Football: Statewide crossover pairings

November 2, 2013 

CLASS 4A

District playoffs

DISTRICT 1/2/3/4

Nov. 8 or 9

Newport (7-2) at Lake Stevens (6-3) (winner is District 1 No. 1)

Federal Way (7-2) at Edmonds-Woodway (8-1) (winner is District 1 No. 2)

Jefferson (5-4) at Skyline (8-1) (winner is District 2 No. 1)

Puyallup (6-3) at Bothell (7-2) (winner is District 2 No. 2)

Union (7-2) at Issaquah (6-3) (winner is District 2 No. 3)

Eastlake (7-2) at Kentwood (7-2) (winner is District 3 No. 1)

Central Kitsap (7-2) at Graham-Kapowsin (9-0) (winner is District 3 No. 2)

Kamiak (6-3) at Bellarmine Prep (7-2) (winner is District 3 No. 3)

Cascade (8-1) at Auburn Riverside (7-2) (winner is District 3 No. 4)

Skyview (5-4) at Curtis (8-1) (winner is District 3 No. 5)

Tahoma (6-3) at Gig Harbor (7-2) (winner is District 3 No. 6)

Monroe (4-5) at Camas (9-0) (winner is District 4 No. 1)

DISTRICT 5/8

Gonzaga Prep (7-2) at Chiawana (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Edgar Brown Stadium

Richland (8-1) vs. Ferris (8-1), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Joe Albi Stadium

Seed order

GSL 1

MCC 1

GSL 2

MCC 2

CLASS 3A

District playoffs

Nov. 8 or 9

DISTRICT 1/2/3/4

Chief Sealth/Blanchet winner at Marysville-Pilchuck (9-0) (winner is District 1 No. 1)

Wilson (6-3) at Glacier Peak (7-2) (winner is District 1 No. 2)

Mount Si (7-1) at Oak Harbor (7-2) (winner is District 1 No. 3)

Kelso (3-6) at O’Dea (9-0) (winner is District 2 No. 1)

Ferndale (7-2) at Bellevue (8-0) (winner is District 2 No. 2)

Lakes (3-6) at Nathan Hale (6-3) (winner is District 2 No. 3)

Lincoln (8-1) at Eastside Catholic (7-2) (winner is District 2 No. 4)

Columbia River (7-2) at Cleveland (5-4) (winner is District 2 No. 5)

Metro No. 6 at Peninsula (6-3) (winner is District 3 No. 1)

Meadowdale (5-4) at Timberline (6-3) (winner is District 3 No. 2)

Seattle Prep (4-5) at Kennedy Catholic (5-4) (winner is District 3 No. 3)

KingCo No. 3 at Bonney Lake (4-5) (winner is District 3 No. 4)

Mountlake Terrace (5-4) at Mountain View (7-2) (winner is District 4 No. 1), 7 p.m. Saturday, McKenzie Stadium

DISTRICT 5/8

Kennewick (3-6) at Shadle Park (8-1) 8 p.m. Friday, Joe Albi Stadium

Mt. Spokane (7-2) at Southridge (5-4), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Lampson Stadium

University (2-7) at Kamiakin (7-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Lampson Stadium

Seed order

MCC 1 is No. 1

GSL 1 is No. 2

MCC 2 is No. 3

GSL 2 is No. 4

MCC 3 is No. 5

GSL 3 is No. 6

CLASS 2A

District playoffs

DISTRICT 1/2

Friday, Nov. 8

Sultan (4-4) at Lynden (8-0), 7 p.m.

Anacortes/Burlington-Edison winner at Lakewood (8-0), 7 p.m.

Lake Washington (4-5) at Sedro-Woolley (7-2), 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

Friday, Nov. 8

Orting (6-3) at North Kitsap (6-2) (winner is District 3 No. 1)

Renton (4-4) at Sumner (9-0) (winner is District 3 No. 2)

Olympic (5-4) at Lindbergh (9-0) (winner is District 3 No. 3)

Franklin Pierce (6-3) at Kingston (6-2) (winner is District 3 No. 4)

North Mason (7-2) at White River (6-3) (winner is District 3 No. 5)

DISTRICT 4

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Hockinson (5-4), Aberdeen (4-5), Washougal (5-4) in tei-breaker at Kelso

Friday, Nov. 8

Capital (4-5) at Mark Morris (8-1) (winner is District 4 No. 1 if GSHL No. 1 wins)

GSHL No. 3 at Tumwater (9-0) (winner is District 4 No. 2 if Evergreen No. 1 wins)

R.A. Long (8-1) at W.F. West (8-1) (winner is District 4 No. 3 if both No. 1s win)

DISTRICT 5/6

Ellensburg is No. 1

Othello, Prosser, West Valley tied for final two spots

CLASS 1A

District playoffs

Tuesday, Nov. 5

At Meridian

Game 1: South Whidbey (5-4) vs. Lynden Christian (4-5), 6 p.m.

Game 1 winner at Meridian (4-4) (winner to District 1/2/3 as District 1 No. 4)

DISTRICT 1/3

District 1 No. 4 at Nisqually No. 2 (winner is District 1/3 No. 3)

Nisqually No. 4 at Blaine (4-4) (winner is District 1/3 No. 4)

Eatonville (7-2) at King’s (7-1) (winner is District 1/3 No. 5)

DISTRICT 4

White Salmon (4-4) at Tenino (5-4) (if higher seed wins, winner is District 4 No. 1)

Elma (5-4) at LaCenter (8-0) (if higher seed wins, winner is District 4 No. 2)

Kalama (6-2) at Montesano (5-4) (if higher seed wins, winner is District 4 No. 3)

Rochester (6-3) at Woodland (7-1) (if higher seed wins, winner is District 4 No. 4)

DISTRICT 5

Friday, Nov. 8

Royal (6-3) at Zillah (9-0) (winner is District 5 No. 1)

La Salle (5-4) at Connell (7-2) (winner is District 5 No. 2)

River View (8-1) at Cle Elum/Roslyn (5-4) (winner is District 5 No. 3)

DISTRICT 6/7

Nov. 8

Medical Lake (4-4) at Cashmere (8-1) (winner is District 6/7 No. 1)

Cascade (Leavenworth) (5-4) at Freeman (9-0) (winner is District 6/7 No. 2)

Lakeside (9 Mile Falls) (5-3) at Okanogan (7-1), 7 p.m. (winner is District 6/7 No. 3)

Chelan (6-3) at Riverside (7-2) (winner is District 6/7 No. 4)

CLASS 2B

District playoffs

DISTRICT 4

Onalaska (5-4) at Napavine (8-1) (winner is District 4 No. 3)

Toutle Lake (3-6) at North Beach (6-2) (winner is District 4 No. 4)

Naselle (3-5) at Wahkiakum (6-2) (winner is District 4 No. 5)

Adna (6-3) at Willapa Valley (4-4) (winner is District 4 No. 6)

DISTRICT 7/9

Liberty (Spangle) (2-7) at Waitsburg-Prescott (6-2) (winner is District 7/9 No. 1)

Dayton (1-6) at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (8-0) (winner is District 7/9 No. 2)

Asotin (5-3) at Reardan (6-2) (winner is District 7/9 No. 3)

Davenport (4-5) at DeSales (5-3) (winner is District 7/9 No. 4)

Colfax (4-4) at Tri-Cities Prep (5-3) (winner is District 7/9 No. 5)

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service