District swim meet begins in Ellensburg

Tri-City HeraldOctober 31, 2013 

The battle for state swim meet berths begins today at Central Washington University in Ellensburg, where the region’s girls meet at the district meet for the next two days.

The 2A, 3A and 4A meets will be run.

Each classification gets two berths per event.

In the 4A Richland’s Lisa Bratton and McKenzie Schroder are top seeds in two events each.

Bratton, who verbally committed to Texas A&M last week, is favored in both the 200 I.M. and the 100 backstroke.

Schroder is favored in the 200-yard freestyle and the 500 freestyle.

In the 3A meet, Hanford’s relays in the 200 medley, 200 free relay and 400 freestyle.

Hanford’s Mylie Oberg is favored in both the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle.

The Falcons’ Lisa Tixier is the top seed in the 200 IM and 100 freestyle, while teammate Linnea Peacock is the favorite in the 50 freestyle.

Kennewick sophomore Alexis Murphy is the top seed in the 100 butterfly and 100 breastroke.

Kamiakin’s Madison Thurber is the top seed in the 100 backstroke.

Preliminaries are set for Friday, with all finals on Saturday.

SWIM HONOR ROLL

200 Medley relay

1. Richland (L. Bratton, K.Schroder, A.Musick, M.Schroder) 1:57.97

2. Hanford (Fievez, L.Tixier, L.Peacock, K.Burnight) 1:58.35

3. Kamiakin (Brandon, Caufield, Megna, Thurber) 2:04.69

4. Kennewick (Murphy, Murphy, Lester, Schreiner) 2:05.49

5. Walla Walla (Rassbach, N.Fink, Ball, L.Klem) 2:03.67

200 free

1. L.Bratton, Richland 1:56.63

2. L.Tixier, Hanford :59.63

3. M.Schroder, Richland 2:01.09

4. M.Oberg, Hanford 2:04.26

5. M.Hale, Walla Walla 2:06.27

200 IM

1. L.Bratton, Richland 2:03.44

2. L.Tixier, Hanford 2:13.15

3. A.Musick, Richland 2:17.53

4. A.Murphy, Kennewick 2:20.57

5. M.Schroder, Richland 2:22.01

50 free

1. L.Peacock, Hanford 26.00

2. S.Lester, Kennewick 26.10

3. L.Bratton, Richland 26.51

4. B.Murphy, Kennewick 26.55

5. D.Brandon, Kamiakin 26.61

100 fly

1. L.Bratton, Richland 59.24

2. A.Musick, Richland 1:01.00

3. L.Hall, Richland 1:01.26

4. A.Murphy, Kennewick 1:01.50

5. L.Tixier, Hanford 1:01.76

100 free

1. L.Tixier, Hanford 55.55

2. L.Peacock, Hanford 56:05

3. S.Lester, Kennewick 56.70

4. L.Hall, Richland 57.85

5. M.Schroder, Richland 58.13

500 free

1. L.Bratton, Richland 5:19.47

2. M.Schroder, Richland 5:23.00

3. M.Oberg, Hanford 5:24.59

4. M.Hale, Walla Walla 5:27.05

5. A.Murphy, Kennewick 5:33.88

200 free relay

1. Richland (Schroder, Bell, Bratton, Lesser) 1:43.42

2. Hanford (J.Sullivan, L.Peacock, L.Tixier, K.Burnight) 1:46.50

3. Kamiakin (Brandon, Megna, Sartor, Thurber) 1:50.65

4. Southridge (Freund, Hamilton, Anzaldua, Schafer) 1:50.77

5. Walla Walla (Fink, Hale, Ball, Klem) 1:51.62

100 back

1. L.Bratton, Richland 57.65

2. L.Hall, Richland 1:03.16

3. M.Thurber, Kamiakin 1:03.56

4. A.Musick, Richland 1:05.68

5. R.Schafer, Southridge 1:05.05

100 breast

1. L.Bratton, Richland 1:07.87

2. L.Tixier, Hanford 1:10.83

3. A.Murphy, Kennewick 1:10.83

4. C.Moore, Sunnyside 1:11.36

5. K.Schroder, Richland 1:14.41

400 free relay

1. Richland (Musick, Schroder, Bratton, Hall) 3:45.24

2. Hanford (M.Oberg, Griffith, L.Tixier, K.Lassiter) 3:56.93

3. Kennewick (A.Murphy, A.Kleis, S.Lester, B.Murphy) 4:00.90

4. Walla Walla (N.Fink, M.Hale, L.Klem, E.Rassbach) 4:07.62

5. Kamiakin (D.Brandon, M.Thurber, M.Kruger, C.Megna) 4:09.79

Editor’s note: Coaches, email sports@tricityherald.com for changes.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service