DISTRICT GOLF: Rain, wind biggest golfers foe on first day

May 13, 2013 

Hunter Thompson of Richland overcame rain and wind to fire a first-round par-72 at Horn Rapids Golf Course on Monday on the first day of the 4A boys Mid-Columbia Conference district golf tournament.

Walla Walla’s Dean Atkinson is in second, trailing with a 78, while Richland’s Drew McCullough is third with a 79.

The final round resumes at 2 p.m. Tuesday at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco.

The top five placers will advance to the state tournament next week in Camas.

At Horn Rapids (par 72)

Leaders—1. Hunter Thompson (Richland) 72; 2. Dean Atkinson (Walla Walla) 78; 3. Drew McCullough (R) 79; 4. Jeffrey Marcum (R) 81; 5. Daniel Haug (Pasco) 82; 6. Andrew Hattori (R) 84; 7. Nick Yamauchi (R) 85; 8. Hunter Ashby (R) 86; 9. Nate Towner (WW) 87; 10. Evan Hattori (R) 88.

MCC 4A girls

Pasco’s Martinez girls, Neydeen and Jalayne, are 1 and 3 after the first round of the 4A girls MCC district tournament, played Monday at Walla Walla Veterans.

Neydeen Martinez fired an 80, while Richland’s Danika Palm was second with an 82. Jalayne Martinez is third with an 83.

The tournament moves to Sun Willows on Tuesday for the final round, with the top five will qualify for the state tournament next week.

At Walla Walla Veterans (par 72)

Leaders—1. Neydeen Martinez (Pasco) 80; 2. Danika Palm (Richland) 82; 3. Jalayne Martinez (P) 83; 4. Jessica Huntsman (Walla Walla) 84; 5. Haylee Hammons (Chiawana) 88; 6. Kendall Dunovant (WW) 89; 7. Abbey McMinn (R) 94; Kea Robertson (R) 94; 9. Tiffany Johnson (Chia) 101; 10. Aliyah Trevino (Chia) 102.

MCC 3A boys

Southridge’s Nick Mandell fired a 3-under-par 69 at Pasco’s Sun Willows to take the first-round lead in the MCC 3A district boys golf tournament.

Five Hanford golfers, led by Zach Betzhold and his 73, are right behind Mandell in the battle for the six state tournament berths.

The final round will be played Tuesday at Canyon Lakes.

At Sun Willows (par 72)

Leaders—1. Nick Mandell (Southridge) 69; 2. Zach Betzhold (Hanford) 73; 3. Tanner Martin (H) 77; 4. Ezra Arneson 78, Thomas Hannu (H) 78; 6. Ryan Ray (H) 79, Pierce McDonald (Kamiakin) 79; 8. Austin Brown (S) 80; 9. Eric Dahl (H) 82, Preston Van Winkle (Kennewick) 82.

MCC 3A girls

Hanford’s Taylor Kain-Godoy overcame rough weather to score a 77 in the first round of the MCC 3A girls district tournament at Horn Rapids Golf Course in Richland.

Teammate Kelsey Aiello struggled with an 89, but is within striking distance of earning one of the six state tournament berths available.

The final round is scheduled for Tuesday at Canyon Lakes.

At Horn Rapids (par 72)

Leaders—Taylor Kain-Godoy (Hanford) 77; 2. Catherine Warner (Southridge) 80; 3. Allison Kadinger (Kennewick) 86; Lacey Skwarek (H) 86; 5. Mia Johnson (Kamiakin) 87; 6. Kelsey Aiello (H) 89; Kate Stephens (H) 89; 8. Carlee Rhodes (Kenn) 91; 9. Brook Fowler (H) 94; Taylor Hood (South)

Oregon 5A girls

Hermiston sophomore Madison Welch fired a 95 on the first day of the OSAA 5A girls golf state championships at Quail Valley Golf Course in Banks.

That ties Welch for 17th. Teammate Taunie Brock is tied for 31st with a 102.

Crescent Valley’s Brenna Murphy and Summit’s Madison Odiorne are tied for the lead with 77s. The final round is today.

Community colleges

Richland High graduate Hope Neidhold fired rounds of 75 and 83 to win medalist honors for Columbia Basin College at the Southwester Oregon CC Invitational.

Neidhold’s teammate, Hanford High grad Bri Hadler, had a two-round total of 162 to finish tied for second, and the Hawks won the women’s team title with 496 strokes.

On the men’s side, CBC’s Christian Barnes finished tied for ninth with a 152, as the Hawks placed ninth as a team.

This was the final regular-season tournament before the NWAACC Championships, set for next Sunday and Monday in Walla Walla.

At Bandon Dunes (par 72)

Men’s team scores—Skagit Valley 600, Spokane 601, Green River 615, Fraser Valley 615, 7. Walla Walla 625, 9. Columbia Basin 638.

Top 10—1. (won in playoff) Broc Johnson (Green River) 141; 2. Evan Omelia (Spokane) 141; 3. Kurt Simmons (Spokane) 144; 4. Colten Kleis (Spokane) 146, and Josh Whitley (Skagit Valley) 146; 6. Justin Wiles (SWOCC) 147; 7. Brad Hunt (Skagit Valley) 148; 8. David Fugate (Skagit Valley) 150); 9. Christian Barnes (CBC) 152, Keynan Fanslow (Olympic) 152, Aaron Pauls (Fraser Valley) 152, and Connor Odell (Fraser Valley) 152. CBC—Sam Para 156, Devin Bender 163, Matt Rezendez 172, Zach Prince 189. Walla Walla—Mike Ciez 155, Andrew Grove 156, Nate Colo 159, Grant Geelan 159, Tannen Potter 164, Jon Wilson 167.

Women’s team scores—Columbia Basin 496, Bellevue 509, Green River 522.

Top 10—1. Hope Neidhold (CBC) 158, 2. Dani Sharp (Fraser Valley) 162, and Bri Hadler (CBC) 162; 4. Suchada Anusuriya (Bellevue) 166; 5. Britney Thurber (Green River) 167, and Kalan Smith (Trinity Lutheran) 167; 7. Madeleine Ottosson (Green River) 168; 8. Jamie Kirsila (Bellevue) 171; 9. Corey Rois (Bellevue) 172, and Kelley Dalzell (Fraser Valley) 172. CBC—Casey Tucker 176, Janci Spoo 184. Walla Walla—Stephanie Bullock 174, Kelsey Sage 180, Kelsey Bigness 192.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service