Cross country: Hanford girls capture Wenatchee Invite crown

September 21, 2013 

Wenatchee Invite: The Hanford girls cruised to the team title, placing five runners in the top nine at Walla Walla Point Park in Wenatchee on Saturday.

Amy Pfaff took second in 19:44, while Charlotte Kiehne was fourth, Haley Porter sixth, Hailey Cleavenger eighth and Rachel Schmidt ninth.

At Walla Walla Point Park, Wenatchee

Boys

Team scores—1. Medical Lake, 47; 2. Wenatchee, 54; 3. Hanford, 92; 4. Eastmont, 103; 5. Davis, 154; 6. Liberty Bell, 160; 7. Chiawana, 180; 8. Quincy, 182; 9. Moses Lake, 197; 10. Cashmere, 267; 11. Brewster, 343. Top 3—1. Cole Christman, Wenatchee, 15:41; 2. Sam Martin, Wenatchee, 15:51; 3. Micah Dingfield, Medical Lake, 16:08. Hanford—8. Seth Cook, 16:31; 15. Garrett Bates, 16:56; 19. Porter McMichael, 17:05; 25. Steven Lutz, 17:31; 28. David Skouson, 17:38. Chiawana—12. David Thien, 16:45; Antonin Moll, 17:53; 40. Juan Mojica, 18:05; 48. Josiah Cazier, 18:31. Pasco—18. Ricardo Saenz, 17:04; 47. Victor Ramirez, 18:22; 62. Roberto Montes, 19:32; 74. Zeniff Torrey, 21:18.

Girls

Team scores—1. Hanford, 29; 2. Eastmont, 51; 3. Wenatchee, 57; 4. Medical Lake, 78; 5. Moses Lake, 126; 6. Cashmere, 177. Top 3—1. Betsy Arlt, Eastmont, 18:51; 2. Amy Pfaff, Hanford, 19:44; 3. Molly Gwinn, Eastmont, 19:55. Hanford—Pfaff; 4. Charlotte Kiehne, 19:59; 6. Haley Porter, 20:18; 8. Hailey Cleavenger, 20:21; 9. Rachel Schmidt, 20:38. Chiawana—14. Andrea Bonnington, 21:08. Pasco—26. Isabel Steiger, 22:11

Fort Steilacoom Invite: Richland High’s Lindsey Bradley recorded the second-best time in the history of the Fort Steilacoom Invite, winning by 18 seconds in Lakewood.

Bradley finished the course in 18:04.4, while Redmond’s Megan LeGresley was second at 18:22.7. Jordan McPhee of Mt. Rainier ran the course in 17:50 two years ago.

On the boys side, Michael Williams placed third in 15:46.4, exactly 10 seconds off the winner. Richland finished eighth in the team race.

At Ft. Steilacoom State Park, Lakewood

Boys

Team scores—1. Eisenhower, 113; 2. Tahoma, 167; 3. Jesuit, 188; 4. Redmond, 194; 5. Olympia, 256; 6. Bothell, 303; 7. Kamiak, 324; 8. Richland, 327; 9. Central Kitsap, 343; 10. Snohomish, 345; 37. Wahluke, 1120. Top 3—1. Peter Kesting, Olympia, 15:36.4; 2. Adam Houston, Roosevelt, 15:43.3; 3. Michael Williams, 15:46.4. Richland—Williams; 39. Eli Shelby, 16:52.1; 65. Jonah Sandoval, 17:10.7; 81. Brandon Crawford, 17:24.1; 133. Jacob Redden, 17:48.5. Wahluke—123. Ramon Bravo, 17:44.2; 218. Carlos Ramos, 18:31.4; 220. Eduardo Valdenea, 18:32.3; 255. Sam Cardoso, 18:57.5.

Girls

Team scores—1. Tahoma, 113; 2. Eisenhower, 129; 3. Jesuit, 133; 4. Snohomish, 183; 5. Liberty (Issaquah), 197; 6. Central Kitsap, 204; and Richland, 204; 8. Redmond, 238; 9. Oak Bay, 268; 10. Peninsula, 320. Top 3—1. Lindsey Bradley, Richland, 18:04.4; 2. Megan LeGresley, Redmond, 18:22.7; 3. Rose Christen, Central Kitsap, 18:28.4. Richland—Bradley; 24. Kinzie Icayan, 19:51.7; 28. Sidney Bullock, 19:56.6; 58. Samantha Bagley, 20:39.1; 106. Rylie Jundt, 21:37.2. Wahluke—214. Stephanie Juarez, 23:48.2; 274. Andreina Gutierrez, 26:12.1

Bob Firman Invitational: The Kamiakin boys took fifth place at the elite invitational at Eagle Island State Park in Boise, Idaho.

Garrett Kraal finished in 26th place in the elite division, finishing in 16:14.28. North Central’s Kai Wilmot won the title in 15:10, while Gig Harbor won the team title.

At Eagle Island State Park, Boise, Idaho

Boys

Elite Division

Team scores—1. Gig Harbor, 63; 2. North Central, 149; 3. Bingham, Utah, 186; 4. Ogden, Utah, 206; 5. Kamiakin, 213; 6. Davis, Utah, 215; 7. Timpanogos, 224; 8. Orem, Utah, 236; 9. Rock Springs, Utah, 249; 10. Nathan Hale, 267. Top 3—1. Kai Wilmot, North Central, 15:10; 2. Wolfgang Beck, Gig Harbor, 15:15.3; 3. Elijah Armstrong, Pocatello, 15:19.2. Kamiakin—26. Garrett Kraal, 16:14; 28. Andrew Snyder, 16:18.6; 51. Cameron Glade, 16:36.2; 72. Ben Brooks, 16:50.7; 79. Daniel Sanchez, 16:57.5.

Apple Ridge Inviational: Southridge’s Emily Kump won the girls Division I race in 18:32.3 in a unique invite near Cowiche.

The Suns finished in second place in the girls team standings with 36 points, while Cedarcrest won the title with 21.

The scoring was determined by the top two placers for each team in each of the three divisions. The three divisions ran on three separate courses in orchards near Cowiche.

Annie Samuelson took third in the second division for Southridge, while Connell’s team finished 10th.

At Apple Ridge, Cowiche

Boys

The top two runners in each division count toward team scoring.

Team scores—1. West Valley (Yakima), 32; 2. Ellensburg, 37; 3. Cedarcrest, 50; 4. Ephrata, 73; 5. Zillah, 100; 6. Selah, 108; 7. Royal, 110; 8. Southridge, 123; 9. Wapato, 192; 10. Sunnyside, 193; 11. Naches Valley, 219; 12. East Valley (Yakima), 223; 13. Grandview, 252; 14. Granger, 259; 15. Connell, 262; 16. Prosser, 274; 17. Toppenish, 299; 18. Morton-White Pass, 314; 19. Othello, 315; 20. Highland, 377; 21. Riverside Christian, 439; 22. Goldendale, 470; 23. Bickleton, 488; 23. Kiona-Benton, 488; 25. Cle Elum/Roslyn, 495; 26. Mabton, 588; 27. Yakama Tribal, 605; 28. Lyle/Wishram, 659

Division I

Top 3—1. Justin Irvine, West Valley (Yakima), 16:01.3; 2. Ian Fay, Cedarcrest, 16:27; 3. Eric Wilson, Ellensburg, 16:30.8. Bickleton—14. Troy Roberts, 17:23.7; 16. Andrew Gannon, 17:35.1. Connell—20. Parker Dolezal, 18:18.6; 27. Gerardo Morales, 18:43.2. Royal—11. J.J. Jimenez, 17:19.3; 21. Salvador Horta, 18:20.1. Southridge—12. Jesse Brinson-Wagner, 17:20.8; 23. Antonio Rubalcava, 18:24.3. Sunnyside—22. Joe Rodriguez III, 18:20.3; 31. Julio Gaspar, 19:03.. Prosser—25. Logan Hatfield, 18:40.6; 81. Alan Salinas, 21:51.5. Grandview—30. Jose Cisneros-Valdez, 19:00.7; 70. Victor Hernandez, 21:12.3. Kiona-Benton—86. Cameron Clary, 22:03.4; 89. Fellipe Sanchez, 22:16.4. Othello—93. Tanner Sparks, 22:50.8; 111. Miguel Lopez, 24:20.3

Division II

Top 3—1. Setty Pryor, West Valley (Yakima), 16:13.1; 2. Rodrigo Ventura, Highland, 16:32.8; 3. Peyton Sperl, Prosser, 16:43.7. Prosser—Sperl; 14. Nathan Christensen, 17:36.9. Royal—5. Marcos Quiroz, 16:51.2; 30. Victor Garcia, 18:03. Grandview—12. Samuel Cuevas, 17:22.7; 100. Sabastian Raucamp, 20:20.3. Othello—14. Cody Alvarez, 17:31.4; 22. Fernando Mendoza, 17:50.3. Southridge—21. Nathan Linde, 17:49; 46. Tyler Brunson, 18:45.8. Sunnyside—33. Griffey Sarmiento, 18:18; 50. Robert Rodriguez, 18:50.6. Kiona-Benton—68. Andre Santoy, 19:26.6; 96. David Graham, 20:11.6. Connell—84. Oscar Ortiz, 19:47.5; 87. Kyle Huber, 19:49.1.

Division III

Top 3—1. Cameron Johnston, Southridge, 16:36.1; 2. Matthew Schrenk, Selah, 16:42.9; 3. Gabe Merrill-Steskal, Ellensburg, 16:49.7. Southridge—Johnston; 21. Davis Wintle, 19:17.5. Royal—8. Riley Lefler, 17:25.5; 36. Carlos Hernandez, 20:17.9. Grandview—15. Carlos Granados, 18:52.9; 26. Jose Velasquez, 19:33. Connell—22. Josiah Kroontje, 19:18.4; 24. Vincent Merez, 19:22.1. Sunnyside—28. Ignacio Portillo, 19:37.1; 31. Jesse Torres, 19:48.3. Othello—37. John Wilkinson, 20:19.5; 40. Ethan Besherse, 20:38.5.

Girls

Team scores—1. Cedarcrest, 21; 2. Southridge, 36; 3. Ellensburg, 43; 4. West Valley (Yakima), 48; 5. Ephrata, 91; 6. Selah, 98; 7. Zillah, 130; 8. Highland, 156; 9. Morton-White Pass, 167; 10. Connell, 198; 11. Sunnyside, 206; 12. Wapato, 210; 13. Naches Valley, 226; 14. Othello, 257; 15. East Valley (Yakima), 263; 16. Prosser, 275; 17. Royal, 291; 18. Goldendale, 297; 19. Grandview, 304; 20. Granger, 323; 21. Cle Elum/Roslyn, 347; 22. Mabton, 354; 23. Lyle/Wishram, 372; 24. Yakama Tribal, 376; 25. Riverside Christian, 380; 26. Toppenish, 400

Division I

Top 3—1. Emily Kump, Southridge, 18:32.3; 2. Madi Shinn, Cedarcrest, 19:32.1; 3. Maggie Rees, Selah, 19:38.8. Southridge—Kump; Brooke Hansen, 21:31.8. Connell—14. Haleigh Noyes, 22:29.6; 55. Rachel Hicks, 27:27.1. Sunnyside—16. Jeniya Guillen, 22:36; 44. Angela Montes, 26:12.8. Grandview—24. Marie Olson, 24:01.9; 48. Desiree Zavala, 26:20.3. Othello—62. Thalia Ramos, 28:10.6; 75. Amy Perkins, 29:28.8.

Division II

Top 3—1. Amelia Anderson, Cedarcrest, 19:32.2; 2. Alexis Redfield, Zillah, 19:53.8; 3. Annie Samuelson, Southridge, 19:56.4. Southridge—Samuelson; 8. Alissa Huff, 21:05.7. Othello—18. Michelle Murillo, 22:38.9; 29. Olivia Giles, 23:12.4. Sunnyside—19. Kayla Gonzalez, 22:39.5; 66. Briseida Soberanes, 27:41.7. Connell—21. Rachael Price, 22:41.2; 64. Rian Naef, 26:57.5.

Division III

Top 3—1. Olivia Waterman, Cedarcrest, 19:34.2; 2. Diana Carr, Cedarcrest, 19:49.1; 3. Emily Knudson, West Valley (Yakima), 20:03.7. Southridge—5. Jamie Callahan, 20:29.3; 8. Allie Stites, 21:07.1. Connell—16. Alanta Keskitalo, 23:39.9; 28. Emalee Loeber, 25:29.4. Sunnyside—30. Samantha Herrera, 26:39.4; 31. Sierra Gonzalez, 27:07.6. Othello—36. Saidee Padilla, 28:20.6; 38. Celeste Guvara, 29:58.6

Seaport Invite: Emily Adams finished in ninth place to lead Waitsburg-Prescott in Clarkston.

The freshman finished in 21:01.5. On the boys side, the Cardinals finished 11th as a team.

At Beachview Park, Clarkston

Boys

Team scores—1. Asotin, 51; 2. Logos, 65; 3. Pullman, 70; 4. Moscow, 128; 5. Clarkston, 144; 6. Lewiston, 160; 7. McLoughlin, 178; 8. Grangeville, 223; 9. Potlatch, 269; 10. Deary, 274; 11. Waitsburg-Prescott, 290; 12. Highland, 302; 13. Troy, 345. Top 3—1. Chandler Teigen, Asotin, 15:40.21; 2. Jerry Cook, Moscow, 16:11.99; 3. Thomas Weakland, Asotin, 16:37.01. Waitsburg-Prescott—20. E.J. Meserve, 18:11.6; 63. Kyle Gradwohl, 21:08.75; 65. Skylar Wood, 21:24.2; 66. Jared Farley, 21:31.21.

Girls

Team scores—1. Pullman, 41; 2. Moscow, 58; 3. Asotin, 83; 4. Lewiston, 94; 5. Clarkston, 101; 6. Grangeville, 140; 7. Troy, 203. Top 3—1. Katherine Ruck, Moscow, 18:54; 2. Lucy Eggleston, Asotin, 19:37.63; 3. Josie Lonai, McLoughlin, 19:45.87. Waitsburg-Prescott—9. Emily Adams, 21:01.5

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service