Prosser's Yetter wins 2A district high jump title

May 19, 2013 

Prosser freshman Lindsay Yetter won the 2A CWAC district high jump title, clearing 5 feet, 2 inches Friday at Art Fiker Stadium in Prosser to earn a berth to state.

She also took second in the 100-meter hurdles and will be joined at state by teammate Kolby Childers who was third in the 800, Jamie White who was fourth in the discus, and the 4x400 girls relay which was fourth.

Grandview's Kasi Prieto advanced thanks to her fourth-place finish in the 400.

On the boys side, Chris Pedroza, Zack Ferguson, Sterling Clark and Ethan Hibbs teamed up to win the 4x400 relay in 3:27.95 to qualify for state. Ferguson also advanced in the 100, Hibbs in the 400, Bradley Buttars in the 1,600 and Caleb Aaberg in the triple jump. Othello's Manny Martinez qualified in the 200.

CLASS 2A DISTRICT 5/6/7 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday at Art Fiker Stadium, Prosser

Top 4 advance to state

BOYS

Team scores: not provided.

100-1. Jonathan Green, Eph, 10.81; 2. Terrynce Duke, WVS, 11.26; 3. Zack Ferguson, Pro, 11.51; 4. Jaric Dehart, DP, 11.64; 6. Jose Castiellja, Gra, 11.81. 200-1. Jonathan Green, Eph, 22.1; 2. Sergio Reyna, EVY, 23.47; 3. Juan Cortes, Wap, 23.6; 4. Manny Martinez, Oth, 23.64. 400-1. Jonathan Green, Eph, 48.55; 2. Ethan Hibbs, Pro, 49.5; 3. Hank Strom, Wap, 50.2; 4. Casey Pedersen, EVS, 50.38; 8. Aaron Suarez, Oth, 52.56. 800-1. Daniel Amann, DP, 1:59.4; 2. Cade Hartshorn, EVS, 1:59.92; 3. Brice Turnbull, Eph, 2:00.72; 4. Gavin Barnes, Eph, 2:02.2; 8. Peyton Sperl, Pro, 2:10.59. 1,600-1. Daniel Amann, DP, 4:32.85; 2. Scott Kopczynski, EVS, 4:32.91; 3. Justin Irvine, WVY, 4:34.05; 4. Bradley Buttars, Pro, 4:34.98; 7. Cody Alvarez, Oth, 4:51.43. 3,200-1. Daniel Amann, DP, 9:59.7; 2. Scott Kopczynski, EVS, 9:59.71; 3. Justin Irvine, WVY, 10:12.65; 4. Kieran Rolfe, Eph, 10:16.55. 110H-1. Jade Wilson, DP, 15.21; 2. Evan McMartin, Eph, 15.71; 3. Calvin Berstler, Che, 15.76; 4. Braden Sunwold, WVY, 16.11; 6. Randy Roehl, Pro, 16.83; 7. Marco Pena, Oth, 16.94. 300H-1. Jade Wilson, DP, 39.39; 2. Calvin Berstler, Che, 39.66; 3. Evan McMartin, Eph, 40.81; 4. Braden Sunwold, WVY, 41.26; 5. Steven Razo, Gran, 41.44; 7. Marco Pena, Oth, 42.3. 4x100-1. Ephrata, 42.89; 2. West Valley-Spokane, 43.46; 3. Deer Park, 43.63; 4. East Valley-Yakima, 44.47; 6. Grandview, 44.63; 8. Othello, 45.21. 4x400-1. Prosser (Chris Pedroza, Zack Ferguson, Sterling Clark, Ethan Hibbs), 3:27.95; 2. Wapato, 3:29.1; 3. East Valley-Spokane, 3:29.74; 4. West Valley-Spokane, 3:31.65; 8. Othello, 3:40.39. Shot-1. Aaron Obert, DP, 50-8.5; 2. Kenny Hood, EVY, 49-2.5; 3. Andrew Buynak, DP, 48-8.5; 4. Jason Glenn, Ell, 45-10. Discus-1. Jacob Laird, Eph, 159-3; 2. Cainan Holte, Col, 158-6; 3. Aaron Obert, DP, 147-1; 4. Adrian Villasenor, Top, 135-10; 5. Derek Valdez, Oth, 135-7. Jav-1. James Swanson, WVY, 184-7; 2. Jesse Monteon, WVS, 182-5; 3. Jensen Lillquist, Ell, 171-5; 4. William Simpson, WVS, 165-10. HJ-1. Brandon Mauget, DP, 6-2; 2. Roger Benegar, EVS, 6-0; 3. Cameron Rath, Selah, 6-0; 4. Dekker Lovitt, Eph, 5-10. PV-1. Isaac Matus, Eph, 12-6; 2. Colton Peyser, Selah, 12-6; 3. Willie Stoutzenberger, EVS, 12-6; 4. Josh Miller, WVS, 12-6. LJ-1. Alfredo Hernandez, Wap, 22-3; 2. Terrynce Duke, WVS, 21-11.5; 3. Dekker Lovitt, Eph, 20-11; 4. Erik Berens, Eph, 20-10. TJ-1. Eric Igbinoba, Che, 44-9.25; 2. Zac Dwyer, Cla, 43-7; 3. Layton Lange, Eph, 43-3.5; 4. Caleb Aaberg, Pro, 42-9.5; 6. Sterling Clark, Pro, 40-7.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: not provided.

100-1. 1. Tierney Silliman, WVY, 12.64; 2. Alexia Rodriguez, Ell, 12.88; 3. Taylor Wicht, Sel, 12.94; 4. Angel Nkwonta, Pull, 12.96; 7. Kasi Prieto, Gran, 13.4. 200-1. Tierney Silliman, WVY, 25.66; 2. Janessa Day, Che, 25.75; 3. Kendall Dunn, Che, 26.41; 4. Alexia Rodriguez, Ell, 26.51. 400-1. Janessa Day, Che, 58.26; 2. Amber Reiber, Sel, 59.53; 3. Pamela Henderson, Pull, 1:00.06; 4. Kasi Prieto, Gran, 1:01.19. 800-1. Alyssa Harmon, EVS, 2:20.59; 2. Brittany Aquino, EVS, 2:21.28; 3. Kolby Childers, Pro, 2:21.64; 4. Haley Berryman, Eph, 2:23.56. 1,600-1. Sanne Holland, Che, 5:27.77; 2. Brittany Aquino, EVS, 5:28.35; 3. Emily Knudson, WVY, 5:33.99; 4. Amber Nickerson, Ell, 5:34.93. 3,200-1. Sanne Holland, Che, 11:46.9; 2. Kari Scharnhorst, Cla, 11:48.65; 3. Hannah Gunderson, Eph, 12:10.57; 4. Emily Lewis, WVY, 12:14.18; 7. Hana VerMulm, Pro, 12:36.47. 100H-1. Brittany Dugger, EVS, 15.46; 2. Lindsay Yetter, Pro, 15.76; 3. Emily Bardwell, EVY, 16.19; 4. Chelsea Phillips, Col, 16.23. 300H-1. Kendall Dunn, Che, 44.75; 2. Madison Moffat, Ell, 47.21; 3. Caitlin Quaempts, WVY, 47.76; 4. Jordyn Arlt, Ell, 47.85; 5. Julissa Valenciano, Oth, 48.9. 4x100-1. Selah, 49.4; 2. Colville, 50.03; 3. West Valley-Yakima, 50.2; 4. Ellensburg, 50.66; 6. Prosser, 52.8. 4x200-1. Cheney, 1:44.37; 2. West Valley-Yakima, 1:45.39; 3. Pullman, 1:46.17; 4. Selah, 1:47.57; 7. Prosser, 1:55.01. 4x400-1. West Valley-Spokane, 4:03.2; 2. Pullman, 4:04.65; 3. Ellensburg, 4:09.17; 4. Prosser, 4:12.9; 8. Othello, 4:27.5. Shot-1. Angel Nkwonta, Pull, 40-7.5; 2. Darbi Dobson, EVS, 37-2; 3. Salome Yates, EVY, 34-4; 4. Natalie Vargas, Top, 33-4. Discus-1. Elisha Allred, EVS, 125-8; 2. Darbi Dobson, EVS, 114-9; 3. Taylieah Fullingham, Ell, 113-9; 4. Jamie White, Pro, 105-7; 8. Jamila Shafer, Gran, 99-8. Jav-1. Joellee Buckner, Col, 128-2; 2. Kristen McDonnell, Eph, 126-7; 3. Kinsey Pease, Che, 120-10; 4. Brina Perez, WVY, 119-7. HJ-1. Lindsay Yetter, Pro, 5-2; 2. Tora Luu, Col, 5-2; t3. Bridgette Wichterman, Ell, 5-0; and Chae Brown, Che, 5-0; 6. Ava Tolcacher, Pro, 4-8. PV-1. Erin Clark, Che, 11-0; 2. Carrie Jacka, DP, 11-0; 3. Taylor Wicht, Selah, 10-0; 4. Serena Streich, WVY, 9-6. LJ-1. Lindsay Burns, WVY, 17-5; 2. Kailee Wood, Selah, 17-4.25; 3. Anna Guo, Pull, 17-4.25; 4. Chelsea Phillips, Col, 16-6.5; 5. Lindsay Yetter, Pro, 16-5. TJ-1. Chae Brown, Che, 35-11.25; 2. Anna Cartee, DP, 35-5.25; 3. Sydney Mercer, Pro, 34-0.75; 4. Julissa Valenciano, Oth, 32-2.25; 5. Lindsay Yetter, Pro, 32-1

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service