Golf: Hanford girls cruise to district title

May 14, 2013 

The Hanford High girls golf team seems primed to defend their state team title after rolling to the Mid-Columbia Conference 3A district tournament championship on Tuesday at Canyon Lakes in Kennewick.

Led by senior Taylor Kain-Godoy, the Falcons qualified four golfers to next week’s state 3A tournament, set for May 21-22 at Lewis River Golf Course in Woodland.

Kain-Godoy, who fired a 77 on the first day of the district tournament at Horn Rapids under rainy and windy conditions, shot a 1-under 35 on the front nine at Canyon Lakes before finishing with a 1-over par 73 for the day to earn medalist honors.

She’ll be joined at state by teammates Lacy Skwarek, Kelsey Aiello and Kate Stephens.

Aiello, who struggled in Monday’s conditions to shoot an 89, bounced back with an 82 on Tuesday to finish fourth.

Kennewick’s Allison Kadinger and Carlee Rhodes also qualified for state, as did Southridge’s Catherine Warner.

At Canyon Lakes (par 72)

Team scores—Hanford 96, Kennewick 48, Southridge 39, Kamiakin 18.

Top 7 to state—1. Taylor Kain-Godoy (H) 77-73-150; 2. Catherine Warner (S) 80-77—157; 3. Lacy Skwarek (H) 86-78—164; 4. Kelsey Aiello (H) 89-82—171; 5. Kate Stephens (H) 89-85—174; Allison Kadinger (Ke) 86-88—174; 7. Carlee Rhodes (Ke) 91-88—179; 8 (alternate) Mia Johnson (Ka) 87-94—181. Hanford—Brook Fowler 94-97—191; Amy Aiello 97-103—200; Bev McCarthy 101-106—207. Kamiakin—Britney Gough 104-92—196; Brianna Esvelt 107-97—204; Desi Guzman 107-98—205. Kennewick—Sarah Kohan 100-104—204; Janey Valerio 107-101—208. Southridge—Taylor Hood 94-97—191; Sydney Meilleur 100-95—195.

3A MCC BOYS: Southridge’s Nick Mandell shot a sub-70 round for the second consecutive day to run away with medalist honors at the MCC 3A district tournament at Canyon Lakes.

Mandell, who shot a 68 on Monday at Sun Willows, fired a 69 at his home course on Tuesday to finish with a 137 — 12 strokes ahead of runnerup Tanner Martin of Hanford.

But Martin will have some familiar company going with him to the state tournament, set for May 21-22 at Tri-Mountain Golf Course in Ridgefield.

The Falcons won the team title and will send four golfers to state: Martin (who shot a two-day total of 149), Ezra Arneson (150), Zach Betzhold (150) and Thomas Hannu (155).

Kamiakin’s Pierce McDonald grabbed the final state berth with a 157. Hanford’s Eric Dahl will go as the alternate.

At Canyon Lakes (par 72)

Team scores—Hanford 109.5, Southridge 43.5, Kamiakin 18, Kennewick 12, Sunnyside 2.

Top 6 to state—1. Nick Mandell (S) 68-69—137; 2. Tanner Martin (H) 72-77—149; 3. Ezra Arneson (H) 72-78—150; Zach Betzhold (H) 77-73—150; 5. Thomas Hannu (H) 77-78—155; 6. Pierce McDonald (Ka) 78-79—157; 7 (alternate) Eric Dahl (H) 75-82—157. Hanford—Ryan Ray 79-81—160; Josh Garza 85-76—161. Kamiakin—Ty Mashaw 84-84—168; Bronson Craythorn 85-87—172. Kennewick—Preston Van Winkle 82-80—162; Roger Alvarado 85-82—167; Cedric Hines 84-92—176; Jenner Beauchamp 84-99—183. Southridge—Austin Brown 80-81—161; Garrett Neswick 86-78—164; Tyler Brunson 87-95—182. Sunnyside—Chandler Luther 83-90—173; Brandon Daley 87-102—189.

4A MCC Boys: The Richland boys captured the district golf title at Sun Willows Golf Course, qualifying three golfers for the state tournament next week.

Hunter Thompson shot a 2-under par 70 in the second round, to win the medalist honors with a two-day total of 142.

Teammates Jeffrey Marcum and Drew McCullough also qualified. Both shot 149s for the tournament, as Marcum fired a 68. Andrew Hattori finished sixth for the Bombers and is the first alternate.

Walla Walla’s Dean Atkinson shot a 149 to qualify for state, while Pasco’s Daniel Haug shot at 154 to get the other berth.

At Sun Willows Golf Course (par 72)

Team scores: 1. Richland, 265; 2. Walla Walla, 157; 3. Pasco, 61; 4. Chiawana 56.

Top 5 advance to state—1. Hunter Thompson, Richland, 72-70—142; 2. Jeffrey Marcum, Richland, 81-68—149; 3. Dean Atkinson, Walla Walla, 78-71—149; 4. Drew McCullough, Richland, 79-70—149; 5. Daniel Haug, Pasco, 82-72—154. Richland—Andrew Hattori, 84-74—158; Nick Yamauchi, 85-73—158; Hunter Ashby 86-80—166; Evan Hattori 88-82—170. Walla Walla—Nate Towner 87-77—164; Konor Clark 96-84—180; Tyler Morrison 91-92—183; Troy Aguilar 98-87—185. Pasco—Ryan Rickman 103-92—195. Chiawana—Levi Dronen 93-80—173; Tyler Boles 96-93.

MCC 4A GIRLS: Pasco’s Neydeen and Jalayne Martinez finished 1-2 at the MCC 4A Girls district golf tournament at Sun Willows.

Pasco also won the team title.

Neydeen Martinez, a junior, fired a 4-over-par 76 on her home course to give her medalist honors with a two-round total of 156.

Jalayne, a freshman, shot an 80 and finished with a 163.

Richland freshman Danika Palm was third, while Walla Walla’s Jessica Huntsman and Chiawana’s Haylee Hammons placed fourth and fifth, respectively, to qualify for the state 4A tournament, set for May 21-22 at Club Green Meadows in Vancouver.

At Sun Willows (par 72)

Team scores—Pasco 56, Richland 45.5, Chiawana 40, Walla Walla 39.5.

Top 5 to state—1. Neydeen Martinez (P) 80-76—156; 2. Jalayne Martinez (P) 83-80—163; 3. Danika Palm (R) 82-83—165; 4. Jessica Huntsman (WW) 84-83—167; 5. Hayle Hammons (C) 88-80—168. Chiawana—Tiffany Johnson 101-97—198; Megan Steach 103-100—203; Aliyah Trevino 102-102—204; Meranda Shines 108-99—207; Stevie Jean Luke 110-102—212. Pasco—Kayla Olson 103-114—217. Richland—Kea Robertson 94-88—182; Abbey McMinn 94-89—183; Chloe Shea 111-96—207. Walla Walla—Kendall Dunovant 89-88—177; Marissa Jimenez 104-94—198.

2A CWAC BOYS: Othello’s Trevor Salsbury and Prosser’s Taylor Gant both qualified for the 2A state golf tournament by placing in the top 14 of the CWAC distriuct tournament at Black Rock Creek in Sunnyside.

Salsbury carded a 5-over-par 81 to place sixth, while Gant fired an 82 to finish seventh.

At Black Rock Creek (par 72)

Team scores—Ephrata 504, West Valley 517, East Valley 533, Selah 554, Othello 613, Ellensburg 653, Prosser 675, Wapato 749, Toppenish 752, Grandview 790.

Top 14 to state—1. Andrew Raab (EV) 73, Andrew Whalen (Eph) 73; 3. Bryan Heer (Eph) 75; 4. Derek Wood (Sel) 76; 5. Dylan Dietrich (WV) 78; 6. Trevor Salsbury (Oth) 81; 7. Chad Cameron (EV) 82; Tyler Gant (Pro) 82; 9. Miguel Landeros (Top) 84; 10. Connor Black (EV) 85; Dustin DiBenedetto (WV) 85; Josh Johnson (Eph) 85; Kody Lamb (WV) 85; 12. Steven Anderson (Sel) 86. Grandview—Justin Murbach 102, Dylan Parker 110, Matt Dailey 117, Adam Fleming 127, Henry Pond 134. Othello—Tyler Amoruso 93. Ethan Towle 99, RJ Garza 100, Cole Scott 119, Caiden Hall 121. Prosser—Deven Murray 90, CJ Hawley 95, KY Swift 102, Justin Munn 106.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service