Swimming: Richland High's Bratton sets school record

October 26, 2013 

Wenatchee 118, Richland 68: Bombers’ senior Lisa Bratton, who recently made a verbal commitment to Texas A&M, set a school record for the 50-yard freestyle during her leg of the 200 freestyle relay Saturday during a dual meet in Wenatchee.

Wenatchee

Team scores—Wenatchee 118, Richland 68.

200 medley relay—1, Wenatchee (Hannah Bruggman, Katherine Robinson, Jessica Wierzbicki, Rachel Wilt) 1:53.09; 2, Richland (Lauren Hall, Lisa Bratton, Alyssa Musick, McKenzie Schroder) 1:57.97. 200 free—1, M.Schroder (R) 2:05.39. 200 IM—1, Hall (R) 2:24.42. 50 free—1, Bruggman (W) 24.86. Diving—1, Ali Brandt (W) 186.10; 2, Kelsea Hinkley (R) 176.30. 100 fly—1, Wierzbicki (W) 1:01.09; 2, Musick (R) 1:02.61. 100 free—1, Bruggman (R) 53.95. 500 free—1, Elwyn (W) 5:30.03. 200 free relay—1, Wenatchee (Wilt, Dressel, Wierzbicki, Parrish) 1:43.38; 2, Richland (Bratton, Musick, Bell, Kelsey Olsen) 1:47.09. 100 back—1, Hall (R) 1:05.43. 100 breast—1, Wierzbicki (W) 1:12.60; 3, Bratton (R) 1:14.31. 400 free relay—1, Wenatchee (Parrish, Wilt, Dressel, Bruggman) 3:46.83; 3, Richland (M.Schroder, Bell, K.Schroder, Hall) 4:00.70.

Final MCC swimming standings

Richland 5-0

Hanford 4-1

Walla Walla 3-2

Kamiakin 2-3

Southridge 1-4

Kennewick 0-5

Yakima Valley Championships: Danielle McKeirnan was second in the 500 free and fourth in the 200 IM to lead Prosser to third in the team standings.

At Lions Pool, Yakima

Team scores—1. West Valley, 324; 2. Ellensburg, 273; 3. Prosser, 176; 4. Selah, 168; 5. Eisenhower, 144; 6. Sunnyside, 121; 7. Grandview, 54; 8. Toppenish, 33; 9. Davis, 31; 10. Wapato, 24.

200 medley relay—1. West Valley, 2:01.42; 3. Sunnyside, 2:07.23. 200 free—1. Sam Denison, Ellensburg, 2:09.92; 5. Viannei Perez, Grandview, 2:30.52. 200 IM—1. Abbi McGuire, West Valley, 2:20.42; 4. Danielle McKeirnan, Prosser, 2:41.34. 50 free—1. Taylor Wilson, Ellensburg, 26.64; 6. Cassadie Moore, Sunnyside, 27.76. Diving—1. Monica Black, Eisenhower, 144.05. 100 fly—1. Lauren Feldmann, West Valley, 1:05.98; 3. Kassidy Burnett, Prosser, 1:12.68. 100 free—1. Caitlin Quaempts, West Valley, 54.59; 6. Summer Hazard, Sunnyside, 1:02.56. 500 free—1. Alia Malella, Ellensburg, 5:37; 2. Danielle McKeirnan, Prosser, 6:23.78. 200 free relay—1. Sunnyside, 1:55.88. 100 back—1. Caitlin Quaempts, West Valley, 1:01.87; 7. Lindsay Shilperoort, Sunnyside, 1:13.92. 100 breast—1. Cassadie Moore, Sunnyside, 1:12.43. 400 free relay—1. Ellensburg, 4:09.46; 3. Prosser, 4:30.01.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service