Track and field: Mid-Columbia Honor Roll

May 15, 2013 

Through Tuesday, May 14

*-denotes new this week

x-denotes best in the state

y-denotes best in classification

BOYS

100

1. Ben Kelly, Hanford 11.1

2. Corey Bell, Chiawana 11.13

3. Dre’Sonte Dorton, Chiawana 11.16

*y-4. James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott 11.16

5. Stuart Gillin, Walla Walla 11.18

6. Payton Radliff, Richland 11.24

7. Tanner Pope, Southridge 11.26

8. Ethan Gardner, Walla Walla 11.28

9. Masceo Ealy-Thomas, Southridge 11.3

*10. Christian Young, Pasco 11.3

200

1. Ben Kelly, Hanford 22.3

2. Manny Martinez, Othello 22.34

*3. Stuart Gillin, Walla Walla 22.47

4. Christian Young, Pasco 22.57

5. Ethan Gardner, Walla Walla 22.77

6. Payton Radliff, Richland 22.8

7. James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott 22.94

8. Clay Gonzales, Southridge 22.98

9. Tyler Morris, Chiawana 23.13

10. Tanner Pope, Southridge 23.22

400

*1. Christian Young, Pasco 49.58

*2. Clay Gonzales, Southridge 50.44

y-3. James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott 50.77

*4. Ethan Hibbs, Prosser 50.98

5. Chris Behrendt, Hermiston 51.09

6. Jonah Hoe, Walla Walla 51.54

7. Sterling Clark, Prosser 51.8

8. Tyler Morris, Chiawana 51.82

9. Robert Miller, Walla Walla 51.97

10. Aidan Emerick, Richland 52.33

800

*1. Jose Macias, Hermiston 1:57.28

*2. Jonah Sandoval, Richland 1:58.02

3. Ben Wolpert, Walla Walla 1:58.5

4. Nathan Sanders, Hermiston 1:58.67

*5. Seth Cook, Hanford 1:59.27

6. Brent Christianson, Kamiakin 2:00:39

*7. Aidan Emerick, Richland 2:00.46

8. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 2:00.97

9. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 2:01.22

10. Elijah Shelby, Richland 2:02.24

1,600

*1. Ben Wolpert, Walla Walla 4:18.79

*2. Michael Williams, Richland 4:20.77

3. Austin Oser, Kamiakin 4:20.83

4. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 4:21.52

*5. Sean Newcomb, Walla Walla 4:22.66

6. Jeevan Philip, Hanford 4:24.79

7. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 4:25.77

8. Seth Cook, Hanford 4:26.76

9. Ryan Francis, Richland 4:28.15

10. Andrew Snyder, Kamiakin 4:28.6

3,200

1. Sean Newcomb, Walla Walla 9:15.76

2. Austin Oser, Kamiakin 9:21.25

3. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 9:27.37

4. Michael Williams, Richland 9:29.21

5. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 9:31.28

6. Andrew Snyder, Kamiakin 9:41.65

*7. Cameron Glade, Kamiakin 9:44.35

*8. Christian Rodriguez, Kamiakin 9:45.13

9. Jeevan Philip, Hanford 9:45.63

10. Seth Deal, Waitsburg-Prescott 9:51.79

110 hurdles

1. Elijah Pena, Sunnyside 15.07

2. Gage Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 15.09

*3. Tanner Casper, Connell 15.19

*4. Brenden Kelly, Southridge 15.29

5. Dennzell Mickelson, Richland 15.39

6. Parker Floyd, Southridge 15.73

7. Brian Yale, Southridge 15.83

8. Brandon Bissell, WWVA 15.94

9. Marco Pena, Othello 16.14

10. Anthony Galat, Richland 16.3

300 hurdles

*y-1. Brenden Kelly, Southridge 39.23

y-2. Tanner Casper, Connell 39.54

*3. Tyler Morris, Chiawana 40.2

4. Dennzell Mickelson, Richland 40.48

5. Elijah Pena, Sunnyside 41.02

*6. Bodie Simpson, Kennewick 41.05

7. Anthony Galat, Richland 41.73

*8. Jim Fowler, Kamiakin 42.08

9. Rob Thoney, Walla Walla 42.32

10. Laddie Goroski, Royal 42.42

4x100 relay

*1. Walla Walla (Robert Miller, Darnell Handcox, Stuart Gillin, Ethan Gardner) 42.92

*2. Kamiakin (K Perrins, Austin Gutierrez, Jim Fowler, Stuart Miner) 43.69

*3. Hanford (Josh Faith, Ryan Young, Malik Slack, Ben Kelly) 43.71

*4. Southridge (Kellen Heitala, Brandon Zane, Parker Floyd, Tanner Pope) 43.76

*5. Richland (Matt Chalmers, Ivan Popovich, Sky Mitchell, Payton Radliff) 43.89

*6. Sunnyside (Elijah Pena, Jesus Magallan, Ryan White, Bernaldo Madrigal) 44.3

7. Pasco (Isiah Sprinkle, Christian Young, Spencer Calveard, Eric Orange) 44.32

*8. River View (Daniel Madrigal, Alonso Mendoza, Josh Marshall, Terran Brown) 44.49

9. Chiawana (Dre’Sonte Dorton, Travis Questad, Corey Bell, Tyler Morris) 44.58

10. Hermiston (David Barnett, Sterling Hall, Costa Rodriguez, Chris Behrendt) 44.62

4x400 relay

*1. Prosser (Chris Pedroza, Zack Ferguson, Sterling Clark, Ethan Hibbs) 3:27.38

*2. Southridge (Robert Ellsworth, Payton Garza, Brenden Kelly, Clay Gonzales) 3:29.59

*3. Hanford (Dameon Peters, Austin Kitchens, Seth Cook, Ben Kelly) 3:29.69

*4. Chiawana (Cortez Ruiz, Joshua Wilson, Nick Cooper, Tyler Morris) 3:29.82

5. Hermiston (Anthony Dean, Oscar Contreras-Leal, Nathan Sanders, Chris Behrendt) 3:30.57

*6. Kamiakin (Adam Scrimsher, Jim Fowler, Casey Brandon, K Perrins) 3:30.79

7. Richland (Jonah Sandoval, Elijah Shelby, Zach Galat, Dennzell Mickelson) 3:31.11

8. Walla Walla (Robert Miller, Rob Thonney, Ethan Gardner, Ben Wolpert) 3:31.19

9. Connell (Tanner Casper, Riley Lyle, Colton Thornton, Diego Reyes) 3:37.67

10. Pasco (Christian Young, Eric Orange, Spencer Calveard, Jake Covington) 3:38.65

Shot put

1. Aaron Cunningham, Hanford 54-6

2. Logan Reardon, Walla Walla 52-1.25

3. Tyler Jackson, Richland 49-1

4. Gage Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 48-7.5

5. Jerod Munsterman, Hermiston 47-9

6. David Barnett, Hermiston 47-7

7. Ben Shafer, Waitsburg-Prescott 47-4

8. Derek Valdez, Othello 47-2

9. Dallon Grinder, Richland 46-2.5

*10. Christian Stewart, Southridge 45-10.5

Discus

1. David Barnett, Hermiston 158-6

*2. Aaron Cunningham, Hanford 155-7

3. Dallon Grinder, Hanford 155-5

*4. Zachary Kreider, Pasco 155-1

5. Logan Reardon, Walla Walla 154-11

6. Tyler Jackson, Richland 154-1

7. EricLee Amaro, Sunnyside 153-3

*8. Jerod Munsterman, Hermiston 151-3

9. Jeremy Larson, Walla Walla 147-1

*10. Kyle Hall, River View 140-3

Javelin

1. David Barnett, Hermiston 180-7

*2. Logan Reardon, Walla Walla 179-1

3. EricLee Amaro, Sunnyside 177-5

*4. Taylor O’Toole, Richland 170-0

5. Dallon Grinder, Hanford 169-10

6. Dylan Tennancour, Kennewick 166-6

*7. Kyle Pruett, Connell 163-2

8. Sterling Hall, Hermiston 161-11

9. Brian Baciu, Hanford 161-3

y-10. Andrew Elmenhurst, DeSales 161-0

High jump

1. Brendan Rexus, Kamiakin 6-4

1. Cortez Ruiz, Chiawana 6-4

1. Parker Floyd, Southridge 6-4

4. Austin Sparks, Chiawana 6-2

4. Porter Romm, Columbia (Burbank) 6-2

6. Brian Seekamp, Walla Walla 6-0

6. Isiah Sprinkle, Pasco 6-0

6. Alexander Pickel, Walla Walla 6-0

6. Tanner Casper, Connell 6-0

6. Jared Walchli, Hermiston 6-0

*6. Riley Lyle, Connell 6-0

*6. Nathan Powers, Bickleton 6-0

Pole vault

1. Peter Sirmon, Walla Walla 14-6

2. Eryk Nash, Kiona-Benton 14-0

3. Garret Kenny, Walla Walla 13-6

4. Conner Smith, Richland 13-0

4. Nathan McBride, Chiawana 13-0

*4. Ryan Bergman, Kamiakin 13-0

y-7. Peter Clinton, Bickleton 12-6

7. Ryan Bergman, Kamiakin 12-6

7. Austin Fields, Hermiston 12-6

Six tied at 12-0

Long jump

1. Payton Radliff, Richland 22-1.5

2. Jonah Hoe, Walla Walla 22-0

*y-3. Tanner Casper, Connell 21-8

4. Peter Sirmon, Walla Walla 21-3.5

5. Sky Mitchell, Richland 21-1.5

6. Ashton Earl, Hermiston 20-11.5

7. Ryan Young, Hanford 20-10.25

8. Austin Sparks, Chiawana 20-9.75

9. Darnell Handcox, Walla Walla 20-8.25

10. Jeremiah Sprague, Kennewick 20-8

Triple jump

*1. Ryan Best, Pasco 43-9.75

2. Ashton Earl, Hermiston 43-5.25

3. Jordan Reyes, Hanford 43-1.75

4. Jared Walchli, Hermiston 42-2.5

*5. Graham Bourque, Southridge 41-8.75

6. Eduardo Salmeron, Sunnyside 41-8.5

*7. Sergio Lugo, Sunnyside 41-7.5

8. Conner Grigg, Southridge 41-6.5

9. Sky Mitchell, Richland 41-6

10. Ryan Young, Hanford 41-4.25

GIRLS

100

*1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 12.16

2. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin 12.41

3. Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston 12.6

4. Kylie Fraga, Southridge 12.69

*5. Claire Aurand, Richland 12.74

*5. Justyce Smith, Riverside 12.74

*7. Samantha Raines, Kamiakin 12.75

*7. Shanda Korrell, Connell 12.75

9. Bree Lane, Southridge 12.82

10. Alyssa Powell, Richland 12.83

200

*y-1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 24.95

*2. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin 25.4

*3. Alyssa Powell, Richland 25.93

4. Nicole Edwards, Southridge 26.01

5. Shanda Korrell, Connell 26.17

6. Bree Lane, Southridge 26.46

7. Samantha Raines, Kamiakin 26.69

*7. Maggie Callan, Walla Walla 26.69

9. Justyce Smith, Riverside 26.71

10. Claire Aurand, Richland 26.72

400

*1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 55.81

*2. Shanice Lakes, Richland 58.61

3. Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston 58.69

*4. Alyssa Powell, Richland 58.73

5. Nicole Edwards, Southridge 59.26

6. Rashae Spencer, Connell 59.6

*7. Amy Pfaff, Hanford 1:00.17

*8. Maggie Callan, Walla Walla 1:00.21

9. Bree Lane, Southridge 1:00.32

*10. Dominique Cox, Walla Walla 1:00.54

800

*1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 2:11.1

2. Lauren Perry, Richland 2:15.14

3. Emily Moon, Kamiakin 2:17.16

4. Rachel Nelson, Walla Walla 2:22.99

5. Katie Markwick, Hermiston 2:24.29

*6. Kolby Childers, Prosser 2:24.9

7. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin 2:24.91

8. Amy Pfaff, Hanford 2:26.07

9. Samantha Bagley, Richland 2:27.06

10. Hannah Lea, Richland 2:27.1

1,600

1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 4:54.71

2. Lauren Perry, Richland 5:01.1

*3. Lindsey Bradley, Richland 5:10.22

4. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin 5:13.12

5. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla 5:19.65

6. Kinzie Icayan, Richland 5:21.81

*7. Leslie Olsen, Southridge 5:23.01

8. Emily Kump, Southridge 5:27.32

9. Samantha Bagley, Richland 5:30.66

10. Hannah Lea, Richland 5:31.02

3,200

1. Lindsey Bradley, Richland 11:07.83

2. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 11:13.64

3. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin 11:26.51

4. Lauren Perry, Richland 11:33.03

5. Emily Kump, Southridge 11:35.32

*6. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla 11:43.23

7. Leslie Olsen, Southridge 11:45.53

8. Sidney Bullock, Richland 11:46.84

9. Catherine Feistner, Walla Walla 12:01.88

10. Hannah Hampson, Walla Walla 12:15.6

100 hurdles

1. Michelle Snider, Southridge 15.29

*2. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 15.59

3. Allison Wujek, DeSales 15.94

*4. Cara Gillmore, Chiawana 16.0

5. Lindsay Yetter, Prosser 16.06

*6. Abby Johnston, Hermiston 16.13

*7. Harley McBride, Columbia (Burbank) 16.35

8. Heather Donais, Kamiakin 16.72

9. Hannah Ehlers, WWVA 16.74

*10. Brittney Broersma, Sunnyside 16.81

300 hurdles

1. Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston 45.36

*2. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla 46.13

3. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 46.3

4. Heather Donais, Kamiakin 47.34

5. Abbie Underhill, WWVA 47.94

6. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana 48.13

7. Dariann Oaks, Kamiakin 48.34

*8. Dani Castillo, Richland 48.51

9. Brittney Broersma, Sunnyside 48.74

10. Abby Johnston, Hermiston 48.9

4x100 relay

1. Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Heather Donais, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden) 48.3

2. Southridge (Mertece Hatchet, Nicole Edwards, Michelle Snider, Kylie Fraga) 48.35

3. Richland (Claire Aurand, Samantha Heilman, Megan Deen, Alyssa Powell) 49.25

*4. Walla Walla (Hannah Moeller, Dominique Cox, Maggie Callan, Allyson Gibbar) 50.21

y-5. Connell (Shanda Korrell, Madison Riner, Adriana Zuniga, Rashae Spencer) 50.63

6. Chiawana (Jenna Batey, Haley Wright, Alexis Stephenson, Alyssa Conger), 50.83

7. Hermiston (Abby Johnston, Daryan Lewis, Mckenzie Byrd, Jansen Edmiston) 50.92

*8. Sunnyside (Vanessa Alvarez, Laura Carrillo, Brittney Broersma, Leah Diddens) 52.02

*9. Hanford (Mikal Sanchez, Brittany Vander Top, Haley Golden, Rebecca Arneson) 52.08

4x200 relay

xy-1. Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Heather Donais, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden) 1:42.21

*2. Southridge (Makenna Behrens, Bree Lane, Kylie Fraga, Nicole Edwards) 1:44.73

3. Richland (Claire Aurand, Samantha Heilman, Shanice Lakes, Elizabeth Quick) 1:45.63

4. Walla Walla (Allyson Gibbar, Maggie Callan, Ashley Cornia, Dominique Cox) 1:45.94

y-5. Connell (Shanda Korrell, Madison Riner, Adriana Zuniga, Rashae Spencer) 1:46.42

*6. Kennewick (Jacqueline Ines, Stefanie Sixtos, Nyakier Deng, Jenna Ballandby) 1:47.36

7. Kiona-Benton (Bailey Schroeder, Brittnee Cook, Taylor Haughton, Jordyn Kelly) 1:51.88

8. Prosser (Denis Ruvalcaba, Rachel Voegele, Becky Wildman, Lindsay Yetter) 1:52.97

*9. Hanford (Allison Zahler, Mikal Sanchez, Amy Pfaff, Rebecca Arneson) 1:53.25

4x400 relay

1. Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Megan Beauchene, Michelle Fletcher, Ellie Heiden) 4:01.61

2. Richland (Lauren Perry, Alyssa Powell, Dani Castillo, Shanice Lakes) 4:04.66

3. Walla Walla (Dominique Cox, Rachel Nelson, Maggie Callan, Ashley Cornia) 4:06.08

4. Southridge (Bree Lane, Katelyn McLaughlin, Emily Kump, Nicole Edwards) 4:08.75

5. Hermiston (Jansen Edmiston, Macey Foley, Katie Markwick, Abby Johnston) 4:16.15

*6. Kennewick (Jacqueline Ines, Bianca Chavez, Stefanie Sixtos, Nyakier Deng) 4:16.38

7. Prosser (Rachel Harle, Becky Wildman, Mackenzie Davis, Kolby Childers) 4:17.2

8. Sunnyside (Vanessa Alvarez, Brittney Broersma, Leah Diddens, Jeniya Guillen) 4:20.8

9. Grandview (Kaysie Kollmar, Kasi Prieto, Jamila Shafer, Marizza Birrueta) 4:21.81

Shot put

1. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston 41-10.75

2. Sira Toure, Kamiakin 39-11.5

3. Shanice Lakes, Richland 39-2

4. Kendreya Skinner, Hanford 37-5.5

*5. Katarina Tonhdavong, Walla Walla 37-2.75

*6. Samantha Lester, Kennewick 37-1.5

7. Kimberly Brinkworth, Southridge 37-0

8. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 36-9.5

*9. Madison Doepker, Walla Walla 36-5

10. Panisesi Taimani, Kennewick 35-6

Discus

y-1. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 146-6

2. Samantha Lester, Kennewick 129-1

3. Sira Toure, Kamiakin 126-3

*4. Macey Weitz, Richland 125-7

5. Katarina Tonhdavong, Walla Walla 120-9

6. Panisesi Taimani, Kennewick 116-2

7. Vanessa Dorsey, Columbia (Burbank) 108-6

*8. Hannah Burns, Walla Walla 108-0

*8. Kennidi Whitby, Connell 108-0

10. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston 106-9

Javelin

1. Maddie Sirmon, Walla Walla 135-1

2. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston 132-0

3. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 127-3

*4. Bridgett Underwood, Richland 127-2

5. Kaitlyn Andrews, Dayton 122-10

*6. Madison Doepker, Walla Walla 120-10

*7. Marie Hallowell, Walla Walla 119-5

8. Amanda Miller, Kamiakin 116-0

9. Paris Airoldi, Southridge 114-2

10. Kayla Kima, Kennewick 112-11

High jump

y-1. Harley McBride, Columbia (Burbank) 5-7

y-1. Elizabeth Quick, Richland 5-7

3. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin 5-4

y-3. Allison Wujek, DeSales 5-4

3. Mckenzie Byurd, Hermiston 5-4

*3. Lindsay Yetter, Prosser 5-4

7. Paige Thompson, Southridge 5-2

7. Rashae Spencer, Connell 5-2

7. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston 5-2

*7. Ava Tolcacher, Prosser 5-2

Pole vault

y-1. Elizabeth Quick, Richland 12-4

2. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin 11-7

3. Marissa Berry, Southridge 10-9

4. Natalie Cramer, Hanford 10-0

4. Macey Weitz, Richland 10-0

6. Mackenzie Davis, Prosser 9-6

6. Samantha Raines, Kamiakin 9-6

*8. Ana Carmona, Irrigon 9-3

9. Brenna Barnett, Walla Walla 9-0

Eight tied at 8-6

Long jump

1. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin 18-6.25

*2. Michelle Snider, Southridge 17-8.75

*3. Makenna Behrens, Southridge 17-6.25

4. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 17-0.5

*4. Abbie Underhill, WWVA 17-0.5

6. Justyce Smith, Riverside 16-9

*7. Madison Powers, Chiawana 16-7.25

8. Katelyn Peterson, Wahluke 16-6.75

9. Allison Wujek, DeSales 16-6.5

10. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana 16-5.5

Triple jump

1. Shanice Lakes, Richland 36-2.75

2. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin 36-1.5

*3. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla 35-4.5

4. Katelyn Peterson, Wahluke 35-4.25

*5. Madison Powers, Chiawana 34-10.75

6. Katelynn Fullmer, Kamiakin 34-6.5

7. Alexandra Upton, Southridge 34-3

8. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 34-1.75

9. Haley Wright, Chiawana 34-1.25

10. Sira Toure, Kamiakin 33-11

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service