Track and field: Richland sweeps Class 4A team titles

May 11, 2013 

The Richland boys squeaked past Walla Walla in the team race Saturday at the Class 4A District 5 track and field championships at Fran Rish Stadium in Richland.

The Bombers, who won four events, finished with 223 points, while the Blue Devils, who won seven events, finished with 216 points.

The top eight individuals and the top four relays advanced to next weekend’s Eastern Washington regional meet at Spokane Falls Community College. The top two finishers in each event at the regional meet qualify for the state meet, which is Memorial Day weekend at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

Jonah Sandoval won the 800 and Michael Williams the 3,200 for Richland, while Dennzell Mickelson won the 110 hurdles and Payton Radliff the long jump, as a young Bombers squad did just enough to top the Blue Devils.

Walla Walla got victories from Stuart Gillin (100 and 200), Ben Wolpert (1,600), Logan Reardon (shot put and javelin), Peter Sirmon (pole vault) and they won the 4x100 relay.

Chiawana got victorieis from Tyler Morris (300 hurdles) and Austin Sparks (high jump), while Christian Young (400), Zachary Kreider (discus) and Ryan Best (triple jump) had wins for Pasco.

On the girls side, Richland cruised to the title, finishing with 303.5 points. Walla Walla was second at 226.5.

The Bombers got victories from Claire Aurand (100), Alyssa Powell (200), Shanice Lakes (400 and triple jump), Lauren Perry (800), Lindsey Bradley (1,600 and 3,200), Macey Weitz (discus), Elizabeth Quick (high jump and pole vault), and they won the 4x200 and 4x400 relays.

Ashley Cornia won the 300 hurdles, Katarina Tonhdavong the shot put and Maddie Sirmon the javelin for Walla Walla. Chiawana got wins from Cara Gilmore (100 hurdles) and Madison Powers (long jump).

At Fran Rish Stadium, Richland

Top 8 individuals and top 4 relays advance to regionals

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Richland, 223; 2. Walla Walla, 216; 3. Chiawana, 107.5; 4. Pasco, 80.5. 100—1. Stuart Gillin, WW, 11.27; 2. Christian Young, P, 11.3; 3. Ethan Gardner, WW, 11.4; 4. Payton Radliff, R, 11.51; 5. Rober Miller, WW, 11.53; 6. Dre’Sonte Dorton, C, 11.57; 7. Darnell Handcox, WW, 11.59; 8. Ivan Popovich, R, 11.69. 200—1. Stuart Gillin, WW, 22.47; 2. Christian Young, P, 22.62; 3. Ethan Gardner, WW, 22.96; 4. Payton Radliff, R, 23.18; 5. Robert Miller, WW, 23.26; 6. Dre’Sonte Dorton, C, 23.41; 7. Eric Orange, P, 23.88; 8. Joshua Wilson, C, 24.14. 400—1. Christian Young, P, 49.58; 2. Robert Miller, WW, 52.3; 3. Joshua Wilson, C, 52.62; 4. Nick Cooper, C, 53.29; 5. Eric Orange, P, 53.59; 6. Ivan Popovich, R, 53.64; 7. John Lesser, R, 53.94; 8. Spencer Calveard, P, 54.09. 800—1. Jonah Sandoval, R, 1:58.02; 2. Ben Wolpert, WW, 2:00.21; 3. Aidan Emerick, R, 2:00.46; 4. Elijah Shelby, R, 2:03.88; 5. Jacob Redden, R, 2:05.57; 6. Nick Cooper, C, 2:06.36; 7. Juan Carmona, C, 2:08.07; 8. Andrew Miller, WW, 2:08.79. 1,600—1. Ben Wolpert, WW, 4:18.79; 2. Michael Williams, R, 4:20.77; 3. Sean Newcomb, WW, 4:22.66; 4. Ryan Francis, R, 4:32.24; 5. Elijah Shelby, R, 4:39.19; 6. David Thien, C, 4:40.97; 7. Dennis McDuffie, R, 4:47.86; 8. Brandon Crawford, R, 4:50.42. 3,200—1. Michael Williams, R, 9:56.67; 2. Sean Newcomb, WW, 10:04.66; 3. Ryan Francis, R, 10:08.61; 4. Skylar Larson, P, 10:09.98; 5. Dennis McDuffie, R, 10:20.9; 6. Paul Gilmore, WW, 10:27.08; 7. Ricardo Saenz, P, 10:28.68; 8. Brandon Crawford, R, 10:53.79. 110H—1. Dennzell Mickelson, R, 15.39; 2. Anthony Galat, R, 16.3; 3. Jake Covington, P, 16.8; 4. Rob Thonney, WW, 16.95; 4. Roman Ruiz, C, 16.95; 6. Andrew Harvey, WW, 17.47; 7. Reid Reininger, WW, 17.6; 8. Colton Jordan, WW, 17.76. 300H—1. Tyler Morris, C, 40.2; 2. Dennzell Mickelson, R, 41.11; 3. Anthony Galat, R, 41.78; 4. Rob Thonney, WW, 43.04; 5. Jake Covington, P, 43.27; 6. Roman Ruiz, C, 44.13; 7. Josh Hammond, R, 44.35; 8. Justin Evans, WW, 44.89. 4x100 relay—1. Walla Walla (Robert Miller, Darnell Handcox, Stuart Gillin, Ethan Gardner), 42.92; 2. Richland, 43.89. 4x400 relay—1. Chiawana (Cortez Ruiz, Joshua Wilson, Nick Cooper, Tyler Morris), 3:29.82; 2. Richland, 3:30.81; 3. Walla Walla, 3:36.83. Shot—1. Logan Reardon, WW, 50-6.75; 2. Tyler Jackson, R, 48-3.5; 3. Quinn Piver, WW, 42-10.25; 4. Tyson Childs, R, 41-4.5; 5. Matt McCranie, R, 41-4.5; 6. John Boynton, R, 40-11.5; 7. Jacob Ellis, R, 40-4.75; 8. Danny Dacanay, C, 40-1. Discus—1. Zachary Kreider, P, 155-1; 2. Tyler Jackson, R, 143-4; 3. Logan Reardon, WW, 142-6; 4. Trenton Steach, C, 123-10; 5. Nathan Brewer, WW, 120-7; 6. Quinn Piver, WW, 119-2; 7. Tyson Childs, R, 116-3; 8. Dante Tyler, R, 116-2. Jav—1. Logan Reardon, WW, 179-1; 2. Taylor O’Toole, R, 170-0; 3. Nik Miner, WW, 146-4; 4. Isais Garza, C, 139-9; 5. Danny Dacanay, C, 139-6; 6. Alexander Pickel, WW, 132-4; 7. Zach Gilvey, WW, 131-6; 8. Johah Brooks, R, 126-3. HJ—1. Austin Sparks, C, 6-2; 2. Cortez Ruiiz, C, 6-2; 3. Jesse Malone, R, 5-10; 4. Alexander Pickel, WW, 5-10; 4. Isiah Sprinkle, P, 5-10; 6. Deric Samples, R, 5-8; 7. Brian Seekamp, WW, 5-6; 7. Zach Telfer, WW, 5-6. PV—1. Peter Sirmon, WW, 14-3; 2. Garret Kenny, WW, 13-6; 3. Nathan McBride, C, 12-6; 4. Conner Smith, R, 12-6; 5. Larry Still, R, 12-0; 6. Roman Ruiz, C, 11-6; 7. Roark Nelson, WW, 11-6; 8. Walker Seely, R, 11-6. LJ—1. Payton Radliff, R, 21-11; 2. Peter Sirmon, WW, 20-3.5; 3. Sky Mitchell, R, 20-2.25; 4. Austin Sparks, C, 20-2; 5. Darnell Handcox, WW, 20-0.25; 6. Dre’Sonte Dorton, C, 19-7.5; 7. Ryan Best, P, 19-2; 8. Isiah Sprinkle, P, 19-0.5. TJ—1. Ryan Best, P, 43-9.75; 2. Darnell Handcox, WW, 40-10; 3. Bryton Slocombe, R, 40-0.5; 4. Sky Mitchell, R, 39-6; 5. Tyler Morris, C, 39-5.5; 6. Trevin Sprinkle, P, 37-11.75; 7. Jacob Guffey, R, 37-6; 8. Jared Kraus, R, 36-9.25.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Richland, 303.5; 2. Walla Walla, 226.5; 3. Chiawana, 93; 4. Pasco, 30. 100—1. Claire Aurand, R, 12.74; 2. Alyssa Powell, R, 12.84; 3. Samantha Heilman, R, 12.96; 4. Alyssa Conger, C, 13.02; 5. Maggie Callan, WW, 13.04; 6. Dominique Cox, WW, 13.08; 7. Allyson Gibbar, WW, 13.11; 8. Randa Engles, P, 13.15. 200—1. Alyssa Powell, R, 25.93; 2. Maggie Callan, WW, 26.69; 3. Ashley Cornia, WW, 26.79; 4. Samantha Heilman, R, 26.87; 5. Claire Aurand, R, 26.93; 6. Randa Engles, P, 27.11; 7. Dominique Cox, WW, 27.29; 8. Makena Snider, P, 27.35. 400—1. Shanice Lakes, R, 58.61; 2. Alyssa Powell, R, 58.73; 3. Maggie Callan, WW, 1:00.21; 4. Dominique Cox, WW, 1:00.54; 5. Alexandra Andrew, R, 1:01.62; 6. Jessica Campos, R, 1:02.79; 7. Hannah Lea, R, 1:03.52; 8. Brittany Gibbar, WW, 1:04.12. 800—1. Lauren Perry, R, 2:22.77; 2. Kinzie Icayan, R, 2:27.57; 3. Rachel Nelson, WW, 2:28.51; 4. Hannah Lea, R, 2:28.91; 5. Kayla Watson, R, 2:30.73; 6. Andrea Bonnington, C, 2:31.42; 7. Samantha Brown, C, 2:34.63; 8. Samantha Bagley, R, 2:36.75. 1,600—1. Lindsey Bradley, R, 5:10.22; 2. Lauren Perry, R, 5:12.22; 3. Courtney Cox, WW, 5:21.53; 4. Kinzie Icayan, R, 5:22.27; 5. Sidney Bullock, R, 5:32.89; 6. Samantha Bagley, R, 5:39.68; 7. Catherine Feistner, WW, 5:41.59; 8. Jennifer Wall, WW, 6:05.67. 3,200—1. Lindsey Bradley, R, 11:32.55; 2. Courtney Cox, WW, 11:43.23; 3. Sidney Bullock, R, 12:12.31; 4. Hannah Hampson, WW, 12:30.12; 5. Lea Davidson, WW, 12:46.12; 6. Jennifer Wall, WW, 12:54.06; 7. Genesis Taber, C, 13:23.95; 8. Emily Leinweber, WW, 13:24.18. 100H—1. Cara Gilmore, C, 16.0; 2. Amanda Kraus, R, 16.84; 3. Madison Powers, C, 17.11; 4. Cameron Estes, P. 17.13; 5. Kelly Breard, R, 17.46; 6. Dani Castillo, R, 17.57; 7. Hope Snyder, WW, 17.77; 8. Colleen Gibbons, WW, 17.79. 300H—1. Ashley Cornia, WW, 46.13; 2. Dani Castillo, R, 48.51; 3. Cara Gilmore, C, 49.6; 4. Svetlana Schweiger, R, 49.92; 5. Kelly Breard, R, 49.98; 6. Cameron Estes, P, 50.12; 7. Laura Maldonado, P, 50.41; 8. Hope Snyder, WW, 50.66. 4x100 relay—1. Walla Walla (Hannah Moeller, Dominique Cox, Maggie Callan, Allyson Gibbar), 50.21; 2. Richland, 50.37; 3. Chiawana, 51.05. 4x200 relay—1. Richland (Samantha Heilman, Megan Deen, Svetlana Schweiger, Dani Castillo), 1:48.69; 2. Walla Walla, 1:50.74. 4x400 relay—1. Richland (Lauren Perry, Claire Aurand, Alyssa Powell, Shanice Lakes), 4:08.95; 2. Walla Walla, 4:26.56; 3. Pasco, 4:27.8; 4. Chiawana, 4:33.27. Shot—1. Katarina Tonhdavong, WW, 37-2.75; 2. Madison Doepker, WW, 36-5; 3. Hannah Burns, WW, 35-3; 4. Shanice Lakes, R, 34-0; 5. Lauren Wardwell, WW, 32-0.5; 6. Joyce Akulang, C, 30-8.25; 7. Samantha Estes, P, 29-9; 8. Haylee Maughn, C, 27-10.5. Discus—1. Macey Weitz, R, 125-7; 2. Katarina Tonhadvaong, WW, 118-10; 3. Hannah Burns, WW, 108-0; 4. Jordan Taylor, R, 103-10; 5. Maddie Sirmon, WW, 100-5; 6. Alexa Castellanos, P, 97-4; 7. Madison Doepker, WW, 97-1; 8. Marie Hallowell, WW, 96-3. Jav—1. Maddie Sirmon, WW, 134-4; 2. Bridgette Undwerwood, R, 127-2; 3. Madison Doepker, WW, 120-10; 4. Marie Hallowell, WW, 119-5; 5. Tori Wing, R, 103-2; 6. Jessie Shives, WW, 99-10; 7. Madison Hemenway, R, 95-3; 8. Arianna Parker, WW, 949. HJ—1. Elizabeth Quick, R, 5-2; 2. Kate Hogan, WW, 4-8; 3. Payton Bower, R, 4-8; 4. Annie Kump, R, 4-8; 5. Madison Powers, C, 4-8; 6. Kiana Newcomb, WW, 4-6. PV—1. Elizabeth Quick, R, 11-8; 2. Macey Weitz, R, 10-0; 3. Victoria Knudson, R, 8-6; 3. Brenna Barnett, WW, 8-6; 4. Jade Smith, P, 8-6; 5. Jackie Gates, R, 8-6; 6. Annie Kump, R, 8-0; 7. Bethany McBride, C, 7-6; 8. Jennifer Lakenya, C, 7-6. LJ—1. Madison Powers, C, 16-7.25; 2. Cara Gilmore, C, 16-3; 3. Ashley Cornia, WW, 16-3; 4. Maddie Sirmon, WW, 16-2.25; 5. Elizabeth Quick, R, 16-2; 6. Jessica Petty, C, 15-2.5; 7. Peyton Wahl, R, 15-2.25; 8. Sarah Haertling, C, 15-0.25. TJ—1. Shanice Lakes, R, 36-0.25; 2. Ashley Cornia, WW, 35-4.5; 3. Madison Powers, C, 34-10.75; 4. Haley Wright, C, 33-11.25; 5. Jessica Petty, C, 32-4; 6. Miranda Doyle, WW, 31-9.25; 7. Darian Search, C, 31-0; 8. Kiauna Canada, WW, 30-10.5.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service