TUESDAY WRESTLING: Toppenish beats Grandview

January 22, 2014 

Marizza Birrueta earned a pin at 106 pounds, but it wasn’t enough as host Grandview lost 58-16 to Toppenish in a CWAC wrestling match on Tuesday night.

106—Marizza Birrueta (G) p. Liz Galvez 3:43. 113—Luis Torres (T) p. Viannei Perez 2:57. 120—Josue Rodriguez (T) won by forfeit. 126—Moises Montiel (T) won by forfeit. 132—Sergio Morales (T) p. Desiree Zavala. 138—Diego Castaneda (G) d. Steven Martinez 10-1. 145—Joesiah Saunders (G) d. Joey Escobar 3-1. 152—Stevie Rodriguez (G) d. Zech Romero 10-7. 160—Brent Evans (T) d. Brandon Marquez 17-5. 170—Dominique Gonzalez (T) won by forfeit. 182—Luis Rojas (T) won by forfeit. 195—Isaac Anaya (T) won by forfeit. 220—Tommy Vijarro (T) won by forfeit. 285—Robert Luna (T) p. Juan Dominguez :40.

SCAC DUALS: The Coyotes fell short in a pair of SCAC dual in Burbank, with their only match not won by forfeit came from Luis Carrasco, who earned a 9-3 decision over Royal’s Tyler Garrettson at 138 pounds.

Connell picked up six pins against Columbia-Burbank, including Robert Orozco’s pin of Riley Dillard at 145 pounds.

Royal 51, Columbia-Burbank 9

106—Double forfeit. 113—Kiki Chavala (R) won by forfeit. 120—Stanton Fanning (R) p. Ethan Wickstrom, 1:03. 126—Carlos Hernandez (R) p. Trevor Medlock, 1:53. 132—Elias Cardenas (R) p. Mason McClure, 4:25. 138—Luis Carrasco (B) d. Tyler Garrettson, 9-3. *145—Bryson Davis (B) won by forfeit. 152—Gerardo De Los Santos (R) d. Jacob Woods, 13-11 (OT). 160—Emilo Bustos (R) d. Tarren Wolf, 13-6. 170—Darrin Miller (R) d. Xavier Treddenbarger, 8-1. 182—Carter Allred (R) p. Hunter Young, 3:45. 195—Matt Bartlett (R) won by forfeit. 220—Hunter Follett (R) won by forfeit. 285—Angel Rojas (R) won by forfeit.

Connell 21, Riverview 6

106-Double forfeit. 113-Double forfeit. 120-Frankie Morales (RV) p. Roman Rodriguez 3:13. 126-Double forfeit. 132-Double forfeit. 138-Double forfeit. 145-Eric Guiterrez (C) won by forfeit. 152-Robert Orozco(C) won by forfeit. 160-Rudy Gonzalez (C) won by forfeit. 170-Double forfeit. 182-Double forfeit. 195-Greg Heinan (C) d. Ruvin Tyutynnik 7-5. 220-Double forfeit. 285-Double forfeit.

Connell 57, Columbia-Burbank 12

106—Gerardo Morales (C) won by forfeit. 113—Fernando Gomez (C) won by forfeit. 120—Oscar Ortiz (C) p. Ethan Wickstrom, 3:33. 126—Roman Rodriguez (C) p. Trevor Medlock, 3:32. 132—Jared Tuttle (C) d. Mason McClure, 7-4. 138—Cody Jenks (C) p. Luis Carrasco, 4:56. 145—Robert Orozco (C) p. Riley Dillard, 3:51. *152—Eric Guetierrez (C) p. Jacob Woods, 3:03. 160—Rudy Gonzalez (C) d. Tarren Wolf, 8-4. 170—Matt Reardon (B) won by forfeit. 182—J.T. Garland (B) won by forfeit. 195—Greg Heinen (C) p. Hunter Young, 3:49. 220—Double forfeit. 285—Double forfeit.

Girls: Burbank vs. Connell

124 — Makayla Grimm (B) p. Veronica D., 3:07. 137 — Kaylynn Morgan (B) p. Maria Miranda, 1:19. 170 —Jenna Bailey (C) p. Malayla Homer, 1:53

SCAC CROSS-OVER: Kiona-Benton took advantage of several forfeits in each match in posting wins over Zillah and Cle Elum in a SCAC cross-over dual in Mabton.

Anthony Llernas had the quickest pin of the night for the Bears, beating Zillah’s Colton Riggle in 35 seconds at 195 pounds.

Kiona-Benton is at Connell on Thursday.

Kiona-Benton 45, Zillah 27

*106—Jaron Gunter (K) won by forfeit. 113—Flavio Sandoval (K) won by forfeit. 120—Seth Garcia (K) p. Brian Funk, 2:42. 126—David Graham (K) d. Alejandro Mendoza, 6-2. 132—Kacey Johnson (Z) won by forfeit. 138—Joseph Staeorge (Z) d. Carlos Aguirre, 2-0. 145—Diego Hernandez (Z) p. Alex Zyph, 1:25. 152—Christian Francisco (Z) d. Kareem Johnson, 8-5. 160—Devin Daniels (Z) p. Isaiah Calloway, 1:55. 170—Ethan Tinia (Z) d. Dakota Petty, 6-0. 182—Cruz DelAngel (K) p. Chris Warford, 1:49. 195—Anthony Llernas (K) p. Colton Riggle, :35. 220—Tanner Cook (K) p. Alex Diaz, 1:37. 285—Cody Zyph (K) p. Reggie Chumly, 1:03.

Kiona-Benton 72, Cle Elum 12

106—Jaron Gunter (K) won by forfeit. *113—Flavio Sandoval (K) md. Charlie Hoffine, 11-2. 120—Seth Garcia (K) won by forfeit. 126—David Graham (K) won by forfeit. 132—Cameron Maypenelerick (C) won by forfeit. 138—Carson Hoffine (C) p. Carlos Aguirre, 3:28. 145—Alex Zyph (K) p. Cole Angehrn, 1:05. 152—Ethan Adamson (K) won by forfeit. 160—Isaiah Calloway (K) p. Jack Moen, 1:26. 170—Dakota Petty (K) won by forfeit. 182—Alex Baumgartner (K) won by forfeit. 195—Anthony Llernas (K) won by forfeit. 220—Tanner Cook (K) won by forfeit. 285—Cody Zyph (K) won by forfeit.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service