Cross country: Kamiakin boys win Sunfair Invitational

October 5, 2013 

The Kamiakin boys cross country team exceeded even its own expectations at the Sunfair Invitational, topping a loaded field that included Central Catholic out of Oregon — ranked 17 in the nation — as well as top 4A contenders Central Valley and Eisenhower on Saturday.

The Braves won three of the six varsity races and finished no lower than third. Cameron Glade (15 minutes, 40.03 seconds, varsity No. 2), Andrew Snyder (15:32.30, varsity No. 3) and Phillip Fishburn (15:59.00, varsity No. 6) all ran personal bests to capture their flights.

“They were announcing that Fishburn was the first boy ever in the No. 6 race to finish under 16 minutes,” Kamiakin boys coach Matt Rexus said. “We knew we had a chance to win, but I didn’t expect the times.

“I thought we’d be fighting for it. Our boys went out and took care of business.”

The Kamiakin girls team finished 10th behind Coeur d’Alene, which won three of the six races. Braves’ sophomore Kaylee Sanchez took seventh in the varsity No. 1, running a personal best of 18:20.20 behind Alexis Fuller of Union (17:58.70), the only girls runner to crack the 18-minute barrier.

Sunfair (3 miles)

Boys

Team scores—Kamiakin 11, Eisenhower 36, Tahoma 47, Central Valley 53, Liberty-Issaquah 76, Camas 85, Wenatchee 86, Lincoln 90, Boise 98, Olympia 105, Union 130, Coeur d’Alene 131, Cheney 131, Ellensburg 143, Hermiston 143. Runner No. 1—1, Drew Schreiber (Eisenhower) 14:55.87; 2, Nathan Wadhwani (Terry Fox) 14:56.35; 3, Garrett Kraal (Kamiakin) 15:17.17; 21, Fabian Cardenas (Umatilla) 16:14.99; 24, Hayden Scott (Hermiston) 16:29.42. Runner No. 2—1, Cameron Glade (Kamiakin) 15:40.03; 25, Payton Sperl (Prosser) 16:43.17. Runner No. 3—Andrew Snyder (Kamiakin) 15:32.30; 23, Tim Swarat (Hermiston) 17:08.98. Runner No. 4—1, Jean Baptiste Tooley (Central Catholic) 15:49.94; 2, Keegan McCormick (Kamiakin) 16:02.16; 13, Brandon Hartill (Riverside) 16:58.14. Runner No. 5—1, Spencer Stewart (Eisenhower) 15:58.28; 3, Daniel Sanchez (Kamiakin) 16:13.45; 19, Austin Calder (Riverside) 17:31.57; 22, Abe Wright (Hermiston) 17:42.78. Runner No. 6—1, Phillip Fishburn (Kamiakin) 15:59.00; 14, Josiah Niederwerfer (Hermiston) 17:22.27; 15, Brandon Suhr (Riverside) 17:22.68.

Girls

Team scores—Coeur d’Alene 17, Boise 25, Tahoma 29, Camas 51, Liberty-Issaquah 52, Central Valley 68, Eisenhower 75, Lakeside 77, Eagle 82, Kamiakin 83, Lincoln 96, Union 96, Riverside 109, Olympia 112, Wenatchee 113. Runner No. 1—1, Alexis Fuller (Union) 17:58.70; 7, Kaylee Sanchez (Kamiakin) 18:20.20; 10, Rebecca Mildes (Riverside) 18:32.88. Runner No. 2—1, Marley LeFore (Camas) 18:34.89; 26, Brittany Brooks (Kamiakin) 20:52.06. Runner No. 3—1, Caitlin Conway (Coeur d’Alene) 18:59.13; 10, Emily Moon (Kamiakin) 19:47.61. Runner No. 4—1, Krista Story (Coeur d’Alene) 18:26.40; 9, Ashton Owens (Riverside) 20:05.48; 15, Lindsey Lowe (Kamiakin) 20:17.70; 17, Hana VerMulm (Prosser) 20:35.97. Runner No. 5—1, Kara Story (Coeur d’Alene) 18:33.34; 11, Jori Perrins (Kamiakin) 20:13.86; 25, Hailey Buttars (Prosser) 22:16.24. Runner No. 6—1, Jackie Loutzenheiser (Boise) 19:44.29; 14, Lindsey Barr (Kamiakin) 20:52.97.

Pasco Invite: Hanford won the girls title, while Tri-Cities Prep snagged the boys title at Big Cross.

The Falcons finished with 40 points to knock off Southridge, which had 48. Amy Pfaff was second in 19:44.5, while Richland High’s Sidney Bullock won the title in 19:17.8. Southridge’s Emily Kump was third in 19:58.

On the boys side, the Jaguars finished with 54 points, while Hanford was second with 77.

Hanford’s Seth Cook won the title in 16:37.3, while Grandview’s Samuel Cuevas was fourth in 16:59.9. Joseph Ghirardo led the Jaguars in sixth place in 17:01.

At Big Cross, Pasco

Boys

Team scores—1. Tri-Cities Prep, 54; 2. Hanford, 77; 3. Richland, 78; 4. Northwest Christian (Colbert), 91; t 5. Chiawana, 130; and Southridge, 130; 7. Connell, 191; t8. Othello, 215; and Grandview, 215; 10. Sunnyside, 222. Top 3—1. Seth Cook, Hanford, 16:37.3; 2. Alex Wallat, Northwest Christian (Colbert), 16:48.9; 3. Jack Ammon, Northwest Christian (Colbert), 16:53.6. Tri-Cities Prep—6. Joseph Ghirardo, 17:01; 7. Phillip Geist, 17:16.1; 14. Isaac Nelson, 17:51.1; 15. Jorge Guajardo, 17:51.9; 17. Sean McGrath, 17:52.9. Hanford—Cook; 8. Garrett Bates, 17:23.3; 18. Steven Lutz, 17:53.3; 28. David Skouson, 18:28.2; 30. Porter McMichael, 18:34.4. Richland—9. Trevor Morrow, 17:26.8; 10. Jacob Redden, 17:28.7; 21. Eric Grossarth, 17:55.8; 29. Connor Belmont, 18:28.5; 32. Nathaniel Weber, 18:44.1. Chiawana—19. David Thien, 17:53.8; 22. Juan Mojica, 17:57.6; 27. Nicholas Pincheira, 18:24.1; 36. Josiah Cazier, 19:01; 37. William Monds, 19:01.6. Southridge—13. Triston Drollinger, 17:46.3; 20. Jesse Brinson-Wagner, 17:54.4; 31. Nathan Linde, 18:36; 33. Davis Wintle, 18:51.5; 45. Tyler Brunson, 19:22.3. Connell—34. Roberto Orozco, 18:54.5; 38. Vincent Merez, 19:02; 42. Parker Dolezal, 19:10.9; 44. Josiah Kroontje, 19:20; 52. Kyle Huber, 19:39.4. Othello—12. Ryan Gonzalez, 17:45.7; 46. Fernando Mendoza, 19:25.6; 54. Arturo Aranzazu, 19:43.1; 62. Ivan Rojas, 20:19.8; 63. Ethan Besherse, 20:50.2. Grandview—4. Samuel Cuevas, 16:59.9; 48. Sebastian Raucamp, 19:27.3; 50. Jose Cisneros-Valdez, 19:28.9; 65. Joesiah Saunders, 21:03.5; 68. Jose Castaneda, 21:26.3. Sunnyside—39. Joe Rodriguez III, 19:02.5; 40. Griffey Sarmiento, 19:06.2; 53. Ignacio Portillo, 19:41.7; 56. Julio Gaspar, 19:50.9; 57. Robert Rodriguez, 19:52.1. Pasco—5. Ricardo Saenz, 17:00.5; 51. Roberto Montes, 19:30.3; 55. Luis Ochoa, 19:45.1; Bickleton—23. Troy Roberts, 18:02; 24. Andrew Gannon, 18:07.6; Columbia (Burbank)—41. Sawyer Goodsel, 19:10.5.

Girls

Team scores—1. Hanford, 40; 2. Southridge, 48; 3. Richland, 61; 4. University, 93; 5. Chiawana, 140; 6. Tri-Cities Prep, 150; 7. Othello, 206; 8. Sunnyside, 210; 9. Connell, 216. Top 3—1. Sidney Bullock, Richland, 19:17.8; 2. Amy Pfaff, Hanford, 19:44.5; 3. Emily Kump, Southridge, 19:58. Hanford—Pfaff; 4. Charlotte Kiehne, 20:02.2; 8. Haley Porter, 20:15; 11. Hailey Cleavenger, 20:48.2; 15. Rachel Schmidt, 21:07.6. Southridge—Kump; 9. Annie Samuelson, 20:30.6; 10. Jamie Callahan, 20:42.4; 12. Allie Stites, 20:49.6; 14. Brooke Hansen, 21:06.5. Richland—Bullock; 6. Samantha Bagley, 20:08; 13. Rylie Jundt, 20:59.9; 19. Riley Callahan, 21:24.2; 24. Ashley Hammond, 22:08.1 Chiawana—17. Andrea Bonnington, 21:23.4; 25. Genesis Taber, 22:10.1; 28. Courtney Ebberson, 22:31.7; 36. Jaynee Woodward, 23:19; 38. Kaitlin Anderson, 23:26.7. Tri-Cities Prep—21. Audrey Hermann, 21:30.7; 23. Victoria Nunez, 22:04.2; 35. Allison Jacobs, 23:18.2; 37. Emma Slahtasky, 23:23; 39. Ania McGrath, 23:30.6. Othello—27. Michelle Murillo, 22:25.6; 31. Olivia Giles, 22:55.7; 51. Maria Larios, 25:15.3; 55. Deya Rodriguez, 26:03; 58. Victoria Singsangavong, 26:51.5. Sunnyside—26. Jeniya Guillen, 22:21; 41. Kayla Gonzalez, 23:37.9; 50. Cynthia Herrera, 25:13.1; 53. Samantha Herrera, 25:33.5; 57. Angela Montes, 26:16.6. Connell—29. Haleigh Noyes, 22:34.3; 44. Atlanta Keskitalo, 23:49.4; 45. Rachael Price, 23:51.7; 56. Rian Naef, 26:10; 59. Emalee Loeber, 26:55.7. Pasco—18. Isabel Steiger, 21:24

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service