Cross country: Kamiakin girls 8th at Nike Pre Nationals

September 28, 2013 

The Kamiakin girls placed eighth in the Jim Danner Championship race, led by sophomore Kaylee Sanchez who finished 16th in 19 minutes, 47.79 seconds at the prestgious Nike Pre Nationals on Saturday at Portland Meadows Race Track.

Megan Beauchene, expecting to contend for top 10, was under the weather and crossed in 26th at 20:06.62. Camas star Alexa Efraimson won in 17:59.67, finishing more than 40 seconds ahead of a talented field.

Hermiston’s Alejandro Cisneros and Jose Macias turned in top-notch performances in the boys race. Cisneros finished eighth in 16:28.35, and Macias was about 13 seconds back in 12th place.

The Walla Walla girls had a strong showing in the Varsity Division I race, placing sixth in the team standings behind Courtney Cox’s fifth-place finish (20:00.88).

Hermiston (minus Cisneros and Macias) ran in boys Division I, with a 15th-place finish by Hayden Scott (17:35.68) leading the pack.

At Portland Meadows Race Track (5K)

Boys Jim Danner team scores—Gig Harbor 50, Warren 103, Mountain View (Idaho) 174. Top 3—Matthew Maton (Summit) 15:57.99; Elijah Armstrong (Pocatello) 16:04.25; Andrew Rafla (Timberline) 16:07.29. Hermiston—8, Alejandro Cisneros 16:28.35; 12, Jose Macias 16:41.82.

Division 1 team scores—Central Kitsap 134, Marist 203, Frontier Academy 215 ... 18, Hermiston JV 404. Winner—Graham Peet (Northwest) 17:01.12. Hermiston JV—15, Hayden Scott 17:35.68; 63, Angel Castellanos 18:24.06; 73, Tim Swarat 18:27.43.

Division 2 team scores—Shorewood 99, Columbia River 145, Interlake 177 ... 7, Walla Walla 239. Winner—Dwain Stucker (Meridian) 16:27.27. Walla Walla—11, Juan Cortez 17:24.38; 35, Isaac Mata 17:49.63; 59, Jacob Leinweber 18:10.71; 66, Michael Anderson 18:18.17; 68, Dan Butler 18:20.56.

Girls

Jim Danner team scores—Arroyo Grande 116, Summit 117, Rocky Mountain 145, Camas 145 ... 8, Kamiakin 228. Top 3—Alexa Efraimson (Camas) 17:59.67; Ella Donaghu (Grant) 18:40.86; Sam McKinnon (Mountain View) 18:55.09. Kamiakin—16, Kaylee Sanchez 19:47.79; 26, Megan Beauchene 20:06.62; 59, Brittany Brooks 21:03.51; 75, Emily Moon 21:24.79; 92, Lindsey Lowe 21:58.34.

Division 1 team scores—Poly (Calif.) 101, Corvallis 129, Garfielid 158 ... 6, Walla Walla 205. Winner—Maizy Brewer (Skyline) 19:49.90. Walla Walla—5, Courtney Cox 20:00.88; 30, Hannah Hampson 20:56.99; 51, Lea Davidson 21:36.91; 59, Catherine Feistner 21:45.79; 66, Erika Leinweber 21:52.35.

Connell Invite: Southridge’s Robert Johnston won the boys race in 17:10.3, while Tri-Cities Prep placed second in the team standings with 77 points, 16 ahead of third-place Royal.

Chiawana’s David Thien finshed second in the boys race, with Royal’s Marcos Quiroz fourth and Pasco’s Ricardo Saenz fifth. Phillip Geist and Joseph Ghirardo finshed 6-7 to start a run of three Prep runners in the top 10 and all seven in the top 38.

Chiawana placed second in the girls standings, led by Andrea Bonnington in 12th place (21:48.1). TC Prep finshed fifth in the team race.

At Connell HS (5K)

Boys

Team scores—Riverside 60, Tri-Cities Prep 77, Royal 93, Zillah 135, Chiawana 160, Quincy 165, Southridge 178, Chelan 194, Granger 234, Othello 264, Grandview 296, Connell 327, Pasco 335, Sunnyside 356, Mac-Hi 366, Tonasket 446, Goldendale 503. Top 3—Cameron Johnston (SR) 17:10.3; Davie Thiien (Chi) 17:11.6; Spencer Elmore (Qui) 17:21.7. Southridge—1, Johnston; 25, Jesse Brinson-Wagner 18:14.8; 33, Nathan Linde 18:35.0; 57, Davis Wintle 19:24.9; 64, Ethan Ellsworth 19:34.7. Chiawana—2, Thien; 26, Antonin Moll 18:15.2; 34, Juan Mojica 18:37.4; 39, Josiah Cazier 18:46.0; 60, William Monds 19:30.1. Royal—4, Marcos Quiroz 17:25.5; 12, Riley Lefler 17:49.2; 19, J.J. Jimenez 18:08.8; 23, Victor Garcia 18:11.0; 35, Nathan Perdue 18:40.7. Pasco—5, Ricardo Saenz 17:27.5; 44, Ramirez Victor 19:06.5; 80, Roberto Montes 20:00.2; 107, Angel Samano 21:24.6; 112, Ben Howard 21:49.5. Tri-Cities Prep—6, Phillip Geist 17:28.2; 7, Joseph Ghirardo 17:39.3; 10, Kelly Smith 17:47.1; 24, Sean McGrath 18:14.4; 30, Isaac Nelson 18:24.7. Grandview—14, Samuel Cuevas 17:52.2; 47, Carlos Granados 19:09.1; 56, Jose Velasquez 19:24.1; 87, Jose Cisneros-Valdez 20:14.9; 100, Sabastian Raucamp 20:47.1. Othello—20, Cody Alvarez 18:09.3; 49, Fernando Mendoza 19:12.3; 54, Ryan Gonzalez 19:15.2; 69, Gustavo Roa 19:45.4; 77, Ulises Neponuceno 19:57.0. Connell—52, Parker Dolezal 19:14.0; 61, Vincent Merez 19:30.5; 63, Josiah Kroontje 19:33.6; 79, Roberto Orozco 19:59.7; 81, Oscar Ortiz 20:03.2. Liberty Christian—59, Danieli Witwer 19:26.6; 72, Brian Talbot 19:46.7; 90, Matt Talbot 20:26.2. Mabton—62, Alex Jaramillo 19:33.0; 93, William Ziakawsky 20:28.4. Sunnyside—66, Robert Rodriguez 19:40.1; 70, Joe Rodriguez III 19:45.9; Griffey Sarmiento 19:46.3; 73, Ignacio Portillo 19:54.2; 88, Jesse Torres 20:24.4.

Girls

Team scores—Riverside 27, Lewis & Clark 39, Chelan 119, Chiawana 132, Tri-Cities Prep 161, Zillah 178, Royal 206, Tonasaket 229, Connell 254, Southrige JV 254, Othello 257, Sunnyside 272, Quincy 292. Top 3—Mikayla Shuler (Riv) 19:31.0; Rebecca Mildes (Riv) 19:36.1; Josie Lonai (Mac) 20:06.0. Southridge JV—42, Mikayla Kinsey 23:51.3; 48, Rachel Sorenson 24:03.2; 52, Kendall Hill 24:18.7; 64, Jennifer Nino 25:25.2; 65, Alyssa DeGraaf 25:26.6. Chiawana—12, Andrea Bonnington 21:48.1; 22, Courtney Ebberson 22:38.2; 23, Genesis Taber 22:42.0; 39, Kaitlin Anderson 23:45.8; 47, Jaynee Woodward 24:01.8. Royal—16, Caitlin Diaz 22:09.2; 20, Meghan Mianecki 22:31.8; 51, Sam Eilerse 24:15.5; 55, Carina Moreno 24:33.0; 80, Bianca Lopez 27:12.8. Tri-Cities Prep—27, Victoria Nunez 22:55.2; 29, Audrey Hermann 23:06.6, Emma Slahtaasky 23:13.1; 35, Yvonne Lumetta 23:20.5; 50, Adriana Bernal 24:09.6. Grandview—90, Keanna Maki 29:27.5. Othello—30, Michelle Murillo 23:09.4; 33, Olivia Giles 23:17.2; 61, Maria Larios 25:09.6; 73, Elizabeth Rocha 26:29.9; 75, Victoria Singsangavong 26:49.6. Connell—34, Rachael Price 23:17.7; 37, Alanta Keskitalo 23:30.6; 44, Haleigh Noyes 23:59.2; 74, Emalee Loeber 26:44.3; 82, Rian Naef 27:31.6. Mabton—79, Cassandra Moreno 27:04.2. Sunnyside—25, Jeniya Guillen 22:51.0; 38, Kayla Gonzalez 23:42.7; 72, Samantha Herrera 26:05.0; 76, Angela Montes 26:50.2; 78, Sierra Gonzalez 27:01.7.

Bellevue Invite: Emily Kump finished 17th in the varsity 1-2 race, clocking in at 20:41.78 on the 5K course in the unique setup.

The varsity races are split into four, with each team limited to two runners in a race. Allie Stites finished 15th (21:50.67) in the varsity 5-6 race, while Alissa Huff was 13th (22:22.15) in the 7-8.

At Lake Sammamish State Park, Issaquah (5K)

Girls

Varsity 1-2 winner—Andrea Masterson (Lakeside-Seattle) 18:46.84. Southridge—(varsity 1-2) 17, Emily Kump 20:41.78; (varsity 3-4) 19, Jamie Callahan 22:01.41; 28, Annie Samuelson 23:02.61; (varsity 5-6) 15, Allie Stites 21:50.67; 29, Michael McCune 23:41.35; (varsity 7-8) 13, Alissa Huff 22:22.15; 14, Brooke Hansaen 22:41.45.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service