Track: Connell sweeps team titles at SCAC East meet

May 10, 2013 

The Connell boys and girls track and field teams dominated the SCAC East sub-district meet Friday in Connell.

The Eagles’ boys won the team title with 169 points, while River View was second at 115 and Kiona-Benton third at 108.

Tanner Casper won the 300 hurdles and the long jump for Connell, while Colton Thornton won the 200, Carter Chase the triple jump, Kyle Pruett the javelin and Riley Lyle the high jump.

Gage Leavitt won the 110 hurdles and the shot put for Kiona-Benton, while Andrew Ruelas won the 3,200 and Eryk Nash the pole vault. River View’s Jared Johnston won the 100 and Kyle Hall the discus, while Wahluke’s Saul Ramos won the 1,600 and Columbia (Burbank)’s Albert Smith the 400.

On the girls side, Connell won the team title with 197 points, while Kiona-Benton was second at 134 and Wahluke third at 89.5.

The Eagles got victories from Shanda Korrell in the 100 and 200, Rashae Spencer in the 400, Madeline Clawson in the 800, Rachael Price in the 3,200, Madison Riner in the 300 hurdles and Kennidi Whitby in the discus. They also won the 4x100 and 4x200 relays.

Columbia (Burbank)’s Harley McBride won the 100 hurdles and the high jump, while teammate Sarah Forsythe won the javelin. Kiona-Benton’s Vanessa Gonzalez won the shot put and Bailey Schroeder the pole vault, while Wahluke’s Katelyn Peterson won the long jump and triple jump.

At Connell High

Top four in relays and laned running events, top eight in all other events advance to District 5 meet.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Connell, 169; 2. River View, 115; 3. Kiona-Benton, 108.5; 4. Royal, 78; 5. Columbia (Burbank), 62; 6. Mabton, 49; 7. Wahluke, 48.5. 100—1. Jared Johnston, RV, 11.45; 2. Colton Thornton, C, 11.48; 3. Alonso Mendoza, RV, 11.52; 4. Terran Brown, RV, 11.64. 200—1. Colton Thornton, C, 23.46; 2. Riley Lyle, C, 23.82; 3. Daniel Madrigal, RV, 24.11; 4. Alonso Mendoza, RV, 24.33. 400—1. Albert Smith, CB, 52.95; 2. Diego Reyes, C, 53.0; 3. Cody Hand, RV, 54.49; 4. Jose Lopez, M, 54.86. 800—1. Jacob Lee, R, 2:11.87; 2. Gary McGaughey, RV, 2:12.79; 3. Michael Jaramillo, M, 2:15.11; 4. Sawyer Goodsel, CB, 2:16.29. 1,600—1. Saul Ramos, W, 4:52.98; 2. Alex Jaramillo, M, 5:07.12; 3. Sawyer Goodsel, CB, 5:10.28; 4. Josiah Kroontje, C, 5:14.12. 3,200—1. Andrew Ruelas, KB, 10:51.63; 2. Eric Serna, C, 11:01.91; 3. Roberto Orozco, C, 11:13.55; 4. Connor Holland, KB, 11:29.94; 5. Sam Cardoso, W, 11:41.75; 6. Jose Lopez, M, 12:24.01; 7. Bergen Eskildsen, C, 12:59.79. 110H—1. Gage Leavitt, KB, 15.09; 2. Tanner Casper, C, 15.19; 3. Joe Lang, R, 18.03; 4. Miguel Ayala, R, 18.14. 300H—1. Tanner Casper, C, 39.62; 2. Laddie Goroski, R, 43.47; 3. Chance Simpson, RV, 45.03; 4. Wesley Bolliger, CB, 46.89. 4x100 relay—1. River View (Daniel Madrigal, Alonso Mendoza, Josh Marshall, Terran Brown), 44.49; 2. Connell, 45.35; 3. Royal, 46.84; 4. Columbia (Burbank), 49.51. 4x400 relay—1. Connell (Tanner Casper, Diego Reyes, Roberto Orozco, Josiah Kroontje), 3:38.21; 2. Royal, 3:41.1; 3. Columbia (Burbank), 3:45.99; 4. Mabton, 3:48.48. Shot—1. Gage Leavitt, KB, 48-1; 2. Spencer Combs, RV, 44-11; 3. Mackenze Hopkins, C, 44-3.5; 4. Kyle Hall, RV, 42-2; 5. Braiden Whitby, C, 39-11; 6. Wyatt Beeler, RV, 39-7.5; 7. Joseph Morrison, KB, 37-9.5; 8. Justin Smith, RV, 37-2. Discus—1. Kyle Hall, RV, 140-3; 2. Jack Yorgeson, W, 122-2; 3. Adrian Gutierrez, M, 120-7; 4. Nathan White, CB, 117-7; 5. Braiden Whitby, C, 111-4; 6. Juan Mendoza, W, 108-2; 7. Kelton Syrie, C, 103-1; 8. Vladimir Rizin, KB, 102-10. Jav—1. Kyle Pruett, C, 163-2; 2. Kolton Cobb, CB, 156-0; 3. Adrian Gutierrez, M, 105-3; 4. Braiden Whitby, C, 143-3; 5. Vladimir Rizin, KB, 131-2; 6. Pieirce Williams, KB, 125-10; 7. Dakota Renz, KB, 125-3; 8. Helmer Gomez, W, 123-10. HJ—1. Riley Lyle, C, 6-0; 2. Michael Valentine, R, 5-4; 3. Alex Ramiriez, KB, 5-4; 4. Porter Romm, CB, 5-0. PV—1. Eryk Nash, KB, 13-0; 2. Vladimir Rizin, KB, 11-6; 3. Laddie Goroski, R, 11-0; 4. Michael Valentine, R, 10-6; 5. Seth Garcia, KB, 10-6; 6. Jack Yorgeson, W, 8-2. LJ—1. Tanner Casper, C, 21-8; 2. Carter Chase, C, 20-2; 3. Riley Lyle, C, 19-5; 4. Cristian Aguilar, KB, 19-1; 5. Alex Ramirez, KB, 18-11; 6. Arturo Salazar, W, 18-7.5; 7. Alonso Mendoza, RV, 18-4.75; 8. Jesus Cisneros, KB, 17-10. TJ—1. Carter Chase, C, 39-0; 2. Arturo Salazar, W, 38-3.75; 3. Alex Ramirez, KB, 37-1.75; 4. Jesus Cisneros, KB, 36-10; 5. Miguel Ayala, R, 35-5.75; 6. Wesley Bolliger, CB, 34-7.5; 7. Isac Ochoa, M, 32-7.5; 8. Poncho Marmalejo, R, 31-8.25.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Connell, 197; 2. Kiona-Benton, 134; 3. Wahluke, 89.5; 4. Columbia (Burbank), 68; 5. River View, 60; 6. Royal, 51.5; 7. Mabton, 44. 100—1. Shanda Korrell, C, 12.75; 2. Adriana Zuniga, C, 13.08; 3. Breanna Munson, RV, 13.78; 4. Katy Pierce, KB, 13.83. 200—1. Shanda Korrell, C, 26.55; 2. Adriana Zuniga, C, 27.54; 3. Jordyn Kelly, KB, 27.96; 4. Brittnee Cook, KB, 28.65. 400—1. Rashae Spencer, C, 1:01.46; 2. Morgan Carter, KB, 1:08.02; 3. Amy Paxton, CB, 1:08.16; 4. Zayra Solorzano, KB, 1:09.04. 800—1. Madeline Clawson, C, 2:38.26; 2. Analicia Alverado, KB, 2:47.48; 3. Liliana Ramirez, W, 2:52171; 4. Brionna Saltz, KB, 2:57.43. 1,600—1. Anahi Gomez, R, 6:15.13; 2. Rachael Price, C, 6:22.84; 3. Analicia Alverado, KB, 6:24.33; 4. Breanne Diaz, R, 6:37.27; 5. Elizabeth Rodriguez, W, 6:39.22; 6. Zuleyca Navarette, W, 6:40.94; 7. Thalia Alvarez, W, 6:42.34; 8. Stephanie Juarez, W, 6:47.41. 3,200—1. Rachael Price, C, 13:47.87; 2. Stephanie Juarez, W, 14:44.51; 3. Alanta Keskitalo, C, 15:15.25; 4. Emalee Loeber, C, 15:20.86; 5. Zayra Solorzano, KB, 15:23.06; 6. Cassandra Moreno, M, 15:24.34; 7. Beatriz Diaz, KB, 16:10.81; 8. Andreina Gutierrez, W, 16:28.97. 100H—1. Harley McBride, CB, 16.35; 2. Cassie Riner, C, 17.6; 3. Morgan Forsythe, KB, 18.51; 4. Beth Conley, RV, 19.08. 300H—1. Madison Riner, C, 51.22; 2. Cassie Riner, C, 52.21; 3. Saharai Mendoza, W, 53.3; 4. Josie Robertson, RV, 53.31. 4x100 relay—1. Connell (Shanda Korrell, Madison Riner, Rashae Spencer, Adriana Zuniga), 50.69; 2. Kiona-Benton, 52.3; 3. River View, 58.66; 4. Mabton, 1:01.13. 4x200 relay—1. Connell (Shanda Korrell, Rashae Spencer, Adriana Zuniga, Madison Riner), 1:47.59; 2. Kiona-Benton, 1:52.63; 3. River View, 2:01.23; 4. Royal, 2:06.87. 4x400 relay—1. Kiona-Benton (Morgan Carter, Bailey Schroeder, Brittnee Cook, Taylor Haughton), 4:29.03; 2. Connell, 4:36.66; 3. Royal, 4:40.78. Shot—1. Vanessa Gonzalez, KB, 34-3; 2. Karigan Eppich, C, 32-8.5; and Josie Robertson, RV, 32-8.5; 4. Vanessa Dorsey, CB, 30-0.5; 5. Dori Floren, R, 28-10; 6. Morgan Peterson, W, 27-6.5; 7. Kennidi Whitby, C, 27-5; 8. Rebecca Ramirez, W, 27-1.5. Discus—1. Kennidi Whitby, C, 108-0; 2. Vanessa Dorsey, CB, 103-0; 3. Paige Dodd, CB, 95-0; 4. Dori Floren, R, 89-2; 5. Marysol Gonzalez, KB, 84-7; 6. Morgan Peterson, W, 83-8; 7. Essa Ray, CB, 77-8; 8. Karigan Eppich, C, 73-9. Jav—1. Sarah Forsythe, CB, 97-7; 2. Beth Conley, RV, 95-10; 3. Karigan Eppich, C, 94-5; 4. Irene Pineda, M, 85-11; 5. Kennidi Whitby, C, 85-10; 6. Elizabeth Rodriguez, W, 81-6; 7. Wendy Garcia, W, 81-2; 8. Morgan Peterson, W, 76-9. HJ—1. Harley McBride, CB, 5-0; 2. Rashae Spencer, C, 5-0; 3. Josie Robertson, RV, 4-8. PV—1. Bailey Schroeder, KB, 8-0; 2. Brittnee Cook, KB, 7-0; 3. Breanna Diaz, R, 6-6; t 4. Yaquelin Cid, R, 6-0; and Andreina Gutierrez, W, 6-0; 6. Stephanie Juarez, W, 5-6. LJ—1. Katelyn Peterson, W, 16-1.5; 2. Jordyn Kelly, KB, 15-11.5; 3. Breanna Munson, RV, 15-3; 4. Madison Riner, C, 15-2; 5. Kayla Duncan, KB, 13-4; 6. Arely Giron, W, 13-2.5; 7. Noemi Gutierrez, M, 12-9; 8. Sehian Cruz, CB, 12-6.5. TJ—1. Katelyn Peterson, W, 35-4; 2. Noemi Gutierrez, M, 28-5; 3. Saharai Mendoza, W, 27-8; 4. Sahian Cruz, CB, 26-1.5

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service