Baseball: State playoff pairings

May 14, 2013 

Class 4A state

Saturday

At Art Wright Field, Kent

First round

Game 1: Jackson vs. South Kitsap, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Emerald Ridge vs. Woodinville, 1 p.m.

At Memorial Stadium, Everett

First round

Game 4: Bothell vs. Kentwood, 10 a.m.

Game 5: Olympia vs. Lake Stevens, 1 p.m.

At Bomber Field, Richland

First round

Game 7: Cascade vs. Wenatchee, 10 a.m.

Game 8: Kentridge vs. Richland (16-6), 1 p.m.

At Heidelberg Park, Tacoma

First round

Game 10: Skyview vs. Gonzaga Prep (21-2), 10 a.m.

Game 11: Heritage vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE

Saturday

At Bannerwood Park, Bellevue

First round

Game 1: Meadowdale vs. Peninsula, 10 a.m.

Game 2: North Thurston vs. Mount Si, 1 p.m.

At Skagit Valley College, Mount Vernon

First round

Game 4: Bonney Lake vs. Bainbridge, 10 a.m.

Game 5: West Seattle vs. Ferndale, 1 p.m.

At Pasco High

First round

Game 7: Columbia River vs. Southridge (16-7), 10 a.m.

Game 8: Seattle Prep (18-7) vs. Kennewick (19-3), 1 p.m.

At Ed Wheeler Field, Centralia

First round

Game 10: Decatur vs. O’Dea, 10 a.m.

Game 11: Glacier Peak vs. Auburn Mountainview, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A

DISTRICT 5/6/7 TOURNAMENT

Tuesday

Elimination games

Clarkston 6, East Valley 5

West Valley (Spokane) 9, Prosser 5

STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

At Yelm High

First round

Game 1: North Kitsap vs. Sedro Wooley, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Tumwater vs. Fife, 1 p.m.

At Joe Martin Field, Bellingham

First round

Game 4: Lynden vs. Lindbergh, 10 a.m.

Game 5: White River vs. Archbishop Murphy, 1 p.m.

At Davis High, Yakima

First round

Game 7: Clarkston vs. West Valley (Yakima) (18-4), 10 a.m.

Game 8: West Valley (Spokane) vs. Selah (14-9), 1 p.m.

At W.F. West High, Chehalis

First round

Game 10: Centralia vs. Sumner, 10 a.m.

Game 11: Olympic vs. W. F. West, 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A STATE

Saturday

At Castle Rock High

First round

Game 1: Montesano vs. Mount Baker, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Vashon Island vs. Woodland, 1 p.m.

At Volunteer Park, Anacortes

First round

Game 4: Cascade Christian vs. Tenino, 10 a.m.

Game 5: Rochester vs. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 1 p.m.

At Eastmont High, East Wenatchee

First round

Game 7: Cascade (Leavenworth) vs. Connell, 10 a.m.

Game 8: Cle Elum/Roslyn vs. Medical Lake, 1 p.m.

At Larson Field, Moses Lake

First round

Game 10: Columbia (Burbank) vs. Cashmere, 10 a.m.

Game 11: Meridian vs. Naches Valley, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2B STATE

Saturday

At Mossyrock High

First round

Game 1: Tri-Cities Prep (15-8) vs. Mossyrock, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Morton-White Pass vs. Napavine, 1 p.m.

At Daniels Field, Anacortes

First round

Game 4: La Conner vs. Toutle Lake, 10:30 a.m.

Game 5: Adna vs. Concrete, 1:30 p.m.

At Walla Walla High

First round

Game 7: Riverside Christian vs. Lind-Ritzville-Sprague, 10 a.m.

Game 8: Kittitas vs. DeSales (17-2), 1 p.m.

At Avista Stadium, Spokane

First round

Game 10: District 7/9 No. 3 vs. Liberty Bell, 10 a.m.

Game 11: Asotin (16-5) vs. Colfax, 1 p.m.

CLASS 1B STATE

Saturday

At Central Valley High, Spokane Valley

First round

Game 1: Colton vs. Odessa-Harrington/Wilbur-Creston winner (District 7 No. 1), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Odessa Harrington/Wilbur-Creston loser (District 7 No. 2) vs. Liberty Christian, 1 p.m.

At West Valley High, Yakima

First round

Game 4: Pateros vs. District 1/2 No. 1, 10 a.m.

Game 5: Oakville vs. Lake Quinault, 1 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service