Cross Country: Bombers' Bradley wins Richland Invite

October 12, 2013 

Boys XC start

The boys varsity cross country runnera kick up a cloud of dust Saturday during the start of their race at the Richland Cross Country Invitational at Carmichael Middle School in Richland.

RICHARD DICKIN — Tri-City Herald Buy Photo

Here is the scary part of Lindsey Bradley’s dominating performance at the 45th Richland Invite on Saturday.

Richland’s talented junior runner, who zipped around the 3-mile course at Carmichael Middle School in 17 minutes, 48.09 seconds and won by more than 17 seconds, wasn’t even feeling all that good.

“I didn’t feel fast,” she said.

Sure looked it, posting the seventh fastest time at the event and crossing the finish line before the next girl had even rounded the bend for the final straightaway.

“I am so excited I did it,” said Bradley, who finished third and fourth in this race the past two seasons. “This is one of my goals. It was also my goal to break 18 minutes here, so that was a huge achievement for me.”

Bradley is the first area runner to win the girls race since Jennifer Macias did it for Hermiston in 2005, and the first from the Tri-Cities in at least 22 years.

Jackson of Tacoma won the team title with 128 points, finishing 20 points ahead of Central Valley. Hanford topped the area teams in eighth place, led by Amy Pfaff (19th, 19:09.35).

The boys side was business as usual for North Central, which claimed its seventh straight Richland title with a scant 69 points, 27 ahead of Nathan Hale. Seattle Prep’s Joe Hardy won the race in 14:47.66, less than 2 seconds ahead of Mt. Spokane’s John Dressel and 2 more in front of defending champion Kai Wilmot of North Central.

“I just have to commend my fellow competitors,” said Hardy, who has won 14 races over the last two seasons, including the Class 3A state title last year. “This is the best Washington meet and one of the highlights of the season.”

Richland was the top area boys teams, finishing 12th with 323 points, led by Michael Williams in seventh place (15:15.94). Hermiston was two spots back with 348.

Bradley and Oroville’s Sierra Speiker, a two-time Class 2B/1B state champ, separated themselves from the pack quickly and were stride for stride for the first mile. But on the first trek up Carmichael Hill, Bradley charged into the lead, put a few paces between the two and kept stretching it out from there.

“We’ve been working on hills a lot lately,” said Bradley, who led by 20 seconds at the 2-mile mark.

Kamiakin’s Kaylee Sanchez was in the group trying to chase down third-place finisher McCall Skay of West Valley (Yakima) and finished ninth in 18:46.80. It was a big improvement for the Braves sophomore, who finished 96th in 22:08.19 last season.

Bradley’s teammate, Sidney Bullock, was 16th in 19:07.59. However, the Bombers were missing No. 3 runner Kinzie Icayan, who injured her ankle during the week, and wound up 11th in the team race, one spot ahead of a Kamiakin team resting half its varsity crew.

Southridge’s Emily Kump placed 31st in 19:33.12, one spot ahead of Hanford’s Charlotte Kiehne (19:33.45). Kamiakin’s Emily Moon was 35th (19:38.15).

The boys remained in one solid pack through the first mile, with the ascent up the hill finally spreading things out. Still, Williams stuck at the back of the lead pack and bided his time.

“I had a pretty good start I think,” said Williams, who cut more than 47 seconds off his time last season (24th in 16:03.69). “We took off kind of slow. ... I was trying not to sprint into the lead, trying to play it smart.”

Hermiston’s Alejandro Cisneros, who held a brief early lead, finished 10th, with teammate Jose Macias 14th. The only other area runner to crack the top 50 was Kamiakin’s Jonathan Lafferty (43rd, 16:21.34).

At Carmichael MS (3 mile)

Boys Varsity 1

Team scores—North Central 69, Nathan Hale 96, Mt. Spokane 150, Jackson 160, Seattle Prep 193, Bothello 231, Lewis & Clark 256, Deer Park 258, Wenatchee 273, Mead 303, Gonzaga Prep 313, Richland 323, Cheney 337, Hermiston 348, Eastmont 351, Ferris 356, East Valley-Spokane 378, Mountlake Terrace 414, Laeks 446, Shadle Park 447, West Valley-Spokane 506, Graham-Kapowsin 554, Lewiston 571, Hanford 636, Othello 744, Grant 770, Rogers 781. Top 10—Joe Hardy (SeaPrep) 14:47.66; John Dressel (MtSp) 14:49.59; Kai Wilmot (NC) 14:51.65; Tanner Anderson (NC) 14:54.27; Scott Kopczynski (EV-Spo) 15:11.52; Nicholas Hauger (ShPk) 15:15.03; Michael Williams (Rich) 15:15.94; Andrew Foerder (NthHl) 15:16.32; Max Leach (NthHl) 15:22.00; Alejandro Cisneros (Herm). Richland—7, Williams; 59, Brandon Crawford 16:38.15; 90, Eli Shelby 17:06.01; 91, Jonah Sandoval 17:06.62; 115, Trevor Morrow 17:22.56. Kamiakin—43, Jonathan Lafferty 16:21.34; 54, Brent Christianson 16:35.85; 72, Keegan McCormick 16:46.97. Hanford—109, Garrett Bates 17:20.46; 138, David Skouson 17:42.83; 140, Steven Lutz 17:43.72; 155, Will Eldred 18:11.42; 165, Henry Trease 18:31.67. Chiawana—64, David Thien 16:41.49. Liberty Christian—110, Eric Erickson 17:20.79. Othello—135, Cody Alvarez 17:39.06; 142, Ryan Gonzalez 17:45.06; 176, Ulises Neponuceno 18:59.10; 185, Ivan Rojas 19:19.58; 189, Gustavo Roa 20:20.61.

Girls Varsity 1

Team scores—Jackson 128, Central Valley 148, Lewis & Clark 148, Mountlake Terrace 189, Gonzaga Prep 199, Mt. Spokane 204, Shadle Park 206, Hanford 228, Holy Names Academy 230, Riverside 234, Richland 256, Kamiakin 279, Nathan Hale 287, Eastmont 290, Wenatchee 302, Bothell 318, Southridge 338, Seattle Prep 410. Top 10—Lindsey Bradley (Rich) 17:48.09; Sierra Speiker (Oroville) 18:05.68; McCall Skay (WV-Spo) 18:10.46; Betsy Arlt (Emt) 18:27.99; Rebecca Mildes (Riv) 18:35.88; Brooke Kingma (Jack) 18:39.33; Shevaun Ames (Lew) 18:40.29; Gracie Ledwith (L&C) 18:44.19; Kaylee Sanchez (Kam) 18:46.80; Stephenie Spencer (Bothell) 18:53.97. Richland—1, Bradley; 16, Sidney Bullock 19:07.59; 50, Samantha Bagley 20:05.49; 104, Riley Callahan 21:22.89; 106, Rylie Jundt 21:33.58. Kamiakin—9, Sanchez; 35, Emily Moon 19:38.15; 67, Lindsey Lowe 20:20.25; 91, Alexia Estrada 20:58.85; 99, Lindsey Barr 21:08.97. Hanford—19, Amy Pfaff 19:09.35; 32, Charlotte Kiehne 19:33.45; 59, Rachel Schmidt 20:12.22; 65, Haley Porter 20:19.49; 72, Hailey Cleavenger 20:26.03. Southridge—31, Emily Kump 19:33.12; 61, Allie Stites 20:14.31; 80, Annie Samuelson 20:40.98; 82, Brooke Hansen 20:43.64; 103, Jamie Callahan 21:20.58.

Boys Varsity 2

Team scores—North Central 29, Riverside 71, Selah 129 ... 8, Southridge 191; 11, Richland 301; 14, Pasco 383; 16, Sunnyside 444; 18, Hanford 456; 20, Othello 574. Top 3—Jerry Cook (Mosc) 16:05.81; Caleb Landron (NC) 16:44.87; Jacob Christner (NC) 16:47.36. Chiawana—56, Antonin Moll 18:03.41; 85, Josiah Cazier 18:51.44. Hanford—96, Nathan Mars 19:01.63; 102, Brandon Merkel 19:05.41; 106, Brendan Mitchell 19:08.62; 110, Max Weil 19:15.62; 115, Delton Meyer 19:20.22. Pasco—13, Ricardo Saenz 17:04.47; 90, Victor Ramirez 18:55.11; 94, Roberto Montes 18:58.35; 114, Luis Ochoa 19:18.88; 136, Elias Rodriguez 19:47.45. Southridge—25, Cameron Johnston 17:23.62; 37, Triston Drollinger 17:48.78; 39, Nathan Linde 17:49.67; 42, Jesse Brinson-Wagner 17:51.60; 77, Davis Wintle 18:39.13. Sunnyside—82, Griffey Sarmiento 18:46.21; 83, Robert Rodriguez 18:46.90; 88, Joe Rodriguez III 18:53.76; 124, Ignacio Portillo 19:29.62; 139, Leo Palacios 20:00.71. Othello—109, Arturo Aranzazu 19:13.64; 133, Fernando Mendoza 19:43.32; 138, Ethan Besherse 19:58.98; 145, Ricardo Maria 20:40.04; 150, Josh Besherse 21:02.99.

Girls Varsity 2

Team scores—Moscow 90, Pullman 91, Cheney 107 ... 15, Othello 417; 16, Sunnyside 427. Top 3—Katherine Ruck (Mosc) 19:17.69; Mykaela Thomas (Grm-Kpw) 19:56.57; Mariah Brenton (Chen) 20:11.19. Chiawana—19, Andrea Bonnington 21:05.84; 24, Genesis Taber 21:12.23; 66, Courtney Ebberson 22:21.35. Pasco—29, Isabel Steiger 21:17.28. Sunnyside—62, Jeniya Guillen 22:16.99; 90, Kayla Gonzalez 22:52.35; 121, Samantha Herrera 24:09.75; 133, Angela Montes 25:11.75; 139, Briseida Soberanes 27:03.11. Othello—70, Michelle Murillo 22:26.83; 71, Olivia Giles 22:27.13; 126, Maria Larios 24:35.79; 128, Elizabeth Rocha 24:50.57; 132, Victoria Singsangavong 25:09.04.

Note: Hermiston times were omitted from results on athletic.net

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service