Week 1: Football standings, scores

September 6, 2013 

Richland vs Southridge

Richland's Garreet March make a catch in the second quarter against Southridge at fFran Rish Stadium in Richland.

PAUL T. ERICKSON — Paul T. Erickson

WASHINGTON

Mid-Columbia Conference

League Overall

Chiawana (4A) 1-0 1-0

Richland (4A) 1-0 1-0

Kamiakin (3A) 0-0 1-0

Pasco (4A) 0-0 0-0

Kennewick (3A) 0-0 0-1

Walla Walla (4A) 0-0 0-1

Hanford (3A) 0-1 0-1

Southridge (3A) 0-1 0-1

Friday’s scores

Richland 27, Southridge 7

Chiawana 43, Hanford 7

Moses Lake 27, Walla Walla 24 (OT)

Kamiakin 42, Prosser 14

Lake City, Idaho 42, Kennewick 10

Saturday’s game

West Valley at Pasco, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s game

Hanford at Kamiakin, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 13

Chiawana at Kennewick, 7 p.m.

Walla Walla at Richland, 7 p.m.

Southridge at Sunnyside, 7 p.m.

Eastmont at Pasco, 7 p.m.

CBBN

League Overall

Davis (4A) 1-0 1-0

Eisenhower (4A) 1-0 1-0

Moses Lake (4A) 0-0 1-0

Sunnyside (3A) 0-0 0-1

Eastmont (4A) 0-1 0-1

Wenatchee (4A) 0-1 0-1

Friday’s scores

Davis 41, Eastmont 37

Eisenhower 27, Wenatchee 21

Moses Lake 27, Walla Walla 24 (OT)

Grandview 16, Sunnyside 6

CWAC

League Overall

Ephrata 0-0 1-0

Grandview 0-0 1-0

Othello 0-0 1-0

Selah 0-0 1-0

Toppenish 0-0 1-0

Ellensburg 0-0 0-0

West Valley 0-0 0-0

East Valley 0-0 0-1

Prosser 0-0 0-1

Wapato 0-0 0-1

Friday’s scores

Othello 28, Connell 10

Grandview 16, Sunnyside 6

Selah 13, Cle Elum/Roslyn 8

Toppenish 32, Columbia (Burbank) 18

Zillah 63, Wapato 0

Cheney 30, East Valley 8

Kamiakin 42, Prosser 14

Ephrata 28, Quincy 12

Friday’s games

West Valley (Spokane) at Ellensburg, 6 p.m.

West Valley (Yakima) at Pasco, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 13

Wapato at Othello, 7 p.m.

Prosser at Grandview, 7 p.m.

SCAC East

League Overall

Kiona-Benton 0-0 1-0

River View 0-0 1-0

Royal 0-0 1-0

Wahluke 0-0 1-0

Columbia (Burbank) 0-0 0-1

Connell 0-0 0-1

Warden 0-0 0-1

Friday’s scores

River View 52, Highland 19

Kiona-Benton 40, Granger 14

Wahluke 28, White Swan 14

Royal 17, Cascade (Leavenworth) 14

Toppenish 32, Columbia (Burbank) 18

Okanogan 44, Warden 21

Othello 28, Connell 10

Friday, Sept. 13

La Salle at River View, 7 p.m.

Zillah at Kiona-Benton, 7 p.m.

Mabton at Wahluke, 7 p.m.

Granger at Columbia (Burbank), 7 p.m.

Royal at Quincy, 7 p.m.

Warden at Lind-Ritzville-Sprague, 7 p.m.

Connell at Okanogan, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B

League Overall

Asotin 0-0 1-0

DeSales 0-0 1-0

Tri-Cities Prep 0-0 1-0

Dayton 0-0 0-0

Waitsburg-Prescott 0-0 1-0

Mabton N/A 0-1

Friday’s scores

Asotin 14, McCall, Idaho, 6

MacLoughlin at Dayton, (n)

DeSales 9, La Salle 8

Naches Valley 33, Mabton 0

Tri-Cities Prep 34, Liberty (Spangle) 8

Waitsburg-Prescott 36, Pilot Rock 6

Southeast 1B

League Overall

St. John-Endicott 0-0 1-0

Touchet 0-0 1-0

Colton 0-0 1-0

Garfield-Palouse 0-0 0-1

Liberty Christian 0-0 0-0

Sunnyside Christian 0-0 0-0

LaCrosse-Washtucna 0-0 0-1

Pomeroy 0-0 0-1

Rosalia N/A 0-0

Friday’s scores

Colton 62, Mullan, Idaho 20

Potlatch, Idaho 16, Garfield-Palouse 12

Wilbur-Creston 58, LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus 16

Kootenai, Idaho, at Liberty Christian, canceled

Lummi 50, Pomeroy 28

St. John-Endicott 62, Wellpinit 16

Sunnyside Christian at Rainier Christian, (n)

Touchet 46, Odessa-Harrington 28

OREGON

5A Columbia River Conference

League Overall

Hermiston 0-0 2-0

Pendleton 0-0 2-0

The Dalles-Wahtonka 0-0 1-1

Hood River Valley 0-0 0-2

Friday’s scores

Forest Grove 49, Hood River Valley 25

The Dalles-Wahtonka 34, Benson 24

Hermiston 42, Hillsboro Union 7

Pendleton 35, Marshfield 14

3A Eastern Oregon League

League Overall

Nyssa 0-0 2-0

Vale 0-0 2-0

Burns 0-0 1-1

Umatilla 0-0 0-2

Friday’s scores

Vale 21, Parma, Idaho 14

Burns 34, Sisters 14

Nyssa 41, La Grande 15

Stanfield 58, Umatilla 12

2A Blue Mountain League

League Overall

Irrigon 0-0 2-0

Grant Union 0-0 1-0

Heppner 0-0 1-0

Stanfield 0-0 1-0

Union 0-0 1-0

Enterprise 0-0 0-1

Pilot Rock 0-0 0-1

Weston-McEwen 0-0 0-1

Friday’s scores

Heppner 42, Gervais 0

Union 53, McLoughlin 6

Waitsburg-Prescott 36, Pilot Rock 6

Stanfield 58, Umatilla 12

Orofino, Idaho, 48, Enterprise 6

Irrigon 26, Riverside 18

Saturday’s game

Lost River vs. Grant Union at Ridgeview HS, 7 p.m.

1A Special District 3

League Overall

Dufur 0-0 2-0

Sherman 0-0 2-0

Condon/Wheeler 0-0 1-0

Ione 0-0 0-1

Arlington 0-0 0-1

Echo 0-0 0-1

Friday’s scores

Condon/Wheeler 40, Joseph 8

Sherman 62, Prairie City 14

Dufur 56, Imbler 28

Monument/Dayville 22, Ione 18

Triangle Lake 52, Arlington 14

Echo at Wallowa, (n)

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service