Week 8 Football standings, scores

October 26, 2013 

WASHINGTON

Mid-Columbia Conference

League Overall

x-Chiawana (4A) 6-0 7-1

x-Richland (4A) 5-1 7-1

x-Kamiakin (3A) 4-2 6-2

Walla Walla (4A) 4-2 5-3

Southridge (3A) 2-4 4-4

Kennewick (3A) 2-4 3-5

Hanford (3A) 1-5 2-6

Pasco (4A) 0-6 0-8

Thursday’s score

Kennewick 35, Pasco 6

Friday’s scores

Chiawana 55, Southridge 7

Richland 28, Hanford 7

Kamiakin 40, Walla Walla 20

Friday, Nov. 1

Kennewick at Kamiakin, 7 p.m.

Southridge at Hanford, 7 p.m.

Richland at Pasco, 7 p.m.

Chiawana at Walla Walla, 7 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

Greater Spokane League

League Overall

x-Ferris (4A) 7-1 7-1

x-Shadle Park (3A) 7-1 7-1

Gonzaga Prep (4A) 6-2 6-2

x-Mt. Spokane (3A) 6-2 6-2

Central Valley (4A) 5-3 5-3

Mead (4A) 4-4 4-4

Lewis & Clark (4A) 3-5 3-5

North Central (3A) 1-7 1-7

University (3A) 1-7 1-7

Rogers (3A) 0-8 0-8

Thursday’s scores

Ferris 48, University 7

Lewis & Clark 44, North Central 6

Friday’s scores

Mead 37, Rogers (Spokane) 6

Shadle Park 47, Central Valley 28

Mt. Spokane 45, Gonzaga Prep 35

Thursday, Oct. 31

Rogers at Mt. Spokane, 4:15 p.m.

Ferris at Mead, 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

Shadle Park at Lewis & Clark, 5 p.m.

Central Valley at Gonzaga Prep, 7 p.m.

North Central at University, 7:30 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

CBBN

League Overall

Wenatchee (4A) 6-1 6-2

Moses Lake (4A) 5-2 6-2

Eisenhower (4A) 4-3 5-3

Davis (4A) 3-4 3-5

Eastmont (4A) 1-6 2-6

Sunnyside (3A) 0-3 0-8

Friday’s scores

Davis 35, Sunnyside 7

Eisenhower 41, Eastmont 0

Wenatchee 13, Moses Lake 10

Friday, Nov. 1

Eastmont at Wenatchee, 7 p.m.

Eisenhower at Sunnyside, 7 p.m.

Moses Lake at Davis, 7 p.m.

CWAC

League Overall

x-Ellensburg 7-0 8-0

Ephrata 5-2 6-2

Othello 5-2 6-2

West Valley 5-2 6-2

Prosser 5-2 5-3

East Valley 4-3 4-4

Selah 2-5 3-5

Grandview 1-6 2-6

Toppenish 1-6 2-6

Wapato 0-7 0-8

Friday’s scores

Ephrata 64, Grandview 18

Othello 56, Toppenish 12

Prosser 49, East Valley 16

Ellensburg 59, West Valley 3

Selah 40, Wapato 0

Friday, Nov. 1

Selah at Toppenish, 7 p.m.

Othello at Grandview, 7 p.m.

Wapato at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Ellensburg at East Valley, 7 p.m.

Ephrata at Prosser, 7 p.m.

SCAC East

League Overall

x-Connell 5-0 6-2

x-River View 4-1 7-1

x-Royal 3-2 5-3

Wahluke 2-3 5-3

Columbia (Burbank) 2-3 4-4

Kiona-Benton 1-4 2-6

Warden 1-5 1-7

Friday’s scores

Warden 32, Kiona-Benton 24

Connell 24, River View 14

Royal 49, Columbia (Burbank) 0

Wahluke 26, Highland 9

Friday, Nov. 1

Wahluke at Connell, 7 p.m.

Royal at Kiona-Benton, 7 p.m.

River View at Columbia (Burbank), 7 p.m.

Naches Valley at Warden, 7 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

Southeast 2B

League Overall

x-Asotin 2-1 5-2

x-DeSales 2-1 4-3

x-Tri-Cities Prep 2-1 5-2

x-Waitsburg-Prescott 2-1 5-2

x-Dayton 0-4 1-6

Mabton N/A 2-6

Friday’s scores

Asotin 34, Waitsburg-Prescott 21

Dayton 14, Riverside 6

Mabton 19, Liberty (Spangle) 16

DeSales 16, Tri-Cities Prep 14

Friday, Nov. 1

DeSales at Asotin, 7 p.m.

Mabton at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Waitsburg-Prescott at Tri-Cities Prep, 7 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

Southeast 1B

League Overall

x-Touchet 4-1 7-1

x-Liberty Christian 4-1 6-1

x-Colton 4-1 6-2

Sunnyside Christian 3-2 5-3

Pomeroy 2-3 3-5

Garfield-Palouse 2-3 2-5

St. John-Endicott 1-4 3-5

LaCrosse-Washtucna 0-5 0-7

Friday’s scores

Colton 54, Sunnyside Christian 16

Touchet 36, Garfield-Palouse 14

St. John-Endicott 48, LaCrosse-Washtucna 8

Liberty Christian 42, Pomeroy 28

Friday, Nov. 1

St. John-Endicott at Colton, 7 p.m.

Garfield-Palouse at Sunnyside Christian, 7 p.m.

Liberty Christian at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m.

Pomeroy at Touchet, 7 p.m.

OREGON

5A Columbia River Conference

League Overall

Hermiston 3-0 6-3

Pendleton 2-1 6-3

The Dalles 1-2 5-3

Hood River Valley 0-3 1-8

Friday’s scores

The Dalles 28, Hood River Valley 20 (OT)

Hermiston 49, Pendleton 28

END OF REGULAR SEASON

3A Eastern Oregon League

League Overall

Nyssa 2-0 8-0

Burns 1-1 4-4

Vale 1-1 7-1

Umatilla 0-2 1-7

Friday’s scores

Vale 46, Umatilla 0

Nyssa 28, Burns 20

2A Blue Mountain League

League Overall

Heppner 6-0 8-0

Grant Union 5-1 7-1

Weston-McEwen 5-1 5-3

Stanfield 3-3 5-3

Irrigon 2-4 5-4

Enterprise 2-4 3-5

Union 1-5 3-5

Pilot Rock 0-6 0-8

Friday’s scores

Grant Union 66, Stanfield 29

Heppner 56, Pilot Rock 22

Union 10, Enterprise 0

Weston-McEwen 55, Irrigon 20

1A Special District 3

League Overall

x-Dufur 5-0 9-0

x-Sherman 3-1 5-4

x-Condon/Wheeler 3-2 5-2

Arlington 1-3 2-6

Ione 1-3 2-6

Echo 0-4 1-7

Friday’s scores

Dufur 58, Condon/Wheeler 6

Ione 38, Elgin 14

Arlington 80, Echo 40

Saturday’s score

Camas Valley 56, Sherman 20

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service