Connell girls second at 1A district track

May 19, 2013 

The Connell boys and girls team each took second place at the 1A SCAC district track meet Friday in Toppenish.

On the girls side, Shanda Korrell won the 100 and 200, Rashae Spencer won the 400, and both were on the winning 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams. Kennidi Whitby added a victory in the discus for the Eagles.

Kiona-Benton's Vanessa Gonzalez won the shot put, while Columbia (Burbank)'s Harley McBride won the high jump.

On the boys side, Connell's Tanner Casper won the 300 hurdles and the long jump, while Riley Lyle won the high jump.

Kiona-Benton's Gage Leavitt won the 110 hurdles and teammate Eryk Nash won the pole vault. River View's 4x100 relay won as well.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT 5 REGIONAL MEET

Friday at Toppenish High

Top 3 advance to state meet

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Zillah, 124; 2. Connell, 101; 3. LaSalle, 60; t4. Kiona-Benton, 58; and River View, 58; 6. Goldendale, 53; 7. Naches Valley, 50; 8. Highland, 49; 9. Royal, 41; 10. Columbia (Burbank), 19; 11. Wahluke, 17; 12. Granger, 14; 13. Mabton, 11; 14. Cle Elum/Roslyn, 6

100-1. Briley Cameron, G, 11.51; 2. Alonso Mendoza, RV, 11.69; 3. Jared Johnson, RV< 11.72; 5. Colton Thornton, Con, 11.93; 8. Terran Brown, RV, 12.19. 200-1. Briley Cameron, G, 23.55; 2. David Whitmore, NV, 23.62; 3. Riley Olney, Z, 23.7; 4. Riley Lyle, Con, 24.03; 5. Colton Thornton, Con, 24.11; 7. Alonso Mendoza, RV, 24.5; 8. Daniel Madrigal, RV, 24.86. 400-1. Diego Hernandez, Z, 51.68; 2. Daniel Whitmore, NV, 52.45; 3. Cortes Hernandez, Z, 53.38; 4. Diego Reyes, Con, 53.64; 5. Cody Hand, RV, 54.1; 6. Albert Smith, CB, 54.12; 8. Jose Lopez, Mab, 55.22. 800-1. Alejandro Ochoa, Z, 2:04.66; 2. Cortes Hernandez, Z, 2:08.16; 3. Dominique Fuller, Gra, 2:08.32; 6. Gary McGaughey, RV, 2:17; 7. Michael Jaramillo, Mab, 2:20.52; 8. Sawyer Goodsel, CB, 2:31.9. 1600-1. Jack Espinoza, Hig, 4:39.49; 2. Rodrigo Ventura, Hig, 4:43.99; 3. Zach Collins, Z, 4:44.68; 4. Saul Ramos, Wah, 4:50.51. 3,200-1. Jack Espinoza, Hig, 10:02.2; 2. Matt Schwittay, LS, 10:19.46; 3. Alejandro Ochoa, Z, 10:22.61; 5. Roberto Orozco, Con, 10:45.49; 8. Andrew Ruelas, KB, 10:56.49. 110H-1. Gage Leavitt, KB, 15.59; 2. Jack Picatti, LS, 16.07; 3. David Whitmore, NV, 16.1; 4. Tanner Casper, Con, 16.3. 300H-1. Tanner Casper, Con, 41.3; 2. Laddie Goroski, Royal, 41.38; 3. Brian Golding, Gol, 41.88; 6. Chance Simpson, RV, 44.48; 8. Bryson Grow, RV, 52.76. 4x100-1. River View (Daniel Madrigal, Alonso Mendoza, Josh Marshall, Terran Brown), 44.03; 2. Goldendale, 44.38; 3. Zillah, 44.52; 4. Connell, 44.88; 7. Columbia (Burbank), 50.24. 4x400-1. Zillah, 3:34.37; 2. Connell, 3:36.15; 3. Goldendale, 3:36.59; 7. Columbia (Burbank), 3:49.57. Shot-1. Jake Callaghan, NV, 58-10; 2. Gage Leavitt, KB, 48-5; 3. Mackenzie Hopkins, Con, 44-5; 5. Spencer Combs, RV, 43-11; 6. Braiden Whitby, Con, 42-8; 7. Kyle Hall, RV, 40-7.5; 8. Wyatt Beeler, RV, 40-1. Discus-1. Ruben Perez, Z, 143-7; 2. Kyle Hall, RV, 136-8; 3. Jake Callaghan, NV, 135-0; 4. Braiden Whitby, Con, 129-8; 5. Jack Yorgeson, Wah, 117-3; 7. Adrian Gutierrez, Mab, 114-6; 8. Nathan White, CB, 109-5. Jav-1. Matt Wellner, LS, 16-11; 2. Josh Chronister, Hig, 158-6; 3. Kyle Pruett, Con, 157-4; 4. Adrian Gutierrez, Mab, 152-11; 5. Kolton Cobb, CB, 143-8; 7. Vladimir Ruzin, KB, 140-1. HJ-1. Riley Lyle, Con, 6-0; 2. Michael Valentine, Royal, 5-10; 3. Porter Romm, CB, 5-10. PV-1. Eryk Nash, KB, 13-0; 2. Vladimir Ruzin, KB, 11-6; 3. Seth Garcia, KB, 11-0; 4. Carlos Aguirre, KB, 11-0. LJ-1. Tanner Casper, Con, 21-8; 2. Riley Lyle, Con, 19-9; 3. Devyn Reed-Daniels, Z, 19-0.5; 5. Alonso Mendoza, RV, 18-11; 6. Carter Chase, Con, 18-6; 7. Cristian Aguilar, KB, 18-5.75; 8. Jesus Cisneros, KB, 17-10.75. TJ-1. Alex Broyles, LS, 38-11.75; 2. Arturo Salazar, Wah, 38-3.5; 3. Ryan Widner, NV, 37-1.75; 4. Jesus Cisneros, KB, 36-8.25.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Zillah, 148; 2. Connell, 130; 3. Naches Valley, 80; 4. Kiona-Benton, 70; 5. LaSalle, 50; 6. Highland, 48; 7. Columbia (Burbank), 38; 8. Cle Elum/Roslyn, 32; 9. Goldendale, 25; 10. Granger, 24; 11. River View, 23; 12. Royal, 18; 13. Wahluke, 13; 14. Mabton, 2

100-1. Shanda Korrell, Con, 12.97; 2. Delaney Romero, NV, 13.14; 3. Miranda Borrego, Z, 13.29; 4. Adriana Zuniga, Con, 13.61; 6. Katy Pierce, KB, 14.02; 8. Breanna Munson, RV, 14.26. 200-1. Shanda Korrell, Con, 26.8; 2. Miranda Borrego, Z, 27.61; 3. Delaney Romero, NV, 27.83; 4. Adriana Zuniga, Con, 28.07; 5. Brittnee Cook, KB, 28.75; 7. Jordyn Kelly, KB, 29.15. 400-1. Rashae Spencer, Con, 1:00.46; 2. Lyndsay Oswalt, Gra, 1:02.69; 3. Audrey Dressel, G, 1:03.37; 6. Morgan Carter, KB, 1:11.43; 7. Amy Paxton, CB, 1:12.21; 8. Zayra Solorzno, KB, 1:13.11. 800-1. Monica Villegas, Z, 2:28.15; 2. Madeline Clawson, Con, 2:31.22; 3. Alexis Redfield, Z, 2:33.45; 6. Analicia Alverado, KB, 2:56.82; 7. Liliana Ramirez, Wah, 2:58.36; 8. Brionna Saltz, KB, 3:13.14. 1,600-1. Alexis Redfield, Z, 5:45.4; 2. Alexis Medelez, Z, 6:01.7; 3. Ciara Bartlett, LS, 6:03.96; 5. Analicia Alverado, KB, 6:09.74. 3,200-1. Alexis Redfield, Z, 12:09.09; 2. Marlene Ramos, Gra, 13:04.56; 3. Criselda Diaz, Z, 13:20.29; 4. Rachael Price, Con, 13:26.41; 5. Alanta Keskitalo, Con, 13:49.25; 8. Stephanie Juarez, Wah, 14:14.65. 100H-1. Beth Wise, Z, 16.3; 2. Harley McBride, CB, 17.04; 3. Cassie Riner, Con, 17.25; 6. Morgan Forsythe, KB, 18.25; 8. Beth Conley, RV, 19.52. 300H-1. Beth Wise, Z, 47.97; 2. Madison Riner, Con, 49.65; 3. Caitlin Long, Hig, 50.58; 4. Josie Robertson, RV, 51.11; 7. Cassie Riner, Con, 53.55; 8. Saharai Mendoza, Wah, 57.31. 4x100-1. Connell (Adriana Zuniga, Rashae Spencer, Madison Riner, Shanda Korrell), 50.46; 2. Zillah, 51.85; 3. Kiona-Benton, 52.24; 7. River View, 57.86; 8. Mabton, 1:00.6. 4x200-1. Connell (Adriana Zuniga, Rashae Spencer, Madison Riner, Shanda Korrell), 1:46.63; 2. Kiona-Benton, 1:50.58; 3. Zillah, 1:51.47; 6. River View, 1:57.83. 4x400-1. Zillah, 4:17.35; 2. Highland, 4:23.76; 3. Kiona-Benton, 4:27; 7. Connell, 4:45.61. Shot-1. Vanessa Gonzalez, KB, 33-4.5; 2. Karigan Eppich, Con, 32-5; 3. Josie Robertson, RV, 31-3.5; 4. Vanessa Dorsey, CB, 31-3.5. Discus-1. Kennidi Whitby, Con, 105-6; 2. Dori Floren, Royal, 103-2; 3. Vanessa Dorsey, CB, 99-2; 4. Paige Dodd, CB, 97-5; 7. Morgan Peterson, Wh, 84-4; 8. Marysol Gonzalez, KB, 83-10. Jav-1. KC Andrus, CR, 122-7; 2. Deanna Avalos, LS, 117-11; 3. Emalie Islas, NV, 113-1; 5. Karigan Eppich, Con, 103-11; 6. Kennidi Whitby, Con, 94-11; 7. Sarah Forsythe, CB, 93-10; 8. Beth Conley, RV, 91-3. HJ-1. Harley McBride, CB, 5-6; 2. Shaddia Meadows, NV, 4-10; 3. Rashae Spencer, Con, 4-10; 6. Josie Robertson, RV, 4-6. PV-1. Diana Notman, Hig, 8-0; 2. Taylor Smith, Hig, 8-0; 3. Hannah Berndt, LS, 8-0; t4. Bailey Schroeder, KB, 7-6; and Brittnee Cook, KB, 7-6; 7. Andreina Gutierrez, Wah, 6-0. LJ-1. Delaney Romero, NV, 16-11; 2. Ashleigh Fraser, CR, 16-2; 3. Jordyn Kelly, KB, 16-1; 4. Katelyn Peterson, Wah, 15-9.5; 5. Madison Riner, Con, 15-3; 8. Breanna Munson, RV, 14-9. TJ-1. Shaddia Meadows, NV, 33-5; 2. Ashleigh Fraser, CR, 32-8; 3. Sara Johnson, LS, 32-6.75; 8. Noemi Gutierrez, Mab, 28-10

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service