Football: Week 3 standings, scores, schedules

September 20, 2013 

Washington

Mid-Columbia Conference

League Overall

Chiawana (4A) 3-0 3-0

Kamiakin (3A) 1-0 3-0

Richland (4A) 2-1 2-1

Southridge (3A)1-1 2-1

Hanford (3A) 1-2 1-2

Walla Walla (4A) 0-1 1-2

Pasco (4A) 0-1 0-3

Kennewick (3A) 0-2 0-3

Thursday’s score

Kamiakin 51, Sunnyside 6

Friday’s scores

Southridge 34, Kennewick 7

Chiawana 42, Richland 7

Hanford 40, Pasco 21

Walla Walla 28, Davis 18

Thursday, Sept. 26

Sunnyside at Kennewick, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 27

Chiawana at Pasco, 7 p.m.

Kamiakin at Southridge, 7 p.m.

Walla Walla at Hanford, 7 p.m.

Richland at Lewiston, Idaho, 7 p.m.

CBBN

League Overall

Wenatchee (4A) 2-1 2-1

Eisenhower (4A) 2-1 2-1

Moses Lake (4A) 1-1 2-1

Davis (4A) 1-1 1-2

Sunnyside (3A) 0-0 0-3

Eastmont (4A) 0-2 1-2

Thursday’s score

Kamiakin 51, Sunnyside 6

Friday’s scores

Walla Walla 28, Davis 18

Eisenhower 44, Eastmont 14

Wenatchee 49, Moses Lake 14

Thursday’s game

Sunnyside at Kennewick, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 27

Davis at Moses Lake, 7 p.m.

Wenatchee at Eastmont, 7 p.m.

Centralia at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

CWAC

League Overall

Ellensburg 2-0 3-0

West Valley 2-0 3-0

Prosser 2-0 2-1

Othello 1-1 2-1

Ephrata 1-1 2-1

Toppenish 1-1 2-1

East Valley 1-1 1-2

Grandview 0-2 1-2

Selah 0-2 1-2

Wapato 0-2 0-3

Friday’s scores

West Valley 47, Grandview 7

Ellensburg 53, Selah 0

Ephrata 30, East Valley 6

Toppenish 37, Wapato 7

Prosser 27, Othello 16

Friday, Sept. 27

Grandview at Ellensburg, 7 p.m.

Wapato at Ephrata, 7 p.m.

Prosser at Toppenish, 7 p.m.

East Valley at Selah, 7 p.m.

Othello at West Valley, 7 p.m.

SCAC East

League Overall

River View 1-0 3-0

Royal 1-0 3-0

Columbia (Burbank) 1-0 2-1

Wahluke 0-1 2-1

Connell 0-0 1-2

Kiona-Benton 0-1 1-2

Warden 0-1 0-3

Friday’s scores

Royal 35, Warden 7

Columbia (Burbank) 27, Wahluke 14

River View 54, Kiona-Benton 0

Connell 34, Cle Elum/Roslyn 12

Friday, Sept. 27

Connell at Columbia (Burbank), 7 p.m.

River View at Warden, 7 p.m.

Kiona-Benton at Wahluke, 7 p.m.

Royal at Zillah, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B

League Overall

Asotin 1-0 3-0

Waitsburg-Prescott 0-0 2-0

DeSales 0-0 1-1

Tri-Cities Prep 0-0 1-1

Dayton 0-1 0-3

Mabton N/A 0-2

Friday’s scores

Asotin 40, Dayton 0

DeSales at Mabton, (n)

Waitsburg-Prescott at Orofino, Idaho, (n)

Saturday’s game

Tri-Cities Prep vs. Meridian at Leavenworth, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 27

Grangeville, Idaho, at Asotin, 7 p.m.

Dayton at DeSales, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Mabton, 7 p.m.

Davenport at Tri-Cities Prep, 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B

League Overall

Touchet 0-0 3-0

Liberty Christian 0-0 2-0

St. John-Endicott 0-0 2-0

Colton 0-0 2-1

Pomeroy 0-0 1-2

Sunnyside Christian 0-0 1-1

Garfield-Palouse 0-0 0-1

LaCrosse-Washtucna 0-0 0-2

Rosalia N/A 2-1

Friday’s scores

Salmon River, Idaho 54, Colton 8

Garfield-Palouse at Genesee, Idaho, (n)

Liberty Christian 54, Cove, Ore., 0

Clearwater Valley, Idaho, 52, Pomeroy 14

Wallowa at LaCrosse-Washtucna, (n)

St. John-Endicott 60, Northport 6

Sunnyside Christian 76, Wellpinit 14

Touchet 54, Rosalia 14

Friday, Sept. 27

Colton at Garfield-Palouse, 7 p.m.

Sunnyside Christian at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m.

St. John-Endicott at Pomeroy, 7 p.m.

Touchet at Liberty Christian, 7 p.m.

OREGON

5A Columbia River Conference

League Overall

Pendleton 0-0 3-1

The Dalles-Wahtonka 0-0 3-1

Hermiston 0-0 3-1

Hood River Valley 0-0 1-3

Friday’s scores

North Salem 49, Hood River Valley 28

The Dalles-Wahtonka 36, Summit 28

Hermiston 52, Lewiston 45 (OT)

Ontario 28, Pendleton 24

Friday, Sept. 27

Hood River Valley at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Hermiston at The Dalles-Wahtonka, 7 p.m.

Pendleton at Baker, 7 p.m.

3A Eastern Oregon League

League Overall

Nyssa 0-0 4-0

Vale 0-0 4-0

Burns 0-0 2-2

Umatilla 0-0 2-2

Friday’s scores

Vale 48, La Grande 13

Burns 51, La Pine 0

Nyssa 43, Payette, Idaho, 14

Valley Catholic 56, Umatilla 0

Friday, Sept. 27

McLoughlin at Vale, 7 p.m.

La Grande at Burns, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Nyssa, 7 p.m.

Umatilla at Corbett, 7 p.m.

2A Blue Mountain

League Overall

Heppner 1-0 3-0

Stanfield 1-0 3-0

Grant Union 1-0 3-0

Irrigon 0-1 3-1

Union 0-1 2-1

Enterprise 0-1 1-2

Pilot Rock 0-1 0-3

Weston-McEwen 1-0 1-2

Friday’s scores

Grant Union 60, Union 0

Heppner 36, Irrigon 0

Stanfield 63, Pilot Rock 24

Weston-McEwen 12, Enterprise 0

Friday, Sept. 27

Grant Union at Weston-McEwen, 7 p.m.

Enterprise at Heppner, 7 p.m.

Irrigon at Pilot Rock, 7 p.m.

Union at Stanfield, 7 p.m.

1A Special District 3

League Overall

Dufur 1-0 4-0

Condon/Wheeler 1-0 3-0

Sherman 1-0 3-1

Echo 0-1 1-3

Arlington 0-1 0-3

Ione 0-1 0-3

Friday’s scores

Condon/Wheeler def. Ione

Dufur 62, Arlington 16

Sherman 62, Echo 52

Friday, Sept. 27

Condon/Wheeler at Arlington, 7 p.m.

Dufur at Echo, 7 p.m.

Ione at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 28

Triad at Sherman, 6 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service