Football: Week 5 standings, scores

October 4, 2013 

Washington

Mid-Columbia Conference

League Overall

Chiawana (4A) 4-0 5-0

Richland (4A) 3-1 4-1

Kamiakin (3A) 2-1 4-1

Walla Walla (4A) 2-1 3-2

Southridge (3A) 2-2 3-2

Hanford (3A) 1-3 2-3

Kennewick (3A) 0-3 1-4

Pasco (4A) 0-3 0-5

Friday’s scores

Southridge 42, Pasco 3

Walla Walla 28, Kennewick 0

Richland 56, Kamiakin 49 (4 OT)

Hanford 26, Sunnyside 15

Chiawana 48, Wenatchee 7

Friday, Oct. 11

Kamiakin at Chiawana, 7 p.m.

Richland at Kennewick, 7 p.m.

Pasco at Walla Walla, 7 p.m.

Southridge at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Post Falls at Hanford, 7 p.m.

CBBN

League Overall

Eisenhower (4A) 3-1 4-1

Moses Lake (4A) 3-1 4-1

Wenatchee (4A) 3-1 3-2

Davis (4A) 1-3 1-4

Sunnyside (3A) 0-0 0-5

Eastmont (4A) 0-4 1-4

Friday’s scores

Hanford 26, Sunnyside 15

Chiawana 47, Wenatchee 7

Eisenhower 27, Davis 14

Moses Lake 49, Eastmont 42

Friday, Oct. 11

Sunnyside at Moses Lake, 7 p.m.

Eastmont at Davis, 7 p.m.

Eisenhower at Wenatchee, 7 p.m.

CWAC

League Overall

Ellensburg 4-0 5-0

Othello 3-1 4-1

West Valley 3-1 4-1

East Valley 3-1 3-2

Prosser 3-1 3-2

Ephrata 2-2 3-2

Selah 1-3 2-3

Toppenish 1-3 2-3

Grandview 0-4 1-4

Wapato 0-4 0-5

Friday’s scores

Othello 24, Ephrata 3

Selah 20, Grandview 7

Ellensburg 52, Prosser 43

East Valley 48, Wapato 0

West Valley 46, Toppenish 7

Friday, Oct. 11

Toppenish at Grandview, 7 p.m.

Selah at Ephrata, 7 p.m.

West Valley at East Valley, 7 p.m.

Wapato at Prosser, 7 p.m.

Othello at Ellensburg, 7 p.m.

SCAC East

League Overall

River View 3-0 5-0

Connell 2-0 3-2

Wahluke 2-1 4-1

Royal 1-1 3-2

Columbia (Burbank) 1-1 3-2

Kiona-Benton 0-3 1-4

Warden 0-3 0-5

Friday’s scores

River View 48, Royal 13

Connell 22, Kiona-Benton 6

Wahluke 27, Warden 21

Columbia (Burbank) 40, Goldendale 13

Friday, Oct. 11

Columbia (Burbank) at Kiona-Benton, 7 p.m.

Wahluke at Royal, 7 p.m.

Connell at Warden, 7 p.m.

Granger at River View, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B

League Overall

Tri-Cities Prep 1-0 3-1

Waitsburg-Prescott 1-0 3-1

Asotin 1-1 3-2

DeSales 1-1 3-2

Dayton 0-2 0-4

Mabton N/A 1-4

Friday’s scores

Tri-Cities Prep 20, Asotin 14

Waitsburg-Prescott 42, DeSales 20

White Swan 40, Mabton 14

Friday, Oct. 11

Asotin at DeSales (NL), 7 p.m.

Dayton at Waitsburg-Prescott, 7 p.m.

Mabton at Tri-Cities Prep, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B

League Overall

Liberty Christian 2-0 4-0

Colton 2-0 4-1

Sunnyside Christian 2-0 4-1

Pomeroy 1-1 2-3

Touchet 1-1 4-1

St. John-Endicott 0-2 2-2

Garfield-Palouse 0-2 0-4

LaCrosse-Washtucna 0-2 0-4

Rosalia N/A 2-1

Friday’s scores

Colton 78, LaCrosse/Washtucna 34

Liberty Christian 46, Garfield-Palouse 8

Sunnyside Christian 56, Pomeroy 34

Touchet 58, St. John-Endicott 6

Friday, Oct. 11

Colton at Touchet, 7 p.m.

Garfield-Palouse at St. John-Endicott, 7 p.m.

Pomeroy at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m.

Liberty Christian at Sunnyside Christian, 7 p.m.

OREGON

5A Columbia River Conference

League Overall

Hermiston 1-0 4-2

Pendleton 0-0 4-2

Hood River Valley 0-0 1-5

The Dalles 0-1 4-2

Friday’s scores

Wilson 42, Hood River Valley 19

The Dalles 28, Ridgefield 14

Springfield 49, Hermiston 28

Mountain View 50, Pendleton 27

Friday, Oct. 11

Pendleton at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

Southridge at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

3A Eastern Oregon League

League Overall

Vale 0-0 6-0

Nyssa 0-0 6-0

Burns 0-0 3-2

Umatilla 0-0 1-5

Friday’s scores

Vale 49, Baker 14

Burns at Ontario, (n)

Nyssa 66, McLoughlin 13

Riverside 16, Umatilla 6

Friday, Oct. 11

No games scheduled

Friday, Oct. 18

Nyssa at Vale, 7 p.m.

Umatilla at Burns, 7 p.m.

2A Blue Mountain League

League Overall

Grant Union 3-0 5-0

Heppner 3-0 5-0

Stanfield 3-0 5-0

Weston-McEwen 2-1 2-3

Irrigon 1-2 4-2

Union 0-3 2-3

Enterprise 0-3 1-4

Pilot Rock 0-3 0-5

Friday’s scores

Grant Union 50, Enterprise 3

Heppner 46, Union 0

Weston-McEwen 58, Pilot Rock 14

Stanfield 50, Irrigon 34

Friday, Oct. 11

Grant Union at Pilot Rock, 7 p.m.

Stanfield at Heppner, 7 p.m.

Union at Weston-McEwen, 7 p.m.

Irrigon at Enterprise, 7 p.m.

1A Special District 3

League Overall

Dufur 2-0 6-0

Condon/Wheeler 2-0 4-0

Sherman 2-0 4-2

Ione 0-2 0-5

Echo 0-2 1-4

Arlington 0-2 0-4

Friday’s scores

Condon/Wheeler at Echo, (n)

Dufur 64, St. Paul 30

Sherman 68, Ione 46

Elgin at Arlington, (n)

Thursday’s games

Sherman at Condon/Wheeler, 7 p.m.

Ione at Dufur, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 11

Arlington at Crane, 7 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service