State Tennis: Finals results

May 25, 2013 

4A Tournament

Boys team scores — Newport 19, Skyline 14, Thomas Jefferson 13, Federal Way 10, Gonzaga Prep 9, Olympia 9, Jackson 8, Richland 8, Garfield 5, Lewis & Clark 5, Stadium 4, Wenatchee 4, Bellermine Prep 3, Cascade 3, Gig Harbor 2, Kentlake 2, Woodinville 2.

Singles

Championship — Mitch Stewart (Federal Way) d. Alex Marcinkowski (Gonzaga Prep) 6-2, 6-1. Third/Sixth — Oscar Burney (Garfield) d. Aman Manji (Skyline) 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5). Fourth/Seventh — John Stormans (Olympia) d. Callan Peterson (Stadium) 6-2, 6-0. Fifth/Eighth — Alex Chan (Thomas Jefferson) d. Patrick Chung (Cascade) 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship — Dylan Harlow-Matt Sham (Newport) d. David An-Alex Namba (Newport) 6-1, 6-3. Third/Sixth —Travis Zuroske-Zach Fisher (Richland) d. Luke Brittan-Jordan Strandness (Lewis & Clark) 6-0, 6-0. Fourth/Seventh — Zach Martin-Carmeron Martin (Thomas Jefferson) d. Everet Wang-James Okubo (Jackson) 5-7, 6-3, 6-2. Fifth/Eighth — Alex Wu-Brayden Hansen (Skyline) d. Chase Hassig-Henry Wurst (Bellermine Prep) 6-2, 1-6, 7-5.

Girls team scores — Skyview 17, Garfield 10, Inglemoor 10, Issaquah 9, Newport 9, Lynnwood 8, Kamiak 7, Union 7, Edmonds-Woodway 6, Lake Stevens 6, Camas 5, Davis 4, Graham-Kapowsin 4, Kentridge 3, South Kitsap 3, Auburn 2, Bellermine Prep 2, Mead 2, Olympia 2, Thomas Jefferson 2, Todd Beamer 2.

Singles

Championship — Sammi Hampton (Skyview) d. Angela Chen (Newport) 4-6, 6-0, 6-3. Third/Sixth — Sabrina Demerath (Inglemoor) d. Jelena Vidovic (Union) 6-3, 6-0. Fourth/Seventh — Sally Park (Kamiak) d. Megan Hagerty (Graham Kapowsin) 6-4, 6-2. Fifth/Eighth — Myint-Zu Kyaw (Edmonds-Woodway) d. Kailyn Skjonsby (South Kitsap) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship — Fiona Cerf-Alexia Fife (Garfield) d. Sam Garrard-Kelsey Wilson (Issaquah) 6-2, 6-2. Third/Sixth — Monica Kwong-Cristina Borsan (Lynnwood) d. Esther Kwon-Jen Lewis (Camas) 6-4, 6-2. Fourth/Seventh — Kristina Metz-Macy Ballew (Skyview) d. Erica DeMond-Megumi DeMond (Davis) 6-4, 7-6. Fifth/Eighth — Erin Huffman-Megan Huffman (Lake Stevens) d. Kyana Esber-Katie Ly (Kentridge) 7-6 (6), 1-6, 7-5.

3A Tournament

Boys team scores — Mercer Island 31, Interlake 15, Bainbridge 14, Kennedy 12, Hanford 8, Mountain View 8, Lakeside 7, Seattle Prep 4, Stanwood 4, Columbia River 3, Kamiakin 2, Lakes 2, Meadowdale 2, Mt. Tahoma 2, North Thurston 2, Peninsula 2, Wilson 2.

Singles

Championship — Connor Garnett (Interlake) d. Jamie Thorp (Kennedy) 6-1, 6-1. Third/sixth — Brian Hou (Mercer Island) d. Luat Le (Interlake) 6-3, 6-3. Fourth/Seventh — Daniel Park (Lakeside) d. Jonathan Wolf (Stanwood) 6-3, 6-2. Fifth/Eighth — Henry Smith (Mercer Island) d. Dominik Gorecki (Columbia River) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles

Championship — Kyle Baska-Matt Seifert (Mercer Island) d. Matt Alderson-Jacob Christensen (Bainbridge) 6-7 (10), 6-4, 6-4. Third/Sixth — Trevor Jones-Colton Reed (Mountain View) d. Keet Curtis-Ben DeVries (Bainbridge) 1-6, 7-6 (4), 6-0. Fourth/Seventh — Ben Elliot-Charlie Williams (Mercer Island) d. Sam Blattner-Luke Targett (Seattle Prep) 6-0, 6-4. Fifth/Eighth — Shane Sandlin-Kevin Sands (Hanford) d. Vince Viloria-Taas Sribhibhadh (Kennedy) 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Girls team scores — Mercer Island 26, Holy Names 16, Southridge 12, Liberty 9, Hanford 8, Shorewood 7, Interlake 6, Lakeside 5, Lincoln 5, Shorecrest 5, Columbia River 4, Kennewick 4, Mountlake Terrace 3, Enumclaw 2, Glacier Peak 2, Peninsula 2, Prairie 2, Stanwood 2.

Singles

Championship — Nora Tan (Mercer Island) d. Catherine Allen (Holy Names) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3. Third/sixth — Sierra Troxel (Hanford) d. Shea Wojciehowski (Lakeside) 6-2, 6-2. Fourth/Seventh — Cello Lockwood (Holy Names) d. Stephanie Buckingham (Kennewick) 6-3, 6-3. Fifth/Eighth — Isabelle Long (Interlake) d. Meera Limaye (Shorecrest) 7-6, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship — Lydia Venditti-Gabrielle Venditti (Mercer Island) d. Jenny Adams-Kristy Braunston (Liberty) 6-4, 6-1. Third/Sixth — Sarah Morgan-Sofia Morrison (Southridge) d. Lilly Le-Miriam Cabrera (Lincoln) 6-0, 6-1. Fourth/Seventh — Danielle Brengelmann-Francesca O’Malley (Shorewood) d. Bailee Sanderson-Shyler Sullivan (Southridge) 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-3. Fifth/Eighth — Caroline Dillion-Caroline Hamilton (Mercer Island) d. Nicki Bouche-Tina Liu (Mountlake Terrace) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

2A Tournament

Boys team scores — Lindbergh 20, Capital 17, Sehome 17, Washington 15, West Valley (Yakima) 13, Lake Washington 8, Bellingham 6, WF West 5, Pullman 4, Clarkston 3, Ephrata 2, Klahowya 2, North Kitsap 2, Port Angeles 2, Sammamish 2, Tumwater 2.

Singles championship — Avery West (Sehome) d. Ty Gentry (Capital) 6-3, 6-3. Doubles championship — Alan Kwiatkowski-Sam Bayna (Lindbergh) d. Josh Rasmus-Daniel Yu (Washington) 6-1, 6-1.

Girls team scores — West Valley (Yakima) 20, Burlington-Edison 15, Hockinson 11, Sehome 10, Lake Washington 9, Selah 9, Bellingham 8, Tumwater 8, Capital 5, Kingston 4, Lindbergh 4, Pullman 4, Sedro-Woolley 3, Centralia 2, Clarkston 2, Evergreen 2, Franklin Pierce 2, Olympic 2.

Singles championship — Chloe Goyette (West Valley-Yakima) d. McKenzie Kieser (Selah) 7-6, 6-4. Doubles championship — Andrea Clawson-Lauren Smith (Sehome) d. Amanda Livine-Kelly Barnes (Lake Washington) 6-1, 6-2.

1B/2B/1A Tournament

Boys team scores — Charles Wright 31, Overlake 14, La Salle 11, St. George’s 10, University Prep 10, Cashmere 9, Riverside 9, Highland 6, Liberty Bell 4, Bush 3, Chewelah 3, Chelan 2, Entiat 2, Granger 2, Medical Lake 2, Zillah 2.

Singles championship — Bayard Blair (University Prep) d. Jaime Aragon (Riverside) 6-4, 6-4. Doubles championship — Teddy Grenley-Phillip Grenley (Charles Wright) d. Mac Hewitt-Pranav Harikrishnan (Overlake) 6-4, 6-3.

Girls team scores — Cashmere 15, Forest Ridge 10, Cacade 9, Naches Valley 9, South Whidby 9, La Salle 8, Omak 8, University Prep 8, Chelan 7, Lind-Ritzville-Sprague 6, Tonasket 6, Annie Wright 5, Seattle Academy 5, Zillah 4, Montesano 3, Castle Rock 2, Chewelah 2, Okanogan 2, St. George’s 2.

Singles championship — Michele Lui (Forest Ridge) d. Haley Newman (South Whidby) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles championship — Tasha Kowatsch-Sammy O’Bryan (Cashmere) d. Hailey Hassinger-Katie Whitten (Cascade) 6-2, 6-1.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service