STATE VOLLEYBALL SCORES

Craig Craker, Herald staff writerNovember 16, 2013 

State tournament
CLASS 4A
At Saint Martin’s University, Lacey
Friday
First round

Kentwood d. Bothell 25-22, 25-13, 21-25, 25-18
Curtis d. Eisenhower 25-21, 22-25, 25-7, 25-22
Central Valley d. Mount Vernon 25-16, 25-11, 25-22
Newport d. Spanaway Lake 25-18, 25-23, 25-16
Emerald Ridge d. Skyline 25-11, 26-24, 25-20
Camas d. Mead 25-19, 25-15, 25-17
Snohomish d. Wenatchee 25-17, 18-25, 25-15, 25-14
Bellarmine Prep d. Rogers (Puyallup) 25-12, 25-13, 25-15
Quarterfinals

Curtis d Kentwood 25-20, 25-23, 25-8
Newport d Central Valley 17-25, 17-25, 25-19, 25-19, 15-10
Emerald Ridge d Camas 25-19, 25-18, 25-20
Bellarmine Prep d Snohomish 25-13, 25-17, 25-12
Elimination matches
At Timberline High, Lacey

Bothell d Eisenhower 25-20, 26-24, 23-25, 25-14
Spanaway Lake d Mount Vernon 23-25, 27-25, 25-19, 25-16
Skyline d Mead 25-22, 25-15, 26-24
Rogers (Puyallup) d Wenatchee 25-19, 25-15, 26-24
Saturday
Semifinals

Curtis d. Newport 25-20, 16-25, 25-13, 26-24
Bellarmine Prep d. Emerald Ridge 25-19, 25-15, 25-18
Elimination matches

Bothell d. Spanaway Lake 25-27, 25-22, 25-16, 25-21
Skyline d. Rogers (Puyallup) 25-21, 25-14, 21-25, 25-22
Kentwood d. Central Valley 25-10, 25-19, 20-25, 25-21
Camas d. Snohomish 25-18, 25-18, 22-25, 25-23
Championship

Match 26: Bellarmine Prep d. Curtis 25-22, 18-25, 25-17, 19-25, 15-9
Third-place match

Emerald Ridge d. Newport 25-12, 25-22, 26-28, 25-21
Fifth-place match

Kentwood d. Camas 25-22, 25-19, 23-25, 19-25, 16-14
Seventh-place match

Skyline d. Bothell 25-16, 25-14, 25-20

CLASS 3A
At Saint Martin’s University, Lacey
First round

Oak Harbor d. Eastside Catholic 27-25, 25-23, 14-25, 16-25, 15-10
Southridge d. Bishop Blanchet 25-13, 25-22, 25-12
Shadle Park d. Auburn Mountainview 25-22, 25-19, 26-28, 25-19
Mercer Island d. Kennedy Catholic 29-27, 25-12, 18-25, 25-19
Seattle Prep d Prairie 17-25, 27-25, 25-21, 23-25, 15-9
Columbia River d Ferndale 25-18, 20-25, 25-19, 25-22, 15-9
Meadowdale d University 25-12, 25-16, 25-19
Holy Names d Timberline 25-23, 25-19, 25-18
Quarterfinals

Southridge d Oak Harbor 25-12, 25-14, 25-16
Mercer Island d Shadle Park 25-27, 25-19, 25-22, 25-13
Columbia River d Seattle Prep 25-27, 25-13, 27-29, 25-19, 18-16
Holy Names d Meadowdale 25-14, 25-22, 25-22
Elimination matches
At Timberline High, Lacey

Eastside Catholic d Bishop Blanchet 20-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-22
Kennedy Catholic d Auburn Mountainview 25-23, 25-21, 24-26, 25-22
Prairie d. Ferndale 25-22, 25-17, 19-25, 19-25, 15-10
Timberline d. University 25-27, 25-19, 25-22, 25-13
Saturday
Semifinals

Mercer Island d. Southridge 20-25, 26-24, 21-25, 25-19, 15-12
Holy Names d. Columbia River 20-25, 25-23, 25-22, 27-25
Elimination matches

Kennedy Catholic d. Eastside Catholic 16-25, 26-24, 25-22, 25-22
Timberline d. Prairie 25-23, 25-27, 25-22, 21-25, 15-12
Oak Harbor d. Shadle Park 25-21, 25-16, 25-22
Meadowdale d. Seattle Prep 25-22, 20-25, 25-21, 25-20
Championship

Match 26: Mercer Island d Holy Names 21-25, 25-16, 23-25, 25-15, 15-13
Third-place match

Southridge d. Columbia River 25-27, 26-24, 25-21, 27-25
Fifth-place match

Meadowdale d. Oak Harbor 25-12, 22-25, 25-20, 25-18
Seventh-place match

Timberline d. Kennedy Catholic 25-13, 16-25, 25-13, 27-25

CLASS 2A
At Pierce College, Fort Steilacoom
First round

Sehome d East Valley (Yakima) 25-18, 25-18, 25-15
Tumwater d Washington 25-15, 24-26, 25-21, 25-15
East Valley (Spokane) d Squalicum 19-25 15-25, 25-13, 25-15, 15-8
Capital d Port Angeles 25-16, 25-13, 25-13
Colville d Fife 25-18, 26-24, 24-26, 25-18
North Kitsap d Ridgefield 25-8, 25-19, 23-25, 23-25, 15-12
West Valley (Yakima) d Lynden 25-16, 25-19, 25-20
Quarterfinals

Sehome d. Tumwater 25-23, 31-29, 26-28, 25-19
Capital d East Valley (Spokane) 25-17, 25-20, 26-24
Burlington-Edison d. Colville 25-16, 25-7, 25-17
West Valley (Yakima) d. North Kitsap 25-18, 25-23, 25-10
Elimination matches

East Valley (Yakima) d Washington 25-23, 21-25, 28-26, 25-18
Squalicum d Port Angeles 20-25, 25-16, 25-16, 25-14
Fife d Sumner 25-18, 23-25, 25-13, 25-16
Lynden d Ridgefield 25-23, 17-25, 26-24, 17-25, 15-13
Saturday
Semifinals

Capital d. Sehome 21-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-13
Burlington-Edison d. West Valley (Yakima) 25-18, 23-25, 25-22, 25-23
Elimination matches

Squalicum d. East Valley (Yakima) 25-18, 25-17, 20-25, 25-13
Lynden d. Fife 25-21, 25-13, 25-22
Tumwater d. East Valley (Spokane) 26-24, 16-25, 25-21, 25-16
North Kitsap d. Colville 25-13, 22-25, 25-13, 23-25, 15-11
Championship

Burlington-Edison d. Capital 25-18, 25-23, 25-17
Third-place match

West Valley (Yakima) d. Sehome 25-21, 25-13, 17-25, 25-25
Fifth-place match

North Kitsap d. Tumwater 27-25, 25-21, 15-25, 17-25, 15-12
Seventh-place match

Squalicum d. Lynden 25-13, 25-23, 24-26, 25-15

CLASS 1A
At SunDome, Yakima
First round

Zillah d Annie Wright 25-21, 25-17, 25-17
Chelan d South Whidbey 25-19, 25-17, 25-10
Lakeside d Woodland 16-25, 25-7, 25-21, 25-9
Lynden Christian d Connell 17-25, 19-25, 25-21, 25-22, 15-8
Cascade (Leavenworth) d Naches Valley 25-12, 25-15, 25-20
Kalama d Forest Ridge 25-10, 25-22, 25-16
Cedar Park Christian d LaCenter 25-22, 25-22, 25-23
Freeman d King’s 27-25, 17-25, 17-25, 25-23, 15-13
Quarterfinals

Chelan d Zillah 25-18, 25-13, 25-15
Lakeside d. Lynden Christian 20-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-17
Cascade (Leavenworth) d. Kalama 23-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-17
Freeman d Cedar Park Christian 25-27, 25-14, 25-12, 25-10
Elimination matches

Annie Wright d South Whidbey 16-25, 25-13, 25-19, 25-22
Woodland d Connell 25-15, 29-27, 25-22
Naches Valley d Forest Ridge 21-25, 25-14, 23-25, 25-20, 15-5
King's d LaCenter 25-20, 25-12, 25-19
Saturday
Semifinals

Chelan d. Lakeside 25-20, 24-26, 25-20, 25-23
Cascade (Leavenworth) d. Freeman 23-25, 13-25, 25-19, 25-17, 15-9
Elimination matches

Annie Wright d. Woodland 25-18, 17-25, 25-22, 27-25
King’s d. Naches Valley 25-16, 19-25, 25-18, 25-9
Lynden Christian d. Zillah 25-19, 25-22, 23-25, 25-11
Cedar Park Christian d. Kalama 13-25, 25-18, 21-25, 25-23, 15-12
Championship

Cascade (Leavenworth) d. Chelan 25-27, 25-16, 25-19, 25-15
Third-place match

Freeman d. Lakeside 25-13, 25-11, 25-22
Fifth-place match

Lynden Christian d. Cedar Park Christian 26-24, 25-19, 22-25, 25-17
Seventh-place match

King’s d. Annie Wright 25-20, 25-17, 24-26, 26-24

CLASS 2B
At SunDome, Yakima
First round

Davenport d Tacoma Baptist 25-19, 25-13, 25-18
Asotin d Wahkiakum 25-20, 25-21, 27-25
Toutle Lake d Bridgeport 25-4, 25-16, 25-17
La Conner d Tri-Cities Prep 25-19, 25-14, 20-25, 25-17
Darrington d Adna 25-9, 25-18, 25-21
Lind-Ritzville-Sprague d Kittitas 25-15, 25-13, 25-14
Morton-White Pass d White Swan 25-13, 25-14, 25-21
Colfax d South Bend 25-20, 25-13, 25-17
Quarterfinals

Davenport d Asotin 23-25, 25-14, 25-21, 25-14
Toutle Lake d La Conner 25-19, 25-19, 26-24
Darrington d Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 25-12, 25-16, 23-25, 25-16
Colfax d Morton-White Pass 25-8, 25-10, 25-16
Elimination matches

Wahkiakum d Tacoma Baptist 25-16, 25-12, 25-19
Tri-Cities Prep d Bridgeport 25-12, 25-11, 25-16
Adna d Kittitas 25-8, 25-12, 25-18
South Bend d White Swan 25-23, 25-8, 25-21
Saturday
Semifinals

Toutle Lake d. Davenport 26-24, 25-20, 23-25, 30-28
Colfax d. Darrington 25-16, 25-4, 25-6
Elimination matches

Wahkiakum d. Tri-Cities Prep 18-25, 25-23, 26-24, 25-23
Adna d. South Bend 21-25, 25-19, 28-26, 25-21
La Conner d. Asotin 25-19, 25-19, 25-15
Morton-White Pass d. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 26-28, 25-20, 25-20, 25-21
Championship

Colfax d. Toutle Lake 25-6, 25-22, 25-14
Third-place match

Darrington d. Davenport 22-25, 25-23, 25-23, 13-25, 16-14
Fifth-place match

La Conner d. Morton-White Pass 25-18, 25-16, 25-19
Seventh-place match

Wahkiakum d. Adna 25-23, 25-22, 25-20

CLASS 1B
At SunDome, Yakima
First round

Almira-Coulee-Hartline d Sunnyside Christian 24-26, 25-15, 29-27, 12-25, 15-12
Mount Vernon Christian d Moses Lake Christian 25-22, 22-25, 25-16, 25-11
Tekoa-Oakesdale d Odessa-Harrington 25-16, 25-14, 25-22
Shoreline Christian d Lake Quinault 25-17, 25-13, 25-16
Wilbur-Creston d Rainier Christian 25-13, 25-13, 25-11
Pomeroy d Klickitat 25-10, 25-16, 25-17
Christian Faith d Three Rivers Christian 25-13, 25-11, 25-13
Pateros d Quilcene 26-24, 25-18, 25-8
Quarterfinals

Mount Vernon Christian d Almira-Coulee-Hartline 25-18, 19-25, 25-18, 25-22
Tekoa-Oakesdale d Shoreline Christian 25-4, 25-5, 25-7
Pomeroy d. Wilbur-Creston 25-20, 25-22, 19-25, 26-24
Christian Faith d. Pateros 28-26, 27-25, 25-19
Elimination matches

Sunnyside Christian d Moses Lake Christian 18-25, 25-8, 27-25, 25-21
Odessa-Harrington d Lake Quinault 25-14, 25-11, 25-17
Klickitat d Rainier Christian 18-25, 25-19, 25-20 25-21
Quilcene d Three Rivers Christian 25-17, 23-25, 25-11, 25-7
Saturday
Semifinals

Tekoa-Oakesdale d. Mount Vernon Christian 25-11, 25-13, 25-23
Christian Faith d. Pomeroy 25-17, 25-23, 21-25, 25-21
Elimination matches

Sunnyside Christian d. Odessa-Harrington 15-25, 25-16, 25-27, 25-20, 15-11
Quilcene d. Klickitat 25-9, 26-24, 25-18
Almira-Coulee-Hartline d. Shoreline Christian 25-17, 27-25, 25-11
Pateros d. Wilbur-Creston 10-25, 25-11, 14-25, 25-22, 15-13
Championship

Tekoa-Oakesdale d. Christian Faith 24-26, 25-12, 25-15, 25-16
Third-place match

Pomeroy d. Mount Vernon Christian 22-25, 25-14, 25-15, 19-25, 17-15
Fifth-place match

Pateros d. Almira-Coulee-Hartline 25-17, 25-20, 33-31
Seventh-place match

Sunnyside Christian d. Quilcene 27-25, 25-4, 25-12

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service