Class 4A, 3A, 2A state track and field qualifiers

May 22, 2013 

Class 4A

Thursday-Saturday at Mount Tahoma High, Tacoma

Local qualifiers

Boys

Chiawana: Tyler Morris, 300 hurdles.

Pasco: Christian Young, 100, 200, 400; Zachary Kreider, discus.

Richland: Jesse Malone, high jump; Payton Radliff, long jump; Asuanti Funer, 100 wheelchair, discus, javelin.

Walla Walla: Ben Wolpert, 1,600; Robert Miller, 4x100; Stuart Gillin, 4x100; Darnell Handcox, 4x100; Ethan Gardner, 4x100; Peter Sirmon, 4x100, pole vault; Rob Thonney, 4x100; Logan Reardon, shot put.

Girls

Chiawana: Cara Gilmore, 100 hurdles, long jump.

Richland: Claire Aurand, 100, 200, 4x400; Alyssa Powell, 100, 200, 4x400; Shanice Lakes, 400, 4x400; Lauren Perry, 800, 4x400; Lindsey Bradley, 3,200; Dani Castillo, 4x400; Alexandra Andrew, 4x400; Elizabeth Quick, high jump, pole vault; Bridgette Underwood, javelin.

Walla Walla: Ashley Cornia, 300 hurdles, 4x400; Hannah Moeller, 4x100; Dominique Cox, 4x100, 4x400; Maggie Callan, 4x100, 4x400; Allyson Gibbar, 4x100; Maranda Doyle, 4x100; Brittany Gibbar, 4x100, 4x400; Rachel Nelson, 4x400; Courtney Cox, 4x400; Hannah Burns, shot put; Katarina Tonhdavong, discus; Maddie Sirmon, javelin.

Finals schedule

Thursday: 3:35 p.m.—G discus; 3:40 p.m.—B shot put; 3:45 p.m.—G triple jump; 4 p.m.—G 1,600; 5:05 p.m.—B 1,600.

Friday: 10 a.m.—B triple jump; 10:10 a.m.—G shot put; 12:15 p.m.—WC throws; 1:05 p.m.—B discus; 1:30 p.m.—G long jump; 3:55 p.m.—B high jump; 4 p.m.—B pole vault; 5:30 p.m.—B 110 hurdles; 5:40 p.m.—G 100 hurdles.

Saturday: 9:30 a.m.—G 4x200; 9:50 p.m.—B 800; 10 a.m.—B javelin, G high jump; 10:10 a.m.—G 800; 10:35 a.m.—B 300 hurdles; 10:50 a.m.—G 300 hurdles; 11:05 a.m.—WC 100; 11:10 a.m.—B 100; 11:20 a.m.—G 100; 12:10 p.m.—B 4x100; 12:20 p.m.—G 4x100; 1:15 p.m.—G pole vault; 1:30 p.m.—B 400, G javelin; 1:40 p.m.—G 400; 1:50 p.m.—B long jump; 2:45 p.m.—B 200; 2:55 p.m.—G 200; 3:20 p.m.—B 3,200; 3:40 p.m.—G 3,200; 4 p.m.—B 4x400; 4:30 p.m.—G 4x400

Class 3A

Thursday-Saturday at Mount Tahoma High, Tacoma

Local qualifiers

Boys

Hanford: Ben Kelly, 200, 4x100; Josh Faith, 4x100; Ryan Young, 4x100, long jump; Malik Slack, 4x100; Dameon Peters, 4x100; Kevon Skinner, 4x100; Dallon Grinder, shot put; Aaron Cunningham, shot put, discus.

Kamiakin: Stuart Miner, 100; Ryan Bergman, pole vault.

Kennewick: Dylan Tennancour, javelin.

Southridge: Clay Gonzales, 400; Brenden Kelly, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles.

Sunnyside: Elijah Pena, 110 hurdles; EricLee Amaro, discus.

Girls

Kamiakin: Ellie Heiden, 100, 200, 400, 4x100, 4x200; Kyra Brannan, 200, 4x100, 4x200, long jump; Megan Beauchene, 800, 1,600, 4x400; Michelle Fletcher, 3,200, 4x400; Lindsey Schauble, 100 hurdles, 4x100, 4x200; Heather Donais, 300 hurdles, 4x100, 4x200, 4x400; Samantha Raines, 4x100, 4x200; Danielle Brandon, 4x100, 4x200, 4x400; Emily Moon, 4x400; Jori Perrins, 4x400; Andrea Stapleton, high jump; Sira Toure, shot put, discus; Elisa Grandemange, discus, javelin; Amanda Miller, javelin

Southridge: Michelle Snider, 100 hurdles, 4x100, 4x200; Mertece Hatchet, 4x100; Nicole Edwards, 4x100, 4x200; Kylie Fraga, 4x100, 4x200; Bree Lane, 4x100, 4x200; Marissa Berry, 4x100, 4x200; Makenna Behrens, 4x200.

Finals schedule

Thursday: 3:30 p.m.—G javelin, B pole vault; 3:40 p.m.—G high jump; 4 p.m.—G 1,600; 5:05 p.m.—B 1,600.

Friday: 10:05 a.m.—B discus, G long jump; 3:30 p.m.—B javelin; 3:35 p.m.—G discus; 4:20 p.m.—B long jump; 5:30 p.m.—B 110 hurdles; 5:40 p.m.—100 hurdles.

Saturday: 9:30 a.m.—G 4x200, G pole vault; 9:50 a.m.—B 800; 10:10 a.m.—G 800, G shot put; 10:30 a.m.—B triple jump; 10:35 a.m.—B 300 hurdles; 10:50 a.m.—G 300 hurdles; 11:10 a.m.—B 100; 11:20 a.m.—G 100; 12:10 p.m.—B 4x100; 12:20 p.m.—G 4x100; 1:30 p.m.—B 400; 1:40 p.m.—G 400, B shot put, B high jump; 1:45 p.m.—G triple jump; 1:55 p.m.—B 3,200; 2:15 p.m.—G 3,200; 2:45 p.m.—B 200; 2:55 p.m.—G 200; 4 p.m.—B 4x400; 4:30 p.m.—G 4x400

Class 2A

Thursday-Saturday at Mount Tahoma High, Tacoma

Local qualifiers

Boys

Othello: Manny Martinez, 200.

Prosser: Zack Ferguson, 100, 4x400; Ethan Hibbs, 400, 4x400; Bradley Buttars, 1,600; Chris Pedroza, 4x400; Sterling Clark, 4x400; Caleb Aaberg, 4x400; Randy Roehl, 4x400.

Girls

Othello: Julissa Valenciano, triple jump.

Prosser: Kolby Childers, 800, 4x400; Lindsay Yetter, 100 hurdles, high jump; Rachel Harle, 4x400; Becky Wildman, 4x400; Mackenzie Davis, 4x400; Brenna Cherry, 4x400; Mariana Perez, 4x400; Jamie White, discus.

Finals schedule

Thursday: 3:50 p.m.—B long jump; 4 p.m.—G 1,600; 5:05 p.m.—B 1,600.

Friday: 9 a.m.—G pole vault; 9:30 a.m.—B high jump; 10 a.m.—B javelin; 12:30 p.m.—B pole vault; 1 p.m.—B shot put; 1:10 p.m.—G high jump; 1:15 p.m.—B triple jump; 1:30 p.m.—G javelin; 3:40 p.m.—G shot put; 4:05 p.m.—G triple jump; 5:30 p.m.—B 110 hurdles; 5:40 p.m.—G 100 hurdles.

Saturday: 9:30 a.m.—G 4x200; 9:50 a.m.—B 800; 10:05 a.m.—B discus; 10:10 a.m.—G 800; 10:35 a.m.—B 300 hurdles, G long jump; 11:10 a.m.—B 100; 11:20 a.m.—G 100; 12:10 p.m.—B 4x100; 12:20 p.m.—G 4x100; 12:45 p.m.—B 3,200; 1:05 p.m.—G 3,200; 1:30 p.m.—B 400; 1:35 p.m.—G discus; 1:40 p.m.— G 400; 2:45 p.m.—B 200; 2:55 p.m.—G 200; 4 p.m.—B 4x400; 4:30 p.m.—G 4x400

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service