STATE VOLLEYBALL SCORES, PAIRINGS

By the Tri-City HeraldNovember 15, 2013 

State tournament
CLASS 4A
At Saint Martin’s University, Lacey
Friday
First round

Kentwood d. Bothell 25-22, 25-13, 21-25, 25-18
Curtis d. Eisenhower 25-21, 22-25, 25-7, 25-22
Central Valley d. Mount Vernon 25-16, 25-11, 25-22
Newport d. Spanaway Lake 25-18, 25-23, 25-16
Emerald Ridge d. Skyline 25-11, 26-24, 25-20
Camas d. Mead 25-19, 25-15, 25-17
Snohomish d. Wenatchee 25-17, 18-25, 25-15, 25-14
Bellarmine Prep d. Rogers (Puyallup) 25-12, 25-13, 25-15
Quarterfinals
Curtis d Kentwood 25-20, 25-23, 25-8
Newport d Central Valley 17-25, 17-25, 25-19, 25-19, 15-10
Emerald Ridge d Camas 25-19, 25-18, 25-20
Bellarmine Prep d Snohomish 25-13, 25-17, 25-12
Elimination matches
At Timberline High, Lacey

Bothell d Eisenhower 25-20, 26-24, 23-25, 25-14
Spanaway Lake d Mount Vernon 23-25, 27-25, 25-19, 25-16
Skyline d Mead 25-22, 25-15, 26-24
Rogers (Puyallup) d Wenatchee 25-19, 25-15, 26-24
Saturday
Semifinals

Match 21: Curtis vs. Newport, 1:30 p.m.
Match 22: Emerald Ridge vs. Bellmarine Prep, 1:30 p.m.
Elimination matches
Match 17: Bothell vs. Spanaway Lake, 8 a.m.
Match 18: Skyline vs. Rogers (Puyallup), 8 a.m.
Match 19: Kentwood vs. Central Valley, 8 a.m.
Match 20: Camas vs. Snohomish, 9:45 a.m.
Championship
Match 26: Match 21 winner vs. Match 22 winner, 8:15 p.m.
Third-place match
Match 25: Match 21 loser vs. Match 22 loser, 5:15 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Match 24: Match 19 winner vs. Match 20 winner, 5:15 p.m.
Seventh-place match
Match 23: Match 17 winner vs. Match 18 winner, 5:15 p.m.

CLASS 3A
At Saint Martin’s University, Lacey
First round

Oak Harbor d. Eastside Catholic 27-25, 25-23, 14-25, 16-25, 15-10
Southridge d. Bishop Blanchet 25-13, 25-22, 25-12
Shadle Park d. Auburn Mountainview 25-22, 25-19, 26-28, 25-19
Mercer Island d. Kennedy Catholic 29-27, 25-12, 18-25, 25-19
Seattle Prep d Prairie 17-25, 27-25, 25-21, 23-25, 15-9
Columbia River d Ferndale 25-18, 20-25, 25-19, 25-22, 15-9
Meadowdale d University 25-12, 25-16, 25-19
Holy Names d Timberline 25-23, 25-19, 25-18
Quarterfinals
Southridge d Oak Harbor 25-12, 25-14, 25-16
Mercer Island d Shadle Park 25-27, 25-19, 25-22, 25-13
Columbia River d Seattle Prep 25-27, 25-13, 27-29, 25-19, 18-16
Holy Names d Meadowdale 25-14, 25-22, 25-22
Elimination matches
At Timberline High, Lacey

Eastside Catholic d Bishop Blanchet 20-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-22
Kennedy Catholic d Auburn Mountainview 25-23, 25-21, 24-26, 25-22
Match 11: Prairie vs. Ferndale, 8:15 p.m.
Match 12: University vs. Timberline, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday
Semifinals

Match 21: Southridge vs. Mercer Island, 3:15 p.m.
Match 22: Columbia River vs. Holy Names, 3:15 p.m.
Elimination matches
Match 17: Eastside Catholic vs. Kennedy Catholic, 9:45 a.m.
Match 18: Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner, 9:45 a.m.
Match 19: Oak Harbor vs. Shadle Park, 11:45 a.m.
Match 20: Seattle Prep vs. Meadowdale, 11:45 a.m.
Championship
Match 26: Match 21 winner vs. Match 22 winner, 8:15 p.m.
Third-place match
Match 25: Match 21 loser vs. Match 22 loser, 6:45 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Match 24: Match 19 winner vs. Match 20 winner, 6:45 p.m.
Seventh-place match
Match 23: Match 17 winner vs. Match 18 winner, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS 2A
At Pierce College, Fort Steilacoom
First round

Sehome d East Valley (Yakima) 25-18, 25-18, 25-15
Tumwater d Washington 25-15, 24-26, 25-21, 25-15
East Valley (Spokane) d Squalicum 19-25 15-25, 25-13, 25-15, 15-8
Capital d Port Angeles 25-16, 25-13, 25-13
Colville d Fife 25-18, 26-24, 24-26, 25-18
North Kitsap d Ridgefield 25-8, 25-19, 23-25, 23-25, 15-12
West Valley (Yakima) d Lynden 25-16, 25-19, 25-20
Quarterfinals
Match 13: Sehome vs. Tumwater, 6:45 p.m.
Capital d East Valley (Spokane) 25-17, 25-20, 26-24
Match 15: Colville vs. Burlington-Edison, 8:15 p.m.
Match 16: North Kitsap vs. West Valley (Yakima), 8:15 p.m.
Elimination matches
East Valley (Yakima) d Washington 25-23, 21-25, 28-26, 25-18
Squalicum d Port Angeles 20-25, 25-16, 25-16, 25-14
Fife d Sumner 25-18, 23-25, 25-13, 25-16
Lynden d Ridgefield 25-23, 17-25, 26-24, 17-25, 15-13
Saturday
Semifinals

Match 21: Match 13 winner vs. Capital, 1 p.m.
Match 22: Match 15 winner vs. Match 16 winner, 1 p.m.
Elimination matches
Match 17: East Valley (Yakima) vs. Squalicum, 9 a.m.
Match 18: Fife vs. Lynden, 9 a.m.
Match 19: Match 13 loser vs. East Valley (Spokane), 11 a.m.
Match 20: Match 15 loser vs. Match 16 loser, 11 a.m.
Championship
Match 26: Match 21 winner vs. Match 22 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Third-place match
Match 25: Match 21 loser vs. Match 22 loser, 5:30 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Match 24: Match 19 winner vs. Match 20 winner, 3 p.m.
Seventh-place match
Match 23: Match 17 winner vs. Match 18 winner, 3 p.m.
CLASS 1A
At SunDome, Yakima
First round

Zillah d Annie Wright 25-21, 25-17, 25-17
Chelan d South Whidbey 25-19, 25-17, 25-10
Lakeside d Woodland 16-25, 25-7, 25-21, 25-9
Lynden Christian d Connell 17-25, 19-25, 25-21, 25-22, 15-8
Cascade (Leavenworth) d Naches Valley 25-12, 25-15, 25-20
Kalama d Forest Ridge 25-10, 25-22, 25-16
Cedar Park Christian d LaCenter 25-22, 25-22, 25-23
Freeman d King’s 27-25, 17-25, 17-25, 25-23, 15-13
Quarterfinals
Chelan d Zillah 25-18, 25-13, 25-15
Match 14: Lakeside vs. Lynden Christian, 8:15 p.m.
Match 15: Cascade (Leavenworth) vs. Kalama
Freeman d Cedar Park Christian 25-27, 25-14, 25-12, 25-10
Elimination matches
Annie Wright d South Whidbey 16-25, 25-13, 25-19, 25-22
Woodland d Connell 25-15, 29-27, 25-22
Naches Valley d Forest Ridge 21-25, 25-14, 23-25, 25-20, 15-5
King's d LaCenter 25-20, 25-12, 25-19
Saturday
Semifinals

Match 21: Chelan vs. Match 14 winner, 1 p.m.
Match 22: Match 15 winner vs. Freeman, 1 p.m.
Elimination matches
Match 17: Annie Wright vs. Woodland, 11 a.m.
Match 18: Naches Valley vs. King's, 11 a.m.
Match 19: Zillah vs. Match 14 loser, 11 a.m.
Match 20: Match 15 loser vs. Cedar Park Christian, 11 a.m.
Championship
Match 26: Match 21 winner vs. Match 22 winner, 7 p.m.
Third-place match
Match 25: Match 21 loser vs. Match 22 loser, 5 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Match 24: Match 19 winner vs. Match 20 winner, 3 p.m.
Seventh-place match
Match 23: Match 17 winner vs. Match 18 winner, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2B
At SunDome, Yakima
First round

Davenport d Tacoma Baptist 25-19, 25-13, 25-18
Asotin d Wahkiakum 25-20, 25-21, 27-25
Toutle Lake d Bridgeport 25-4, 25-16, 25-17
La Conner d Tri-Cities Prep 25-19, 25-14, 20-25, 25-17
Darrington d Adna 25-9, 25-18, 25-21
Lind-Ritzville-Sprague d Kittitas 25-15, 25-13, 25-14
Morton-White Pass d White Swan 25-13, 25-14, 25-21
Colfax d South Bend 25-20, 25-13, 25-17
Quarterfinals
Davenport d Asotin 23-25, 25-14, 25-21, 25-14
Toutle Lake d La Conner 25-19, 25-19, 26-24
Darrington d Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 25-12, 25-16, 23-25, 25-16
Colfax d Morton-White Pass 25-8, 25-10, 25-16
Elimination matches
Wahkiakum d Tacoma Baptist 25-16, 25-12, 25-19
Tri-Cities Prep d Bridgeport 25-12, 25-11, 25-16
Adna d Kittitas 25-8, 25-12, 25-18
South Bend d White Swan 25-23, 25-8, 25-21
Saturday
Semifinals

Match 21: Davenport vs. Toutle Lake, 1 p.m.
Match 22: Darrington vs. Colfax, 1 p.m.
Elimination matches
Match 17: Wahkiakum vs. Tri-Cities Prep, 9 a.m.
Match 18: Adna vs. South Bend, 9 a.m.
Match 19: Asotin vs. La Conner, 9 a.m.
Match 20: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague vs. Morton-White Pass, 9 a.m.
Championship
Match 26: Match 21 winner vs. Match 22 winner, 7 p.m.
Third-place match
Match 25: Match 21 loser vs. Match 22 loser, 5 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Match 24: Match 19 winner vs. Match 20 winner, 3 p.m.
Seventh-place match
Match 23: Match 17 winner vs. Match 18 winner, 3 p.m.

CLASS 1B
At SunDome, Yakima
First round

Almira-Coulee-Hartline d Sunnyside Christian 24-26, 25-15, 29-27, 12-25, 15-12
Mount Vernon Christian d Moses Lake Christian 25-22, 22-25, 25-16, 25-11
Tekoa-Oakesdale d Odessa-Harrington 25-16, 25-14, 25-22 Shoreline Christian d Lake Quinault 25-17, 25-13, 25-16
Wilbur-Creston d Rainier Christian 25-13, 25-13, 25-11
Pomeroy d Klickitat 25-10, 25-16, 25-17
Christian Faith d Three Rivers Christian 25-13, 25-11, 25-13
Pateros d Quilcene 26-24, 25-18, 25-8
Quarterfinals
Mount Vernon Christian d Almira-Coulee-Hartline 25-18, 19-25, 25-18, 25-22
Tekoa-Oakesdale d Shoreline Christian 25-4, 25-5, 25-7
Match 15: Wilbur-Creston vs. Pomeroy
Match 16: Christian Faith vs. Pateros
Elimination matches
Sunnyside Christian d Moses Lake Christian 18-25, 25-8, 27-25, 25-21
Odessa-Harrington d Lake Quinault 25-14, 25-11, 25-17
Klickitat d Rainier Christian 18-25, 25-19, 25-20 25-21
Quilcene d Three Rivers Christian 25-17, 23-25, 25-11, 25-7
Saturday
Semifinals

Match 21: Mount Vernon Christian vs. Tekoa-Oakesdale, 1 p.m.
Match 22: Match 15 winner vs. Match 16 winner, 1 p.m.
Elimination matches
Match 17: Sunnyside Christian vs. Odessa-Harrington, 9 a.m.
Match 18: Klickitat vs. Quilcene, 9 a.m.
Match 19: Almira-Coulee-Hartline vs. Shoreline Christian, 11 a.m.
Match 20: Match 15 loser vs. Match 16 loser, 11 a.m.
Championship
Match 26: Match 21 winner vs. Match 22 winner, 7 p.m.
Third-place match
Match 25: Match 21 loser vs. Match 22 loser, 5 p.m.
Fifth-place match
Match 24: Match 19 winner vs. Match 20 winner, 3 p.m.
Seventh-place match
Match 23: Match 17 winner vs. Match 18 winner, 3 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service