valley (Spokane) 53

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Elimination game

Game 7: Clarkston vs. West Valley (Spokane), 7 p.m. (winner is District 7 No. 2 to state regionals)

CLASS 1A

DISTRICT 1/2/3 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

At Mountlake Terrace

Championship semifinal

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 55, Seattle Academy 46

Consolation games

At Mountlake Terrace or Lynnwood

University Prep 46, Seattle Christian 33

Cascade Christian 45, Vashon Island 43

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Mountlake Terrace or Lynnwood

Championship

Game 9: Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) vs. King’s, 7:15 p.m. (winner is District 1/2/3 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Elimination game

Game 8: Seattle Christian vs. Vashon Island, 3:45 p.m. (winner is District 1/2/3 No. 6 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Kelso High

Championship

Game 12: Toledo vs. Woodland, 8 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Third-place

Game 11: Kalama vs. Hoquiam, 6 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 5 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Championship

Game 11: La Salle vs. Zillah, 8:15 p.m. (winner is District 5 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Consolation final

Game 12: Naches Valley vs. Columbia (Burbank) (19-4), 4:45 p.m. (winner is District 5 No. 3 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 6/7 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

At West Valley, Spokane

Elimination games

Riverside 59, Lakeside 55

Chelan 52, Cashmere 49

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At West Valley, Spokane

Championship

Game 11: Okanogan vs. Brewster, 6 p.m. (winner is District 6/7 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Consolation final

Game 12: Riverside vs. Chelan, 4 p.m. (winner is District 6/7 No. 3 to state regionals)

CLASS 2B

DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Championship semifinals

Game 4: Tacoma Baptist at Bear Creek, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Mount Vernon Christian

Championship

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. Auburn Adventist, noon (winner is District 1/2 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Consolation

Game 7: Game 4 loser vs. La Conner, 9 a.m. (winner is District 1/2 No. 3 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Consolation semifinals

At Rochester

Willapa Valley 46, North Beach 37

Onalaska 50, Napavine 46

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At W.F. West High

Championship

Game 21: Mossyrock vs. Morton/White Pass (winner is District 4 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Fifth-place

Game 20: North Beach vs. Napavine (winner is District 4 No. 5 to state regionals)

At Centralia High

Third-place game

Game 19: Willapa Valley vs. Onalaska (winner is District 4 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 5/6 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Wenatchee High

Elimination game

Game 4: Lake Roosevelt vs. Liberty Bell, 11 a.m. (winner is District 5/6 No. 2 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 7/9 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Consolation semifinals

At Mead

Liberty 80, Waitsburg-Prescott 53

At Mt. Spokane

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 64, Tri-Cities Prep 33

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Mead High

Championship

Game 11: Northwest Christian vs. St. George’s, 5:15 p.m. (winner is District 7/9 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Third-place game

Game 12: Liberty vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 2 p.m. (winner is District 7/9 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

Elimination game

Game 13: Waitsburg-Prescott vs. Tri-Cities Prep, 11 a.m. (winner is District 7/9 No. 5 to state regionals)

CLASS 1B

DISTRICT 1/2/3 Tournament

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

At Mt. Vernon Christian

Elimination games

Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 64, Mount Rainier Lutheran 49

Shorewood Christian 74, Lummi Nation 64

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Mt. Vernon Christian

Championship

Game 15: Tulalip Heritage vs. Neah Bay, 6 p.m. (winner is District 1/2/3 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Consolation final

Game 16: Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) vs. Shorewood Christian, 2:30 p.m. (winner is District 1/2/3 No. 3, loser No. 4 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Montesano

Championship

Game 7: Oakville vs. Three Rivers Christian, 6 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Elimination game

Game 8: Wishkah Valley vs. Taholah, 2 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 3 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 5 TOURNAMENT

Not available.

DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Ephrata

Elimination game

Game 4: Pateros vs. Moses Lake Christian, 11 a.m. (winner is District 6 No. 2 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 7 TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Deer Park High

Championship

Game 11: Wellpinit vs. Odessa-Harrington, 5 p.m. (winner is District 7 No. 1, loser No. 2 to state regionals)

Elimination game

Game 12: Wilbur-Creston vs. Valley Christian, 1 p.m. (winner is District 7 No. 3 to state regionals)

DISTRICT 9 TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

At Colfax

Championship

Pomeroy 56, Garfield-Palouse 44

Elimination game

Colton 72, Rosalia 40

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

At Colfax High

Game 9: Garfield-Palouse (18-3) vs. Colton (15-7), 6:30 p.m. (winner is District 9 No. 2 to state regionals)

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service