2013 WSU graduates

Herald staffAugust 7, 2013 

The following students are recent graduates of Washington State University.

Benton City — Lucia Dawson, bachelor of science in general biological sciences; Sarah Durbin, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; Heidi Flint, bachelor of arts in digital technology and culture; Gilberto Gonzalez, bachelor of arts in criminal justice; Jessee Henderson, bachelor of science in civil engineering; Phillip Mudd, bachelor of arts in digital technology and culture, cum laude; Andres Ortiz, bachelor of arts in social sciences, magna cum laude; Stephen Snell, bachelor of arts in history.

College Place — Nikki Brueggeman, bachelor of arts in history, cum laude; Allison Flabetich, bachelor of arts in education; Ruvim Kuznetsov, bachelor of arts in business administration, summa cum laude; Nicholas McShane, bachelor of arts in business administration, magna cum laude; Wendy Ortega, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Aimee Rondeau, bachelor of science in psychology.

Connell — Chandler Dolezal, bachelor of science in integrated plant sciences, cum laude.

Dayton — Tylor Abel, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; Courtney Gritman, bachelor of science in nursing, summa cum laude; Heather Truitt, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Robert Warner, bachelor of arts in digital technology and culture; Kelsey Warren, bachelor of arts in business administration, summa cum laude.

Grandview — Vanessa Alcaraz, bachelor of science in nursing, magna cum laude; Robert Cardenas, bachelor of arts in digital technology and culture; Marcus De Jong, bachelor of science in integrated plant sciences; Marissa Herrera, bachelor of arts in apparel, merchandising, and textiles and bachelor of arts in business administration; Graciela Rodriguez, bachelor of science in psychology, cum laude; Elizabeth Cortez Toro, bachelor of science in nursing; Ruth Watkins, bachelor of science in nursing.

Kahlotus — Lexi Roach, bachelor of science in agricultural and food systems, magna cum laude.

Kennewick — Kelly Anderson, bachelor of arts in communication and bachelor of arts in theatre arts and drama, cum laude; Kyle Anderson, bachelor of science in chemical engineering; Karina Arteaga, bachelor of arts in English; Brittany Bergsson, bachelor of arts in business administration; Katrina Bernal, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Billy Birge III, bachelor of science in psychology, summa cum laude; Spencer Blasdel, bachelor of arts in business administration; Garrett Brim, bachelor of arts in criminal justice and bachelor of arts in political science; Kadin Brockman, bachelor of science in chemical engineering; Kelsey Buckles, bachelor of science in mathematics; Wendy Burchell, bachelor of arts in humanities; Romeo Canada, bachelor of science in architectural studies; Jennifer Chavez, bachelor of arts in business administration, cum laude; Yesenia Chavez, bachelor of arts in business administration; Todd Cherry, bachelor of arts in political science, cum laude; Arthur Clinton, bachelor of arts in business administration, cum laude; Katherine Culbertson, bachelor of arts in English; Daryl DeFord, bachelor of science in mathematics, summa cum laude; Royal Dela Cruz, bachelor of arts in digital technology and culture, magna cum laude; Briana Deline, bachelor of science in psychology; Brandi Diaz, bachelor of science in nursing; Christian Diaz, bachelor of science in bioengineering; Holly Door, bachelor of arts in business administration; Bethany Downard, bachelor of arts in education, cum laude; Kylee Durham, bachelor of arts in education; Krista Edwards, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering, magna cum laude; Joshua Elliott, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Amber Eubanks, bachelor of science in general biological sciences; Jayme Finch, bachelor of science in psychology, summa cum laude; Shantell Forbes, bachelor of arts in business administration, magna cum laude; Sarah Girard, bachelor of arts in criminal justice, cum laude; Courtee Grego, bachelor of science in general biological sciences, magna cum laude; Margarita Grishchuk, bachelor of arts in education; Susanna Gudino, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Breanna Guerrero, bachelor of arts in apparel, merchandising, and textiles; Ashly Hamilton, bachelor of arts in business administration; Sarah Hemsworth, bachelor of arts in business administration, cum laude; Laura Holland, bachelor of arts in digital technology and culture; Rebecca Houck, bachelor of science in psychology; Megan Hubbard, Megan, bachelor of arts in digital technology and bulture, magna cum laude; Nicole Huck, bachelor of science in nursing; Olivia Jackson, bachelor of arts in digital technology and culture; Megan Jones, bachelor of science in nursing, cum laude; Alysha King, bachelor of science in nursing, magna cum laude; Kiley Koehler, bachelor of arts in business administration, cum laude; Kristy Landon, bachelor of arts in social sciences, cum laude; Victoria Larson, bachelor of arts in social sciences and bachelor of science in general biological sciences; Jill Cheatham Madison, bachelor of science in electrical engineering, cum laude; Yatziri Magana, bachelor of arts in foreign languages and cultures; Brooklynn McIntyre, bachelor of arts in communication; Michelle McKinney, bachelor of science in nursing, cum laude; Adriana Mercado, bachelor of science in psychology; Tamra Meyer, bachelor of arts in business administration, summa cum laude; Douglas Moon, bachelor of arts in business administration; Laura Mora, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Adriana Naccarato, bachelor of arts in digital technology and culture and bachelor of science in psychology; Rachel Neff, bachelor of arts in business administration; Anthony Van-Nguyen, bachelor of arts in business administration; Jesse Van-Nguyen, bachelor of arts in business administration; Terry Olivera, bachelor of arts in human development; Patrick O'Neill, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Alan Peak, bachelor of arts in business administration, cum laude; Kenneth Pickering, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Karl Aaron, bachelor of science in mathematics; Andrew Porter, bachelor of science in bioengineering; Daniel Reyna, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Mackensie Rockstrom, bachelor of science in nursing; Haley Saam, bachelor of science in integrated plant sciences; Hannah Seely, bachelor of science in nursing, cum laude; Kenneth Short, bachelor of arts in communication, magna cum laude; Justin Sieler, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Trevor Sinclair, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; William Smoot, bachelor of science in materials science and engineering; Kirstin Sours, bachelor of arts in digital technology and culture; Jonathan Swanberg, bachelor of arts in English, cum laude; Victor Tirado, bachelor of arts in education; Janet Ursua, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Jamie Weaver, bachelor of science in general physical sciences.

Mattawa — Lars Leland, bachelor of science in economic sciences; Mireya Onofre, bachelor of arts in business administration.

Moses Lake — Heather Arts, doctor of pharmacy; Carl Borg, bachelor of arts in humanities, summa cum laude; Chad Borg, bachelor of science in natural resource sciences; Christine Callahan, bachelor of science in nursing, summa cum laude; Lory Cochran, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering, magna cum laude; Ethan Crowell, bachelor of science in mathematics and bachelor of science in physics, cum laude; Matthew Harris, bachelor of science in integrated plant sciences; Jessica Holsclaw, bachelor of science in zoology; Zachary Kenner, bachelor of science in agricultural technology/management; Jeremy Lefave, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Victor Sanabia, bachelor of arts in business administration; Karlyn Stoltman, bachelor of sciences in basic medical sciences, summa cum laude; Eric Sutten, doctor of veterinary medicine; Brenna Van Winkle, bachelor of arts in education, cum laude; Cyley Wytko, bachelor of arts in education.

Othello — Gerardo Galeana, bachelor of arts in political science; Krystal Herrera, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Mark Petersen, doctor of pharmacy; Aaron Simmons, bachelor of science in animal sciences.

Outlook — Connor Erickson, bachelor of arts in foreign languages and cultures, cum laude.

Pasco — Yelena Babinchuk, bachelor of arts in education; Cammi Burns, doctor of pharmacy; Erika Camacho, bachelor of arts in political science; Bianca Carrasco, bachelor of arts in English, magna cum laude; Kyle Clifford, bachelor of science in integrated plant sciences; Joshua Crotto, bachelor of science in nursing; Beatriz Espinoza, bachelor of science in psychology; Alanna Farrell, bachelor of science in animal sciences; Jacob Fox, bachelor of science in agricultural and food systems; Samantha Monson Graff, bachelor of science in kinesiology; Garrett Grover, bachelor of science in integrated plant sciences; Kenny Hawkins, bachelor of science in nursing, magna cum laude; Samantha Horton, bachelor of arts in business administration; Isaac Jo, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Shane Johnson, doctor of pharmacy; Sarah Krebs, bachelor of science in nursing; Tina LeDoux, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Trysta Luppino, bachelor of science in nursing; Laura Magana, bachelor of arts in business administration; Bryson McCartney, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Sadie McKee, bachelor of science in mathematics, cum laude; Adan Medina, bachelor of science in chemical engineering, magna cum laude; Juana Mendoza, bachelor of arts in business Administration; Rosa Mitchell, bachelor of science in electrical engineering, magna cum laude; Tania Montes, bachelor of science in psychology, magna cum laude; Maria Moreno, bachelor of arts in business administration; Kang Xin Pan, bachelor of science in bioengineering; Brandi Peterson, bachelor of science in psychology; Scott Roberts, bachelor of science in nursing, magna cum laude; Paolo Rojas, bachelor of arts in business administration; Erik Solorio, bachelor of arts in business administration; Ann Sullivan, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Lauren Swanson, bachelor of science in civil engineering; Jordan Malone-Tiegs, bachelor of science in construction management; Juan Trevino, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Daisy Vargas, bachelor of arts in education, magna cum laude; Michael Vermillion, bachelor of science in environmental science.

Prosser — Dustin Crawford, bachelor of science in agricultural and food systems, cum laude; Joseph Petersen, bachelor of science in electrical engineering, magna cum laude; Cristal Reyna, bachelor of science in microbiology; Scott Zediker, bachelor of science in integrated plant sciences.

Richland — Rachelle Ashley, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Stephanie Baker, bachelor of science in nursing; Christina Banh, bachelor of science in general biological sciences, magna cum laude; Jacob Barker, bachelor of science in psychology; Alyssa Bauermeister, bachelor of arts in English; Jennifer Belew, bachelor of science in nursing; Joel Brink, bachelor of arts in business administration; Claude Bullock, bachelor of arts in philosophy; Nicole Bullock, bachelor of arts in English, cum laude; Eric Burt, bachelor of arts in business administration; Robert Christenson III, bachelor of arts in business administration; Calvin Chunn, bachelor of science in mathematics, cum laude; Clint Clayton, bachelor of science in computer science; John Cleary, bachelor of science in geology; Sean Colby, bachelor of science in bioengineering, magna cum laude; Nicholas Cooper, bachelor of science in psychology; Josh Davari, bachelor of arts in computer science; Scott Dawson, bachelor of science in environmental science; Juliet Dennis, bachelor of science in psychology; Louis Donnet, bachelor of science in biology; Michael Edwards, bachelor of arts in business administration, summa cum laude; Jared Evans, bachelor of arts in history; Patricia Fraga, bachelor of arts in education, magna cum laude; Eric Francavilla, bachelor of arts in communication, summa cum laude; Jonah Ghan, bachelor of arts in business administration, cum laude; Peter Girgis, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering, summa cum laude; Philline Mendoza Go, bachelor of arts in business administration; Katrina Harris, bachelor of science in nursing, magna cum laude; Catherine Hayes, bachelor of arts in business administration; Forrest Heller, bachelor of science in chemistry, cum laude; Stefan Henick-Kling, bachelor of arts in phiosophy; Lorri Hope, bachelor of arts in social sciences, magna cum laude; Jenee Huff, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Brett Jacobs, bachelor of arts in business administration, cum laude; Stephen Jansons, bachelor of arts in business administration, cum laude; Mariah Jausoro, bachelor of arts in business administration; Jacqueline Johnson, bachelor of science in biochemistry; Wesley Johnson, bachelor of science in computer science, cum laude; Roger Jones, bachelor of science in psychology, summa cum laude; Caleb Kimura, bachelor of science in chemical engineering; Derek Kritzberg, bachelor of arts in history; Mikayla Kusuda, bachelor of science in environmental science; Kirsten Lindquist, bachelor of arts in history; Theresa Madden, bachelor of arts in business administration; Amye Martinez, bachelor of science in nursing, cum laude; Dominic Martini, bachelor of science in computer science; John McDonald, bachelor of science in computer science, magna cum laude; Denis Mehinagi, bachelor of science in microbiology; Charles Melchin, bachelor of arts in English; Brittney Myles, bachelor of arts in criminal justice; Austin Ngo, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering, magna cum laude; Ashley Nogales, bachelor of arts in digital technology and culture, magna cum laude; Ashley Olsen, bachelor of science in nursing, magna cum laude; Aaron Paul, bachelor of science in psychology and bachelor of science in general biological sciences; Mike Pearson, bachelor of arts in business administration; Samuel Peck, doctor of veterinary medicine; Shawna Pratt, bachelor of science in nursing, magna cum laude; Erik Pryor, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; Thomas Quick, bachelor of science in civil engineering; Breanne Recker-Krause, bachelor of arts in English, cum laude; Nathan Richardson, bachelor of science in neuroscience, cum laude; Jason Richter, bachelor of science in economic sciences; Natalie Sadler, bachelor of science in general biological sciences, cum laude; Sarah Sederburg, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; John Showalter, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Andrew Shupe, bachelor of arts in business administration; Michael Simpson, bachelor of arts in humanities, cum laude; Lucas Stevens Ray, bachelor of arts in English; Laura Stokes, bachelor of science in psychology, magna cum laude; Sarah Sundgren, bachelor of science in computer science, magna cum laude; Lorena Swift, bachelor of arts in English, magna cum laude; Zachary Undag, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering, cum laude; James Valentino, bachelor of arts in business administration; Noel Vest, bachelor of science in psychology, summa cum laude; Andrew Vo, bachelor of science in biology; Kimberly Watts, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Michelle White, bachelor of arts in education, cum laude; Spencer Wickler, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering, magna cum laude; Jessica Workman, bachelor of arts in business administration; Kristen Ziegler, bachelor of science in integrated plant sciences, cum laude; Quinn Zorich, bachelor of science in construction management.

Sunnyside — Sarah Bestebreur, bachelor of arts in education, cum laude; Carrie Butler, bachelor of arts in education; Judith Licona, bachelor of arts in human development; Kelsey Rollinger, bachelor of arts in speech and hearing sciences, cum laude; Gilberto Villalobos Jr., bachelor of arts in humanities; Elba Zavala, bachelor of science in nursing, summa cum laude.

Touchet — Taryn Short, bachelor of science in nursing, cum laude.

Waitsburg — Nicholas Carpenter, bachelor of arts in history, cum laude; Valerie Hamann, bachelor of arts in human development; Donna Ingle, bachelor of arts in social sciences, cum laude; Shawny Ingle, bachelor of arts in hospitality business management; Matt Leid, bachelor of arts in business administration, cum laude.

Walla Walla — Whitney Aichele, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Peter Anderson, bachelor of arts in education, magna cum laude; Pierre Arellano, bachelor of arts in digital technology and culture and bachelor of arts in English; Kevin Baffney, bachelor of arts in humanities; Allison Barlow, bachelor of arts in business administration; Stacey Chong, bachelor of arts in communication; Daniel DeBroeck, bachelor of science in computer science, magna cum laude; Natalie Klicker, bachelor of science in nursing, summa cum laude; Jeffrey Ladderud, bachelor of science in geology, summa cum laude; Grayson Linklater, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Marina Marin, bachelor of arts in business administration; David Merfeld, bachelor of science in horticulture, magna cum laude; Elizabeth Huckabay Moeller, bachelor of arts in business administration; Adam Neace, bachelor of arts in social sciences and bachelor of science in construction management; Keith Nerdin, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Elizabeth Notturno, bachelor of arts in digital technology and culture, magna cum laude; Kay Smith, bachelor of science in nursing, magna cum laude; Rachel Todorovich, bachelor of arts in communication; Katherine Tucker, bachelor of arts in political science; Vincent Zheng, bachelor of arts in business administration.

Warden — Kimberly McPartland, bachelor of arts in speech and hearing sciences, magna cum laude; Kimberly Yamamoto, bachelor of science in nursing, cum laude; Kaitlyn Yamane, bachelor of science in psychology.

West Richland — Travis Barnes, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering, cum laude; Stephenie Bechen, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Josh Bechtel, bachelor of science in psychology; Justin Chambers, bachelor of science in environmental science; Megan Cherwien, bachelor of arts in business administration; Hope Collins, bachelor of science in nursing, magna cum laude; Rebecca Fadeff, bachelor of science in psychology; Ariel Giangrande, bachelor of arts in English; Jordan Grubbs, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Libra Iverson, bachelor of science in nursing; Matthew Johnson, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Frieda Perkins, bachelor of arts in English, summa cum laude; Sadiqa Sadiq, bachelor of arts in education, cum laude; Aron Salazar, bachelor of arts in business administration; Rachel Shank, bachelor of arts in education; Anthony Taylor, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; Charito White, bachelor of science in nursing.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service