Basketball: Richland High remains No. 1, Chiawana girls fall to 7th

February 12, 2014 

In the latest Associated Press high school basketball polls, the Richland High boys remained the top team in the state, edging Jackson by a single point.

The Bombers (20-0) received three first-place votes and 81 points overall, while Jackson had three first-place votes and 80 points. Garfield received the other three first-place votes and had 79 points.

Richland High hosts the winner of Chiawana-Walla Walla at a time to be determined Saturday in the District 5 tournament title game.

On the girls side, Chiawana’s loss to Walla Walla caused the Riverhawk to tumble to seventh in the state. Lynnwood is No. 1 in Class 4A. Chiawana (17-3) hosts the winner of Richland-Walla Walla at a time to be determined Saturday in the District 5 tournament title game.

The Kamiakin (14-6) girls are ranked No. 9, while Sunnyside was just outside the poll.

BOYS

CLASS 4A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Richland (3) 20-0 81 1

2. Jackson (3) 19-1 80 2

3. Garfield (3) 20-1 79 3

4. Kentridge 21-0 65 4

5. Ferris 17-2 48 8

6. Arlington 18-2 39 7

7. Gonzaga Prep 16-3 28 9

8. Todd Beamer 16-3 25 5

9. Curtis 18-3 23 10

10. Central Valley 15-3 20 6

Others receiving votes: Federal Way 7.

Class 3A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Rainier Beach (9) 21-0 90 1

2. Stanwood 21-0 78 2

3. Lincoln 17-2 71 3

4. Bellevue 17-3 64 4

5. Wilson, Woodrow 17-2 56 5

6. Eastside Catholic 18-3 43 6

7. Mercer Island 16-5 22 10

8. Franklin 14-7 18 7

9. Seattle Prep 15-6 11 NR

10. Columbia River 16-3 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Hazen 9. Kennedy 9. Glacier Peak 4. Mountlake Terrace 4. O’Dea 4. Enumclaw 2.

Class 2A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Clarkston (6) 17-2 85 3

2. Pullman (1) 17-2 78 1

3. Lynden (2) 16-3 75 2

4. Anacortes 15-4 66 5

5. Grandview 15-3 42 4

6. Mark Morris 14-5 36 6

7. Hockinson 14-5 32 7

8. Bremerton 17-3 21 8

9. Sumner 14-6 11 NR

10. White River 14-7 8 9

Others receiving votes: Ephrata 7. Fife 7. East Valley (Yakima) 6. Sedro-Woolley 6. Sammamish 5. Lake Washington 5. Sequim 3. Olympic 1. Sehome 1.

Class 1A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Okanogan (7) 20-0 87 1

2. Zillah 20-0 79 2

3. King’s (2) 19-2 77 3

4. Seattle Academy 18-3 59 4

5. Vashon Island 17-2 51 5

6. Kalama 18-1 49 6

7. Brewster 16-4 31 8

8. Lynden Christian 14-6 25 7

9. University Prep 17-3 18 10

10. Riverside 17-3 5 9

Others receiving votes: Woodland 3. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3. Columbia (Burbank) 3. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 2. La Salle 2. LaCenter 1.

Class 2B

School Record Points Last Week

1. St. George’s (8) 23-0 80 1

2. Morton-White Pass 20-0 72 2

3. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 19-3 62 3

4. Bear Creek School 17-2 58 4

5. North Beach 19-2 40 5

6. Liberty (Spangle) 18-5 38 6

(tie) Willapa Valley 18-3 38 7

8. Tri-Cities Prep 14-4 23 8

9. Mossyrock 15-4 9 9

10. Onalaska 15-5 7 10

Others receiving votes: Walla Walla Valley Academy 5. LaConner 5. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 2. Kittitas 1.

Class 1B

School Record Points Last Week

1. Neah Bay (7) 14-1 79 1

2. Garfield-Palouse (1) 18-2 72 3

3. Tulalip Heritage 18-1 64 4

4. Pomeroy 18-2 57 2

5. Lummi 17-2 36 5

Others receiving votes: Three Rivers Christian School 12.

GIRLS

Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Lynnwood (6) 20-1 86 1

2. Gonzaga Prep (2) 19-1 77 2

3. Skyview 18-1 70 4

4. Todd Beamer (1) 20-1 67 3

5. Inglemoor 17-3 53 6

6. Mt. Rainier 18-3 49 7

7. Chiawana 17-3 29 5

8. Mead 14-5 22 10

9. Central Valley 14-5 18 9

10. Eastlake 14-4 9 8

Others receiving votes: Arlington 6. Puyallup 3. Bellarmine Prep 2. Issaquah 2. Lewis and Clark 1. Walla Walla 1.

Class 3A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Cleveland (10) 19-2 100 1

2. Juanita 19-2 84 2

3. Blanchet 19-2 80 3

4. Glacier Peak 18-2 65 6

5. Holy Names 17-4 56 4

6. Prairie 16-3 44 7

7. Bellevue 17-5 33 T9

8. Mountlake Terrace 16-4 29 5

9. Kamiakin 14-6 27 8

10. Shorecrest 16-4 11 T9

Others receiving votes: Sunnyside 6. Wilson, Woodrow 5. Mountain View 5. Bonney Lake 2. Kennedy 1. Lincoln 1. Ferndale 1.

Class 2A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Mark Morris (10) 18-1 100 1

2. W. F. West 18-2 90 2

3. Sumner 20-1 77 3

4. River Ridge 16-3 69 4

5. Ellensburg 17-2 61 6

6. Black Hills 16-4 37 8

7. West Valley (Yakima) 17-3 35 5

8. Cedarcrest 17-3 31 7

(tie)East Valley (Spokane) 17-3 31 9

10. Renton 16-5 9 10

Others receiving votes: Port Angeles 5. White River 3. East Valley (Yakima) 2.

Class 1A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Cashmere (10) 20-0 100 1

2. Brewster 18-2 85 2

3. Woodland 20-0 79 3

4. Lynden Christian 17-2 67 5

5. King’s 15-3 62 6

6. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 18-2 43 7

7. Montesano 20-0 37 9

8. Okanogan 16-5 34 4

9. Blaine 15-6 22 10

10. Cascade Christian 15-4 8 8

Others receiving votes: Zillah 6. La Salle 4. Kalama 2. University Prep 1 Class 2B

School Record Points Last Week

1. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (6) 22-0 78 1

2. Toutle Lake (2) 19-0 74 2

3. Bear Creek School 18-0 64 3

4. Colfax 17-6 51 4

5. Morton-White Pass 15-4 45 5

6. Willapa Valley 17-3 42 6

7. LaConner 16-4 29 8

8. Wahkiakum 15-5 24 7

9. Darrington 14-4 15 10

(tie)Crosspoint Academy 14-5 15 9

Others receiving votes: White Swan 3.

Class 1B

School Record Points Last Week

1. Colton (6) 20-0 77 1

2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 18-0 70 2

3. Wilbur-Creston 20-0 66 3

4. Pateros (1) 14-1 54 5

5. Neah Bay 14-1 53 4

Others receiving votes: None.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service